Parmax Pharma Ltd (540359)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Parmax Pharma's revenue was ₹8.2 Cr (+323.8% year on year, +148.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.2 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 10.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.2 | +323.8% | +148.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.8 | from loss | from loss |
| Net profit | ₹2.2 | from loss | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 5.88 | from loss | from loss |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Parmax Pharma reported a major fire accident that occurred at approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 28, 2026, at its plant in Hadamtala, Rajkot, Gujarat. The fire has been controlled, but two employees were injured and hospitalised; no fatal casualties were reported. The company stated that the quantum of loss is currently being assessed and confirmed that damages are covered by insurance. Given the company's micro-cap size (Rs 51 Cr market cap) and negative net worth (-Rs 6 Cr), any plant downtime could materially disrupt operations.
- Major fire accident occurred at around 2:00 a.m. on September 28, 2026
- Incident took place at the plant located in Hadamtala, Rajkot, Gujarat
- 2 employees were injured and hospitalised; no fatalities reported
- Quantum of loss is under assessment, but damages are stated to be covered by insurance
Parmax Pharma has approved the allotment of 31,37,586 equity shares at ₹36.50 per share, raising ₹11.45 Cr immediately. The board also allotted 21,45,145 convertible warrants at ₹36.50 each (convertible within 18 months), adding a potential ₹7.83 Cr. The total potential raise of ₹19.28 Cr compares to a market cap of ₹49 Cr (~39%) and TTM revenue of ₹18 Cr (~107%). Several allottees, including Managing Director Umang Gosalia, are shifting to the Promoter/Promoter Group classification.
- Allotted 31,37,586 equity shares at ₹36.50 per share (₹10 face value + ₹26.50 premium), raising ₹11.45 Cr
- Allotted 21,45,145 convertible warrants at ₹36.50 per warrant, exercisable within 18 months
- Total potential capital infusion stands at ₹19.28 Cr across 14 equity and 13 warrant allottees
- Key allottees including Dhiren Chandulal Shah (12.63% post-issue) and MD Umang Gosalia (6.01% post-issue) classified under Promoter/Promoter Group
Parmax Pharma has announced a proposed change in promoter classification following an Open Offer and a Share Purchase Agreement dated June 08, 2026. Acquirers Dhiren Chandulal Shah, Sunil Chinubhai Shah, and PACs have agreed to acquire 11,52,450 equity shares (30.80% of equity share capital) from erstwhile promoters Alkesh Gopani, Vipul Gopani, and Pravina Gopani. Upon completion of share transfers and open offer formalities, the incoming acquirers and PACs will be classified as Promoters and Promoter Group, while the selling promoters will be reclassified under the public category.
- Share Purchase Agreement dated June 08, 2026 involves acquisition of 11,52,450 equity shares representing 30.80% stake
- Erstwhile promoters selling their entire 30.80% stake: Alkesh Gopani (17.92%), Vipul Gopani (12.87%), and Pravina Gopani (0.02%)
- Acquirers (Dhiren Chandulal Shah, Sunil Chinubhai Shah) along with PAC 2 & PAC 9 to be classified as new Promoters
- Remaining PACs (PAC 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 10) to join the Promoter Group category under Regulation 31A
Fedex Securities Private Limited has submitted the post-offer advertisement for the open offer of Parmax Pharma Limited pursuant to Regulation 18(12) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011. The open offer was made by acquirers Dhiren Chandulal Shah and Sunil Chinubhai Shah along with 10 Persons Acting in Concert (PACs) for up to 23,46,250 equity shares, representing 26.00% of the expanded voting share capital. The advertisement was published across English, Hindi, Gujarati, and Marathi daily newspapers on August 24, 2026.
- Open offer for up to 23,46,250 fully paid-up equity shares of face value ₹10.00 each.
- Tender size represents 26.00% of the Expanded Voting Share Capital.
- Offer made by Acquirers Dhiren Chandulal Shah and Sunil Chinubhai Shah alongside 10 PACs.
- Post-offer advertisement published on August 24, 2026, pursuant to SEBI (SAST) Regulation 18(12).
Parmax Pharma received in-principle approval from BSE for its proposed preferential issue of up to 31,37,586 equity shares and 21,45,145 convertible warrants at a minimum price of Rs 36.50 each. The total potential capital infusion is approximately Rs 19.28 crore, which exceeds the company's TTM revenue of Rs 18 crore. This capital injection is crucial given the company's negative net worth of Rs -6 crore and debt of Rs 12 crore. However, the issue price of Rs 36.50 represents a steep discount to the current market price of Rs 127.4.
- Received BSE in-principle approval dated August 21, 2026 under SEBI LODR Regulation 28(1)
- Issuance of 31,37,586 equity shares of face value Rs 10 at not less than Rs 36.50 each (min ~Rs 11.45 Cr)
- Issuance of 21,45,145 convertible warrants at not less than Rs 36.50 each (min ~Rs 7.83 Cr)
- Total potential fundraise of ~Rs 19.28 Cr compared to market cap of Rs 48 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 18 Cr
Parmax Pharma reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 8.22 Cr (Rs 82,209.52 thousand), up 323% YoY from Rs 1.94 Cr in Q1 FY26 and representing ~68% of its entire FY26 revenue. Net profit turned positive to Rs 2.20 Cr (EPS Rs 5.88) compared to a loss of Rs 0.76 Cr in the year-ago quarter, heavily aided by a one-off insurance claim settlement of Rs 2.07 Cr. The company also reconstituted its board, appointing Mr. Dhiren Chandulal Shah as Chairman and Additional Director alongside other director appointments.
- Revenue from operations surged 323% YoY to Rs 82,209.52 thousand (Rs 8.22 Cr) vs Rs 19,423.11 thousand in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit swung to Rs 21,994.93 thousand (Rs 2.20 Cr) against a net loss of Rs 7,644.98 thousand in Q1 FY26.
- Profit was significantly supported by a Rs 2.07 Crore insurance claim settlement recognised under other income.
- Basic EPS stood at Rs 5.88 for the quarter compared to negative Rs 2.04 in Q1 FY26.
- Appointed Mr. Dhiren Chandulal Shah as Additional Director & Chairman w.e.f. August 14, 2026.
Parmax Pharma reported a sharp top-line turnaround for Q1 ended June 30, 2026, with revenue from operations rising 323% YoY to Rs 8.22 Cr compared to Rs 1.94 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit stood at Rs 2.20 Cr against a net loss of Rs 0.76 Cr in the year-ago period, resulting in a quarterly EPS of Rs 5.88. Profitability was significantly boosted by a one-time insurance claim settlement of Rs 2.07 Cr accounted under other income. Concurrently, the company appointed Mr. Dhiren Chandulal Shah as Additional Director and Chairman.
- Revenue from operations jumped 323% YoY to Rs 8.22 Cr (82,209.52 thousand) from Rs 1.94 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net profit turned positive to Rs 2.20 Cr (21,994.93 thousand) compared to a loss of Rs 0.76 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Other income of Rs 2.08 Cr includes a one-off insurance settlement of Rs 2.07 Cr
- Appointed Mr. Dhiren Chandulal Shah as Additional Director & Non-Executive Chairman effective August 14, 2026
Parmax Pharma reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹8.22 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to ₹1.94 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit swung to ₹2.20 crore against a net loss of ₹0.76 crore in Q1 FY26, substantially supported by ₹2.08 crore in other income (primarily a ₹2.07 crore insurance claim settlement). The company also announced major board restructuring, including the appointment of Mr. Dhiren Chandulal Shah as Chairman and Additional Director.
- Revenue from operations grew to ₹82,209.52 thousand (₹8.22 crore) from ₹19,423.11 thousand (₹1.94 crore) in Q1 FY26
- Net profit turned positive at ₹21,994.93 thousand (₹2.20 crore) compared to a loss of ₹7,644.98 thousand (₹0.76 crore) in Q1 FY26
- Other income included an exceptional insurance claim settlement of ₹2.07 crore
- Basic EPS for the quarter reached ₹5.88 vs -₹2.04 in the corresponding previous quarter
- Appointed Mr. Dhiren Chandulal Shah as Non-Executive Chairman and reconstituted the board
A group of acquirers led by Dhiren Chandulal Shah and Sunil Chinubhai Shah has completed the acquisition of 11,52,450 equity shares (approx. 30.8% stake) at Rs 35.00 per share. This off-market transaction, executed on August 13, 2026, follows a Share Purchase Agreement dated June 08, 2026. Post-acquisition, the total shareholding of the acquirer group has increased from 27.20% to 58.01%, marking a formal change in control. The acquisition price of Rs 35 is significantly lower than the current market price of Rs 113.2, reflecting the distressed financial state of the company.
- Acquisition of 11,52,450 equity shares completed on August 13, 2026
- Purchase price fixed at Rs 35.00 per share, totaling approximately Rs 4.03 Cr
- Acquirer group's total stake increased from 27.20% to 58.01% of the company
- Transaction executed via off-market mode from the Gopani family (Sellers)
- Acquisition follows the Letter of Offer dated July 21, 2026, as per SEBI SAST regulations
Parmax Pharma Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 14, 2026, to approve its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently in a precarious financial position with a negative net worth of Rs -6 Cr and a TTM loss of Rs -4 Cr. Despite a TTM revenue of only Rs 12 Cr and negative operating margins of -29.6%, the stock has experienced a significant 12-month price return of 173.7%. Investors will be looking for signs of operational recovery in the upcoming results.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window remains closed until 48 hours after the results are announced.
- Company reported a TTM loss of Rs -4 Cr against a TTM revenue of Rs 12 Cr.
- Net worth stands at Rs -6 Cr as of the latest available data.
Acquirers Dhiren Chandulal Shah and Sunil Chinubhai Shah, along with 10 Persons Acting in Concert (PACs), have published the pre-offer advertisement for an open offer to acquire up to 23,46,250 shares of Parmax Pharma. This represents 26.00% of the expanded voting share capital. The company is currently in a precarious financial position with a negative net worth of ₹6 Cr and a TTM loss of ₹4 Cr. This open offer is a critical step in a potential change of control or significant stake consolidation.
- Open offer to acquire up to 23,46,250 fully paid-up equity shares
- Offer represents 26.00% of the expanded voting share capital of the company
- Pre-offer advertisement published on July 29, 2026, across multiple national and regional newspapers
- Acquisition led by two primary acquirers and 10 PACs including Dhairya Dhiren Shah and others
- Company financials show a TTM revenue of only ₹12 Cr against a debt of ₹12 Cr
The Committee of Independent Directors (IDC) of Parmax Pharma has published its recommendations regarding the open offer by Dhiren Chandulal Shah and Sunil Chinubhai Shah. The offer seeks to acquire up to 23,46,250 equity shares, representing 26% of the expanded voting share capital. This comes at a time when the company is financially distressed, reporting a negative net worth of Rs -6 Cr and TTM losses of Rs -4 Cr. The stock has seen a significant 231.7% price return over the last three months despite these weak fundamentals.
- Open offer for 23,46,250 equity shares representing 26.00% of the expanded voting share capital
- Acquisition initiated by Dhiren Chandulal Shah and Sunil Chinubhai Shah along with 10 PACs
- IDC meeting held on July 25, 2026, to approve recommendations for public shareholders
- Company currently operates with a negative net worth of Rs -6 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 12 Cr
- Stock price has surged 231.7% in the 3 months preceding this update
Dhiren Chandulal Shah and Sunil Chinubhai Shah, along with 10 PACs, have issued a Letter of Offer to acquire a 26% stake in Parmax Pharma. The offer price is set at ₹42.80 per share, which represents a significant ~58% discount to the current market price of ₹102.9. This acquisition follows a proposed preferential issue and targets 23,46,250 shares of the expanded voting capital. The company is currently in financial distress with a negative net worth of ₹-6 Cr and a TTM loss of ₹4 Cr.
- Open offer to acquire up to 23,46,250 equity shares representing 26.00% of expanded voting capital
- Offer price fixed at ₹42.80 per share, significantly below the CMP of ₹102.9
- Company financials show TTM revenue of ₹12 Cr against a debt of ₹12 Cr
- Net worth stands at ₹-6 Cr with a negative ROCE of -83.0%
- In-principle approval for the linked preferential issue was applied for on June 09, 2026
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.