AMD Industries Limited (AMDIND)
₹51.71 +4.23% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, AMD Industries' revenue was ₹122 Cr (+40.8% year on year, +23.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹9.1 Cr (+504.2% year on year); the operating margin was 15.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹122 | +40.8% | +23.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹18.4 | +125.5% | +141.8% |
| Net profit | ₹9.1 | +504.2% | +624.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.76 | +502.5% | +621.2% |
| Operating margin | 15.1% | — | — |
AMDIND exchange data
NSE end-of-day data for
It closed at its upper price band (circuit) on 16 Oct, one of 5 band closes in about the last 20 sessions.
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
AMD Industries received a disclosure under SEBI SAST Regulation 10(6) regarding an inter-se promoter transfer. Acquirer Adit Gupta received 9,82,500 shares (5.13% of equity capital) following the partition of Ashok Sons HUF. Consequently, Adit Gupta's direct holding increased from 32.25% (61,82,184 shares) to 37.38% (71,64,684 shares). The transaction is an internal family reallocation executed under SAST open offer exemption without changing overall promoter group holding.
- 9,82,500 shares transferred representing 5.13% of diluted share capital
- Acquisition carried out pursuant to partition of Ashok Sons HUF
- Adit Gupta's shareholding increased from 32.25% to 37.38%
- Transferor Ashok Sons HUF holding reduced from 5.13% to 0%
- Transaction dated 3 June 2026 executed under SEBI SAST Regulation 10(1)(a)(ii) exemption
AMD Industries Limited has scheduled its 43rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 30, 2026, to be held via Video Conferencing. The company's Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 24 to September 30, 2026. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, the re-appointment of director Ms. Shubha Singh, and the appointment/re-appointment of two Independent Directors above 75 years of age (Mr. Subhash Chander Dua for 1 year and Mr. Kamal Kumar for 2 years).
- 43rd AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026 at 03:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Book closure period set from September 24, 2026 to September 30, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Appointment of Mr. Subhash Chander Dua as Independent Director for 1 year (July 7, 2026 to July 6, 2027)
- Re-appointment of Mr. Kamal Kumar as Independent Director for a 2-year term ending September 30, 2028
AMD Industries reported a strong Q1 FY27 with Net Profit surging to ₹9.33 Cr compared to ₹0.51 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net Revenue grew 40.7% YoY to ₹121.99 Cr, driven by peak seasonal demand in the beverage packaging segment. The company's EPS rose significantly to ₹4.87 from ₹0.27 YoY. This performance is notable as the quarterly profit alone far exceeds the total profit reported in the previous full fiscal year (FY26).
- Net Profit increased by over 1,700% YoY to ₹9.33 Cr from ₹0.51 Cr
- Net Revenue from operations grew 40.7% YoY to ₹121.99 Cr from ₹86.67 Cr
- Finance costs reduced by 11.1% YoY to ₹2.32 Cr from ₹2.61 Cr
- Q1 Revenue represents 43.2% of the total FY26 annual revenue of ₹282.24 Cr
- Re-appointment of Independent Director Kamal Kumar for a second 2-year term effective October 1, 2026
AMD Industries has appointed Mr. Subhash Chander Dua as an Additional Non-Executive Independent Director effective July 7, 2026. Mr. Dua brings over 40 years of experience in the accounts and packaging sectors, which is directly relevant to the company's core operations in PET preforms and closures. The appointment is for an initial term of one year, subject to shareholder approval at the next Annual General Meeting. This board addition comes as the company manages a recovery from a loss-making Dec 2025 quarter to a ₹1.26 Cr profit in Mar 2026.
- Appointment of Subhash Chander Dua as Non-Executive Independent Director effective July 7, 2026
- Appointee brings over 40 years of professional experience in Accounts and the Packaging industry
- The term of appointment is fixed for 1 year, pending shareholder ratification
- Company reported a revenue of ₹98.63 Cr for the quarter ended March 2026
- Board oversight is critical as the company executes a ₹16 Cr automation-focused capex plan
AMD Industries Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their immediate relatives starting July 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the release of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited financial results are officially declared. This is a standard regulatory procedure for listed companies in India to prevent insider trading during the earnings preparation period.
- Trading window closure scheduled to begin on July 1, 2026, Wednesday.
- Closure pertains to the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The restriction applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relative(s).
- Trading window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are made available to the public.
- Compliance is maintained under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Mr. Adit Gupta, a promoter of AMD Industries Limited, has acquired 9,82,500 equity shares (5.13% stake) from Ashok Sons HUF, which belongs to the promoter group. The transaction was executed as an off-market inter-se transfer on June 3, 2026. Following this transfer, Mr. Adit Gupta's individual shareholding has increased from 32.25% to 37.38%. Importantly, the aggregate shareholding of the promoter and promoter group remains unchanged at 37.38% as this is a internal restructuring.
- Acquisition of 9,82,500 equity shares representing 5.13% of the total share capital.
- Transfer occurred between Mr. Adit Gupta (Acquirer) and Ashok Sons HUF (Seller).
- The transaction was conducted via an off-market inter-se transfer mode.
- Aggregate promoter group holding remains constant at 71,64,684 shares (37.38%).
- Total equity share capital of the company remains at 1,91,66,749 shares with a face value of INR 10 each.
Mr. Adit Gupta, a promoter of AMD Industries Limited, has acquired 9,82,500 equity shares, representing a 5.13% stake, from Ashok Sons HUF (Promoter Group). The transaction was executed as an off-market inter-se transfer on June 3, 2026. Consequently, Mr. Adit Gupta's individual holding has increased from 32.25% to 37.38%, while the seller's stake has been reduced to zero. The overall promoter group shareholding remains unchanged following this internal restructuring.
- Acquisition of 9,82,500 equity shares (5.13% stake) by promoter Mr. Adit Gupta.
- Shares were transferred from Ashok Sons HUF, a member of the promoter group, via an off-market inter-se transfer.
- Mr. Adit Gupta's direct shareholding increased from 61,82,184 shares (32.25%) to 71,64,684 shares (37.38%).
- Ashok Sons HUF's holding in the company is now Nil following the disposal.
- The transaction resulted in no change to the aggregate shareholding of the Promoter and Promoter Group.
AMD Industries Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹408.77 lakhs for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, compared to a profit of ₹99.91 lakhs in the previous year. While annual revenue grew marginally by 2.1% to ₹28,224.53 lakhs, the company's bottom line was pressured by rising material costs and high finance charges. A bright spot was the Q4 performance, where net profit rose to ₹130.21 lakhs from just ₹4.28 lakhs in the year-ago quarter, suggesting a late-year recovery. The company also disclosed a significant investment of ₹1,759.20 lakhs for the acquisition of a wholly-owned subsidiary.
- Full-year FY26 net loss stood at ₹408.77 lakhs vs a profit of ₹99.91 lakhs in FY25.
- Annual revenue from operations (net) increased slightly to ₹28,224.53 lakhs from ₹27,646.47 lakhs.
- Q4 FY26 revenue grew 20% YoY to ₹9,862.93 lakhs, indicating strong seasonal demand.
- Finance costs for the year remained high at ₹831.04 lakhs, impacting overall profitability.
- Cash flow statement reveals an acquisition of a wholly-owned subsidiary for ₹1,759.20 lakhs during the year.
AMD Industries Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives effective April 1, 2026. This move is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's audited financial results for the quarter and year ending March 31, 2026. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are officially declared. This is a standard regulatory procedure for listed companies in India to prevent insider trading before earnings releases.
- Trading window closure effective from April 1, 2026.
- Closure is in anticipation of the audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the results are made public.
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives as per SEBI guidelines.
AMD Industries Limited has informed the exchanges that the Income Tax Department conducted a survey under Section 133A of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The survey began on February 17, 2026, and was concluded on February 21, 2026, at the company's office. Management stated that the survey was conducted in the normal course and that the company provided full cooperation to the authorities. Currently, the company maintains that there is no material impact on its business operations due to these proceedings.
- Income Tax Department survey conducted under Section 133A of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
- The survey proceedings lasted for 5 days, concluding on February 21, 2026, at 5:30 p.m.
- Company management reports full cooperation with the tax department during the process.
- No immediate material impact on business operations or financial disclosure requirements reported.
AMD Industries reported a weak performance for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, with a consolidated net loss of ₹4.17 crore, significantly wider than the ₹1.69 crore loss in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Net revenue from operations fell by 15.4% YoY to ₹37.98 crore, impacted by the seasonal nature of the packaging business. The company's 9-month performance has turned into a net loss of ₹5.40 crore compared to a profit of ₹0.96 crore in the same period last year. Notably, the company completed the 100% acquisition of Hindustan Autoplast Private Limited during this quarter, which is now integrated into the consolidated financials.
- Consolidated Net Loss widened to ₹4.17 crore in Q3 FY26 from ₹1.69 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Net Revenue from operations decreased 15.4% YoY to ₹37.98 crore from ₹44.91 crore.
- Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹45.34 crore, significantly exceeding the total income of ₹39.86 crore.
- 9M FY26 consolidated net loss reached ₹5.60 crore versus a profit of ₹0.96 crore in 9M FY25.
- Completed 100% acquisition of Hindustan Autoplast Private Limited on October 5, 2025.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single reportable segment, Packaging. Total revenue for FY25 was INR 276.46 Cr, representing a marginal decline of 0.5% compared to INR 277.93 Cr in FY24. Revenue peaked in FY23 at INR 350.51 Cr, indicating a recent stabilization phase after a high-growth period.
Profitability Margins
PAT margin improved to 0.36% (INR 1.01 Cr) in FY25 from a net loss of INR 1.68 Cr in FY24. However, ROCE declined to 3.46% in FY25 from 4.62% in FY24. For the half-year ended September 30, 2025, the company reported a Net Loss before tax of INR 1.91 Cr, indicating ongoing margin pressure.
EBITDA Margin
PBILDT margin stood at 8.99% in FY25, up from 8.02% in FY24. This 97 basis point improvement reflects better operational control, although it remains significantly lower than the 14.29% margin achieved in FY23.
Capital Expenditure
The company has planned a capital expenditure of approximately INR 16 Cr for additional machinery and automation. This is funded 75% through sanctioned debt and 25% through internal accruals.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Long-term bank facilities are rated CARE BBB+; Stable (upgraded from CARE BBB) and short-term facilities are rated CARE A2 (upgraded from CARE A3+). Gearing improved to 0.84x in FY25 from 0.98x in FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specific raw materials include PET resin and polypropylene, which are crude oil derivatives. These materials constitute approximately 65-70% of the total income.
Capacity Expansion
The company is investing INR 16 Cr in additional machinery to cater to potential new customers and to automate certain processes, which will eventually enhance capacity utilization.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs account for 65-70% of revenue. To mitigate the risk of price volatility in crude-linked inputs, the company resets product prices on a quarterly basis with its customers.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company is focusing on automation through a planned INR 16 Cr capex to reduce manual processes and improve overall manufacturing efficiency.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through the 100% acquisition of Hindustan Autoplast Private Limited, expansion into the FMCG and personal care segments to reduce beverage seasonality, and a INR 16 Cr investment in automation and new machinery.
Products & Services
The company manufactures and sells Crown Caps, PET Preforms, Carbonated Soft Drink (CSD) closures, PET bottles, and PET 20L Jars.
New Products/Services
The company is expanding its product range to cater to the FMCG and personal care segments, moving beyond its traditional focus on the beverage and liquor industries.
Market Expansion
Market expansion is targeted through the acquisition of Hindustan Autoplast and by tapping into new customer bases in the FMCG and personal care sectors.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The packaging industry is growing at ~10% annually. Trends include a shift toward automation and diversification into FMCG packaging to mitigate the seasonality of the beverage sector.
Competitive Landscape
The PET bottle industry is highly fragmented with low entry barriers and high competition from both organized and unorganized players.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is based on the 40+ years of experience of its promoter, Mr. Ashok Gupta, and long-term relationships with reputed beverage brands. This moat is sustainable but faces pressure from a highly fragmented and competitive landscape.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The company is highly sensitive to global crude oil prices due to its reliance on PET resin and polypropylene as primary inputs.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is heavily influenced by seasonal consumption of soft drinks and beverages, leading to higher demand in summer months.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to industrial manufacturing standards and pollution norms typical for plastic product manufacturing.
Environmental Compliance
ESG risks are currently noted as 'Not Applicable' in credit rating assessments for the company's scale.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company paid statutory audit fees of INR 8.7 Lakhs in FY25, including INR 2.7 Lakhs for tax audit services.
Legal Contingencies
The company has disclosed the impact of pending litigations on its financial position as of March 31, 2025. Past penalties have been imposed by the National Stock Exchange.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key business risks include raw material price volatility (impacting 65-70% of costs), high customer concentration, and intense competition from unorganized players.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on suppliers of crude-linked raw materials (PET resin and polypropylene).
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risks by investing INR 16 Cr in automation and new machinery to maintain manufacturing efficiency.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Current ratio of 1.40x as of March 2024 indicates a comfortable liquidity position to meet short-term obligations.