AMD Industries LimitedAMDINDCorporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 5 quarters of data
₹51.71
MCap ₹99 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹122 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+40.8% YoY
₹18 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+125.5% YoY
15.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+60.6% YoY
₹9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+504.2% YoY
₹4.76
EPS · Jun 2026
+502.5% YoY

📝 AMD Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

AMD Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹122 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 40.8% from ₹87 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 23.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 504.2% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.76.

Operating profit stood at ₹18 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.1%, compared with 9.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, AMD Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹223 crore, with a net loss of ₹1 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹51.71, AMDIND has a market capitalisation of ₹99 crore.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.73%, public shareholders 33.27% of AMD Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹99 Cr
Current Price ?
₹51.7
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
0.65
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
4.51
Enterprise Value ?
₹177 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
1.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹122 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
40.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
504.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹78 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.51
Interest Coverage ?
0.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
66.73%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
18.0%
Return 6 months ?
12.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 82873899122 +40.8% +23.7%
Operating Profit 68-2818 +125.5% +141.8%
Other Income 11200 -28.0% -5.6%
Interest 33222 -11.2% -4.2%
Depreciation 44444 +5.2% +1.4%
Profit Before Tax 02-5112 +492.3% +765.3%
Net Profit 02-419 +504.2% +624.1%
EPS 0.020.79-2.180.664.76 +502.5% +621.2%
OPM % 7.9% 9.4% -5.3% 7.7% 15.1% +60.6% +96.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹223 Cr — —
Operating Profit — ₹14 Cr — —
OPM % — 6.15% — —
NPM % — -0.63% — —
Other Income — ₹3 Cr — —
Depreciation — ₹12 Cr — —
Interest — ₹7 Cr — —
EBIT — ₹2 Cr — —
PBT — ₹-2 Cr — —
Tax — — — —
Net Profit — ₹-1 Cr — —
EPS — ₹-0.73 — —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 19191919 +0.0%
Reserves 8185138134 -2.9%
Borrowings 1091078378 -6.0%
Other Liabilities 65658298 +19.5%
Total Liabilities 275276322329 +2.2%
Fixed Assets 8793102105 +2.9%
CWIP 1200 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 188181220224 +1.8%
Total Assets 275276322329 +2.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9364033 -17.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -6-16-12-11 +8.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -3-20-31-17 +45.2%
Net Cash Flow 0-0-35 +266.7%
Free Cash Flow -1202822 -21.4%
CFO/OP 56%122%162%229% +41.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 7281102108 +5.9%
Inventory Days 453331181186 +2.8%
Days Payable 12896148174 +17.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 396317135120 -11.1%
Working Capital Days 1601177554 -28.0%
ROCE % 6%10%—1% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 33.27%33.27%33.26%33.26%33.27% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 13,26513,58413,58313,44813,373 -0.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 AMDIND AMD Industries ₹72.90 140 37.6 318 4 8.0% 1.2% 2.1% -514.1% 40.8% 517.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was AMD Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
AMD Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹122 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 40.8% from ₹87 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 23.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was AMD Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 504.2% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.76.
What is AMDIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹51.71, AMDIND has a market capitalisation of ₹99 crore.
Who owns AMD Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.73%, public shareholders 33.27% of AMD Industries Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI