De Neers Tools Limited (DENEERS)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, De Neers' revenue was ₹106 Cr (+40.9% year on year, +46.8% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹16.5 Cr (+135.6% year on year); the operating margin was 22.8%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹106 | +40.9% | +46.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹24.1 | +100.8% | +71.4% |
| Net profit | ₹16.5 | +135.6% | +83.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.10 | +135.8% | +87.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.8% | — | — |
DENEERS delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 60.0% of the DENEERS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 66.23%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹5 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 50.0% · 50.0% · 52.6% · 100.0% · 60.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
De Neers Tools Limited has submitted its voting results and scrutinizer's report for the 5th Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. All 9 resolutions were passed, including the adoption of FY26 financials, alteration of the MOA object clause, redemption/terms variation of 10,00,000 preference shares, and loans/related party transactions with DNSJV Private Limited. Overall, 43,61,800 votes were polled out of 88,46,400 outstanding shares (49.31% voter turnout), with 100% favor across most items. For Resolution 9 (RPT with DNSJV), promoter votes were excluded, and public shareholders approved it unanimously with 11,83,500 votes polled.
- All 9 resolutions passed at the 5th AGM held on September 29, 2026
- Overall voter turnout stood at 49.31% (43,61,800 votes polled out of 88,46,400 shares)
- Approved variation of terms and redemption of 10,00,000 0.01% non-convertible redeemable cumulative preference shares
- Approved loans, guarantees, securities (Sections 185/186) and RPTs (Section 188) with DNSJV Private Limited
- Minor dissent of 45,000 votes (1.03% against) recorded on director remuneration and MOA object clause alteration
De Neers Tools completed its 5th Annual General Meeting on September 29, 2026, transacting all scheduled agenda items. Key shareholder approvals included altering the Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association to add manufacturing, abrasives, and testing facilities, as well as approving loans, guarantees, and related-party transactions for JV DNSJV Private Limited. The company also renewed the five-year appointments of Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and Whole-time Director Shilpy Aggarwal effective July 28, 2026.
- AGM held and concluded in 35 minutes on September 29, 2026 (11:00 AM to 11:35 AM IST)
- Approved alteration of MoA Objects Clause to enable direct manufacturing, abrasives trading, and e-commerce expansion
- Shareholders approved investments, loans, and guarantees for joint venture DNSJV Private Limited
- Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal re-appointed for 5 years effective July 28, 2026
De Neers Tools completed its 5th Annual General Meeting on September 29, 2026, transacting all scheduled agenda items. Key shareholder approvals included altering the Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association to add manufacturing, abrasives, and testing facilities, as well as approving loans, guarantees, and related-party transactions for JV DNSJV Private Limited. The company also renewed the five-year appointments of Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and Whole-time Director Shilpy Aggarwal effective July 28, 2026.
- AGM held and concluded in 35 minutes on September 29, 2026 (11:00 AM to 11:35 AM IST)
- Approved alteration of MoA Objects Clause to enable direct manufacturing, abrasives trading, and e-commerce expansion
- Shareholders approved investments, loans, and guarantees for joint venture DNSJV Private Limited
- Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal re-appointed for 5 years effective July 28, 2026
De Neers Tools completed its 5th Annual General Meeting on September 29, 2026, transacting all scheduled agenda items. Key shareholder approvals included altering the Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association to add manufacturing, abrasives, and testing facilities, as well as approving loans, guarantees, and related-party transactions for JV DNSJV Private Limited. The company also renewed the five-year appointments of Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and Whole-time Director Shilpy Aggarwal effective July 28, 2026.
- AGM held and concluded in 35 minutes on September 29, 2026 (11:00 AM to 11:35 AM IST)
- Approved alteration of MoA Objects Clause to enable direct manufacturing, abrasives trading, and e-commerce expansion
- Shareholders approved investments, loans, and guarantees for joint venture DNSJV Private Limited
- Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal re-appointed for 5 years effective July 28, 2026
De Neers Tools Limited has informed the exchange regarding its scheduled participation in an investor conference. The company's management will join the Arihant Capital (Broking) Virtual Conference on September 25, 2026, from 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM IST. The meeting will be conducted virtually in a group meeting format. The company noted that only publicly available information will be discussed, with no unpublished price sensitive information shared.
- Virtual conference scheduled for 25th September, 2026
- Session time allocated from 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
- Group meeting format organized by Arihant Capital (Broking)
- No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed
De Neers Tools Limited has bagged a new purchase order to supply 16,500 tool kits to automobile manufacturer Renault. The order will be serviced through the company's established channel partner network. While the total monetary value of the contract was not disclosed, this order strengthens De Neers' footprint with global automotive OEMs. De Neers reported TTM revenue of Rs 253 Cr and a market cap of Rs 146 Cr, positioning automotive tie-ups as a key strategic growth pillar.
- Secured supply order for 16,500 tool kits destined for Renault
- Fulfillment to be executed via the company's channel partner network
- Commercial order value was not disclosed in the filing
- Supports company strategy to expand automotive OEM associations
De Neers Tools has approved the allotment of 16,00,200 equity shares and 4,99,800 convertible warrants on a preferential basis to non-promoter public investors at an issue price of ₹196 per unit. The total fundraise amounts to ₹41.16 Cr (₹31.36 Cr from equity shares and ₹9.80 Cr from warrants across 18 months), representing approximately 27% of its current market cap of ₹152 Cr. The allotment price of ₹196 is at a 12.3% premium to the current market price of ₹174.5. Upfront payment for warrants stands at 25%, with the balance 75% due upon conversion within 18 months.
- Allotted 16,00,200 equity shares of face value ₹10 at ₹196 per share (premium of ₹186) to 46 non-promoter allottees
- Allotted 4,99,800 convertible warrants at an exercise price of ₹196 per warrant to 2 non-promoter allottees
- Total capital to be mobilized is ₹41.16 Cr (~27% of current market cap of ₹152 Cr)
- Issue price of ₹196 per share represents a 12.3% premium over the market price of ₹174.5
- Warrant holders paid 25% upfront with an 18-month window to pay the remaining 75% for equity conversion
De Neers Tools has approved the allotment of 16,00,200 equity shares and 4,99,800 convertible warrants at an issue price of Rs 196.00 per unit (face value Rs 10 plus premium of Rs 186) on a preferential basis to non-promoter public investors. The total capital mobilization potential is up to Rs 41.16 crore, representing approximately 27% of its current market capitalization of Rs 152 crore. The equity portion immediately brings in Rs 31.36 crore, while warrants bring 25% upfront with the balance 75% payable within 18 months upon conversion.
- Allotted 16,00,200 equity shares at Rs 196.00 per share (including Rs 186 premium) to 46 non-promoter investors
- Allotted 4,99,800 convertible warrants at Rs 196.00 per warrant to 2 non-promoter investors
- Aggregate potential fundraise of Rs 41.16 crore (equity: Rs 31.36 crore; warrants: Rs 9.80 crore)
- Issue price of Rs 196 represents a premium over the current market price of Rs 174.50
- Warrant holders pay 25% upfront and have an 18-month window to exercise conversion into equity shares
De Neers Tools has scheduled its 5th Annual General Meeting for September 29, 2026, via video conferencing. Key resolutions include the re-appointment of Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and Whole-time Director Shilpy Aggarwal for 5-year terms (July 2026 to July 2031) with remuneration ceilings up to ₹1.00 crore per annum each. The company is also seeking member approvals for alteration of its MOA object clause, redemption/terms variation of 10,00,000 non-convertible redeemable preference shares, and related-party transactions/investments in DNSJV Private Limited.
- 5th AGM scheduled for September 29, 2026, with remote e-voting open from September 25 to September 28, 2026
- Re-appointment of MD Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and WTD Shilpy Aggarwal for 5 years with annual remuneration up to ₹1,00,00,000 each
- Approval sought for terms variation and redemption of 10,00,000 0.01% non-convertible redeemable cumulative preference shares
- Approval for loans, guarantees, and related-party commercial transactions with subsidiary/JV DNSJV Private Limited
De Neers Tools Limited convened a board meeting on September 5, 2026, approving the notice for its 5th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026. Key board approvals include the re-appointment of Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and Whole-time Director Shilpy Aggarwal for a 5-year term (effective July 28, 2026 to July 27, 2031) with revised remuneration caps of up to ₹1.00 Cr per annum each. The board also approved alterations to the MOA object clause, redemption of 10,00,000 unlisted preference shares (0.01%), and related-party financial arrangements/transactions with DNSJV Private Limited.
- 5th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026, with remote e-voting from September 25 to September 28, 2026
- Re-appointment of MD Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and WTD Shilpy Aggarwal for 5 years with remuneration of up to ₹1,00,00,000 per annum each
- Proposed redemption of 10,00,000 (0.01%) non-convertible redeemable cumulative preference shares
- Approval of loans, guarantees, and RPTs with subsidiary/JV DNSJV Private Limited under Sections 185, 186, and 188
- MD Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal holds 22,00,700 shares (22.88%) with 3,00,000 warrants pending conversion
De Neers Tools has scheduled its 5th Annual General Meeting for September 29, 2026, and approved key leadership reappointment proposals. The board approved the 5-year re-appointments and revised remuneration of up to ₹1.00 Cr per annum each for Managing Director Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal and Whole-time Director Shilpy Aggarwal (effective July 28, 2026, to July 27, 2031), subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, the board approved the redemption of 10,00,000 preference shares (0.01%), loans/investments, and related party transactions with subsidiary/JV DNSJV Private Limited.
- 5th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026, with remote e-voting from September 25 to 28, 2026
- Re-appointment of MD Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal for 5 years (until July 27, 2031) with remuneration up to ₹1,00,00,000 per annum
- Re-appointment of WTD Shilpy Aggarwal for 5 years (until July 27, 2031) with remuneration up to ₹1,00,00,000 per annum
- Approval for variation of terms and redemption of 10,00,000 0.01% non-convertible redeemable cumulative preference shares
- Board nod for financial support (loans/guarantees/investments) and commercial RPTs with subsidiary/JV DNSJV Private Limited
De Neers Tools Limited has announced the voting results for its Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) held on September 02, 2026. Shareholders approved all three proposed resolutions with a 98.66% majority of polled votes. The approved items comprise an increase in authorized share capital, an issue of equity shares on a preferential basis, and an issue of convertible warrants on a preferential basis. A total of 53.58 lakh votes were polled, representing 60.57% of the company's 88.46 lakh total shares.
- Shareholders approved preferential issue of equity shares and convertible warrants with 98.66% votes in favour (52,86,500 votes)
- Resolution to increase authorized share capital was passed with requisite majority
- Overall voter turnout stood at 60.57% of total share capital (53,58,500 votes polled out of 88,46,400 total shares)
- Only 72,000 votes (1.34% of polled votes) were cast against each of the three resolutions
De Neers Tools Limited held its Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on September 02, 2026, approving key resolutions to raise fresh capital on a preferential basis. The company approved the issue of up to 16,00,200 equity shares at ₹196 per share to 46 non-promoter public investors, raising ₹31.36 Cr upfront. It also approved 4,99,800 convertible warrants at ₹196 per warrant (raising up to ₹9.80 Cr, with ₹2.45 Cr received upfront as 25%). The total potential capital infusion of ₹41.16 Cr represents ~28.2% of the company's current market cap of ₹146 Cr.
- Preferential equity allotment of up to 16,00,200 shares at ₹196 per share raising ₹31.36 Cr
- Preferential convertible warrant allotment of up to 4,99,800 warrants at ₹196 each raising up to ₹9.80 Cr
- Combined potential fundraise of ₹41.16 Cr (~28.2% of market cap of ₹146 Cr)
- Issue price of ₹196 is higher than the SEBI floor price of ₹195.24 and above current market price (₹168.1)
- Authorised share capital increased from ₹31.00 Cr to ₹33.00 Cr to accommodate the issuances
De Neers Tools Limited conducted its 1st Extraordinary General Meeting on September 02, 2026, transacting special business to raise up to Rs 41.16 Cr through preferential issues. This includes the allotment of up to 16,00,200 equity shares at Rs 196 per share (raising Rs 31.36 Cr) to 46 non-promoter public investors, and 4,99,800 convertible warrants at Rs 196 per warrant (raising up to Rs 9.80 Cr). The issue price of Rs 196 per share sits at a premium to the current market price of Rs 168.1. Total potential funds represent ~28.2% of the company's current market capitalization of Rs 146 Cr.
- Preferential allotment of 16,00,200 equity shares at Rs 196/share to raise Rs 31.36 Cr upfront from 46 non-promoter public investors
- Issuance of 4,99,800 convertible warrants at Rs 196/warrant to raise up to Rs 9.80 Cr (25% or Rs 2.45 Cr payable upfront)
- Issue price of Rs 196 reflects a premium over the regulatory floor price of Rs 195.24 and prevailing CMP of Rs 168.1
- Authorised share capital increased from Rs 31.00 Cr to Rs 33.00 Cr to accommodate the new share capital
De Neers Tools Limited's shareholders have approved an increase in authorised share capital from ₹31.00 Cr to ₹33.00 Cr at its EGM on September 02, 2026. The approval enables the preferential issue of up to 16,00,200 equity shares at ₹196 per share to raise ₹31.36 Cr upfront. In addition, the company approved the issuance of 4,99,800 convertible warrants at ₹196 each, securing ₹2.45 Cr upfront (25%) with total potential proceeds of ₹9.80 Cr upon conversion. The total potential capital raise of ₹41.16 Cr represents ~28.2% of its current market cap of ₹146 Cr.
- Approved preferential issue of up to 16,00,200 equity shares at ₹196/share, raising ₹31.36 Cr upfront from 46 non-promoter investors.
- Approved issue of 4,99,800 convertible warrants at ₹196/warrant, generating ₹2.45 Cr upfront and up to ₹9.80 Cr upon full conversion within 18 months.
- Issue price of ₹196 represents a premium over the SEBI floor price of ₹195.24 and the current market price of ₹168.10.
- Authorised share capital expanded from ₹31.00 Cr to ₹33.00 Cr by creating 20,00,000 additional equity shares of ₹10 face value.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single segment: trading of hand tools. Revenue grew 32% in FY25 to INR 1,449.2 Mn from INR 1,098.0 Mn in FY24. H1 FY26 revenue reached INR 619.7 Mn, representing a 12.2% increase over H1 FY25 (INR 552.4 Mn).
Geographic Revenue Split
Primarily focused on the Indian domestic market. The company established a Dubai subsidiary, De Neers Tools Trading LLC, in FY25 to strengthen regional presence. Vision 2030 targets 15%+ revenue share from exports.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin improved from 7.9% in FY24 to 12.2% in FY25. H1 FY26 PAT margin expanded 50 bps YoY to 13.2% from 12.7%. Gross margins expanded significantly by 565 bps to 34.1% in H1 FY26 compared to 28.5% in H1 FY25.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 19.1% in FY25, up from 13.4% in FY24. H1 FY26 EBITDA margin expanded 141 bps YoY to 21.9% from 20.5% in H1 FY25, driven by brand development and operational efficiency.
Capital Expenditure
FY25 capital expenditure on fixed assets was INR 13.58 Cr. H1 FY26 standalone capex was minimal at INR 0.033 Cr (INR 3.30 Lacs), as the company leverages its front-loaded inventory infrastructure.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed in available documents. Long-term borrowings stood at INR 32.28 Cr as of H1 FY26, with finance costs of INR 2.17 Cr for the half-year period.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Finished hand tools (7,800+ SKUs) for trading. As a trading entity, the primary cost is 'Purchase of Stock-in-Trade,' which comprised the bulk of the INR 1,172.1 Mn total expenditure in FY25.
Import Sources
Dubai (via De Neers Tools Trading LLC) serves as a strategic regional hub for sourcing and distribution to strengthen the supply chain.
Capacity Expansion
The company has established 'Inventory as Infrastructure' capable of supporting 3-4x current revenue (approximately INR 4,300 - 5,800 Mn) with minimal additional inventory investment required.
Raw Material Costs
Total expenditure was 80.8% of revenue in FY25 (INR 1,172.1 Mn). H1 FY26 gross margins of 34.1% imply COGS is approximately 65.9% of revenue.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not applicable (Trading business); efficiency is measured by inventory turnover, which improved 29.36% from 327 days in FY22 to 231 days in FY25.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
25%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through Vision 2030 initiatives: scaling revenue 3-4x using existing inventory infrastructure, expanding global penetration via the Dubai subsidiary to reach 15%+ export share, and securing OEM alliances with major Indian automotive giants.
Products & Services
Hand tools (Spanners, wrenches, etc.) with a comprehensive portfolio of 7,800+ SKUs.
Brand Portfolio
De Neers
New Products/Services
Focus on 'Value Added Products,' targeted to contribute 10%+ of total revenue by 2030.
Market Expansion
Expansion into Dubai (UAE) via De Neers Tools Trading LLC and broader global penetration targeting 15% export revenue share.
Market Share & Ranking
Operates in an INR 11,000 Cr Indian hand tool industry; organized players are gaining share from the unorganized sector due to quality consciousness.
Strategic Alliances
Targeting OEM vendor approvals for major automotive giants in India to become a preferred supplier.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The INR 11,000 Cr industry is growing at 7.2% CAGR, with the organized sector outpacing unorganized players due to quality consciousness and tax compliance (GST).
Competitive Landscape
Competition from unorganized players (price-sensitive) and other organized tool brands; De Neers is positioning for the 'quality-conscious' era.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantage through an industry-leading portfolio of 7,800+ SKUs and 'Inventory as Infrastructure' which acts as a high-CAPEX entry barrier for competitors.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to industrial growth in aviation, heavy engineering, and automotive sectors, as well as regulatory shifts like GST that favor organized players.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward 'application-oriented' criteria in industries like aviation and auto service, moving away from price-sensitivity.
Geopolitical Risks
The Dubai subsidiary provides a hedge and regional base for Middle East operations, mitigating localized geopolitical risks in India.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
GST implementation and Demonetization are key regulatory drivers shifting market share to organized players. The company is exempt from Ind-AS adoption as an SME-listed entity.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate of 25.8% in FY25 (INR 6.15 Cr tax on INR 23.78 Cr PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Negative operating cash flow (INR -6.53 Cr standalone in H1 FY26) due to heavy inventory investment (INR 16.38 Cr) is a key liquidity risk.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in India; currently diversifying via the Dubai subsidiary to mitigate regional economic downturns.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on tool manufacturers and suppliers for its 7,800+ SKU trading portfolio.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of inventory obsolescence is mitigated by automated inventory optimization systems.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade and other assets increased by INR 3.23 Cr in H1 FY26, indicating a need for tight receivables management.