Malu Paper Mills Limited (MALUPAPER)
₹32.40 +0.50% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Malu Paper's revenue was ₹124 Cr (+30.8% year on year, +15.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.3 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 4.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹124 | +30.8% | +15.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.8 | from loss | +30.1% |
| Net profit | ₹1.3 | from loss | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.75 | from loss | from loss |
| Operating margin | 4.7% | — | — |
MALUPAPER delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 40.98% of the MALUPAPER shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 58.61%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹2 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 43.1% · 47.6% · 57.0% · 53.2% · 41.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Malu Paper Mills Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, on October 3, 2026. The RTA confirmed that all securities received for dematerialisation during the period were properly processed, listed, and physical certificates mutilated as required. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate filed under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Pertains to the quarter ended 30th September 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Pvt Ltd dated 03-10-2026
- Confirmed processing, listing, and mutilation of dematerialised share certificates within prescribed timelines
Malu Paper Mills Limited has declared the combined voting results for its 33rd Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026. A total of 1,19,52,597 votes were polled out of 1,70,59,250 outstanding shares, representing a 70.0652% voter turnout. All four resolutions—including adoption of FY26 financial statements, re-appointment of director Mr. Purushottam Malu, and appointments/remunerations of secretarial and cost auditors—were passed with over 99.99% approval. Promoter turnout was high at 98.63% of their holdings, while public non-institutional participation stood at 4.05%.
- Overall voter turnout stood at 70.0652% with 1,19,52,597 total votes polled
- Adoption of FY26 Audited Standalone Financial Statements passed with 99.9996% votes in favour
- Re-appointment of director Mr. Purushottam Malu approved with 99.9996% in favour
- Promoter group polled 1,17,44,185 votes representing 98.6297% of promoter shareholding
- Public non-institutional turnout was modest at 4.0453% (2,08,412 votes polled)
Malu Paper Mills Limited has scheduled its 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 23, 2026, and released its Annual Report for FY 2025-26. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the reappointment of director Purushottam Malu, and the appointment of secretarial auditors for a 5-year term at ₹60,000 per annum. Remote e-voting will take place between September 19 and September 22, 2026. The report also notes that the company has no CSR liability owing to negative average profits over the preceding three financial years.
- 33rd AGM scheduled for September 23, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST at the Nagpur registered office
- Remote e-voting window open from September 19, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 22, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Appointment of CS Priyanka Jaiswal & Associates as Secretarial Auditor for 5 years (FY27 to FY31) at ₹60,000 p.a.
- Ratification of Cost Auditor remuneration of ₹60,000 for FY 2026-27
Malu Paper Mills Limited has issued the notice for its 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 23, 2026, alongside releasing its Annual Report for FY 2025-26. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, the reappointment of director Mr. Purushottam Malu, and the appointment of secretarial auditors for a five-year term at ₹60,000 per annum. Remote e-voting will take place from September 19, 2026, to September 22, 2026. The company also confirmed it is exempt from CSR obligations due to negative average profits over the past three years.
- 33rd AGM scheduled to be held on September 23, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST in Nagpur.
- Remote e-voting window opens on September 19, 2026 (9:00 AM) and closes on September 22, 2026 (5:00 PM).
- Proposed appointment of Secretarial Auditor for a 5-year term (FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31) at ₹60,000 per annum.
- Proposed ratification of Cost Auditor remuneration of ₹60,000 for FY 2026-27.
Malu Paper Mills Limited has informed the exchanges of its book closure dates and record date pursuant to Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 16, 2026 to September 23, 2026 (both days inclusive) for the company's 33rd Annual General Meeting. The record date for determining shareholder eligibility is set for September 15, 2026.
- Book closure scheduled from September 16, 2026 to September 23, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Record date set for September 15, 2026 for meeting eligibility
- Book closure conducted for the purpose of holding the 33rd Annual General Meeting
Malu Paper Mills Limited has scheduled its 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 23, 2026. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is set for September 15, 2026, with the register of members closed from September 16 to September 23, 2026. Additionally, the Board recommended the appointment of M/s. Priyanka Jaiswal & Associates as Secretarial Auditor for a 5-year term from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31, subject to shareholder approval.
- 33rd AGM scheduled to be held on Wednesday, September 23, 2026 at 03:00 p.m.
- Cut-off date for AGM e-voting eligibility set as Tuesday, September 15, 2026
- Register of Members closed from September 16, 2026 to September 23, 2026
- Recommended CS Priyanka Jaiswal as Secretarial Auditor for 5 years (FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31)
Malu Paper Mills has reported a significant financial turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹1.28 crore compared to a loss of ₹6.15 crore in the same quarter last year. Total income surged by 126.9% YoY to ₹123.52 crore, driven by a strategic shift toward high-margin paper variants and improved price realization. EBITDA turned positive at ₹5.84 crore, a sharp recovery from an EBITDA loss of ₹4.77 crore in Q1 FY26. This performance marks the end of a prolonged streak of quarterly losses, suggesting successful execution of operational restructuring.
- Total income increased by 126.9% YoY to ₹123.52 crore from ₹54.44 crore
- Net profit of ₹1.28 crore achieved after a substantial loss of ₹19.64 crore in the full FY26
- EBITDA improved to ₹5.84 crore from a loss of ₹4.77 crore in the year-ago period
- Finance costs remained high at ₹2.59 crore, consuming approximately 44% of the quarterly EBITDA
- Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) turned positive at ₹0.75 compared to negative ₹3.61 YoY
Malu Paper Mills Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026. It confirms that physical share certificates received for dematerialization were processed, listed on the stock exchanges, and subsequently mutilated or cancelled as per regulatory requirements. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on the company's financial performance or operations.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited confirmed processing of dematerialization requests
- Confirmation that securities are listed on the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange
- Physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification within prescribed timelines
Malu Paper Mills Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 01, 2026. This action is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the announcement of financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the un-audited financial results are declared. The date for the board meeting to consider these results has not yet been disclosed and will be intimated separately.
- Trading window closed effective from July 01, 2026
- Closure applies to the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Restriction covers all Directors, Promoters, and Designated persons
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of un-audited financial results
Malu Paper Mills Limited has officially disclosed that it does not meet the criteria for a 'Large Corporate' (LC) as defined by SEBI for the financial year ending March 31, 2026. The company reported total outstanding borrowings of ₹4.73 Crores as of the end of the fiscal year. This disclosure is a mandatory annual regulatory requirement to determine if a company must raise a specific portion of its incremental borrowings through debt securities. As the company does not meet the LC threshold, these specific debt issuance mandates do not apply.
- Confirmed status as a Non-Large Corporate entity for the period ending March 31, 2026.
- Total outstanding borrowings reported at ₹4.73 Crores as of the fiscal year end.
- Compliance filing as per SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 regarding debt securities.
- No credit rating was applicable for the previous financial year in the context of this disclosure.
Malu Paper Mills reported a 20% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹334.05 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. However, the company's bottom line remains under severe pressure, with the annual net loss widening to ₹19.53 crore from ₹12.13 crore in the previous year. While Q4 FY26 showed a sequential improvement in EBITDA to ₹4.69 crore, the overall financial health is concerning due to negative equity of ₹42.55 crore. The company has also appointed new Cost Auditors for the upcoming financial year.
- Total income for FY26 grew to ₹334.05 crore, up from ₹278.43 crore in FY25.
- Annual net loss expanded to ₹19.53 crore, resulting in a negative EPS of ₹11.43.
- Q4 FY26 net loss stood at ₹2.69 crore, a slight recovery from the ₹5.10 crore loss in Q3 FY26.
- Other Equity is reported at a negative ₹42.55 crore as of March 31, 2026, indicating eroded net worth.
- The Board approved the appointment of M/s. Deepak Khanuja & Associates as Cost Auditors for FY 2026-27.
Malu Paper Mills Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate for the period ended March 31, 2026, as required under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that all regulatory requirements regarding the dematerialization of securities were met. Interestingly, the registrar noted that no requests for dematerialization or rematerialization were actually received during this specific quarter. This filing is a standard administrative procedure and does not reflect any change in the company's operational or financial status.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited.
- Confirms adherence to Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
- Reported zero requests for dematerialization or rematerialization during the quarter.
Malu Paper Mills Limited has informed the stock exchanges that its trading window will be closed effective April 1, 2026. This closure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of the company's audited financial results. The restriction applies to all Directors, Promoters, and Designated persons. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, are made public.
- Trading window closure begins on April 1, 2026
- Restriction applies to Directors, Promoters, and specified connected persons
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of Q4 and FY26 audited results
- Date of the Board Meeting for result approval to be announced separately
Malu Paper Mills reported a 22.6% YoY increase in revenue to ₹76.78 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025. Despite the top-line growth, the company remains loss-making at both the EBITDA and PAT levels, reporting a net loss of ₹5.10 crore for the quarter. Management attributed the losses to challenging market conditions and price competition affecting input cost recovery. However, the company has secured a new supply tender for the Maharashtra State Board, which is expected to improve future capacity utilization and profitability.
- Total Income from Operations increased to ₹76.90 crore in Q3 FY26 from ₹62.76 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Net Loss widened to ₹5.10 crore for the quarter, compared to a loss of ₹3.67 crore in the year-ago period.
- EBITDA loss stood at ₹3.09 crore, slightly improved from a loss of ₹3.14 crore in the preceding quarter.
- Secured a significant tender for Writing and Printing Paper supply to the Maharashtra State Board Textbook Publications.
- Management is actively pursuing monetization of surplus land assets and promoter capital infusion to improve liquidity.
Malu Paper Mills reported a challenging third quarter with a net loss of ₹5.10 crore, widening from a loss of ₹3.67 crore in the same period last year. Despite the bottom-line pressure, revenue from operations saw a healthy growth of 22.6% YoY, reaching ₹76.78 crore. The company continues to struggle with negative EBITDA, reporting a loss of ₹3.09 crore for the quarter due to high input costs and intense market competition. Management is banking on a turnaround through new government supply tenders and potential land monetization.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹76.78 crore in Q3 FY26 compared to ₹62.62 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Net loss for the quarter widened to ₹5.10 crore from ₹3.67 crore in the year-ago period.
- EBITDA remained negative at ₹3.09 crore, though slightly improved from the ₹3.14 crore loss in the previous quarter.
- Nine-month (9M FY26) cumulative net loss stands at ₹16.84 crore.
- Company secured a supply tender for Writing and Printing Paper from Maharashtra State Board Textbook Publications.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations reached INR 277.89 Cr in FY25, representing a marginal growth of 1.26% compared to INR 274.44 Cr in FY24; segment-specific growth percentages are not disclosed.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company markets products in China, Africa, and Asia, with foreign exchange earnings of INR 0.13 Cr in FY25, a significant 88% decrease from INR 1.11 Cr in FY24; regional percentage contributions are not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Profitability deteriorated significantly with a Net Profit Margin of -4.37% in FY25 compared to 0.32% in FY24, primarily due to volatile raw material costs and high finance charges.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin turned negative at -0.14% (INR -0.38 Cr) in FY25 from 6.33% (INR 17.37 Cr) in FY24, a YoY decline of 102.2% in absolute EBITDA value.
Capital Expenditure
Historical debt reduction was achieved through promoter support, but planned capital expenditure for future periods is not disclosed in available documents.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL downgraded the long-term rating to 'CRISIL BB-/Stable' from 'CRISIL BB/Stable' due to moderated business risk and declining operating margins; finance costs stood at INR 11.42 Cr in FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Waste paper is the primary raw material, representing the largest portion of the cost structure; specific cost percentages are not disclosed.
Capacity Expansion
The company operates manufacturing plants in Saoner Taluka, Maharashtra; current installed capacity and specific expansion timelines are not disclosed.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are highly volatile due to the cyclical nature of waste paper prices, which historically caused operating margins to fluctuate between 1.83% and 8.56%.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Manufacturing efficiency is impacted by high working capital intensity; specific capacity utilization percentages are not disclosed.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is pursued through the maintenance of established relationships with stakeholders and expansion into international markets including China, Africa, and Asia, supported by over two decades of promoter experience.
Products & Services
The company manufactures and sells kraft paper, newsprint, and writing and printing paper.
Brand Portfolio
Malu Paper
Market Expansion
The company has successfully marketed products in China and continues to target existing markets in Africa and Asia to diversify its revenue base.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing demand catalysis from the e-commerce and packaging sectors, though it remains cyclical and sensitive to raw material volatility.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is based on the promoters' 20+ years of experience and established relationships with suppliers and customers, though this is partially offset by high cyclicality.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is highly sensitive to demand-supply balances in the paper industry and global waste paper price cycles.
Consumer Behavior
Increased demand for sustainable packaging and e-commerce growth are positive drivers for kraft paper demand.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to the China market presents potential geopolitical and trade-related risks to export revenue.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to environmental and pollution norms for paper manufacturing; specific compliance costs are not disclosed.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company recorded a tax credit of INR 5.00 Cr in FY25 due to reported losses, compared to a tax expense of INR 0.58 Cr in FY24.
Legal Contingencies
Secretarial audit reports indicate compliance with the Companies Act and other statutory provisions; specific values for pending litigation are not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key risks include the volatility of waste paper prices and the company's stretched liquidity, with bank limit utilization reaching 93-99%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is concentrated in Maharashtra, India, while revenue is increasingly exposed to international markets like China.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on waste paper suppliers and continued financial infusion from promoters to meet repayment obligations.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors turnover ratio slowed to 8.52 in FY25 from 10.29 in FY24, indicating a potential stretch in the credit cycle.