National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, National Highways' revenue was ₹1,312 Cr (+28.2% year on year, +14.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹234 Cr (+93.8% year on year); the operating margin was 79.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,312 | +28.2% | +14.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹1,037 | +24.4% | +17.0% |
| Net profit | ₹234 | +93.8% | +14.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.10 | +74.6% | +3.8% |
| Operating margin | 79.0% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) has disclosed its unitholding pattern for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The Sponsor group holds 22,44,54,500 units, representing 10.50% of the total outstanding units, all of which are mandatorily held with zero encumbrance. Public unitholders account for the remaining 89.50% (1,91,40,96,100 units), led by foreign corporate bodies at 47.01% and domestic institutions including provident/pension funds at 8.14%. Total outstanding units stand at 2,13,85,50,600.
- Total outstanding units stand at 2,13,85,50,600 as of September 30, 2026
- Sponsor and Sponsor Group holding stands at 10.50% (22,44,54,500 units), 100% mandatorily held
- Foreign corporate bodies represent the largest unitholder block at 47.01% (1,00,52,75,300 units)
- Provident and pension funds hold 8.14% (17,41,13,096 units), while Foreign Portfolio Investors hold 7.21% (15,41,95,671 units)
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) has approved availing credit facilities up to ₹2,000 crore from banks and financial institutions. The funds, in the form of rupee term loans, working capital, or non-fund-based facilities, will finance major maintenance expenditure across Round 1 through Round 5 projects and future rounds. The borrowing amount represents approximately 43.8% of NHIT's TTM revenue of ₹4,563 crore and about 8.0% of its total debt of ₹25,039 crore. The facility will also support project needs including the pending Round 5 assets.
- Board approved credit facilities up to an aggregate amount of INR 2,000 Crores
- Facilities to be in the form of rupee term loans, working capital, and/or non-fund based facilities
- Borrowing to fund Major Maintenance Expenditure across Rounds 1, 2, 3 ('Leap'), 4 ('Ascent'), 5, and future projects
- Approval includes execution of financing documents and creation of related security
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, reporting consolidated operational revenue of ₹1,312 crore, up 28.3% YoY from ₹1,023 crore in Q1 FY26. The increase was supported by the operationalization of Round 5 assets starting 1 April 2026, which contributed ₹128 crore in revenue. Net profit (PAT) increased by 94.2% YoY to ₹235 crore compared to ₹121 crore in Q1 FY26. Total quarterly distribution declared stood at ₹682 crore, translating to ₹3.187 per unit with a reported quarterly distribution yield of ~2.12%.
- Revenue from operations increased 28.3% YoY to ₹1,312 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹1,023 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- PAT grew 94.2% YoY to ₹235 Cr from ₹121 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Quarterly DPU rose to ₹3.187 per unit (total distribution of ₹682 Cr across 213.86 Cr outstanding units).
- Consolidated portfolio expanded to ~2,655 km across 5 asset rounds with an Enterprise Value of ₹58,604 Cr.
- Leverage remains balanced with a Debt-to-EV ratio of 0.42x and a Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) of 2.49x.
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) has completed the payment of its distribution of Rs 3.187 per unit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The distribution was declared on August 7, 2026, with a record date of August 12, 2026, and all disbursements to eligible unitholders were finalized on August 18, 2026. Distributions for preceding periods up to March 2026 have already been settled.
- Distribution payment of Rs 3.187 per unit completed on August 18, 2026
- Payout pertains to the 3-month period from April 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026
- Record date for unitholder eligibility was August 12, 2026
- Distributions for all prior periods up to March 2026 already paid
NHIT has disclosed its independent valuation report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, conducted by EY Merchant Banking Services. The enterprise valuation of the Trust's 28 road assets is pegged at ₹58,245 Crore, which is approximately 1.16x the total concession fees paid of ₹50,105.8 Crore. The Net Asset Value (NAV) is calculated at ₹159.35 per unit (pre-distribution) and ₹156.16 (post-distribution). This valuation reflects the full portfolio including the most recent Round 5 assets added in April 2026.
- Enterprise valuation of existing assets stands at ₹58,245 Crore as of June 30, 2026
- Net Asset Value (NAV) per unit is ₹159.35 pre-distribution and ₹156.16 post-distribution
- Total concession fees paid for the 28 operating toll assets across five rounds amount to ₹50,105.8 Crore
- The portfolio covers 2,345 km of national highways, with Round 4 (11 roads) being a major recent contributor
- Valuation is based on the Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) method using a 7% Market Risk Premium benchmark
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) has submitted its mandatory Statement of Deviation/Variation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This filing is a routine regulatory requirement under SEBI's Master Circular for InvITs to ensure transparency in fund utilization. The submission confirms that capital raised through previous issues is being monitored for alignment with stated objectives. For an entity with a significant debt of 25,039 Cr, such compliance filings are essential for maintaining credit and investor confidence.
- Submission of Statement of Deviation/Variation for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026
- Compliance with SEBI Master Circular dated 11th July, 2025
- Filing completed on 07th August, 2026, within regulatory timelines
- Refers to BSE Scrip Code 543385 and NSE Symbol NHIT
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) has declared a distribution of ₹3.187 per unit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The distribution consists of ₹3.179 as interest pass-through and ₹0.008 as other income, with a record date set for August 12, 2026. The trust's enterprise valuation has been updated to ₹58,245 Crore, with a post-distribution Net Asset Value (NAV) of ₹156.16 per unit. The portfolio now encompasses 2,653 km of road assets across 13 states.
- Distribution of ₹3.187 per unit declared for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Enterprise valuation of assets stands at ₹58,245 Crore as of June 30, 2026
- Post-distribution Net Asset Value (NAV) reported at ₹156.16 per unit
- Portfolio expanded to 2,653 km (13,315 lane kms) across 13 Indian states
- Record date for distribution eligibility is August 12, 2026
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) has declared a distribution of ₹3.187 per unit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, consisting primarily of interest pass-through. The trust's enterprise valuation has been updated to ₹58,245 Crore across its portfolio of 26 road assets. The post-distribution Net Asset Value (NAV) is calculated at ₹156.16 per unit. This follows a strong FY26 where the trust achieved a TTM revenue of ₹4,274 Crore with an operating margin of 80.6%.
- Quarterly distribution of ₹3.187 per unit approved, with a record date of August 12, 2026.
- Independent valuation by EY reports an enterprise value of ₹58,245 Crore for existing assets.
- Post-distribution Net Asset Value (NAV) stands at ₹156.16 per unit as of June 30, 2026.
- Portfolio now spans 2,653 km (13,315 lane kms) across 13 states with 26 road assets.
- Distribution to be paid within 5 working days from the record date.
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) successfully concluded its 5th Annual Meeting on July 27, 2026, with unitholders approving all three proposed resolutions. Key approvals included the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, where the trust reported a revenue of ₹4,274 Cr, and the adoption of the FY26 valuation report. Additionally, unitholders approved the re-appointment and remuneration of the trust's valuer for a term extending until November 30, 2028. Approximately 66.8% of the total 213.85 Cr units were polled, with 100% of votes cast in favor of all resolutions.
- 100% of the 142.85 Cr votes polled were in favor of adopting the FY26 financial statements and valuation report
- Total units polled represented 66.8% of the 213.85 Cr outstanding units of the Trust
- Unitholders approved the re-appointment of the valuer for a period ending November 30, 2028
- The trust reported FY26 revenue of ₹4,274 Cr and PAT of ₹685 Cr, supported by its 2,345 km road portfolio
National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) concluded its 5th Annual Meeting on July 27, 2026, where unitholders approved the audited financial statements for FY26. The trust reported a TTM revenue of ‡4,274 Cr and a PAT of ‡685 Cr. Key resolutions passed include the adoption of the FY26 valuation report and the re-appointment of Ernst & Young Merchant Banking Services LLP as the valuer until November 30, 2028. The meeting was conducted via video conferencing and concluded within 25 minutes with no queries raised by the unitholders present.
- Approval of Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2026 (TTM Revenue: ‡4,274 Cr).
- Adoption of the Valuation Report for the Trust's assets as of March 31, 2026.
- Re-appointment and remuneration approval for the valuer for a period ending November 30, 2028.
- The meeting was brief, commencing at 4:00 p.m. and concluding at 4:25 p.m. IST.
- Only 2 unitholders were recorded as present during the virtual meeting.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total Revenue from Operations grew 76.72% YoY to INR 1,002 Cr in Q2 FY26 from INR 567 Cr in Q2 FY25. Segment growth: SPV 1 (NWPPL - R1 & R2) grew 8.61% to INR 265 Cr; SPV 2 (NEPPL - R3) grew 8.05% to INR 349 Cr; SPV 3 (NSPPL - R4) contributed INR 388 Cr following its commencement on April 1, 2025.
Geographic Revenue Split
Revenue is diversified across 12 states: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal. Specific % split per state is not disclosed, but the portfolio covers 2,345 km of national highways.
Profitability Margins
EBITDA margin stood at 81.04% in Q2 FY26 (INR 812 Cr EBITDA on INR 1,002 Cr revenue) compared to 82.72% in Q2 FY25. PAT margin was 11.18% in Q2 FY26 (INR 112 Cr) compared to 13.05% in Q2 FY25 (INR 74 Cr).
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA Margin was 81.04% in Q2 FY26, a slight decrease of 1.68% YoY from 82.72% in Q2 FY25, primarily due to the integration of 11 new assets under Round 4 which increased operational scale.
Capital Expenditure
NHIT raised unit capital of INR 23,053 Cr since November 2021 to acquire concession rights. Total concession fees remitted for 26 assets amount to approximately INR 46,500 Cr. Future CAPEX includes phased debt raising for Major Maintenance (MM) expenses.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
NHIT maintains a 'AAA/Stable' rating from CARE and India Ratings. Total outstanding debt was INR 21,901 Cr as of September 30, 2025. Borrowing includes NCDs of INR 1,500 Cr and Zero Coupon Bonds (ZCB) of INR 1,000 Cr listed in January 2025.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
As an infrastructure trust, the primary 'raw materials' are the 26 road assets totaling 2,345 km. Operational costs are driven by Major Maintenance (MM) and Routine Maintenance (O&M) which represent the bulk of cash outflows before debt servicing.
Import Sources
Not applicable as NHIT operates domestic road assets. All assets are located within 12 Indian states including Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal.
Key Suppliers
NHIPMPL (National Highways InvIT Project Managers Private Limited), a 100% subsidiary of NHAI, acts as the Project Manager responsible for operations and maintenance.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is 2,345 km across 26 toll road assets. Expansion is planned through the acquisition of Bundle 5, which was offered by NHAI for monetization in June 2025.
Raw Material Costs
Concession fees for assets are the primary acquisition cost, totaling ~INR 46,500 Cr. O&M and MM expenses are managed through surplus cashflows and phased debt raising to ensure road quality over 20-30 year concession periods.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operational efficiency is measured by toll collection health. Q2 FY26 saw a 76.7% increase in total revenue, driven by the addition of 11 assets in Round 4 (NSPPL).
Logistics & Distribution
Not applicable; NHIT provides the infrastructure for logistics and distribution for third-party commercial vehicles.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15.20%
Growth Strategy
Growth is achieved through the 'National Asset Monetisation Pipeline' by acquiring road bundles from NHAI. NHIT has completed four rounds of acquisitions and is currently evaluating Bundle 5. The strategy relies on long-term 20-30 year concessions and periodic toll rate revisions.
Products & Services
Toll collection services and road infrastructure maintenance for 26 national highway stretches totaling 2,345 km.
Brand Portfolio
NHIT (National Highways Infra Trust), NHAI (Sponsor).
New Products/Services
Addition of Round 4 assets (11 roads) on April 1, 2025, contributed 38.7% of total revenue in Q2 FY26. Future growth will come from the proposed Bundle 5 acquisition.
Market Expansion
Expansion is focused on acquiring more national highway bundles from NHAI's monetization target of INR 1.6 lakh Cr, of which INR 1.1 lakh Cr has been achieved as of December 2024.
Market Share & Ranking
NHIT is a principal vehicle for NHAI's asset monetization. In March 2025, it completed the largest InvIT monetization of over INR 18,000 Cr.
Strategic Alliances
NHIT is sponsored by NHAI (National Highways Authority of India) and managed by NHIIMPL, which is 100% owned by the Government of India (MoRTH).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is moving toward the 'Tolling-Operation-Transfer' (TOT) and InvIT models for asset recycling. NHAI has successfully monetized INR 1.1 lakh Cr of assets as of late 2024, with NHIT being a key beneficiary.
Competitive Landscape
Competition is limited by the geographic exclusivity of highway concessions, though alternate modes of transport (rail/air) and new expressways pose long-term competition.
Competitive Moat
Moat is derived from the 'contributory irrevocable Trust' structure and 20-30 year exclusive concession rights on critical national corridors. These are sustainable due to the high capital intensity and regulatory barriers to building competing highways.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to GDP growth as commercial traffic (trucking) is a primary revenue driver. Toll revenue is also sensitive to WPI inflation for annual rate revisions.
Consumer Behavior
Increased adoption of FASTag and digital payments has improved toll collection efficiency and transparency.
Geopolitical Risks
Low direct risk as assets are domestic; however, global supply chain disruptions can indirectly affect commercial traffic volumes on national highways.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the National Highways Act and specific Concession Agreements (CA) with NHAI, which dictate tolling standards and maintenance requirements.
Environmental Compliance
NHIT has been assigned the second-highest ESG rating category, reflecting strong management of environmental and social risks.
Taxation Policy Impact
NHIT operates under the SEBI InvIT Regulations, 2014, which requires distributing at least 90% of net cash flows to unitholders, providing tax efficiencies for the trust.
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in the available documents; however, the trust structure and NHAI sponsorship provide a stable legal framework.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Traffic volume volatility and potential changes in government tolling policies are key risks. A significant economic downturn could reduce commercial traffic by 10-15%, impacting debt coverage.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Well-diversified across 12 states, reducing the impact of any single state's regulatory or economic changes.
Third Party Dependencies
Heavy reliance on NHAI as the sponsor and NHIPMPL as the project manager for operational continuity.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk is low, but shifts toward Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) require ongoing investment in tolling infrastructure.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Low risk as revenue is collected upfront from road users (cash/FASTag).