Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited (RAJSREESUG)
₹30.59 -0.42% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Rajshree Sugars' revenue was ₹153 Cr (+8.7% year on year, -18.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-23.3 Cr (a bigger loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was -9.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹153 | +8.7% | -18.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹-14.0 | loss widened | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹-23.3 | loss widened | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -7.04 | loss widened | to loss |
| Operating margin | -9.1% | — | — |
RAJSREESUG delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 56.92% of the RAJSREESUG shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 59.96%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹11 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 68.9% · 56.0% · 38.1% · 49.5% · 56.9%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was provided by the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation during the quarter were duly verified, accepted or rejected, and mutilated as required. This filing is a purely administrative regulatory compliance requirement with no financial impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Pertains to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation certificate received from RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 3, 2026
- Filing executed and submitted to exchanges on October 7, 2026
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals released monthly operational data for September 2026 across its three manufacturing units (Varadarajnagar, Mundiyampakkam, and Semmedu/Gingee). For the full 2025-26 sugar season up to September, cumulative cane crushed stood at 1,98,315 MTs for Unit I, 6,32,887 MTs for Unit II, and 5,39,765 MTs for Unit III, reflecting year-over-year operational volume increases over the prior season. September 2026 monthly cane crushing reached 34,516 MTs at Unit I, 57,129 MTs at Unit II, and 86,815 MTs at Unit III. Sugar production for the full season totaled 17,518 MTs, 52,829 MTs, and 45,222 MTs across Units I, II, and III respectively.
- Unit I crushed 34,516 MTs of cane in September 2026, bringing cumulative 2025-26 season crush to 1,98,315 MTs (vs 1,47,112 MTs in 2024-25)
- Unit II crushed 57,129 MTs in September 2026, reaching 6,32,887 MTs for season 2025-26 (up from 4,50,796 MTs in 2024-25)
- Unit III crushed 86,815 MTs in September 2026, totaling 5,39,765 MTs for season 2025-26 (up from 4,00,444 MTs in 2024-25)
- Unit II power generation reached 71.98 lakh units in September, exporting 50.50 lakh units to the grid
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited announced the resignation of Mr. S. Madhan, Senior Deputy General Manager (Head, Human Resources) and Senior Management Personnel, effective 16th September 2026. The resignation was tendered on 28th July 2026 citing medical reasons and was accepted by the company on 7th September 2026. This administrative personnel departure does not impact core manufacturing operations, cane crushing, or distillery capacities.
- Mr. S. Madhan, Senior Deputy General Manager (Head, HR), has resigned due to medical reasons.
- Cessation is effective from 16th September 2026.
- Resignation letter was tendered on 28th July 2026 and accepted by the company on 7th September 2026.
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited announced that Mr. S. Madhan, Senior Deputy General Manager and Head of Human Resources, has resigned from his role as Senior Management Personnel due to medical reasons. The resignation was tendered on 28th July 2026, accepted by the company on 7th September 2026, and took effect on 16th September 2026. This administrative change occurs against a backdrop of financial stress, with the company reporting a net loss of Rs 23.33 crore on revenue of Rs 153.23 crore in the Jun 2026 quarter and total debt of Rs 332 crore.
- Mr. S. Madhan resigned as Head of Human Resources citing medical reasons
- Resignation letter was tendered on 28th July 2026
- Company accepted the resignation on 7th September 2026, effective 16th September 2026
Rajshree Sugars released monthly operational numbers for August 2026 across its three manufacturing units (Unit I Theni, Unit II Mundiyampakkam, Unit III Gingee). Total sugarcane crushed in August 2026 reached 2,68,027 MTs, higher than 2,13,188 MTs in August 2025. Cumulative cane crushed for the 2025-26 season up to August stood at 11.93 lakh MTs versus 9.22 lakh MTs in the previous season. Sugar production for the season up to August 2026 climbed to 1,02,851 MTs compared to 76,249 MTs in the prior season.
- Monthly cane crushing across all three units reached 2,68,027 MTs in August 2026 versus 2,13,188 MTs in August 2025
- Total sugar production for August 2026 rose to 20,391 MTs (Unit I: 3,762 MTs, Unit II: 9,624 MTs, Unit III: 7,005 MTs)
- Cumulative sugar production for the 2025-26 season up to August reached 1,02,851 MTs against 76,249 MTs in the previous season
- Total power exported to the grid across all units stood at 172.76 lakh units in August 2026
CRISIL Ratings has upgraded its credit rating on Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited's long-term bank facilities to 'CRISIL BB/Stable' from 'CRISIL BB-/Stable'. The rating action applies to long-term bank facilities totaling ₹644 crore. The rating letter dated August 5, 2026, was received and disclosed by the company on August 14, 2026. The one-notch upgrade reflects an improving credit risk profile despite recent quarterly operational pressures.
- CRISIL upgraded long-term bank facilities rating to CRISIL BB/Stable from CRISIL BB-/Stable
- Total bank facilities covered under the rating action amount to ₹644 crore
- Rating action letter dated August 5, 2026, was received on August 14, 2026
- Total rated facility size (₹644 crore) exceeds current balance-sheet debt of Rs 332 crore
Rajshree Sugars reported a significant operational uptick in July 2026, with total cane crushing reaching 173,023 MT, a 113% increase compared to 81,078 MT in July 2025. Sugar production more than doubled to 12,910 MT, while sales surged to 5,508 MT from 1,559 MT in the same month last year. This growth was primarily driven by Unit II (Mundiyampakkam) and Unit III (Gingee), which offset a volume decline at Unit I (Theni). While operational volumes are strong, the company continues to face structural headwinds with a high Debt/Equity ratio of 1.26 and a low ROCE of 3.0%.
- Total cane crushed in July 2026 reached 173,023 MT across three units, up from 81,078 MT in July 2025.
- Sugar production for the month stood at 12,910 MT, a 103% increase over the 6,360 MT produced in July 2025.
- Sugar sales jumped significantly to 5,508 MT in July 2026 compared to 1,559 MT in the previous year.
- Unit II (Mundiyampakkam) was the largest contributor, crushing 1,20,874 MT of cane during the month.
- Cogeneration at Unit II exported 89.78 Lakh Units of power to the grid in July 2026.
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited (RSCL) has received shareholder approval at its 40th AGM for the re-appointment of Mr. R. Varadarajan as Whole-time Director for a five-year term effective June 5, 2026. Mr. Varadarajan, who has been with the company since its inception in 1987, will continue his leadership role despite attaining 70 years of age during this tenure. Additionally, M/s. Karthikeyan & Jayaram have been appointed as the new Statutory Auditors for a five-year period (FY27 to FY31), replacing the retiring auditors. These moves ensure management continuity as the company navigates a high debt-to-equity environment of 1.26.
- Re-appointment of Mr. R. Varadarajan as Whole-time Director for a 5-year term from June 5, 2026, to June 4, 2031
- Appointment of M/s. Karthikeyan & Jayaram as Statutory Auditors for 5 financial years ending March 31, 2031
- Mr. Varadarajan has 39 years of association with the company, having joined at its inception in 1987
- Company currently carries a debt of ₹332 Cr against a net worth of ₹263 Cr
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM) declined from 8.99% in FY24 to 7.87% in FY25
Shareholders of Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited (RSCL) have approved the appointment of M/s. Karthikeyan & Jayaram as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term (FY2026-27 to FY2030-31), following the mandatory rotation of the previous auditors. Additionally, Mr. R. Varadarajan, who has been with the company since its inception in 1987, was re-appointed as Wholetime Director for a five-year term effective June 5, 2026. This leadership continuity is significant as the company manages a high debt of ₹332 Cr and a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.26. The auditor change is a standard regulatory requirement under the Companies Act.
- M/s. Karthikeyan & Jayaram appointed as Statutory Auditors for 5 financial years ending March 31, 2031.
- Outgoing auditors M/s. S. Krishnamoorthy & Co. retired after completing 2 consecutive terms of 5 years each.
- Mr. R. Varadarajan re-appointed as Wholetime Director for a 5-year tenure from June 5, 2026, to June 4, 2031.
- Mr. Varadarajan has served as Wholetime Director since June 5, 2003, and is the current President of SISMA.
- The company maintains a high debt level of ₹332 Cr against a net worth of ₹263 Cr.
Shareholders of Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited (RSCL) approved the re-appointment of Mr. R. Varadarajan as Wholetime Director for a five-year term ending June 2031. Mr. Varadarajan has been with the company since its 1987 inception and has led its diversification into alcohol and cogeneration. Additionally, M/s. Karthikeyan & Jayaram were appointed as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term (FY27-FY31), replacing the previous firm after their mandatory 10-year rotation. These approvals ensure leadership continuity and regulatory compliance for the integrated sugar manufacturer.
- Re-appointment of Mr. R. Varadarajan as Wholetime Director for a 5-year term from June 5, 2026, to June 4, 2031
- Appointment of M/s. Karthikeyan & Jayaram as Statutory Auditors for 5 financial years (2026-27 to 2030-31)
- Mr. Varadarajan has been associated with the company for 39 years since its inception in 1987
- The outgoing auditor, M/s. S. Krishnamoorthy & Co., completed the maximum allowed 2 consecutive terms of 5 years each
- Company maintains a high Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.26 with total debt of Rs 332 Cr
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited concluded its 40th Annual General Meeting on July 23, 2026, with all five resolutions passed by a majority exceeding 99.9%. Key approvals include the reappointment of Mr. R. Varadarajan as Wholetime Director for a five-year term and the appointment of M/s. Karthikeyan & Jayaram as Statutory Auditors for the period 2026-2031. Total voting participation stood at 49.21% of the outstanding shares, with 100% of promoter votes cast in favor of all resolutions.
- All 5 resolutions passed with over 99.9% majority of votes cast.
- Reappointment of Mr. R. Varadarajan as Wholetime Director for a 5-year term effective June 5, 2026.
- Appointment of new Statutory Auditors for a 5-year block from FY2026-27 to FY2030-31.
- Total of 31,512 shareholders were eligible to vote as of the July 16, 2026 cut-off date.
- Total votes polled reached 1,63,08,395, representing 49.21% of the total share capital.
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited conducted its 40th Annual General Meeting on July 23, 2026. The company confirmed that the Statutory and Secretarial Audit Reports for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, contained no qualifications or adverse comments. Remote e-voting was conducted between July 20 and July 22, 2026, with final voting results expected within two working days. Management addressed shareholder queries regarding the sugar industry and the company's operational performance.
- 40th Annual General Meeting successfully held on July 23, 2026
- Remote e-voting period concluded on July 22, 2026, after a 3-day window
- 0 qualifications or adverse comments reported in Statutory and Secretarial Audit Reports
- 5 shareholders registered as speakers to discuss operational and financial performance
- Voting results to be declared within 2 working days of the meeting
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals approved its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, in its 219th Board meeting. The company enters the new fiscal year with a high debt of ₹332 Cr, which is approximately 1.7x its market capitalization of ₹194 Cr. While the specific revenue and profit figures for the quarter were not disclosed in the cover letter, the results follow a volatile FY26 where the company swung from a ₹14 Cr loss in Q1 to a ₹32 Cr profit in Q4. Investors should monitor the full filing for updates on asset sales intended to improve liquidity.
- 219th Board meeting held on July 20, 2026, to approve results.
- Meeting duration was 80 minutes, concluding at 4:05 PM.
- Company carries a TTM debt of ₹332 Cr against a market cap of ₹194 Cr.
- Latest TTM revenue stands at ₹545 Cr with a low ROCE of 3.0%.
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed and cancelled. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed entities to verify the integrity of share records. It has no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended 30th June 2026
- Registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited confirmed the processing of dematerialization requests
- Securities comprised in certificates were confirmed to be listed on the stock exchanges
- Physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled within prescribed timelines
- Company maintains a TTM revenue base of ₹545 Cr and debt of ₹332 Cr
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited has announced a change in the email address of its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), MUFG Intime India Private Limited. The update follows a notification from the RTA on July 8, 2026. All other contact details, including the Coimbatore office address and telephone numbers, remain unchanged. This is a purely administrative update for shareholder correspondence and has no impact on the company's financial performance or operations.
- New RTA email ID updated to investor.helpdesk@in.mpms.mufg.com
- RTA remains MUFG Intime India Private Limited based in Coimbatore
- Notification triggered by RTA email dated July 8, 2026
- All other contact details including 3 telephone numbers remain unchanged
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations decreased by 33.24% YoY to INR 257.76 Cr in H1 FY26. Segment-wise performance for H1 FY26: Sugar revenue fell 37.31% to INR 193.55 Cr; Cogeneration revenue declined 45.32% to INR 23.73 Cr; and Distillery revenue decreased 8.92% to INR 70.95 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though operations are concentrated in Tamil Nadu across three units: Theni, Villupuram, and Gingee.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin declined from 2.77% in FY24 to 1.73% in FY25. Operating Profit Margin (EBITDA/Sales) decreased from 8.99% in FY24 to 7.87% in FY25 due to higher operational costs and lower volumes.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 7.87% for FY25, a decrease of 112 basis points from 8.99% in FY24. The decline reflects margin pressure in the sugar segment which reported a loss before tax of INR 32.31 Cr in FY25.
Capital Expenditure
Cash outflow for investing activities, primarily for property, plant, and equipment, was INR 1.27 Cr in H1 FY26 compared to INR 2.17 Cr in H1 FY25.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL Ratings maintains a 'Stable' outlook with a moderate financial risk profile. Interest coverage ratio improved slightly to 2.43x in FY25 from 2.35x in FY24. Total debt to OPBDITA stood at 7.72x in FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Sugarcane is the primary raw material, with cost of materials consumed totaling INR 176.34 Cr in H1 FY26, representing 68.4% of total revenue.
Import Sources
Sourced locally from farmers in the catchment areas of the Theni, Villupuram, and Gingee units in Tamil Nadu.
Key Suppliers
Primarily individual sugarcane farmers and local agricultural cooperatives in Tamil Nadu.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity includes a distillery capacity of 125 KLPD (45 KLPD at Theni and 80 KLPD at Gingee) and a total cogeneration capacity of 54.5 MW (12 MW at Theni, 22 MW at Villupuram, and 20.5 MW at Gingee). No specific expansion timeline is disclosed.
Raw Material Costs
Cost of materials consumed was INR 176.34 Cr in H1 FY26, a 18.2% decrease from INR 215.67 Cr in H1 FY25, though the cost as a percentage of revenue increased due to lower sales volumes.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not disclosed in available documents, though turnover was noted as lower due to reduced sugarcane availability.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company is focusing on the sale of non-core assets by FY2026 to improve liquidity and support debt servicing. It also leverages its integrated model (Sugar-Cogen-Distillery) to maximize value from sugarcane by-products like molasses and bagasse.
Products & Services
Refined sugar, Ethanol/Distillery products (from molasses), and Power (from bagasse-based cogeneration).
Brand Portfolio
Rajshree Sugars.
Strategic Alliances
The company reported having no subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures as of September 30, 2025.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The sugar industry is currently facing a period of lower sugarcane availability due to climate shifts. The industry is evolving toward ethanol blending (distillery) to reduce reliance on cyclical sugar prices, a trend RSCL is positioned for with its 125 KLPD capacity.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in a fragmented and highly regulated industry with competition from both large integrated mills and smaller regional players.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat lies in its fully integrated operations and the extensive industry experience of its promoters. This integration allows for better margin management through by-product utilization, though it remains vulnerable to regional crop failures.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to agricultural output and monsoon patterns which dictate sugarcane yield and recovery rates.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for ethanol for fuel blending is shifting the focus from pure sugar production to distillery-heavy operations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to government regulations on sugarcane pricing (Fair and Remunerative Price), sugar export quotas, and ethanol procurement prices set by Oil Marketing Companies.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company reported a Profit Before Tax of INR 11.08 Cr for FY25 with a Net Profit of INR 8.09 Cr, implying an effective tax rate of approximately 27%.
Legal Contingencies
The company received administrative approval for a One Time Settlement (OTS) of Sugar Development Fund (SDF) loans on September 26, 2024. Specific values for other pending court cases were not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Climatic risks affecting sugarcane supply and regulatory shifts in ethanol blending prices or sugar export policies could impact revenue by over 20%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of manufacturing operations are concentrated in Tamil Nadu, making the company highly vulnerable to state-specific weather patterns and agricultural policies.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on local sugarcane farmers for raw material supply; any shift in farmer preference to other crops would severely impact operations.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk in core sugar processing, but requires ongoing investment in distillery technology to meet ethanol blending standards.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables stood at INR 51.48 Cr as of September 30, 2025, representing approximately 20% of H1 revenue.