Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals LimitedRAJSREESUGCorporate

Sugar Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹30.59
MCap ₹101 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹153 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+8.7% YoY
₹-14 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-180.0% YoY
-9.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-160.0% YoY
₹-23 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-66.6% YoY
₹-7.04
EPS · Jun 2026
-64.9% YoY

📝 Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹153 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.7% from ₹141 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹23 crore, against a net loss of ₹14 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-7.04.

Operating profit stood at ₹-14 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -9.1%, compared with -3.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹545 crore, a decline of 15.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹2 crore (down 77.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹557 crore with a net loss of ₹7 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹30.59, RAJSREESUG has a market capitalisation of ₹101 crore.

Within the Sugar industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 40 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 40.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.88%, public shareholders 56.39% of Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹101 Cr
Current Price ?
₹30.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
18.30
P/B ?
0.39
P/S ?
0.18
P/FCF ?
-9.21
Enterprise Value ?
₹433 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.94
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹557 Cr
OPM ?
5.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-7 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-2.21
ROCE ?
3.0%
ROE ?
-2.8%
ROA ?
-1.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹153 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-23 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
8.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-66.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
16%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹332 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.26
Interest Coverage ?
1.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
40.71%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-4.5%
Return 6 months ?
-13.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2182282131371862401468117514111798189153 +8.7% -18.9%
Operating Profit 601828-18281611-1729-52-1152-14 -180.0% -126.9%
Other Income 211011046101110 — -82.4%
Interest 3454105-24933444 +25.7% -5.7%
Depreciation 66666666666666 -4.4% -4.4%
Profit Before Tax 53917-2823611-2015-14-7-1943-23 -66.6% -154.3%
Net Profit 23917-2816611-2012-14-7-932-23 -66.6% -172.9%
EPS 7.062.575.18-8.374.771.793.24-6.173.58-4.27-2.17-2.779.55-7.04 -64.9% -173.7%
OPM % 27.5% 7.9% 13.1% -13.1% 15.1% 6.7% 7.5% -21.0% 16.6% -3.5% 1.7% -11.2% 27.5% -9.1% -160.0% -133.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹642 Cr ₹545 Cr ₹557 Cr -15.1%
Operating Profit ₹39 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹29 Cr -2.6%
OPM % 6.07% 6.97% 5.20% +14.8%
NPM % 1.40% 0.37% -1.32% -73.6%
Other Income ₹11 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -72.7%
Depreciation ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr -12.5%
EBIT ₹15 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹5 Cr -6.7%
PBT ₹12 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹-6 Cr -75.0%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹9 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹-7 Cr -77.8%
EPS ₹2.44 ₹0.34 ₹-2.43 -86.1%
Material Cost — — ₹30 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹12 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 33333333 +0.0%
Reserves 218232231230 -0.4%
Borrowings 401393299332 +11.0%
Other Liabilities 170148123111 -9.8%
Total Liabilities 822806687706 +2.8%
Fixed Assets 589569524496 -5.3%
CWIP 0111 +0.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 232236161208 +29.2%
Total Assets 822806687706 +2.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 163983-20 -124.1%
Cash from Investing Activity 47-3189 -50.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -63-32-10417 +116.3%
Net Cash Flow -13-46 +250.0%
Free Cash Flow 6235100-11 -111.0%
CFO/OP 31%68%215%-54% -125.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 19151416 +14.3%
Inventory Days 9611390159 +76.7%
Days Payable 87787063 -10.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 275034112 +229.4%
Working Capital Days 7-63-0 -100.0%
ROCE % 5%7%4%3% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71% +0.0%
FIIs 0.14%0.04%0.00%0.00% —
DIIs 2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88% +0.0%
Public 56.26%56.36%56.40%56.39% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 32,11432,42731,97631,409 -1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Sugar · top 25 of 40 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BALRAMCHIN Balrampur Chini ₹688.85 14,576 37.5 6,366 371 11.3% 5.8% 15.8% -13.4% 6.1% -14.4%
2 TRIVENI Triveni Engineering ₹239.45 5,277 18.5 7,154 282 7.6% 3.9% 7.5% 13.5% -18.3% -4.6%
3 BAJAJHIND Bajaj Hindusthan ₹20.46 4,888 141.9 5,333 116 5.1% 2.2% -2.2% 614.5% -9.8% -6.1%
4 RENUKA Shree Renuka ₹21.77 4,634 — 9,365 -780 0.3% -8.3% -15.0% -164.2% 5.5% 4.6%
5 BANARISUG Bannari Amman ₹3,452.20 4,329 35.6 1,670 122 9.4% 7.3% 6.9% 42.3% -58.8% -172.8%
6 DALMIASUG Dalmia Bharat ₹393.10 3,182 15.1 3,526 204 10.7% 5.8% -3.0% -38.8% -9.9% -82.4%
7 AVADHSUGAR Avadh Sugar ₹753.70 1,509 22.9 2,756 66 8.3% 2.4% 2.2% -34.8% 8.7% 102.9%
8 GODAVARIB Godavari Biorefineries ₹236.94 1,213 — 2,013 -0 6.0% -0.0% 6.3% 114.0% 4.7% -20.7%
9 UTTAMSUGAR Uttam Sugar ₹281.00 1,072 12.8 2,094 84 9.4% 4.0% 17.7% 8.2% -2.7% -94.7%
10 DHAMPURSUG Dhampur Sugar ₹152.74 982 14.0 2,232 71 8.2% 3.2% 0.6% 24.2% 50.9% 569.2%
11 DWARKESH Dwarikesh Sugar ₹43.97 815 61.3 1,354 13 4.3% 1.0% 3.1% 30.4% -11.6% -185.9%
12 ZUARIIND ZUARI INDUSTRIES ₹263.00 783 0.6 1,100 106 4.3% 9.6% 7.8% 211.1% 21.2% 110.7%
13 DBOL Dhampur Bio ₹113.41 746 8.9 2,503 84 5.6% 3.3% 13.4% 75.0% 74.6% 289.9%
14 MAGADSUGAR Magadh Sugar ₹490.90 692 13.5 1,221 51 10.5% 4.2% -5.9% -41.5% -6.8% -5593.8%
15 UGARSUGAR Ugar Sugar ₹53.50 602 n/m 1,405 1 -0.3% 0.1% -30.4% -96.2% 83.5% -31.4%
16 MAWANASUG Mawana Sugars ₹125.85 492 17.9 1,586 28 5.6% 1.7% 8.6% -65.9% 3.8% -70.5%
17 DAVANGERE Davangere Sugar ₹2.14 363 51.3 249 8 19.4% 3.3% 11.1% -22.2% 44.2% -28.0%
18 DCMSRIND DCM Shriram ₹38.68 336 10.3 1,161 33 6.7% 2.8% -13.5% -20.1% -41.1% -91.3%
19 KCPSUGIND KCP Sugar ₹29.37 336 8.7 279 38 1.3% 13.8% -16.2% -21.3% 31.4% 141.5%
20 PONNIERODE Ponni Sugars ₹379.20 326 6.6 447 50 9.4% 11.1% 14.6% 145.8% 53.1% 59.0%
21 532102 SBEC Sugar ₹66.99 305 5.9 528 54 3.0% 10.3% -12.9% 205.6% -17.5% 135.2%
22 MVKAGRO M.V.K. Agro ₹57.15 289 6.6 292 44 17.0% 15.1% — — -16.7% -40.1%
23 KMSUGAR K.M.Sugar Mills ₹28.62 263 5.5 640 48 12.0% 7.5% -0.9% 50.3% -8.8% -40.4%
24 RANASUG Rana Sugars ₹14.82 228 36.5 1,677 6 1.4% 0.4% 1.8% -40.8% -12.5% -715.7%
25 RAJSREESUG Rajshree Sugars ₹28.51 94 — 557 -7 5.2% -1.3% -15.1% -77.8% 8.7% -66.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹153 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.7% from ₹141 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹23 crore, against a net loss of ₹14 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-7.04.
What is RAJSREESUG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹30.59, RAJSREESUG has a market capitalisation of ₹101 crore.
Who owns Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 40.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.88%, public shareholders 56.39% of Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI