Ruchi Infrastructure Limited (RUCHINFRA)
₹5.68 +5.19% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Ruchi Infrastructure's revenue was ₹17.7 Cr (+6.8% year on year, +18.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.6 Cr (-46.5% year on year); the operating margin was 55.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹17.7 | +6.8% | +18.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹9.8 | +26.7% | +167.7% |
| Net profit | ₹4.6 | -46.5% | +876.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | -51.5% | +700.0% |
| Operating margin | 55.3% | — | — |
RUCHINFRA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 65.06% of the RUCHINFRA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 67.28%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹9 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 45.2% · 42.8% · 49.6% · 68.5% · 65.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company confirmed that no equity shares were dematerialized or rematerialized during the month ended September 30, 2026. Share Transfer Agent Sarthak Global Limited confirmed that all valid securities received during the quarter were duly processed, cancelled, and substituted within stipulated timelines. This is a routine administrative filing with no financial or operational impact.
- Zero equity shares dematerialized or rematerialized during the month ended September 30, 2026
- Compliance certificate issued pursuant to Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Share Transfer Agent Sarthak Global Limited confirmed processing within stipulated statutory timelines
Ruchi Infrastructure has received a court notice on October 3, 2026, regarding Central Excise Appeal (C.E.A.) No. 43 of 2009 pending before the High Court of Andhra Pradesh at Amaravati. The appeal was filed by the Commissioner of Customs, Visakhapatnam, challenging a CESTAT Bangalore order dated November 5, 2008. The company stated that the monetary quantum of potential liability is yet to be determined but may be material. For a company with TTM revenue of ₹62 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹6 Cr, any significant crystallized customs liability could weigh on cash flows.
- Notice received on October 3, 2026, regarding C.E.A. No. 43 of 2009
- Pertains to challenge against CESTAT Bangalore final order dated November 5, 2008
- Appealed by Commissioner of Customs, Custom House, Vishakhapatnam
- Monetary quantum of liability is not disclosed and yet to be determined
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited disclosed the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 42nd Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026. A total of 13.63 crore votes were polled representing 57.77% of total shares, with ~100% of votes cast in favor across all items. Shareholders approved the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the reappointment of Mr. Narendra Shah as Director, the reappointment of Mr. Parag Choudhary as Director (Technical), and the appointment of Mr. Anil Kumar Gupta as Director (Operations). Institutional participation was nil with 0 votes cast across all resolutions.
- Total voter turnout stood at 57.77% with 13,63,41,878 votes polled out of 23,60,24,942 shares
- Promoter group polled 12,50,45,004 votes (98.66% of their holding), casting 100% in favor
- Public non-institutions polled 1,12,96,874 votes (12.70% of category), while public institutions polled 0 votes
- Approved appointment of Mr. Anil Kumar Gupta as Director (Operations) with 13,63,41,732 votes in favor
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited submitted its monthly depository disclosure for August 2026. The company confirmed that zero equity shares were dematerialized or rematerialized with NSDL and CDSL during the month. This is a routine monthly regulatory compliance filing with no impact on operations, financials, or capital structure.
- Zero equity shares were dematerialized or rematerialized during August 2026
- Confirmation provided for both NSDL and CDSL depositories
- Filing submitted to stock exchanges on September 4, 2026
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has issued letters to shareholders without registered email addresses under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, sharing web-links to access the FY2025-26 Annual Report. The company has convened its 42nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 22, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility has been set for September 15, 2026, with remote e-voting open from September 19 to September 21, 2026. This announcement represents standard administrative compliance.
- 42nd AGM scheduled to be held on Tuesday, September 22, 2026, at 12:45 PM via VC/OAVM
- E-voting window set from September 19, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 21, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Shareholder voting cut-off date established as Tuesday, September 15, 2026
- Dispatched web-link access notices for FY2025-26 Annual Report to unregistered email holders
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has informed the depositories (NSDL and CDSL) that no equity shares were dematerialized or rematerialized during the month of July 2026. This is a standard monthly regulatory filing required under SEBI regulations. The company, which operates in liquid storage and agri-warehousing, maintains a market capitalization of approximately ₹160 Cr. This announcement is purely administrative and does not reflect any change in the company's financial position or operations.
- 0 equity shares were dematerialized during the month of July 2026
- 0 equity shares were rematerialized during the month of July 2026
- The filing was submitted to NSDL and CDSL on August 12, 2026
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of ₹61 Cr as of the latest financial context
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has appointed Mr. Anil Kumar Gupta as Director (Operations), effective August 1, 2026. Mr. Gupta, 53, is a Civil Engineer with over 25 years of experience in executing commercial projects including agri-warehouses and refinery plants. He has been associated with the holding company since June 2000. This appointment aligns with the company's stated strategy to expand its liquid storage terminals and agri-warehousing business, which currently generates a TTM revenue of Rs 61 Cr.
- Mr. Anil Kumar Gupta appointed as Director (Operations) effective August 1, 2026
- Appointee brings over 25 years of experience in civil engineering and project execution
- Associated with the holding company for 26 years, since June 1, 2000
- Company operates in a niche segment with TTM revenue of Rs 61 Cr and OPM of 49.9%
- Appointment approved by the Board in a meeting held on August 11, 2026
Ruchi Infrastructure reported a consolidated revenue of ₹17.66 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 6.8% increase from ₹16.53 Cr in the same quarter last year. However, consolidated net profit fell significantly by 47.2% to ₹4.59 Cr compared to ₹8.70 Cr in Q1 FY26, largely due to a sharp decline in standalone 'Other Income' from ₹6.97 Cr to ₹0.96 Cr. The company also announced the appointment of Mr. Anil Kumar Gupta as Director (Operations) and confirmed that clarifications for its Composite Scheme of Amalgamation were submitted to stock exchanges in July 2026.
- Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹17.66 Cr, up 6.8% from ₹16.53 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated net profit declined 47.2% YoY to ₹4.59 Cr from ₹8.70 Cr.
- Infrastructure segment revenue remained stable at ₹11.33 Cr compared to ₹11.16 Cr YoY.
- Windpower segment revenue grew 17.9% YoY to ₹6.33 Cr from ₹5.37 Cr.
- Standalone 'Other Income' saw a massive drop of 86% to ₹0.96 Cr from ₹6.97 Cr in the base quarter.
Ruchi Infrastructure has filed its routine compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The company confirmed that no equity shares were dematerialized or rematerialized during the month ended June 30, 2026. For the entire quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company's Share Transfer Agent, Sarthak Global Limited, processed all received securities according to regulatory timelines. This filing is a standard administrative procedure to ensure the integrity of the company's share register.
- Zero equity shares were dematerialized or rematerialized during the month ended June 30, 2026
- All securities received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, have been duly processed
- Sarthak Global Limited acted as the Category II Share Transfer Agent for these procedures
- Confirmation provided to both NSDL and CDSL as per SEBI regulations
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the declaration of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The company recently reported a TTM revenue of ₹61 Cr and a TTM PAT of ₹10 Cr. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the board meeting results are officially disclosed.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026
- Closure applies to the quarter ending June 30, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of financial results
- TTM revenue stands at ₹61 Cr with a TTM PAT of ₹10 Cr
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has submitted its monthly status report regarding the dematerialization and rematerialization of equity shares. For the month of May 2026, the company confirmed that zero shares were dematerialized or rematerialized with both NSDL and CDSL. This is a standard regulatory filing to update the stock exchanges on the status of the company's share capital format. There is no change in the electronic or physical shareholding structure resulting from this report.
- No equity shares were dematerialized during the month of May 2026.
- No equity shares were rematerialized during the month of May 2026.
- The status applies to both major depositories, NSDL and CDSL.
- The filing was submitted to BSE and NSE on June 3, 2026, as per compliance requirements.
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has approved a composite scheme of amalgamation with two investment firms, Lennox Investment and Multiacre Investment Services. The merger will lead to the issuance of approximately 13.13 crore new equity shares, expanding the equity base from ₹23.60 crore to ₹36.73 crore. This strategic move is designed to settle outstanding redeemable preference shares and strengthen the balance sheet for future resource raising. Post-merger, the public shareholding is projected to be around ₹24.06 crore.
- Board approved merger of Lennox Investment and Multiacre Investment Services into Ruchi Infrastructure.
- Issuance of ~13.13 crore new equity shares will increase paid-up capital from ₹23.60 crore to ₹36.73 crore.
- Swap ratio for Lennox equity is 5582:1 and for Multiacre equity is 6423:1 (based on Re 1 face value).
- The merger aims to eliminate overhanging obligations of Redeemable Preference Shares held by the merging entities.
- Post-merger promoter holding will be ₹12.68 crore and public holding will be ₹24.06 crore.
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has approved the re-appointment of Mr. Parag Choudhary as Director (Technical) for a further period of two years, effective June 29, 2026. Mr. Choudhary, aged 57, is a veteran within the company with over 25 years of experience and currently leads the terminal business. His expertise includes civil engineering projects, tank terminals, and edible oil refineries. The re-appointment is subject to shareholder approval and ensures leadership continuity in the company's core infrastructure operations.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Parag Choudhary as Director (Technical) for a 2-year term starting June 29, 2026
- Mr. Choudhary has been associated with the company for more than 25 years and heads the terminal business
- The Board of Directors approved the decision in a meeting held on May 28, 2026
- The appointee holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Civil Engineering (Hons.) and specializes in tank-terminals and refinery projects
Ruchi Infrastructure reported a strong annual performance for FY26 with net profit rising to ₹6.55 crore from ₹1.83 crore in FY25. However, the company faced a setback in Q4 FY26, reporting a net loss of ₹2.12 crore compared to a profit of ₹1.39 crore in the same period last year. Total annual revenue grew by approximately 8% to ₹42.62 crore. A key strategic move includes the Board's approval for the amalgamation of Lennox Investment and Multiacre Investment Services into the company, which may impact future valuations.
- Annual Net Profit surged to ₹655 lacs in FY26, a 258% increase from ₹183 lacs in FY25.
- Total Income for the full year grew to ₹5,247 lacs from ₹4,680 lacs in the previous year.
- Reported a net loss of ₹212 lacs in Q4 FY26 against a profit of ₹139 lacs in Q4 FY25.
- Board approved the amalgamation of Lennox Investment Pvt. Ltd. and Multiacre Investment Services Pvt. Ltd. with the company.
- Full-year Basic EPS improved to ₹0.14 from ₹0.06 in the previous fiscal year.
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited has filed its monthly update regarding the dematerialization and rematerialization of equity shares for April 2026. The company confirmed that zero shares were processed for dematerialization or rematerialization through either NSDL or CDSL during the month. This is a standard regulatory disclosure and indicates no change in the physical-to-electronic shareholding format for the period. The filing was submitted to the depositories and stock exchanges on May 8, 2026.
- Zero equity shares were dematerialized during the month of April 2026
- Zero equity shares were rematerialized during the month of April 2026
- Compliance report covers both NSDL and CDSL depositories
- Official disclosure submitted by Company Secretary Ashish Mehta on May 8, 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue for 6M FY26 reached INR 32.52 Cr, a 5.8% increase from INR 30.73 Cr in 6M FY25. The Infrastructure segment grew 16.1% to INR 22.39 Cr, while Windpower revenue declined 7% to INR 10.13 Cr. Trading revenue was negligible at INR 0 Cr for the period compared to INR 0.13 Cr in the previous full year.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though operations are centered in India with key locations in Mumbai, Indore, and Mangalore.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin for FY25 collapsed to 3.89% from 25.58% in FY24, an 84.79% decrease. Operating Profit Margin turned negative at -9.83% in FY25 compared to 8.10% in FY24, a 221.35% decline, primarily due to increased expenses and the absence of previous year's exceptional profits.
EBITDA Margin
PBILDT margin was 33.61% in FY22 (INR 14.33 Cr) and 31.47% in FY23 (INR 13.35 Cr). For Q1 FY24, the margin stood at 30.31% (INR 3.48 Cr). The decline is attributed to a modest scale of operations and rising operational costs in the infrastructure segment.
Capital Expenditure
Standalone capital expenditure for 6M FY26 included INR 3.62 Cr for purchase of Property, Plant & Equipment and Capital WIP. Total Property, Plant and Equipment stood at INR 169.58 Cr as of September 30, 2025.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE reaffirmed a 'CARE BB-; Stable' rating for long-term bank facilities in September 2023. Total rated facilities were reduced from INR 27.74 Cr to INR 11.14 Cr. Interest coverage ratio was 8.34x in FY25, down 20.87% from 10.54x in FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not applicable as a service-based infrastructure company; primary costs involve power, fuel, and maintenance for storage terminals and wind turbines.
Capacity Expansion
The company operates liquid storage terminals and agri-warehousing. While specific MTPA capacity is not listed, the company utilized equity infusions in FY23 for planned expansion of storage facilities.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a percentage of revenue; however, operating expenses increased in FY25, contributing to a 221.35% drop in operating margins.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through the expansion of liquid storage terminals and agri-warehousing business, supported by equity infusions. The company is also focusing on debt reduction, having reduced long-term bank facilities from INR 41.67 Cr to INR 11.14 Cr over two years.
Products & Services
Liquid storage terminal services, agri-product warehousing (dry storage), wind power generation, and real estate development.
Brand Portfolio
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited (RIL), Ruchi Renewable Energy Private Limited (RREPL).
Market Expansion
Expansion of storage terminals in port-based locations like Mangalore to capture higher import/export volumes.
Strategic Alliances
Associate partnership with Narang and Ruchi Developers for real estate projects; 98% stake in Mangalore Liquid Impex Pvt Ltd for storage operations.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The agri-logistics industry is shifting toward organized warehousing and cold chain integration. RIL is positioned as an established player in liquid storage but faces competition from larger integrated logistics firms.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with major logistics and warehouse providers in the agri-space and independent power producers in the wind segment.
Competitive Moat
Moat is based on established port-side infrastructure and long-standing presence in liquid storage, which has high entry barriers due to land and regulatory requirements.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to agricultural output and EXIM (Export-Import) policy changes which affect storage terminal utilization.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward renewable energy is supporting the windpower segment, though it remains a smaller contributor compared to infrastructure.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers on edible oils or agri-commodities would adversely affect the liquid storage terminal business.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with SEBI Listing Regulations; however, the company noted non-compliance with Regulation 31(2) as the entire promoter group shareholding is not in dematerialized form.
Environmental Compliance
Usage of 5-star rated equipment in office spaces as part of energy conservation measures.
Legal Contingencies
The company faces contingent liabilities including a corporate guarantee of INR 72 Cr (INR 34.50 Cr outstanding) for a subsidiary and disputed Sales tax/VAT demands which are key credit monitorables.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Exposure to group entities (subsidiaries/associates) remains sizeable at 25% of net worth as of FY23. Any incremental advances to these entities could strain the parent company's liquidity.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in India, particularly in port and agri-hubs.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on state utilities for power purchase agreements in the wind segment.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk in warehousing; moderate risk in wind power as newer turbine technologies offer higher efficiency.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Stretched liquidity position with a current ratio of 0.49x in FY25, indicating potential difficulty in meeting short-term obligations.