Sahaj Solar Limited (SAHAJSOLAR)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Sahaj Solar's revenue was ₹308 Cr (+32.8% year on year, +177.5% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹24.4 Cr (+6.3% year on year); the operating margin was 13.4%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹308 | +32.8% | +177.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹41.2 | +21.1% | +274.2% |
| Net profit | ₹24.4 | +6.3% | +388.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.13 | +7.2% | +377.7% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | — | — |
SAHAJSOLAR delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 72.73% of the SAHAJSOLAR shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 70.11%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹8 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 67.9% · 79.0% · 69.6% · 62.1% · 72.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sahaj Solar Limited announced a community welfare initiative in partnership with Jaya Baa Trust to distribute corn seeds to approximately 2,000 farmers in Kumbhal village, Dediapada taluka, Gujarat. This filing covers a corporate social responsibility (CSR) activity aimed at rural agricultural livelihoods. No financial outlay or commercial transaction value was disclosed for the programme. The update has no direct impact on the company's financial operations or TTM revenue of Rs 749 Cr.
- Supported approximately 2,000 farmers via a corn seed distribution programme
- Conducted in Kumbhal village, Dediapada taluka, Gujarat in association with Jaya Baa Trust
- Company reiterated baseline capabilities of 50,000+ solar water pumps installed and ~70% raw materials produced in-house
Sahaj Solar Limited has completed its capital subscription in its wholly owned subsidiary, Sahaj Energies Limited, located in Mauritius. The company remitted MUR 10,000 (approximately INR 21,097.95) on October 6, 2026, subscribing to 100 ordinary shares at a nominal value of MUR 100 each. The subsidiary was incorporated on February 11, 2026, for the manufacturing of electricity distribution and control apparatus as well as import-export operations. Given the tiny financial outlay relative to the company's Rs 173 Cr market cap, this is an administrative milestone.
- Remitted MUR 10,000 (~INR 21,097.95) towards subscription share capital on October 6, 2026
- Acquired 100 ordinary shares of Sahaj Energies Limited at a nominal value of MUR 100 each
- Sahaj Energies Limited remains a 100% wholly owned subsidiary in Mauritius
- Target entity is newly incorporated (February 11, 2026) and has yet to commence operations
Sahaj Solar Limited has announced an analyst/investor meeting scheduled for September 22, 2026, at 04:00 P.M. IST. The management will interact virtually with Smart Sync Investment Advisory Services. The company stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed during the interaction.
- Interaction scheduled on Tuesday, September 22, 2026
- Meeting time fixed at 04:00 P.M. IST
- Virtual mode interaction with Smart Sync Investment Advisory Services
- Company confirmed no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed
Sahaj Solar announced that India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) revised its ratings on bank loan facilities aggregating ₹175 crore (INR 1,750 million) to IND BBB-(INC)/Negative and IND A3(INC), moving the company into the 'Issuer Not Cooperating' category. Following the revision, the ratings were subsequently withdrawn (IND WD) upon the company's request and submission of a No-Objection Certificate (NOC) from its lenders. The rated debt facility of ₹175 crore is significant, representing nearly 103% of the company's total reported debt of ₹170 crore and 133% of its net worth (₹132 crore).
- Bank loan facilities rated aggregate to INR 1,750 million (₹175 crore)
- Ratings revised from IND BBB-/Stable and IND A3 to IND BBB-(INC)/Negative and IND A3(INC)
- Subsequent action resulted in full withdrawal (IND WD / IND WD) of the ratings
- Withdrawal executed at the issuer's request after securing a No-Objection Certificate from lenders
- Rated debt of ₹175 crore compares to total balance sheet debt of ₹170 crore
Sahaj Solar Limited announced the voting results of its 17th Annual General Meeting held on August 24, 2026. Shareholders unanimously passed all three ordinary resolutions with 100% votes in favor across 1.59 crore polled votes (72.26% total turnout). Approved items include the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, the re-appointment of director Shardul Hemant Thakore, and ratification of cost auditor remuneration for FY27.
- All 3 ordinary resolutions approved with 100% votes in favor (1,58,76,020 votes polled)
- Overall voter turnout stood at 72.26% of the 2,19,72,020 total outstanding shares
- Promoter group cast 1,56,61,320 votes (100% turnout for promoters), while public non-institutional turnout was 3.53%
- Resolutions covered FY26 annual accounts adoption, director re-appointment, and FY27 cost auditor remuneration
Sahaj Solar Limited successfully conducted its 17th Annual General Meeting on August 24, 2026, transacting standard ordinary business. Shareholders considered and adopted the FY26 audited financial statements, reappointed retiring director Mr. Shardul Hemant Thakore, and ratified Cost Auditor remuneration for FY27. Management highlighted operational achievements during FY26, including the execution of over 8,000 solar water pumps, qualification in UPNEDA's 500 MW RESCO tender, and partnership with IDMC Limited. Final voting results will be disclosed separately.
- 17th AGM held on August 24, 2026, with all ordinary resolutions deemed passed by requisite majority.
- Highlighted execution of >8,000 solar water pumps across India under the PM-KUSUM scheme.
- Reiterated qualification under UPNEDA's 500 MW rooftop RESCO tender category.
- Ratified remuneration of Cost Auditors M/s. Mayur Chhaganbhai Undhad and Co. for FY 2026-27.
Sahaj Solar Limited has scheduled its 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 24, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST via video conferencing. The company has dispatched letters to shareholders who have not registered their email addresses, providing them with the web link to access the Annual Report for FY 2025-26. This action complies with SEBI Regulation 36(1)(b) and follows a cut-off date of July 24, 2026, for identifying relevant shareholders. The filing is administrative and does not impact the company's financial standing.
- 17th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 24, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST
- Cut-off date for identifying shareholders without registered emails was July 24, 2026
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 made available on the company website for all members
- Compliance with SEBI Master Circular dated May 07, 2024, regarding KYC and dematerialization reminders
Sahaj Solar Limited has scheduled a virtual interaction with Lotus Bloom Family Office for August 13, 2026, at 4:30 PM. This meeting comes as the company executes a significant capacity expansion from 100 MW to 850 MW, targeted for completion by March 2026. With a TTM revenue of Rs 749 Cr and a relatively low P/E of 3.8, the company is actively engaging with institutional/private wealth investors. No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) is slated for discussion during this routine investor relations event.
- Virtual meeting scheduled with Lotus Bloom Family Office on August 13, 2026
- Company is scaling manufacturing capacity from 100 MW to 850 MW by March 2026
- TTM revenue of Rs 749 Cr is significantly higher than the current market cap of Rs 217 Cr
- Management targeting 800-1,000 Cr revenue from the new Bulk Milk Cooler segment over 3 years
Sahaj Solar Limited has issued a corrigendum to its FY 2025-26 Annual Report to include the signatures of the Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary, which were inadvertently omitted in the original filing. The company clarified that this administrative error does not affect the financial statements, which report a PAT of Rs 29.57 Cr for FY26. The report highlights a significant increase in the debt-to-equity ratio to 1.27, up from 0.53. The 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) remains scheduled for August 24, 2026.
- Omission of CFO and CS signatures in the original FY26 Financial Statements has been corrected.
- FY26 Profit after Tax (PAT) reported at Rs 2,957.27 lakhs (Rs 29.57 Cr).
- Debt-Equity ratio increased by 140.45% YoY to 1.27 as of March 31, 2026.
- Performance Guarantees outstanding as of March 31, 2026, totaled Rs 4,436.67 lakhs.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for FY26 adjusted to Rs 13.46 following a 1:1 bonus issue.
Sahaj Solar Limited has scheduled its 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 24, 2026. The company's FY 2025-26 Annual Report reveals a consolidated revenue of ₹424.31 Cr and a PAT of ₹30.95 Cr. A major strategic focus remains the expansion of solar module manufacturing capacity from 100 MW to 850 MW by March 2026. Additionally, the company is executing a partnership with IDMC to solarize 10,000 milk coolers over three years, with individual project values ranging from ₹5 lakh to ₹35 lakh.
- Consolidated revenue for FY 2025-26 stood at ₹424.31 Cr with a net profit of ₹30.95 Cr
- Manufacturing capacity expansion target confirmed at 850 MW by March 2026, a 750% increase from current 100 MW
- Strategic partnership with IDMC aims to solarize approximately 10,000 Bulk Milk Coolers (BMCs) over the next 3 years
- Company contributed to a Guinness World Record by participating in the installation of 45,911 solar pumps in 30 days in Maharashtra
- E-voting for the AGM is set for August 21 to August 23, 2026, with a cut-off date of August 18
Sahaj Solar's board met on July 27, 2026, to accept the resignation of Non-Executive Director Sureshchandra Rao and reconstitute key board committees. Significantly, the board decided to defer a proposal for raising long-term funds, which may impact the timing of its capital intensive expansion plans. The company also scheduled its 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 24, 2026. Despite a high TTM revenue of ₹749 Cr, the stock has faced significant pressure, declining 53.7% over the past year.
- Resignation of Non-Executive Director Sureshchandra Rao effective July 27, 2026, due to personal reasons.
- Deferment of the proposal for raising long-term funds to a future unspecified board meeting.
- 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for August 24, 2026, via video conferencing.
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting for the AGM set as August 18, 2026.
- Reconstitution of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Stakeholders Relationship Committee.
Sahaj Solar's board has deferred a proposal to raise long-term funds, a notable decision given the company's current debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 and ongoing expansion plans. The board also accepted the resignation of Non-Executive Director Mr. Sureshchandra Naharsinh Rao and reconstituted the Nomination and Remuneration and Stakeholders Relationship committees. The 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for August 24, 2026, with the e-voting cut-off date set for August 18, 2026. The board approved the Annual Report for FY 2025-26, a period where the company reported TTM revenue of ₹749 Cr.
- 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for August 24, 2026, at 11:30 AM.
- Proposal for raising long-term funds has been deferred by the Board of Directors.
- Resignation of Non-Executive Director Mr. Sureshchandra Naharsinh Rao effective July 27, 2026.
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting and AGM participation set for August 18, 2026.
- Board meeting duration was 5 hours, commencing at 2:30 PM and concluding at 7:30 PM.
Sahaj Solar's board has deferred the proposal for raising long-term funds, which was previously under consideration. The company has scheduled its 17th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 24, 2026, with a record date of July 24, 2026, for dispatching reports. Additionally, Non-Executive Director Mr. Sureshchandra Naharsinh Rao resigned effective July 27, 2026, leading to a reconstitution of the Nomination and Remuneration and Stakeholders Relationship committees. The company continues to operate with a TTM revenue of Rs 749 Cr and a relatively high Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.29.
- 17th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 24, 2026, at 11:30 AM
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting set for August 18, 2026
- Board meeting lasted 5 hours, commencing at 2:30 PM and concluding at 7:30 PM
- Resignation of Non-Executive Director Mr. Sureshchandra Naharsinh Rao effective July 27, 2026
- Proposal for raising long-term funds has been deferred to a future date
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 64% YoY from INR 201 Cr in FY24 to INR 330 Cr in FY25. H1 FY26 revenue reached INR 111 Cr, a 13% increase over H1 FY25 (INR 98 Cr). Growth is driven by the grid-tied EPC business and solar water pumping solutions under government schemes.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company is expanding from its base into the Uttar Pradesh (UP) market, qualifying for a 500 MW RESCO tender. International expansion includes a 110 MW EPC contract in Zambia, which is secured by SBLC-backed transactions to mitigate payment risks.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins stood at 20% in FY25 and 22% in H1 FY26. PAT margins were 8.49% in FY25 but dipped to 5% in H1 FY26 due to seasonal monsoon impacts. Management expects PAT margins to recover to 8.5-9% for the full FY26 as H2 typically contributes higher volumes and better fixed-cost absorption.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin improved from 12% in FY24 to 13% in FY25 (INR 42 Cr). H1 FY26 EBITDA margin was 10% (INR 11 Cr), representing a 33% YoY growth in absolute EBITDA terms compared to H1 FY25 (INR 8 Cr).
Capital Expenditure
Planned CAPEX for CY25 is approximately INR 45 Cr, including INR 17 Cr for Land & Building, INR 25 Cr for additional building works, and INR 2.2 Cr for Plant & Machinery. This supports the expansion of manufacturing capacity from 100 MW to 850 MW by March 2026.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Long-term borrowings increased from INR 3 Cr in FY25 to INR 14 Cr in H1 FY26 to fund capacity expansion. Short-term borrowings for working capital stood at INR 74 Cr in H1 FY26. Specific credit ratings and interest rate percentages were not disclosed.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include solar cells, solar glass, and aluminum frames for PV module manufacturing. While specific cost percentages per material are not disclosed, COGS represented 80% of revenue in FY25 (INR 264 Cr).
Import Sources
Not explicitly disclosed, though the company mentions 'Imported' components in its INR 25 Cr Plant & Machinery CAPEX plan, suggesting reliance on international technology/equipment providers.
Capacity Expansion
Current annual manufacturing capacity is 100 MW. The company is expanding to 850 MW by March 2026 and has a long-term target of 1,500 MW by FY26-27 to meet rising demand in the EPC and pumping segments.
Raw Material Costs
COGS as a percentage of revenue was 78% in H1 FY26 (INR 87 Cr) compared to 83% in H1 FY25. The company manages costs through vertical integration, covering the value chain from module manufacturing to end-to-end EPC execution.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company is transitioning from a 5 MW scale in 2010 to a planned 850 MW scale by 2026, indicating a significant shift toward automated, large-scale production efficiency.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
40-50%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through: 1) Capacity expansion from 100 MW to 850 MW; 2) Entry into the Bulk Milk Cooler (BMC) segment with a target of 800-1,000 Cr revenue over 3 years; 3) Execution of a 320 Cr order book; and 4) Scaling subsidiaries like Veracity Powertronics to contribute 50-70% of Sahaj's turnover.
Products & Services
High-performance PV modules, solar water pumping systems (KUSUM scheme), grid-tied EPC services, and solar-integrated Bulk Milk Coolers (BMCs) with battery storage.
Brand Portfolio
Sahaj Solar, Veracity Powertronics (subsidiary).
New Products/Services
Solar + Battery integrated Bulk Milk Coolers (BMCs) developed with IDMC, targeting 100+ units in FY26 and 2,000-3,000 units in FY27. Expected revenue from this segment is INR 10-15 Cr in the current year.
Market Expansion
Expanding into the Uttar Pradesh market via UPNEDA tenders and the African market (Zambia) with a 110 MW EPC contract.
Market Share & Ranking
One of only four parties qualified for the UPNEDA 500 MW RESCO tender category, indicating a strong competitive position in large-scale government solar projects.
Strategic Alliances
Strategic partnership with IDMC Limited for solar-powered dairy cooling solutions and a share swap agreement to bring subsidiaries 100% under Sahaj Solar ownership.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward 'Solar + Storage' and decentralized solar applications (BMCs). The market is growing rapidly, supported by India's renewable energy targets, with Sahaj positioning itself as a vertically integrated 'one-stop' partner.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other EPC players and module manufacturers; however, it is one of only four companies qualified for specific large-scale UP government clusters.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on vertical integration (manufacturing + EPC), a 14-year track record, and qualification for large-scale government tenders which have high entry barriers. Sustainability is driven by the transition to 850 MW capacity, providing economies of scale.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to national solar policies and government budgets for the PM KUSUM scheme, Jal Jeevan Mission, and National Solar Mission.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for solarization in the dairy industry (BMCs) and government-led agricultural solarization (KUSUM).
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to African markets (Zambia, Kenya, Uganda) carries regional geopolitical and payment risks, mitigated by SBLC-backed contracts.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) guidelines, ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) for modules, and specific tender requirements from state agencies like UPNEDA.
Environmental Compliance
The company is focused on clean energy and is planning a cluster for the recycling of solar panels to address environmental lifecycle concerns.
Taxation Policy Impact
Net current tax expenses were INR 10 Cr in FY25 on a PBT of INR 38 Cr, implying an effective tax rate of approximately 26%.
Legal Contingencies
The company is currently undergoing a regulatory process with exchanges for the approval of a promoter share swap to consolidate subsidiary ownership.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Execution risk of the INR 320 Cr order book within the promised H2 FY26 timeline; potential for 10-15% impact if monsoon seasons are extended or tender approvals are delayed.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Heavy reliance on the Indian market, specifically Gujarat and now Uttar Pradesh, though international contracts in Zambia provide some diversification.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on IDMC for the rollout of the BMC product line and on government agencies for the release of subsidy-linked payments.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of PV cell technology shifts; mitigated by the planned expansion into newer, higher-efficiency module manufacturing lines (850 MW expansion).
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables of INR 235 Cr represent a significant portion of the balance sheet (71% of total assets), indicating high counterparty credit risk from government and cooperative clients.