S Chand And Company Limited (SCHAND)
₹137.85 -1.56% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, S Chand's revenue was ₹115 Cr (+11.6% year on year, -79.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-18.7 Cr (a bigger loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was -8.4%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹115 | +11.6% | -79.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹-9.7 | loss widened | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹-18.7 | loss widened | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -5.07 | loss widened | to loss |
| Operating margin | -8.4% | — | — |
SCHAND delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 39.57% of the SCHAND shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 63.4%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹22 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.5 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 65.7% · 74.5% · 74.3% · 43.1% · 39.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
S Chand And Company Limited has issued the notice for its 55th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 23, 2026, via video conferencing. Key ordinary business items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the approval of an interim dividend of Rs. 4/- per equity share to be treated as the final dividend for FY26. Additionally, the company seeks shareholder approval to re-appoint M/s. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP as statutory auditors for a second 5-year term. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is set for September 16, 2026.
- 55th AGM scheduled on September 23, 2026, at 03:00 P.M. IST via video conferencing
- Remote e-voting window active from September 19, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 22, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Cut-off date for determining voting eligibility is September 16, 2026
- Approval sought to confirm interim dividend of Rs. 4/- per share as the final dividend for FY26
- Proposal to re-appoint M/s. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term
S Chand reported a 12% YoY revenue growth in Q1FY27 to Rs 114.5 Cr, despite a seasonal PAT loss of Rs 18.7 Cr. The company is aggressively pivoting toward high-margin content licensing, targeting over Rs 40 Cr in FY27 revenue from this segment. Management maintained a full-year guidance of 10-15% revenue growth and 17-19% EBITDA margins. Notably, the company ended the quarter with its highest-ever Q1 net cash balance of Rs 118.2 Cr and is actively considering a share buyback.
- Q1FY27 revenue increased 12% YoY to Rs 114.5 Cr, driven by strong school education segment performance.
- Targeting content licensing revenue of >Rs 40 Cr for FY27, with Rs 9.1 Cr already achieved in Q1.
- Maintained a record Q1 net cash balance of Rs 118.2 Cr, representing approximately 25% of the current market cap.
- Advanced paper purchases cover 25% of annual requirements to hedge against anticipated 10-12% price hikes.
- New state-of-the-art printing and binding facility to begin partial operations in September-October 2026.
S Chand And Company Limited has published the audio recording of its Q1FY27 analyst and investor conference call held on August 11, 2026. The company, which has a market cap of ₹477 Cr, operates in a highly seasonal industry where over 80% of revenue is typically generated in the fourth quarter. Investors should use this recording to assess management's progress on New Education Policy (NEP) adoption and digital initiatives like AI Datasets, which previously billed ₹14.2 Cr in H1FY26. The stock currently trades at a P/E of 6.5, reflecting the cyclical nature of its printing and stationery business.
- Audio recording of the Q1FY27 conference call made available on August 11, 2026.
- Discussion centered on financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of ₹799 Cr with a significant seasonal skew toward the March quarter.
- Management continues to focus on digital initiatives including SmartK and TestCoach to diversify revenue.
S Chand reported a standalone net loss of ₹9.02 Cr for Q1 FY27, widening from a loss of ₹2.78 Cr in the same quarter previous year. Standalone revenue from operations remained relatively flat at ₹41.68 Cr compared to ₹42.69 Cr YoY. The Board has recommended the re-appointment of M/s. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term (FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31). As per the company's seasonal business cycle, Q1 is historically a low-revenue period, with approximately 80% of annual revenue typically generated in Q4.
- Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹41.68 Cr, a marginal decline of 2.3% YoY.
- Standalone Net Loss widened to ₹9.02 Cr from ₹2.78 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Statutory Auditors re-appointed for a 5-year term starting from the conclusion of the 55th AGM until the 60th AGM.
- Record date for the 55th Annual General Meeting (AGM) set for September 16, 2026.
- The company intends to opt for a lower tax regime under Section 115BAA of the Income-tax Act from FY 2026-27.
S Chand reported a 12% YoY revenue growth in Q1FY27, driven by strong traction in its school education segment and content licensing. The company achieved its highest-ever Q1 net cash position of Rs 118.2 Cr, representing approximately 24.8% of its current market capitalization. Management has provided a growth guidance of 10-15% for FY27 with EBITDA margins between 17-19%. A significant strategic focus is the AI dataset licensing segment, which is targeted to contribute over Rs 40 Cr in revenue for the full year.
- Targeting over Rs 40 Cr revenue from AI Dataset content licensing in FY27, up from Rs 14.2 Cr in H1FY26.
- Net cash balance reached a record Q1 high of Rs 118.2 Cr, even after a Rs 14.1 Cr dividend payout.
- Inventory increased to Rs 171.7 Cr (vs Rs 138.6 Cr YoY) due to strategic pre-purchase of paper to hedge against price hikes.
- Revenue grew 12% YoY and Gross Margins improved by 17% YoY in what is traditionally a lean quarter.
- New Zen Curriculum adopted by over 500 schools within two years of launch.
S Chand reported a standalone revenue of ₹41.68 Cr (₹416.78 million) for Q1 FY27, a marginal 2.4% decline from ₹42.69 Cr in Q1 FY26. The standalone net loss widened significantly to ₹9.02 Cr (₹90.23 million) compared to a loss of ₹2.78 Cr in the previous year, driven by higher operating expenses. As a seasonal publishing business, the company historically generates over 80% of its revenue in Q4, making Q1 a traditionally weak period. The board also approved the re-appointment of Walker Chandiok & Co LLP as statutory auditors for a five-year term starting FY 2026-27.
- Standalone Revenue from operations decreased to ₹416.78 million from ₹426.86 million YoY.
- Net loss for the quarter widened to ₹90.23 million compared to ₹27.78 million in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses for the quarter rose to ₹533.81 million, up from ₹501.82 million in the previous year.
- Company announced intention to opt for the lower tax regime under Section 115BAA from FY 2026-27.
- Record date for the 55th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is set for September 16, 2026.
S Chand And Company Limited has scheduled its Q1FY27 earnings conference call for August 11, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST. The call will discuss the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Given the company's high seasonality, where over 80% of revenue is typically generated in Q4, Q1 results are historically smaller (Jun 2025 revenue was ₹102.62 Cr compared to Mar 2026 revenue of ₹548 Cr). Investors will likely look for updates on the New Education Policy (NEP) adoption and the performance of digital initiatives.
- Conference call scheduled for August 11, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST
- Discussion to focus on unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Management representation includes the Managing Director and Group Chief Financial Officer
- Historical Q1 revenue (Jun 2025) stood at ₹102.62 Cr, representing approximately 13% of TTM revenue
- Company maintains a market capitalization of ₹489 Cr with a P/E of 6.6
S Chand And Company Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 01, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially disclosed to the exchanges. This is a standard administrative procedure and does not indicate any change in business fundamentals.
- Trading window closure effective from July 01, 2026.
- Closure relates to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
S Chand And Company Limited has scheduled a one-on-one video call with the investment team at Prudent IM. The meeting is slated for Thursday, June 25, 2026, at 03:00 P.M. to discuss the company's performance and the education sector in detail. Senior management, including the CFO Saurabh Mittal and SVP Atul Soni, will represent the company during this interaction.
- One-on-one video call scheduled with Prudent IM for June 25, 2026, at 03:00 P.M.
- Company represented by CFO Saurabh Mittal and SVP-Investor Relations Atul Soni.
- Discussion to focus on company-specific updates and broader sector dynamics.
- Intimation filed under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
S Chand and Company Limited reported a strong financial performance for FY26, achieving revenue of ₹8,000 million and a 21% growth in PAT to ₹731 million. The company maintained its net debt-free status with a positive cash balance of ₹1,048 million and announced an interim dividend of ₹4 per share. Management has provided a growth guidance of 10-15% for FY27, supported by the ongoing National Curriculum Framework (NCF) rollout and a 60% YoY surge in AI content licensing revenues. The acquisition of CPD Singapore marks its first international foray, targeting the premium IGCSE and IB curriculum segments.
- Achieved FY26 revenue of ₹8,000 million and highest-ever EBITDA of ₹1,449 million (18.1% margin)
- Net profit (PAT) increased by 21% YoY to ₹731 million with an operating cash flow of ₹747 million
- AI Dataset content licensing revenue grew over 60% in FY26, with a target of ₹400 million for FY27
- Maintained a net debt-free balance sheet with a cash surplus of ₹1,048 million despite ₹107 million acquisition outgo
- Acquired CPD Singapore to enter the IGCSE/IB market, which management believes can become a US$8-US$10 million business
S Chand And Company Limited has officially released the audio recording of its Q4FY26 earnings conference call held on May 25, 2026. The call provided a platform for management to discuss the financial performance for the quarter and the full year ended March 31, 2026. This disclosure is a routine regulatory requirement under SEBI Listing Regulations to ensure transparency for all shareholders. Investors can access the recording via the company's website to hear management's detailed commentary on business growth and future outlook.
- Audio recording of the Q4FY26 and full-year FY26 earnings call is now publicly available
- The conference call was conducted on May 25, 2026, at 12:30 P.M. IST
- Discussion included financial results and the investor presentation for the period ending March 31, 2026
- The recording link is hosted on the official S Chand Group website under the investor relations section
S Chand reported record annual revenues of ₹7,987 million for FY26, driven by a strong Q4 performance where revenue grew 16% YoY. Profit After Tax (PAT) surged 21% to ₹731 million, the highest since FY19, while the company maintained a net debt-free balance sheet with ₹1,048 million in cash. The company successfully integrated CPD Singapore to enter the international curriculum market and expects 10-15% growth in FY27. Digital revenues showed significant momentum, growing 62% to ₹318 million.
- Consolidated FY26 revenue grew 11% YoY to ₹7,987 million with EBITDA margins at 18.1%
- Net debt-free status maintained with a positive net cash balance of ₹1,048 million at year-end
- Digital business revenue increased by 62% YoY to ₹318 million, with a FY27 target of ₹400 million
- Proposed an interim dividend of ₹4 per share; PAT reached ₹731 million (up 21% YoY)
- Completed acquisition of CPD Singapore to expand into IGCSE and IB curriculum segments
S Chand reported a solid FY26 performance with consolidated revenue growing 11% YoY to ₹7,987 million, meeting its annual guidance. Profit After Tax (PAT) increased by 21% to ₹731 million, driven by a strong Q4 where revenue rose 16% and PAT rose 20%. The company remains net debt-free with a cash balance of ₹1,048 million and has declared an interim dividend of ₹4 per share. Management is optimistic about FY27-28 growth due to the upcoming full adoption of the new K-12 syllabus and the strategic acquisition of CPD Singapore.
- FY26 Revenue reached ₹7,987m (up 11% YoY) with PAT at ₹731m (up 21% YoY).
- EBITDA margin of 18.1% achieved, staying within the guided range of 18%-20%.
- Completed first international acquisition of CPD Singapore in January 2026 to bolster K-12 curriculum capabilities.
- Maintained net debt-free status with ₹1,048m in net cash and ₹747m in operating cash flows for the year.
- Content licensing revenue grew 60% YoY to ₹318m, with a target of over ₹400m for FY27.
S Chand And Company Limited has officially designated May 29, 2026, as the record date for its interim dividend. This follows the Board of Directors' meeting held on May 22, 2026, where the timeline for the payout was finalized. Shareholders on the company's register as of the record date will be eligible for the dividend. The distribution of the dividend is scheduled to commence from June 08, 2026.
- Record date for interim dividend payment is Friday, May 29, 2026.
- Dividend payment process is scheduled to start from June 08, 2026.
- The Board of Directors approved the record date in a meeting on May 22, 2026.
S Chand And Company has declared an interim dividend of Rs 4 per share for FY26, setting May 29, 2026, as the record date. The company reported a strong Q4 FY26 with standalone revenue rising to Rs 2,058.77 million from Rs 1,811.99 million in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Despite the Q4 surge, full-year standalone revenue remained nearly flat at Rs 2,930.58 million compared to FY25. The board also approved a Rs 20 crore corporate guarantee for its wholly-owned subsidiary, New Saraswati House (India) Private Limited, to support its credit facilities.
- Declared an interim dividend of Rs 4 per equity share for the financial year 2025-26
- Standalone Q4 revenue increased by 13.6% YoY to Rs 2,058.77 million
- Record date for dividend entitlement fixed as Friday, May 29, 2026
- Approved a corporate guarantee of up to Rs 20.00 crores for subsidiary New Saraswati House (India) Private Limited
- Full-year standalone total income stood at Rs 3,104.71 million for FY26
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenues for Q2FY26 reached INR 49.3 Cr, representing a 32% YoY growth. H1FY26 consolidated revenues were INR 152 Cr, up 3% YoY. Content licensing (AI Datasets) contributed INR 14.2 Cr in H1FY26, a decrease from INR 16 Cr in H1FY25. The publishing division remains the primary driver, though specific % splits for digital vs. print were not fully detailed for the current quarter.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company is described as a leading pan-India publishing player catering to CBSE/ICSE schools nationwide.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins for FY25 stood at 68.2% (INR 490.7 Cr), an improvement of 590 basis points over five years. However, H1FY26 saw a reduction in gross margin % due to a shift from high-margin in-house content to lower-margin third-party content for AI Datasets. PAT for FY25 was INR 60.2 Cr compared to INR 51.1 Cr in the previous year.
EBITDA Margin
FY25 EBITDA margin reached 18.8% (INR 135 Cr), the highest in the preceding 5 years, growing 23% YoY. Q2FY26 reported an EBITDA loss of INR 60.1 Cr and H1FY26 reported an EBITDA loss of INR 69.3 Cr, reflecting the seasonal nature of the business where losses occur outside the peak Q4 period.
Capital Expenditure
The company generated INR 99.9 Cr in operating cash flow in FY25, which is utilized for investments, acquisitions, and capex. Specific planned capex figures for FY26-27 were not disclosed.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company is currently Net Debt Free with a net cash position of INR 103.6 Cr as of FY25. Historically, the company had a total debt of INR 225.33 Cr (Dec 2019) with an overall gearing of 0.30x. Working capital limits were utilized at approximately 61.82% to 64% during historical periods.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Paper is the primary raw material, accounting for approximately 25% to 30% of total operating income.
Capacity Expansion
The company recently hived off one manufacturing unit into a step-down subsidiary to segregate publishing and printing margins. Specific capacity metrics in MT or units were not disclosed.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs (including purchase of traded goods) represent 25-30% of revenue. Profitability is highly susceptible to paper price volatility, which the company manages through integrated procurement processes.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company focuses on 'conservative growth' and cash generation, maintaining a consistent operating cash flow of ~INR 100 Cr annually for the last five years.
Logistics & Distribution
Not disclosed as a specific % of revenue, but identified as a key area for cost-saving measures through consolidation.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by the adoption of new syllabus books under the NEP framework, expansion of digital initiatives (SmartK, TestCoach), and content licensing for AI Datasets. The company prioritizes sustainable cash generation (targeting INR 100 Cr OCF annually) over aggressive revenue growth.
Products & Services
Educational books for CBSE/ICSE schools, Digital learning platforms (SmartK, TestCoach), JEE/NEET foundation courses (Speedlabs), Financial literacy content (Money Prep), and AI Datasets for content licensing.
Brand Portfolio
S Chand, Amar Chitra Katha, Speedlabs, SmartK, TestCoach, Money Prep.
New Products/Services
Expansion into AI Datasets for content licensing (billed INR 14.2 Cr in H1FY26) and new digital offerings like Money Prep and Speedlabs.
Market Expansion
Focusing on higher adoption and enrollments in digital initiatives and expanding the catalogue offering to schools through new niche subjects.
Market Share & Ranking
Ranked as a leading pan-India player; internal benchmarking compares S Chand against 7 other major industry players on EBITDA and OCF metrics.
Strategic Alliances
Investee companies (Speedlabs, etc.) are reported as profitable in H1 and continue to build the business. The company also engages in strategic partnerships for content licensing.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward digital-hybrid models and AI-driven content. The implementation of the New Education Policy (NEP) is a major catalyst for a new product cycle, though it initially caused uncertainty and lower inventory levels at the dealer level.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with 7 other major pan-India players. One competitor has significantly higher PAT margins, which management attributes to differences in product mix and segment focus.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantages include a strong brand legacy in the K-12 segment, a vast distribution network, and a robust content library. Sustainability is supported by the high switching costs for schools once a curriculum is adopted.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to government education policies (NEP) and the academic calendar. Delays in policy implementation can lead to dealer destocking and revenue declines of over 30% as seen in FY19.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for digital supplements to traditional textbooks and a growing focus on foundation courses for competitive exams (JEE/NEET).
Geopolitical Risks
Not disclosed as a primary risk, as operations are largely domestic.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to government circulars regarding school bag weight reduction and mandates for NCERT book adoption in certain schools, which can limit the number of supplementary books sold.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company has recognized deferred tax assets (net) of INR 39.93 Cr as of March 31, 2025, based on MAT credit and unabsorbed losses.
Legal Contingencies
The company maintains significant provisions for sales returns (INR 41.2 Cr) and discounts (INR 47.66 Cr) as of March 31, 2025, which are subject to management estimation and audit scrutiny.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Seasonality risk is extreme, with >80% of revenue in Q4; any disruption in the Jan-March quarter (like COVID-19 or policy delays) can impact annual profitability by 20-30%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Primarily focused on the Indian domestic market with a pan-India presence.
Third Party Dependencies
Increased dependency on third-party content for AI Datasets in H1FY26 led to a noticeable drop in gross margin percentages.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of traditional print books being replaced by digital; mitigated by investments in SmartK, TestCoach, and AI content licensing.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivable days are a key metric; historical collection periods reached 363 days, though recent focus has been on improving working capital efficiency to maintain a net cash status.