Flair Writing Industries Limited (FLAIR)
₹237.31 +1.35% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Flair Writing's revenue was ₹319 Cr (+10.6% year on year, -1.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹29.1 Cr (+0.5% year on year); the operating margin was 16.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹319 | +10.6% | -1.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹53.3 | +7.7% | -8.0% |
| Net profit | ₹29.1 | +0.5% | -21.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.71 | -0.4% | -20.3% |
| Operating margin | 16.7% | — | — |
FLAIR delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 36.35% of the FLAIR shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 49.96%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹73 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 54.1% · 37.7% · 35.6% · 48.1% · 36.4%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Flair Writing Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate issued by Registrar and Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India confirms that all securities received for dematerialisation were processed and listed within prescribed timelines. This is a standard regulatory filing and has no impact on business operations or financials.
- Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 6, 2026
- Submitted to BSE and NSE on October 12, 2026
Flair Writing Industries Limited received a demand-cum-show cause notice on September 29, 2026, from the Assistant Commissioner CGST & C.EX., Valsad, Surat Commissionerate. The notice raises a tax demand of ₹31,07,836.98 for FY 2022-23 under Section 73(5) of the CGST Act. No interest, penalty, or fees have been levied under the notice. The company stated it plans to contest the notice on merits and expects no material impact on operations or financials, as the demand represents less than 0.03% of its TTM revenue.
- Tax demand of ₹31,07,836.98 raised for FY 2022-23
- Show cause notice issued under Section 73(5) of the CGST Act, 2017
- Zero penalty, interest, or additional fees levied in the SCN
- Notice received from Assistant Commissioner CGST & C.EX., Valsad Division-VIII on September 29, 2026
Flair Writing Industries Limited has informed the exchanges that its officials will participate in the Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference – G-200 Summit 2026. The event is scheduled for September 22, 2026, from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM IST at Taj Santacruz, Mumbai. The interaction will involve in-person one-to-one and group meetings with institutional investors and analysts. The company explicitly confirmed that discussions will rely only on publicly available information without any unpublished price-sensitive information.
- Scheduled date: Tuesday, September 22, 2026
- Meeting time window: 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM (IST)
- Event: Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference – G-200 Summit 2026
- Format: In-person one-to-one and group meetings in Mumbai
Flair Writing Industries Limited has invested ₹100.01 Cr in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Flair Writing Equipments Private Limited (FWEPL), by subscribing to 3,415 equity shares via a rights issue. FWEPL remains a 100% owned subsidiary with no change in control. The capital will be utilized to support business requirements and repay outstanding debt to lower finance costs. FWEPL has demonstrated rapid growth, with standalone turnover reaching ₹235.24 Cr in FY26 compared to ₹140.09 Cr in FY25.
- Allotted 3,415 equity shares of ₹10 face value at an issue price of ₹2,92,845 per share, totaling ₹100.01 Cr
- Proceeds dedicated to debt repayment and lowering financial liabilities/finance costs at FWEPL
- FWEPL standalone revenue expanded to ₹235.24 Cr in FY26 from ₹140.09 Cr in FY25 and ₹81.34 Cr in FY24
- Ownership remains at 100% with no dilution or change in holding structure
Flair Writing Industries Limited has received a Show Cause Notice under Section 73 of the CGST Act, 2017, from the Office of the State Tax Officer, Valsad, Gujarat, for FY 2022-23. The total quantified demand is ₹26,27,665, reduced from an earlier audit observation amount of ₹78,80,221. The notice includes tax of ₹14,89,386, interest of ₹9,89,341, and penalty of ₹1,48,938. The company intends to submit its reply and contest the matter on merits, confirming no material operational or financial impact.
- Show Cause Notice received on August 31, 2026, from State Tax Officer, Valsad, Gujarat.
- Total quantified demand stands at ₹26,27,665 against an earlier audit observation of ₹78,80,221.
- Demand includes tax of ₹14,89,386, interest of ₹9,89,341, and penalty of ₹1,48,938.
- Company confirmed it will contest the demand on merits with no material financial impact expected.
Flair Writing Industries Limited submitted the scrutinizer report and voting results for its 10th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2026. All 7 proposed resolutions were passed with over 99.9% majority votes, including the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements and the 5-year re-appointments of Whole-time Directors Mr. Mohit Khubilal Rathod and Mr. Sumit Vimalchand Rathod. A total of 63 members attended the meeting through video conferencing out of 50,558 eligible shareholders on the record cut-off date.
- All 7 resolutions approved with over 99.9% voting majority
- Re-appointment of Whole-time Directors Mohit Rathod and Sumit Rathod confirmed for a 5-year term
- Appointment of Statutory Auditors confirmed for a term of 5 consecutive years from FY 2026-27
- Total shareholder count stood at 50,558 on the cut-off date of August 19, 2026
Shareholders of Flair Writing Industries Limited approved the re-appointment of promoter Whole-time Directors Mr. Mohit Khubilal Rathod and Mr. Sumit Vimalchand Rathod at the 10th AGM held on August 27, 2026. The re-appointments are for a 5-year term commencing April 1, 2027, through March 31, 2032. Mr. Mohit Rathod heads product development and sales/marketing with ~26 years of experience, while Mr. Sumit Rathod oversees production operations with ~18 years of experience. This ensures long-term leadership continuity for the Rs 2,669 Cr market-cap company.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Mohit Khubilal Rathod and Mr. Sumit Vimalchand Rathod approved for a 5-year term.
- The new 5-year term is effective from April 01, 2027, to March 31, 2032.
- Shareholder approval was concluded at the 10th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2026.
- Mr. Mohit Rathod brings ~26 years of experience, while Mr. Sumit Rathod has overseen manufacturing for ~18 years.
Shareholders of Flair Writing Industries Limited at the 10th AGM on August 27, 2026, approved the re-appointment of promoter-directors Mr. Mohit Khubilal Rathod and Mr. Sumit Vimalchand Rathod as Whole-time Directors. Both re-appointments are for a 5-year term effective from April 01, 2027, through March 31, 2032. Mr. Mohit Rathod brings 26 years of experience overseeing sales, marketing, and product development, while Mr. Sumit Rathod has 18 years overseeing manufacturing and production operations. The approvals provide long-term continuity in key operational and strategic leadership roles.
- Shareholders approved re-appointment of two Whole-time Directors at the AGM held on August 27, 2026
- Both appointments are for a 5-year term commencing April 01, 2027, to March 31, 2032
- Mr. Mohit Khubilal Rathod brings ~26 years of experience leading sales, marketing, and product development
- Mr. Sumit Vimalchand Rathod brings ~18 years of experience overseeing production operations
Shareholders of Flair Writing Industries Limited have approved the appointment of M/s. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as the company's Statutory Auditors at the 10th AGM on August 27, 2026. The appointment is for a term of five consecutive years, covering the period from April 01, 2026, until March 31, 2031 (conclusion of the 15th AGM). Price Waterhouse is a prominent assurance firm with 17 branch offices across India and over 125 Assurance Partners.
- Shareholders approved the appointment of Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as Statutory Auditors at the 10th AGM on August 27, 2026
- Auditor tenure is set for 5 consecutive years, from April 01, 2026 to March 31, 2031 (10th AGM to 15th AGM)
- Auditing firm holds over 125 Assurance Partners as of December 31, 2025, with 17 branch offices across India
Flair Writing Industries Limited concluded its 10th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on August 27, 2026, conducted via video conferencing. Key resolutions put to vote included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of a ₹0.50 per share dividend (face value ₹5), and the appointment of Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (PwC) as Statutory Auditor for 5 years from FY 2026-27. Additionally, the re-appointments of Whole-time Directors Mohit Khubilal Rathod and Sumit Vimalchand Rathod for 5-year terms were tabled. Scrutinizer voting results will be declared within 2 working days.
- 10th AGM concluded on August 27, 2026, with 7 ordinary resolutions placed before shareholders.
- Proposed final dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share (face value ₹5) for FY 2025-26.
- Appointment of M/s Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (PwC) as Statutory Auditor for a 5-year term starting FY 2026-27.
- Re-appointment of Whole-time Directors Mohit Khubilal Rathod and Sumit Vimalchand Rathod for 5 years.
Flair Writing Industries reported a 10.6% YoY increase in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹319.2 crore, supported by 9% growth in core pens (₹220 crore) and a 54.3% surge in steel bottles and houseware (₹19 crore). EBITDA increased 7.7% YoY to ₹53.3 crore, though margins slightly contracted 46 bps YoY to 16.7% due to higher input costs. Net profit stood flat at ₹29.1 crore (+0.5% YoY). The company reiterated its FY27 revenue growth guidance of 15% and announced an order for a 4th steel bottle manufacturing line to expand bottle capacity by 30-35% by Q4 FY27.
- Revenue from operations grew 10.6% YoY to ₹319.2 crore in Q1 FY27, with gross margin stable at 50.0%
- EBITDA grew 7.7% YoY to ₹53.3 crore, while PAT was flat at ₹29.1 crore (+0.5% YoY)
- Diversified categories (creative products and steel bottles/houseware) contributed ~31% of total Q1 revenue
- Steel bottle subsidiary ordered a 4th production line to expand capacity by 30-35% by Q4 FY27
- Management reaffirmed full-year FY27 revenue growth guidance of 15% and an EBITDA margin target of 17.5%-18.0%
Flair Writing Industries has disclosed the audio recording link for its earnings conference call held on August 12, 2026, regarding the Q1 FY27 results. This is a standard regulatory requirement following the announcement of quarterly financial performance. The company previously reported a TTM revenue of 1,250 Cr and a PAT of 142 Cr for FY26. Investors can use this recording to assess management's progress on their 15% CAGR growth target and diversification into the houseware segment.
- Earnings conference call conducted on August 12, 2026, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company maintains a stable promoter holding of 78.59% as of March 2026
- TTM Revenue stands at 1,250.15 Cr with an Operating Profit Margin of 18.0%
- Management previously identified a 15% CAGR target driven by new segments like steel bottles
Flair Writing Industries reported a 10.6% YoY revenue growth to ₹319.2 Cr in Q1 FY27, led by a 13% increase in domestic sales. While the core pen segment grew 9%, the Steel Bottles & Houseware segment showed significant momentum with 54% growth, now contributing 6% to total revenue. Profitability remained stable with PAT at ₹29.1 Cr, although EBITDA margins saw a slight compression to 16.7% from 17.2% YoY. The company is aggressively investing in capacity, with ₹43.42 Cr capex in Q1, primarily for the Valsad facility.
- Revenue from operations increased 10.6% YoY to ₹319.2 Cr, driven by robust domestic demand.
- Steel Bottles & Houseware segment revenue grew 54% YoY to ₹19 Cr, with a 35% capacity expansion planned by Q4 FY27.
- Incurred ₹43.42 Cr in capital expenditure during Q1, representing ~30.6% of TTM PAT.
- Domestic sales grew 13% YoY to ₹277 Cr, while exports remained flat at ₹43 Cr due to geopolitical uncertainty in West Asia.
- Creative segment (stationery) grew 23% YoY to ₹80 Cr, now accounting for 25% of the revenue mix.
Flair Writing Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹319.2 Cr, a 10.6% YoY increase, driven by strong growth in non-pen segments. However, Profit After Tax (PAT) remained nearly flat at ₹29.1 Cr (+0.5% YoY) as EBITDA margins contracted by 46 bps to 16.7% due to raw material volatility. The company is aggressively diversifying, with Creative and Steel Bottle segments now contributing 31% of total revenue. A significant 35% capacity expansion at its subsidiary FCIPL is scheduled for commissioning by Q4 FY27.
- Revenue from operations grew 10.6% YoY to ₹319.2 Cr, though it declined 1.1% sequentially.
- Steel Bottles & Houseware business recorded 54% YoY growth, reaching ₹19 Cr in revenue.
- Subsidiary FCIPL is expanding manufacturing capacity by 35%, expected to be commissioned by Q4 FY27.
- Total capital expenditure of ₹43.42 Cr incurred in Q1, with ₹33.25 Cr capitalized for the Valsad facility.
- Launched 32 new products during the quarter, including 18 new pens across various price segments.
Flair Writing Industries reported a 10.6% YoY increase in revenue to ₹319.25 cr for Q1 FY27, up from ₹288.54 cr in Q1 FY26. However, net profit remained stagnant at ₹29.08 cr compared to ₹28.95 cr in the same period last year, reflecting a marginal 0.45% growth. Sequentially, the performance was weaker, with revenue down 1.1% and net profit declining 20.4% from Q4 FY26. Operating margins faced pressure as material costs rose to ₹151.65 cr, accounting for 47.5% of revenue.
- Revenue from operations reached ₹319.25 cr, a 10.6% increase over Q1 FY26.
- Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹29.08 cr, nearly flat compared to ₹28.95 cr YoY.
- Cost of materials consumed increased to ₹151.65 cr from ₹141.98 cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹2.71, slightly down from ₹2.72 in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses rose 11.3% YoY to ₹281.52 cr, outpacing revenue growth.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The Pens segment grew 4% YoY to INR 221 Cr in Q2 FY26. The Creative, Steel Bottle, and Houseware segments delivered a staggering 81% YoY growth in Q2 FY26, driving a strategic shift toward high-potential categories. Overall revenue from operations for Q2 FY26 reached INR 320.9 Cr, an 18.8% increase YoY.
Geographic Revenue Split
Exports contribute a strong 17.45% to total revenue, with products available in over 115 countries. Domestic sales remain the primary driver, with brand sales growing 20% YoY to INR 291 Cr in Q2 FY26.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins have remained stable in the 50% to 52% range. Net Profit Margin (PAT/Net Sales) was 11.03% in FY25 compared to 12.11% in FY24. The company is focusing on cost improvisation and economies of scale to expand these margins further.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin expanded to 18.8% in Q2 FY26 from 17.17% in Q1 FY26. This improvement is attributed to automation, manufacturing efficiencies, and the kicking in of economies of scale as the revenue base increases.
Capital Expenditure
The company is investing in the operationalization of a new Valsad facility to provide incremental capacity for the Pens business. Total revenue from operations surged to INR 1,079.86 Cr in FY25 from INR 978.72 Cr in FY24, supported by investments in manufacturing functions and talent.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The Debt-Equity Ratio improved to 0.06 in FY25 from 0.08 in FY24. The Interest Coverage Ratio significantly improved to 26.61x in FY25 from 15.21x in FY24, indicating a very strong ability to service debt.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include paper, ink, and steel (for bottles/houseware). While specific % splits are not disclosed, material costs were more controlled in FY25 compared to FY24, contributing to operational efficiency.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed in the provided documents, though the company operates globally in 115 countries.
Capacity Expansion
The company increased writing instrument sales to 191.22 million units in FY25 from 181.28 million in FY24. Planned expansion includes the new Valsad facility for pens and raising in-house production capacity across various categories.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are being managed through backward integration and process improvisation. The company proactively passed on benefits to customers by revising prices on creative products to ensure affordability while maintaining a 50-52% gross margin.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by automation in operations and transformational projects in factories. This has directly resulted in the EBITDA margin expansion to 18.8% in Q2 FY26.
Logistics & Distribution
The distribution network covers 2,380 towns and 6,500+ pin codes. The company is focusing on improving sales throughput per distributor through focused engagement tools.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a 15% CAGR target by diversifying into high-growth segments like steel bottles and houseware (which grew 81% in Q2 FY26), launching new products (17 new pens in Q2 FY26), and expanding the distribution reach to over 3,30,000 retailers. The company is also utilizing a new Valsad facility to increase pen production capacity.
Products & Services
Writing instruments (pens), creative stationery, steel bottles, and houseware products.
Brand Portfolio
Flair
New Products/Services
Launched 17 new pens across mass, mid-premium, and premium segments in Q2 FY26. New kits for gifting and basic coloring ranges for students were also introduced.
Market Expansion
Expanding international presence through new export opportunities and strategic alliances. Domestically, the company is targeting increased penetration in 2,380 towns and cities.
Market Share & Ranking
India's largest exporter of writing instruments for the majority of the last 40 years.
Strategic Alliances
The company works in association with major companies in the writing business and engages with main trade associations, though specific partner names for JVs are not listed.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is evolving toward diversified stationery and houseware. Flair is positioning itself by shifting from just pens to high-potential categories like steel bottles, which now drive significant growth (81% YoY in that segment).
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from both domestic and international players. Expansion into new segments like houseware invites challenges from established category leaders.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a massive distribution network of 3,30,000+ retailers and a 40-year legacy as a top exporter. This is sustainable due to high entry barriers in establishing such a wide physical distribution reach and strong brand equity supported by celebrity endorsements.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The company is sensitive to global and domestic industry downtrends which could affect its 18.8% revenue growth trajectory.
Consumer Behavior
Rising demand for 'creative' products and premium writing instruments is driving the launch of 17 new pen models and expanded coloring ranges.
Geopolitical Risks
Global developments and trade barriers could impact the 17.45% revenue derived from exports.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with international quality management (ISO 9001:2015) and environmental standards. Operations are subject to standard manufacturing and pollution norms.
Environmental Compliance
The company holds ISO 14001:2015 certification and has implemented processes to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and energy costs.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company's subsidiary benefits from a lower tax rate of 15%, which is expected to positively impact overall profit margins.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the sustainability of the 81% growth in the diversified segment and the impact of raw material price volatility on the 50-52% gross margin.
Geographic Concentration Risk
While domestic-heavy, 17.45% of revenue is diversified across 115 countries.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on 8,000+ distributors for revenue fulfillment.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating tech risks through investments in automation and R&D for product differentiation.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company maintains a structured internal control system to manage accounting accuracy and safeguard assets.