Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL)
₹602.05 -1.38% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Synergy Green's revenue was ₹75.0 Cr (-10.2% year on year, -37.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-10.0 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was 6.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹75.0 | -10.2% | -37.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.0 | -55.9% | -52.1% |
| Net profit | ₹-10.0 | to loss | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -6.50 | to loss | to loss |
| Operating margin | 6.7% | — | — |
SGIL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 74.89% of the SGIL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 61.77%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹63 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 76.1% · 59.5% · 59.2% · 65.3% · 74.9%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Synergy Green Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited confirms the dematerialisation, mutilation, and cancellation of securities within prescribed timelines. This is a recurring regulatory compliance filing with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Applies to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 06, 2026
- Company filing date recorded as October 15, 2026
In its Q1 FY27 earnings call, Synergy Green Industries Limited reported total income of ₹75.71 crore with a PBDIT margin of 7% (₹5.3 crore), impacted by West Asia logistics bottlenecks, delayed customer lifting, and power tariff revisions. Management reaffirmed its full-year FY27 guidance of 33% revenue growth to reach ₹500 crore (compared to TTM revenue of ₹308 crore) and expects annual PBDIT margins to improve by 300 basis points. Capacity utilization on the newly expanded 45,000 MT foundry reached 66% in Q1 and improved to 85% in July. Product clearances progressed with POs received for the Nordex 5 MW platform and tooling underway for the Vestas 4 MW platform.
- Q1 FY27 total income recorded at ₹75.71 crore with PBDIT of ₹5.3 crore (7% margin).
- Management maintained full-year FY27 guidance of ₹500 crore revenue (~62% above TTM revenue of ₹308 crore) and a 300 bps margin expansion.
- Capacity utilization of the expanded 45,000 MT/annum foundry stood at 66% in Q1 and ramped up to 85% in July 2026.
- Received prototype clearance and export POs for Nordex 5 MW platform; tooling underway for Vestas 4 MW platform.
Synergy Green Industries (SGIL) reported a weak Q1 FY27 with a net loss of ₹10.11 Cr, a sharp reversal from a ₹3.38 Cr profit in the same quarter last year. Revenue declined to ₹75.71 Cr due to logistics disruptions in West Asia and delayed customer material lifting. Despite the poor start, management has maintained an aggressive FY27 revenue guidance of ₹500 Cr, implying a 33% growth over FY26. The company expects margin recovery in Q2 FY27 through price indexation and a new 5MW wind power purchase agreement to offset high electricity costs.
- Reported a Net Loss of ₹10.11 Cr in Q1 FY27 against a profit of ₹3.38 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Management projects FY27 revenue at ₹500 Cr, which is ~1.6x the TTM revenue of ₹308 Cr.
- Raw material and consumable inflation cumulatively impacted margins by 500 bps in Q1.
- Current foundry capacity is 45,000 TPA, with a long-term roadmap to reach 100,000 TPA.
- Order book supports a 33% revenue growth target for the full fiscal year 2026-27.
CRISIL has reaffirmed Synergy Green Industries Limited's (SGIL) credit rating at 'BBB/Stable' for its bank facilities and fixed deposits. The total rated bank loan facilities have been enhanced to Rs 334 crore, up from the previous Rs 300.72 crore. This incremental increase of ~Rs 33.28 crore supports the company's ongoing capacity expansion towards 45,000 tons. While the rating remains stable, the company's high Debt-to-Equity ratio of 2.23 and low TTM PAT of Rs 3 crore remain key monitoring points for credit health.
- Total bank loan facilities rated increased to Rs 334 crore from Rs 300.72 crore
- Long-term and Short-term ratings reaffirmed at CRISIL BBB/Stable
- Fixed Deposit rating reaffirmed at CRISIL BBB/Stable
- Largest single facility is a Term Loan of Rs 126 crore from The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Limited
- Total rated facilities now represent ~108% of TTM Revenue (Rs 308 Cr)
Synergy Green Industries (SGIL) reported a weak Q1 FY27, with revenue declining 11.3% YoY to ₹75.71 Cr and a net loss of ₹10.11 Cr, compared to a profit of ₹3.38 Cr in Q1 FY26. PBDIT margins compressed sharply to 7.0% from 15.4% due to RM inflation, logistics disruptions from the West Asia conflict, and customer delays. Despite the poor start, management has projected a 33% revenue growth for FY27, targeting ₹500 Cr, supported by its 45,000 MT capacity. The company maintains a high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.23, making operational recovery critical for debt servicing.
- Net loss of ₹10.11 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a profit of ₹3.38 Cr in Q1 FY26
- PBDIT margins dropped to 7.0% from 15.4% YoY, impacted by ~600 bps of inflation and policy changes
- Management projects FY27 revenue of ₹500 Cr, a 33% increase over FY26 revenue of ₹376 Cr
- Capacity utilization in Q1 FY27 was 66%, trailing the projected 80% due to dispatch delays
- Long-term capacity expansion target set at 100,000 MT by FY30, up from current 45,000 MT
Synergy Green Industries (SGIL) reported a weak Q1 FY27, swinging to a net loss of ₹10.11 Cr from a profit of ₹3.37 Cr in the same quarter last year. Total income declined 11.32% YoY to ₹75.71 Cr, impacted by West Asia logistics disruptions and delayed material lifting. Operating margins (PBDIT) contracted sharply by 841 bps to 7.0% due to raw material and consumable inflation. Management remains optimistic for the full year, citing a 33% growth in the order book and planned price revisions starting Q2 FY27.
- Net loss of ₹10.11 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to a profit of ₹3.37 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- PBDIT margin compressed to 7.0% from 15.4% YoY, driven by a 500 bps impact from RM and consumable inflation.
- Order book grew by approximately 33%, providing revenue visibility for the remainder of FY27.
- Finance costs increased to ₹7.18 Cr from ₹4.65 Cr YoY, reflecting the company's high debt burden.
- Management expects a 300+ bps margin improvement in FY27 through price revisions and a new 5 MW wind PPA.
Synergy Green Industries (SGIL) reported a weak Q1 FY27, swinging to a net loss of ₹10.11 Cr from a profit of ₹3.38 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations fell 10% YoY to ₹75.15 Cr and dropped 36.8% sequentially from ₹119.04 Cr in Q4 FY26. The bottom line was severely impacted by a 161% YoY surge in depreciation to ₹8.81 Cr and a 54% rise in finance costs to ₹7.18 Cr, likely reflecting the impact of recent capacity expansions. Total expenses of ₹86.40 Cr exceeded total income, leading to a negative EPS of ₹6.51 for the quarter.
- Revenue from operations stood at ₹75.15 Cr, a 10.06% decline compared to ₹83.56 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net loss for the quarter reached ₹10.11 Cr, compared to a profit of ₹3.38 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Finance costs increased significantly to ₹7.18 Cr from ₹4.65 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Depreciation and amortization expenses rose to ₹8.81 Cr from ₹3.37 Cr YoY, indicating new asset commissioning.
- Basic and Diluted EPS turned negative at ₹(6.51) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) has scheduled an earnings conference call for August 13, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST to discuss its Q1 FY26-27 financial results. The company, which operates in the castings and forgings industry, currently has a TTM revenue of ₹308 Cr and a high P/E ratio of 343.8. Management, including Executive Director Mr. V.S. Reddy, will address operational performance following a quarter (Mar 2026) that saw ₹119 Cr in revenue but a thin net profit of ₹0.41 Cr. Investors will likely look for updates on the company's stated goal of reaching 18%+ margins and its 45,000-ton capacity expansion.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for August 13, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST.
- Discussion to focus on Q1 FY26-27 operational and financial performance.
- Company is managing a high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.23 on a net worth of ₹112 Cr.
- TTM revenue stands at ₹308 Cr with a low TTM PAT of ₹3 Cr.
- Management aims for margin expansion to 18%+ through high-capacity wind generator components (>4 MW).
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) has announced the voting results of its 16th Annual General Meeting held on July 23, 2026. Shareholders approved all eight resolutions, including a significant increase in borrowing limits from ₹200 Cr to ₹250 Cr. Other key approvals include the appointment of Ms. P. G. Bhagwat LLP as new Statutory Auditors and a 10% dividend on Redeemable Cumulative Preference shares. The total voting turnout was 65.43%, with nearly 100% of votes cast in favor of all resolutions.
- Shareholders approved increasing the company's borrowing limits by ₹50 Cr, raising the cap to ₹250 Cr.
- Total voting turnout recorded at 65.43% of the 1,55,43,000 total shares.
- Approval granted for a 10% dividend on Redeemable Cumulative Preference shares for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Statutory Auditors changed to Ms. P. G. Bhagwat LLP, replacing the retiring Ms. DAB And Associates.
- Resolution passed to allow the continuation of Mr. Subhash G. Kutte as an Independent Director beyond the age of 75.
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) concluded its 16th AGM on July 23, 2026, where shareholders approved increasing the company's borrowing limit from ₹200 Cr to ₹250 Cr. This ₹50 Cr increase provides financial headroom for the company's ongoing capacity expansion toward 45,000 tons. A dividend of ₹10 per share on 10% Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares was declared, totaling ₹1.07 Cr. Additionally, M/s P. G. Bhagwat LLP was appointed as the new statutory auditor for a five-year term ending in 2031.
- Shareholders approved increasing borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) from ₹200 Cr to ₹250 Cr.
- Declared a 10% dividend on Redeemable Cumulative Preference shares amounting to ₹1,07,10,000.
- Appointed M/s P. G. Bhagwat LLP as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term until the 2031 AGM.
- Approved the continuation of Independent Director Mr. Subhash G. Kutte beyond the age of 75.
- Ratified Cost Auditor remuneration of ₹2,50,000 for the financial year 2026-27.
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed and cancelled. This is a standard procedural requirement for all listed companies to ensure the integrity of shareholding records. The filing has no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided by Registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited
- Physical share certificates received were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- Register of members updated with depository names within prescribed timelines
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) has issued a corrigendum to its 16th Annual Report for FY 2025-26 to address typographical and printing errors. The most significant correction involves the captive solar capacity, which was erroneously stated as 100 MW and is actually 10 MW. Other corrections include a spelling error on the cover page and an update to the historical stock price graph. The company clarified that these changes are editorial and do not impact the audited financial statements or statutory disclosures. The Annual General Meeting (AGM) remains scheduled for July 23, 2026.
- Captive solar capacity corrected from 100 MW to 10 MW on page 6 of the report
- Foundry capacity expansion from 30,000 TPA to 45,000 TPA confirmed as a key FY26 milestone
- AGM scheduled for July 23, 2026, at 11:00 AM via video conferencing
- Typographical error on cover page corrected from 'Industeries' to 'Industries'
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) has announced its 16th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for July 23, 2026. The company, which operates in the wind energy castings sector, reported a TTM revenue of ₹308 Cr but a thin PAT of only ₹3 Cr. Investors will likely focus on the high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.23 and the progress of the planned capacity expansion to 45,000 tons. The meeting will be held via video conference, providing a platform for management to address the 10.9% OPM and future margin targets.
- 16th Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 23, 2026, at 11:00 AM
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹308 Cr against a market capitalization of ₹916 Cr
- Current debt levels are significant at ₹250 Cr, leading to a high Debt/Equity ratio of 2.23
- Management previously targeted a capacity expansion to 45,000 tons to improve scale
- Recent quarterly net profit for March 2026 stood at ₹0.41 Cr on revenue of ₹119 Cr
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their relatives starting July 01, 2026. This action is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially disclosed to the exchanges. This filing is administrative and does not reflect any change in the company's business operations or financial health.
- Trading window closure effective from July 01, 2026.
- Restriction applies to Directors, Promoters, and Designated Employees.
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of Q1 FY27 unaudited financial results.
- Compliance maintained under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Synergy Green Industries Limited (SGIL) has submitted a formal declaration under SEBI Takeover Regulations confirming that its promoters have not pledged or encumbered any shares during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The total promoter and promoter group holding stands at 1,08,02,255 shares. Major entities within the group include S B Reshellers Private Limited, holding 54.10 lakh shares, and Radhika Sanjeev Shirgaokar with 15.31 lakh shares. This annual disclosure confirms that 100% of the promoter holding remains free of any liens or financial encumbrances.
- Promoters declared zero encumbrance or pledge on their shares for the financial year 2025-26.
- The total promoter and promoter group holding is confirmed at 1,08,02,255 shares.
- S B Reshellers Private Limited remains the largest promoter entity with 54,09,964 shares.
- The disclosure covers a total of 37 entities and individuals within the promoter and promoter group.
- Compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations ensures transparency regarding promoter stake stability.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Direct exports, gearbox, and non-wind segments are the primary growth drivers, while domestic wind and OEM exports saw muted growth due to customer scheduling. Total income for H1 FY26 was INR 159.75 Cr, representing a 4.87% decline from INR 167.93 Cr in H1 FY25, though the company maintains a 20% full-year growth guidance.
Geographic Revenue Split
Exports are a significant contributor, showing approximately 50% growth in H1 FY26. The company benefits from a favorable exchange rate with dollar realizations at INR 88 versus an estimated INR 84, which significantly enhances export profitability.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins typically stabilize around 61-62%, though they reached 69% in Q2 FY26 due to inventory accounting (WIP adjustments). Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY26 stood at INR 5.74 Cr, down 19.27% from INR 7.11 Cr in H1 FY25 due to higher finance and depreciation costs.
EBITDA Margin
PBDIT margin improved to 15.56% in H1 FY26 from 14.13% in H1 FY25, a 143 basis point increase. The company has provided guidance to expand operating margins to 18-20% over the next 2 years, driven by machining value-addition and logistics optimization.
Capital Expenditure
The company is undergoing a large capex cycle to increase capacity from 30,000 tons to 45,000 tons. Future plans include a Phase 2 expansion to reach 100,000 tons. Networth increased to INR 104 Cr as of March 31, 2025, from INR 46 Cr, supported by a rights issue to fund these expansions.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The financial risk profile is moderate to comfortable with an interest coverage ratio of 3.08 times in fiscal 2024. Total outside liabilities to adjusted networth (TOLANW) improved to 2.25 times as of March 31, 2025, from 3.25 times the previous year.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specific raw material names are not explicitly listed, but they are described as 'stable' and represent the primary component of the 61-62% gross margin cost structure.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is being increased to 45,000 tons (45K). Long-term plans involve reaching 100,000 tons by adding 30,000 tons in Phase 2. The company secures customer orders before committing to these capex expansions to mitigate utilization risks.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are currently stable. The company manages these costs by calculating 'total output' (revenue plus change in inventory) to determine appropriate contribution margins, avoiding distortions from power and manpower costs included in WIP.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is being improved through the integration of machining and the transition to high-capacity wind energy generator parts (more than 4 MW), which offer better margins.
Logistics & Distribution
The company expects significant savings in distribution costs by moving machining closer to the foundry in Kolhapur, contributing to a planned 5-6% margin expansion.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by expanding capacity to 45,000 tons, increasing the share of high-value machined components, and onboarding new large-scale OEMs like Envision, Nordex, and Adani. The company is also diversifying into solar and non-wind segments to reduce sector-specific cyclicality.
Products & Services
High-capacity wind energy generators (over 4 MW), gearbox components, solar energy components, and machined castings.
Brand Portfolio
Synergy Green Industries Ltd (SGIL).
New Products/Services
New products for high-capacity wind generators (>4 MW) and solar components are expected to drive the target margin expansion to 18%+. Machining services are also being scaled as a value-added offering.
Market Expansion
Expansion is focused on direct exports and increasing the share of business with top global OEMs. New customer additions like Envision and Nordex are expected to contribute INR 25-30 Cr each in the final months of the current fiscal.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward larger wind turbines (4 MW+). SGIL is positioning itself by augmenting infrastructure specifically for these high-capacity generators to boost revenue and profitability over the medium term.
Competitive Landscape
The company competes in the Indian and global wind casting market; competitors are not specifically named but the company monitors 'synergy share of business' among top OEMs.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its ability to secure long-term commitments (up to 2028-2029) from global OEMs like Vestas and Nordex before initiating capex, ensuring high utilization and specialized technical alignment with customer needs.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is highly sensitive to global wind energy demand and renewable energy fiscal policies.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward renewable energy sources (wind and solar) is driving the order book, which currently stands at INR 435 Cr.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to standard manufacturing and pollution norms; the company must comply with SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR) for financial reporting.
Taxation Policy Impact
Tax expenses for H1 FY26 were INR 2.73 Cr, representing an effective tax rate of approximately 32.2% of Profit Before Tax.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the 45% growth required in H2 FY26 to meet the 20% annual guidance, which depends heavily on customer scheduling and order execution.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant revenue is tied to exports (50% growth segment) and domestic wind projects, particularly those involving Adani and Vestas in India.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on a few major wind OEMs (Vestas, Gamesa, Envision) for the majority of the order book.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of obsolescence if the company fails to keep pace with the transition to even larger wind turbine capacities beyond the current 4 MW focus.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company maintains a moderate financial risk profile with a networth of INR 104 Cr to buffer against counterparty risks.