EV Vahan retail registrations

EV Sales April 2026: 2,51,661 Units, Up 44% YoY

Full Vahan registration report for April 2026 — total volume, month-on-month and year-on-year change, every major EV maker ranked by share, which segments those EVs are in, and the state-wise picture.

2,51,661
EV registrations
April 2026
+43.9%
Year on year
vs Apr 2025
−13.8%
Month on month
vs Mar
9.77 L
2026 year to date
+37.3% YoY
Bajaj Auto
Segment leader
18.0% share, 2026 YTD

How April went

India's electric-vehicle market registered 2,51,661 vehicles in April 2026. Volumes climbed sharply 43.9% against April 2025, and contracted 13.8% on March. It was the strongest April in that record.

That is 13 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 9,76,638 units have been registered across 4 months, +37.3% on the same stretch of 2025 (7,11,100). The segment accounted for 9.2% of every vehicle registered in India that month.

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

Monthly EV registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Battery-EV registrations per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and how each company's share of the EV market has moved against full-year 2025.

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 3.33pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while Ola Electric has given up 4.45pp.

Top 10 EV manufacturers, 2026

Battery-EV registrations year to date

EV market share — 2026 year to date

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.

# Manufacturer 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Bajaj Auto 4,81,742 17.98% +2.71pp
2 TVS Motor 4,72,128 17.62% +3.33pp
3 Ather Energy 2,74,603 10.25% +1.06pp
4 Hero MotoCorp 1,84,661 6.89% +2.10pp
5 Ola Electric 1,13,177 4.22% −4.45pp
6 Mahindra Last Mile 1,10,607 4.13% −0.04pp
7 Tata Motors (EV) 1,07,374 4.01% +0.75pp
8 Greaves Electric 75,682 2.82% +0.38pp
9 Mahindra Electric Automobile 57,631 2.15% +0.86pp
10 MG Motor 51,599 1.93% −0.50pp
11 River Mobility 41,554 1.55% +0.83pp
12 BGauss 37,179 1.39% +0.32pp
13 YC Electric 20,875 0.78% −0.97pp
14 Dilli Electric 15,820 0.59% −0.34pp
15 Saera Electric 15,225 0.57% −0.48pp

Where the EVs are

Two-Wheelers account for 61.9% of every EV registered in 2026 so far — 16,58,799 units, a share move of +4.96pp against full-year 2025. India's EV transition is still overwhelmingly a two- and three-wheeler story rather than a car one. Cars and UVs are 9.7% of EV volume (2,58,719 units, +1.69pp).

EV volume by segment, 2026

Share of segment registrations year to date

EV registrations by segment — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Segment 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Two-Wheelers 16,58,799 61.91% +4.96pp
Three-Wheelers 7,16,979 26.76% −7.21pp
Cars & UVs 2,58,719 9.66% +1.69pp
Goods Carriers 23,848 0.89% +0.40pp
Taxis & Cabs 13,830 0.52% +0.17pp
Buses 5,694 0.21% 0.00pp
Other 1,405 0.05% −0.01pp
Tractors 244 0.01% 0.00pp

Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in 2026 year to date with 3,73,513 registrations, 13.9% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (3,00,253) and Karnataka (2,42,842) followed. Tamil Nadu has gained the most ground, adding 1.45pp of the national total.

Top states — 2026 year to date

Segment registrations over 2026 year to date, by state.

# State Units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Uttar Pradesh 3,73,513 13.9% −3.26pp
2 Maharashtra 3,00,253 11.2% −0.10pp
3 Karnataka 2,42,842 9.1% +0.42pp
4 Tamil Nadu 2,27,710 8.5% +1.45pp
5 Madhya Pradesh 1,55,219 5.8% −0.14pp
6 Rajasthan 1,38,367 5.2% +0.31pp
7 West Bengal 1,32,827 5.0% +0.67pp
8 Bihar 1,29,599 4.8% −0.42pp
9 Kerala 1,24,912 4.7% +0.12pp
10 Odisha 1,24,208 4.6% +1.27pp
11 Telangana 1,10,895 4.1% +0.58pp
12 Gujarat 1,01,516 3.8% +0.57pp

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were sold in India in April 2026?
2,51,661 EVs were registered in India in April 2026, +43.9% against April 2025 and −13.8% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 9,76,638 units, +37.3% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sells the most EVs in India?
Bajaj Auto leads with 4,81,742 registrations in 2026 so far, 18.0% of the market, ahead of TVS Motor (4,72,128), Ather Energy (2,74,603), Hero MotoCorp (1,84,661).
What is the EV market share in India in 2026?
Bajaj Auto holds 18.0% of the Indian EV market in 2026 so far on 4,81,742 registrations, +2.71pp against its full-year 2025 share. TVS Motor is second on 17.6%.
Which vehicle segment sells the most EVs in India?
Two-Wheelers are the largest EV segment with 16,58,799 registrations in 2026 so far, 61.9% of all EVs sold. Three-Wheelers are 26.8%, Cars & UVs are 9.7%.
Which state registers the most EVs in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest EV market with 3,73,513 registrations in 2026 so far, 13.9% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Karnataka.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

EV sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI