Follow Flash Finance FollowTelegram
Punjab Vahan retail registrations

Punjab Vehicle Registrations November 2026: 4,582 So Far

Vehicle registrations in Punjab for November 2026, month to date and growing as Vahan publishes them — the running total, where the state ranks, and how it stands against October and November 2025.

4,582
November 2026 registrations so far
82,300
October final
1,22,487
November 2025 final
2.7%
Share of India, month so far
15th
Rank among states, November 2026
7.40 L
2026 year to date
+21.5% YoY

Live. November 2026 is still in progress — this page grows as new registrations are published.

Punjab in November 2026

4,582 vehicles have been registered in Punjab so far in November 2026. The figure is a running total that rises as Vahan publishes registrations, which is why it is not set against a finished month here. October finished at 82,300, and November 2025 at 1,22,487.

That made Punjab the 15th largest vehicle market in India in November 2026, behind Odisha on 4,928 and ahead of Chhattisgarh on 4,095.

That is 2.7% of every vehicle registered in the country in the month so far.

Across 2026 to date — the 10 months of the year that have closed — Punjab has registered 7,40,171 vehicles, +21.5% on the same months of 2025.

Punjab monthly registrations

Every calendar year on record, month by month. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

What Punjab buys

64.4% of everything registered in Punjab in 2026 is two-wheelers, and the state accounts for 2.5% of that segment nationally. Against the national mix, Punjab skews towards cars and UVs — +6.94pp more of its book than India as a whole.

This split is the calendar year to date. Our Vahan data holds a state's registrations by month, and a state's registrations by vehicle class, but not the two together — so the volumes here cover 2026 rather than November 2026 alone. It holds no manufacturer-by-state table either, which is why no page here says which brand leads in Punjab.

Punjab by segment, 2026

Calendar year to date — exact, but with no month axis.

Punjab by segment — 2026 year to date
Segment 2026 units Share of state Share of segment vs national mix
Two-Wheelers 4,79,752 64.4% 2.5% −6.47pp
Cars & UVs 1,65,074 22.2% 4.0% +6.94pp
Tractors 47,227 6.3% 5.1% +2.94pp
Goods Carriers 18,834 2.5% 2.1% −0.82pp
Three-Wheelers 17,824 2.4% 1.4% −2.25pp
Taxis & Cabs 9,271 1.2% 2.5% −0.14pp
Other 4,086 0.5% 2.2% −0.14pp
Buses 2,685 0.4% 2.4% −0.06pp

"Share of segment" is this state against every other state in the same segment. "vs national mix" is how much more (or less) of this state's book the segment is than it is of India's.

Quoting these numbers? Credit "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page.

What Punjab runs on

7.1% of Punjab's 2026 registrations are battery electric — 52,633 vehicles, against a national average of 10.7%. A year earlier the state was at 5.6%. CNG and LPG account for 2.4% here against 5.6% nationally.

Fuel, like segment, is published against the state for the whole calendar year rather than by month, so these shares are 2026 to date. Hybrids are counted separately from battery electrics.

Punjab by fuel — 2026 year to date
Fuel 2026 units Share in state Share in India vs 2025
Petrol 5,27,722 70.9% 71.6% −4.85pp
Diesel 1,26,979 17.0% 10.4% +2.45pp
CNG / LPG 17,799 2.4% 5.6% +0.41pp
Electric 52,633 7.1% 10.7% +1.42pp
Hybrid 19,620 2.6% 1.4% +0.57pp

Every state, November 2026

Registrations by state for November 2026, exact and directly comparable — this is the one state table on the desk that has a real month axis behind it, so the year-on-year column compares the same month a year earlier rather than a part year against a whole one.

State leaderboard — November 2026
# State Nov 2026 Share of India YoY
1 Uttar Pradesh 21,079 12.3% —
2 Maharashtra 18,860 11.0% —
3 Gujarat 16,617 9.7% —
4 Tamil Nadu 11,469 6.7% —
5 Rajasthan 10,995 6.4% —
6 Madhya Pradesh 9,649 5.6% —
7 Andhra Pradesh 9,158 5.4% —
8 Telangana 8,988 5.3% —
9 West Bengal 8,558 5.0% —
10 Haryana 8,083 4.7% —
11 Karnataka 7,581 4.4% —
12 Bihar 6,151 3.6% —
13 Delhi 5,056 3.0% —
14 Odisha 4,928 2.9% —
15 Punjab 4,582 2.7% —

Punjab month by month

The last 15 months on record for Punjab. The running month is left without a year-on-year figure.

Punjab monthly registrations
Month Registrations YoY
November 2026 (live) 4,582 —
October 2026 82,300 −12.5%
September 2026 77,616 +58.7%
August 2026 74,650 +33.8%
July 2026 72,914 +17.2%
June 2026 70,647 +31.1%
May 2026 67,105 +16.9%
April 2026 72,366 +33.2%
March 2026 71,519 +16.6%
February 2026 69,056 +20.6%
January 2026 81,998 +28.2%
December 2025 70,007 −6.7%
November 2025 1,22,487 +57.8%
October 2025 94,103 +42.9%
September 2025 48,902 +3.7%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were registered in Punjab in November 2026?
4,582 vehicles have been registered in Punjab in November 2026 so far. The figure grows as Vahan publishes registrations. October finished at 82,300 and November 2025 at 1,22,487.
Where does Punjab rank among Indian states?
15th by vehicle registrations in November 2026, with 2.7% of every vehicle registered in India that month. Rankings here cover the 36 states and union territories that report to the Vahan 4 dashboard.
What kind of vehicles does Punjab buy?
64.4% of Punjab's 2026 registrations are two-wheelers. The split is published for the calendar year rather than by month, so it is a year-to-date figure.
What is the EV share in Punjab?
7.1% of vehicles registered in Punjab in 2026 are battery electric — 52,633 of 7,44,753.
Which manufacturer sells the most in Punjab?
This report does not carry that figure. The Vahan tables it is built from give registrations by state, and registrations by manufacturer for India as a whole, but not the two crossed, so a manufacturer's volume inside one state is not something this page can state.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — a vehicle counts when a buyer registers it at an RTO in that state.

Punjab registrations, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI