Three-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Three-Wheeler Sales January 2025: Bajaj Auto Leads, 1,09,979 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for January 2025 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

1,09,979
Three-Wheeler registrations
January 2025
+6.8%
Year on year
vs Jan 2024
+14.0%
Month on month
vs Dec
1.10 L
2025 year to date
+6.8% YoY
Bajaj Auto
Segment leader
41,841 units

How January went

India's three-wheeler market registered 1,09,979 vehicles in January 2025. Volumes rose 6.8% against January 2024, and rose sharply 14.0% on December 2024.

Year to date, 1,09,979 units have been registered across 1 month, +6.8% on the same stretch of 2024 (1,02,993). The segment accounted for 4.6% of every vehicle registered in India that month.

January carries the new-year registration rush — buyers who took delivery in late December often register in the first week.

Monthly three-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Bajaj Auto led the segment with 41,841 registrations, ahead of Piaggio on 8,333 — a gap of 33,508 units, wider than the 24,409 it held in December.

TVS Motor grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +46.4% year on year (2,790 units); Dilli Electric had the hardest month of that group, down 4.2% to 1,923.

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 1.71pp of the segment in 2025, while Bajaj Auto has given up 1.12pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, January 2025

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — January 2025

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Jan 2025 MoM YoY Share of three-wheelers
1 Bajaj Auto 41,841 +34.3% +6.2% 38.04%
2 Piaggio 8,333 +23.7% −3.3% 7.58%
3 Mahindra Last Mile 6,917 +12.7% +43.6% 6.29%
4 YC Electric 3,878 +2.1% +14.9% 3.53%
5 TVS Motor 2,790 +40.9% +46.4% 2.54%
6 Atul Auto 2,762 +23.7% +33.2% 2.51%
7 Saera Electric 2,271 +7.7% −3.8% 2.06%
8 Dilli Electric 1,923 −6.7% −4.2% 1.75%
9 Unique International Ev 1,107 +12.2% −0.6% 1.01%
10 Sahnianand E Vehicles 1,092 −9.3% +53.2% 0.99%
11 J. S. Auto 1,035 −0.3% +16.6% 0.94%
12 Mini Metro EV 1,030 −13.8% −7.5% 0.94%
13 Energy Electric Vehicles 1,006 −12.6% −3.6% 0.91%
14 Zeniak Innovation India 817 −19.3% +225.5% 0.74%
15 Sks Trade India 808 −18.3% −11.1% 0.73%

Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's three-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.

Market share, year to date

Share is measured inside the segment itself — only three-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2025. The comparison is against the whole of 2024.

Three-Wheeler market share — full-year 2025

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.

# Manufacturer 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Bajaj Auto 4,96,333 36.41% −1.12pp
2 Mahindra Last Mile 1,03,622 7.60% +1.69pp
3 Piaggio 90,904 6.67% −1.05pp
4 TVS Motor 49,499 3.63% +1.71pp
5 YC Electric 41,206 3.02% −0.46pp
6 Atul Auto 30,596 2.24% +0.10pp
7 Saera Electric 24,791 1.82% −0.42pp
8 Dilli Electric 21,906 1.61% −0.37pp
9 Zeniak Innovation India 13,398 0.98% +0.47pp
10 Mini Metro EV 13,055 0.96% −0.21pp
11 Energy Electric Vehicles 12,792 0.94% −0.12pp
12 J. S. Auto 12,423 0.91% 0.00pp
13 Sahnianand E Vehicles 11,412 0.84% +0.04pp
14 Unique International Ev 11,235 0.82% −0.26pp
15 Terra Motors India 10,533 0.77% +0.08pp

Fuel mix

Electric accounts for 58.7% of the segment's registrations in 2025. Electric is at 58.74%, a move of +3.76pp on 2024 on volume of 8,00,627 units.

Three-Wheeler fuel mix, 2025

Share of segment registrations year to date

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Electric 8,00,627 58.74% +3.76pp
CNG / LPG 3,90,340 28.64% −3.55pp
Diesel 1,66,581 12.22% +0.29pp
Petrol 5,415 0.40% −0.49pp
Other 111 0.01% −0.01pp

Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2025 with 3,09,289 registrations, 22.7% of the segment's national total. Bihar (1,19,634) and Maharashtra (94,499) followed. West Bengal has gained the most ground, adding 3.67pp of the national total.

Top states — full-year 2025

Segment registrations over full-year 2025, by state.

# State Units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Uttar Pradesh 3,09,289 22.7% −1.88pp
2 Bihar 1,19,634 8.8% −0.78pp
3 Maharashtra 94,499 6.9% +0.03pp
4 Gujarat 87,261 6.4% −0.07pp
5 Assam 85,544 6.3% +0.39pp
6 West Bengal 79,817 5.9% +3.67pp
7 Karnataka 69,094 5.1% −0.76pp
8 Delhi 67,728 5.0% +1.30pp
9 Madhya Pradesh 55,284 4.1% −0.07pp
10 Telangana 54,813 4.0% +0.60pp
11 Tamil Nadu 54,321 4.0% −0.37pp
12 Rajasthan 44,113 3.2% −0.61pp

Frequently asked questions

How many three-wheelers were sold in India in January 2025?
1,09,979 three-wheelers were registered in India in January 2025, +6.8% against January 2024 and +14.0% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 1,09,979 units, +6.8% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most three-wheelers in January 2025?
Bajaj Auto led with 41,841 registrations in January 2025, +6.2% year on year. It was followed by Piaggio (8,333), Mahindra Last Mile (6,917), YC Electric (3,878).
What is the three-wheeler market share in India in 2025?
Bajaj Auto holds 36.4% of the Indian three-wheeler market in 2025 on 4,96,333 registrations, −1.12pp against its full-year 2024 share. Mahindra Last Mile is second on 7.6%.
What share of three-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 58.74% of three-wheeler registrations in 2025 — 8,00,627 units, a change of +3.76pp on 2024. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most three-wheelers in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest three-wheeler market with 3,09,289 registrations in 2025, 22.7% of the national total, ahead of Bihar and Maharashtra.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Three-Wheeler sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI