Two-Wheeler Sales April 2024: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 17,01,319 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for April 2024 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How April went
India's two-wheeler market registered 17,01,319 vehicles in April 2024. Volumes accelerated 32.9% against April 2023, and improved 6.6% on March.
That is 6 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 63,30,853 units have been registered across 4 months, +16.7% on the same stretch of 2023 (54,24,371). The segment accounted for 73.9% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.
Monthly two-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 5,19,987 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 4,14,744 — a gap of 1,05,243 units, wider than the 84,476 it held in March.
Honda 2W (HMSI) grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +58.5% year on year (4,14,744 units).
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Honda 2W (HMSI) has added 2.00pp of the segment in 2024, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 2.24pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, April 2024
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Apr 2024 | MoM | YoY | Share of two-wheelers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 5,19,987 | +12.9% | +24.6% | 30.56% |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 4,14,744 | +10.3% | +58.5% | 24.38% |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 2,88,171 | +9.6% | +33.6% | 16.94% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 2,04,173 | +7.1% | +33.2% | 12.00% |
| 5 | Suzuki 2W | 82,123 | +3.6% | +26.8% | 4.83% |
| 6 | Royal Enfield | 76,220 | +10.7% | +18.4% | 4.48% |
| 7 | Yamaha India | 57,680 | +6.4% | +45.6% | 3.39% |
| 8 | Ola Electric | 34,948 | −38.0% | +52.6% | 2.05% |
| 9 | Ather Energy | 4,372 | −76.6% | −47.5% | 0.26% |
| 10 | Piaggio | 3,077 | +5.2% | −3.1% | 0.18% |
| 11 | Classic Legends | 3,052 | +10.0% | +17.8% | 0.18% |
| 12 | Greaves Electric | 2,568 | −16.1% | +366.1% | 0.15% |
| 13 | Wardwizard Innovations & Mobility | 1,217 | +18.0% | +311.1% | 0.07% |
| 14 | Shema E- Vehcile & Solar | 862 | −8.4% | — | 0.05% |
| 15 | Revolt Motors | 762 | +24.7% | +38.3% | 0.04% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's two-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only two-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2024. The comparison is against the whole of 2023.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2024, and the change in share against full-year 2023.
| # | Manufacturer | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 55,91,788 | 28.46% | −2.24pp |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 50,58,952 | 25.75% | +2.00pp |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 33,49,223 | 17.05% | +0.32pp |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 22,88,557 | 11.65% | −0.27pp |
| 5 | Suzuki 2W | 10,06,398 | 5.12% | +0.35pp |
| 6 | Royal Enfield | 8,52,354 | 4.34% | −0.29pp |
| 7 | Yamaha India | 6,81,983 | 3.47% | +0.08pp |
| 8 | Ola Electric | 4,29,190 | 2.18% | +0.62pp |
| 9 | Ather Energy | 1,36,511 | 0.69% | +0.06pp |
| 10 | Piaggio | 37,221 | 0.19% | −0.03pp |
| 11 | Greaves Electric | 35,981 | 0.18% | +0.04pp |
| 12 | Classic Legends | 35,745 | 0.18% | −0.02pp |
| 13 | BGauss | 19,417 | 0.10% | +0.03pp |
| 14 | Kinetic Green | 11,473 | 0.06% | +0.01pp |
| 15 | Wardwizard Innovations & Mobility | 10,983 | 0.06% | +0.02pp |
Fuel mix
Petrol accounts for 93.6% of the segment's registrations in 2024. Electric is at 6.18%, a move of +1.09pp on 2023 on volume of 12,14,768 units.
Two-Wheeler fuel mix, 2024
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2024 mix.
| Fuel | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 1,83,94,961 | 93.62% | −1.29pp |
| Electric | 12,14,768 | 6.18% | +1.09pp |
| CNG / LPG | 38,748 | 0.20% | +0.20pp |
| Other | 17 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| Diesel | 2 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| Hybrid | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2024, compared with the whole of 2023.
Where the demand is
Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2024 with 27,45,437 registrations, 14.0% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (20,51,359) and Tamil Nadu (15,09,426) followed. Maharashtra has gained the most ground, adding 0.40pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over full-year 2024, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 27,45,437 | 14.0% | −0.21pp |
| 2 | Maharashtra | 20,51,359 | 10.4% | +0.40pp |
| 3 | Tamil Nadu | 15,09,426 | 7.7% | −0.22pp |
| 4 | Karnataka | 13,46,516 | 6.9% | −0.06pp |
| 5 | Gujarat | 12,73,430 | 6.5% | −0.35pp |
| 6 | Madhya Pradesh | 12,66,360 | 6.4% | +0.13pp |
| 7 | Rajasthan | 11,81,502 | 6.0% | +0.05pp |
| 8 | Bihar | 11,25,923 | 5.7% | −0.11pp |
| 9 | West Bengal | 9,91,045 | 5.0% | +0.34pp |
| 10 | Telangana | 7,23,344 | 3.7% | +0.10pp |
| 11 | Andhra Pradesh | 7,18,686 | 3.7% | −0.14pp |
| 12 | Odisha | 6,43,673 | 3.3% | −0.03pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many two-wheelers were sold in India in April 2024?
Which company sold the most two-wheelers in April 2024?
What is the two-wheeler market share in India in 2024?
What share of two-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most two-wheelers in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Two-Wheeler sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.