Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales April 2024: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 23,03,231 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for April 2024 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

23,03,231
Vehicle registrations
April 2024
+26.5%
Year on year
vs Apr 2023
+3.0%
Month on month
vs Mar
89.29 L
2024 year to date
+14.7% YoY
Hero MotoCorp
Segment leader
5,20,365 units

How April went

The Indian vehicle market registered 23,03,231 vehicles in April 2024. Volumes accelerated 26.5% against April 2023, and nudged up 3.0% on March.

That is 6 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 89,29,376 units have been registered across 4 months, +14.7% on the same stretch of 2023 (77,86,043).

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

Monthly vehicle registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 5,20,365 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 4,14,831 — a gap of 1,05,534 units, wider than the 84,875 it held in March.

Honda 2W (HMSI) grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +58.5% year on year (4,14,831 units).

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Honda 2W (HMSI) has added 1.73pp of the segment in 2024, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 1.29pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, April 2024

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — April 2024

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Apr 2024 MoM YoY Share
1 Hero MotoCorp 5,20,365 +12.9% +24.5% 22.59%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 4,14,831 +10.3% +58.5% 18.01%
3 TVS Motor 2,90,712 +8.7% +33.1% 12.62%
4 Bajaj Auto 2,36,389 +3.0% +29.3% 10.26%
5 Maruti Suzuki 1,47,901 +7.5% +22.5% 6.42%
6 Suzuki 2W 82,125 +3.6% +26.8% 3.57%
7 Royal Enfield 76,221 +10.7% +18.4% 3.31%
8 Mahindra 60,694 −4.2% +10.9% 2.64%
9 Yamaha India 57,682 +6.4% +45.6% 2.50%
10 Hyundai 51,004 +9.4% +13.7% 2.21%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 42,501 +5.1% −1.4% 1.85%
12 Ola Electric 34,948 −38.0% +52.6% 1.52%
13 Tata Motors 34,361 −2.0% −2.2% 1.49%
14 Toyota Kirloskar 21,248 +0.5% +38.1% 0.92%
15 Kia India 20,909 −1.4% +17.2% 0.91%

Share is of every vehicle registered in India that month.

Market share, year to date

Share here is of every vehicle registered in India, across all segments — which is why two-wheeler makers fill the top of the table. Volume is full-year 2024. The comparison is against the whole of 2023.

Vehicle market share — full-year 2024

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2024, and the change in share against full-year 2023.

# Manufacturer 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
1 Hero MotoCorp 55,97,563 20.55% −1.29pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 50,60,024 18.58% +1.73pp
3 TVS Motor 33,82,774 12.42% +0.46pp
4 Bajaj Auto 27,63,922 10.15% −0.05pp
5 Maruti Suzuki 17,51,166 6.43% −0.38pp
6 Suzuki 2W 10,06,505 3.70% +0.31pp
7 Royal Enfield 8,52,369 3.13% −0.15pp
8 Mahindra 7,66,727 2.81% −0.07pp
9 Yamaha India 6,82,013 2.50% +0.10pp
10 Hyundai 5,84,592 2.15% −0.17pp
11 Tata Motors (PV) 4,91,614 1.80% −0.21pp
12 Ola Electric 4,29,191 1.58% +0.46pp
13 Tata Motors 3,66,821 1.35% −0.19pp
14 Toyota Kirloskar 2,74,376 1.01% +0.18pp
15 Kia India 2,50,678 0.92% −0.04pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 76.0% of the segment's registrations in 2024. Electric is at 7.44%, a move of +1.10pp on 2023 on volume of 20,26,406 units.

Vehicle fuel mix, 2024

Share of segment registrations year to date

Vehicle registrations by fuel — full-year 2024

The full-year 2024 mix.

Fuel 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
Petrol 2,07,08,798 76.03% −0.99pp
Diesel 27,52,536 10.11% −0.65pp
Electric 20,26,406 7.44% +1.10pp
CNG / LPG 13,16,664 4.83% +0.60pp
Hybrid 3,57,476 1.31% −0.02pp
Other 75,533 0.28% −0.04pp

Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2024, compared with the whole of 2023.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in April 2024 with 3,71,842 registrations, 16.1% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (2,46,811) and Tamil Nadu (1,59,588) followed. Among the big markets Madhya Pradesh grew fastest at +83.6%.

Top states — April 2024

Registrations in the month, by state.

# State Units Share YoY
1 Uttar Pradesh 3,71,842 16.1% +39.1%
2 Maharashtra 2,46,811 10.7% +27.3%
3 Tamil Nadu 1,59,588 6.9% +24.7%
4 Madhya Pradesh 1,53,876 6.7% +83.6%
5 Karnataka 1,45,396 6.3% +10.5%
6 Bihar 1,44,145 6.3% +41.4%
7 Gujarat 1,42,070 6.2% +6.7%
8 Rajasthan 1,17,094 5.1% +16.1%
9 West Bengal 98,862 4.3% +47.6%
10 Telangana 74,640 3.2% +2.2%
11 Haryana 73,156 3.2% +5.5%
12 Andhra Pradesh 72,913 3.2% +12.7%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in April 2024?
23,03,231 vehicles were registered in India in April 2024, +26.5% against April 2023 and +3.0% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 89,29,376 units, +14.7% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most vehicles in April 2024?
Hero MotoCorp led with 5,20,365 registrations in April 2024, +24.5% year on year. It was followed by Honda 2W (HMSI) (4,14,831), TVS Motor (2,90,712), Bajaj Auto (2,36,389).
What is the vehicle market share in India in 2024?
Hero MotoCorp holds 20.6% of the Indian vehicle market in 2024 on 55,97,563 registrations, −1.29pp against its full-year 2023 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 18.6%.
What share of vehicles sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 7.44% of vehicle registrations in 2024 — 20,26,406 units, a change of +1.10pp on 2023. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most vehicles in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest vehicle market with 3,71,842 registrations in April 2024, 16.1% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Vehicle sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI