Two-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Two-Wheeler Sales December 2025: Honda 2W (HMSI) Leads, 13,91,480 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for December 2025 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

13,91,480
Two-Wheeler registrations
December 2025
+10.6%
Year on year
vs Dec 2024
−47.4%
Month on month
vs Nov
2.10 Cr
2025 year to date
+7.0% YoY
Honda 2W (HMSI)
Segment leader
3,79,674 units

How December went

India's two-wheeler market registered 13,91,480 vehicles in December 2025. Volumes improved 10.6% against December 2024, and tumbled 47.4% on November.

Year to date, 2,10,19,630 units have been registered across 12 months, +7.0% on the same stretch of 2024 (1,96,48,497). The segment accounted for 64.8% of every vehicle registered in India that month.

December is the year-end discount month, though many buyers hold registration to January to keep a newer model year on the RC.

Monthly two-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Honda 2W (HMSI) led the segment with 3,79,674 registrations, ahead of Hero MotoCorp on 3,00,368 — a gap of 79,306 units. That is a change at the top — Hero MotoCorp led in November.

Ather Energy grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +62.8% year on year (18,635 units); Hero MotoCorp had the hardest month of that group, down 10.9% to 3,00,368.

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 1.57pp of the segment in 2025, while Ola Electric has given up 1.21pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, December 2025

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — December 2025

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Dec 2025 MoM YoY Share of two-wheelers
1 Honda 2W (HMSI) 3,79,674 −40.7% +12.6% 27.29%
2 Hero MotoCorp 3,00,368 −66.6% −10.9% 21.59%
3 TVS Motor 2,79,450 −39.6% +25.3% 20.08%
4 Bajaj Auto 1,47,260 −45.7% +0.1% 10.58%
5 Royal Enfield 87,905 −28.5% +52.0% 6.32%
6 Suzuki 2W 86,117 −22.6% +28.9% 6.19%
7 Yamaha India 56,465 −23.0% +30.3% 4.06%
8 Ather Energy 18,635 −16.1% +62.8% 1.34%
9 Ola Electric 9,403 +5.7% −36.1% 0.68%
10 Greaves Electric 4,849 −17.7% +67.2% 0.35%
11 Classic Legends 4,145 −34.1% +58.3% 0.30%
12 Piaggio 2,663 −25.4% +10.5% 0.19%
13 BGauss 2,511 −14.9% +124.8% 0.18%
14 River Mobility 2,059 −0.2% +726.9% 0.15%
15 E-Sprinto Green Energy 1,324 +97.0% +26380.0% 0.10%

Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's two-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.

Market share, year to date

Share is measured inside the segment itself — only two-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2025. The comparison is against the whole of 2024.

Two-Wheeler market share — full-year 2025

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.

# Manufacturer 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Hero MotoCorp 59,21,375 28.17% −0.29pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 52,78,905 25.11% −0.63pp
3 TVS Motor 39,12,930 18.62% +1.57pp
4 Bajaj Auto 22,57,454 10.74% −0.91pp
5 Suzuki 2W 11,56,060 5.50% +0.38pp
6 Royal Enfield 10,76,935 5.12% +0.79pp
7 Yamaha India 6,95,604 3.31% −0.16pp
8 Ather Energy 2,16,461 1.03% +0.34pp
9 Ola Electric 2,04,548 0.97% −1.21pp
10 Greaves Electric 57,699 0.27% +0.09pp
11 Classic Legends 41,295 0.20% +0.01pp
12 Piaggio 34,359 0.16% −0.03pp
13 BGauss 25,131 0.12% +0.02pp
14 PURE EV (PuR) 17,998 0.09% +0.06pp
15 River Mobility 17,023 0.08% +0.07pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 93.4% of the segment's registrations in 2025. Electric is at 6.39%, a move of +0.20pp on 2024 on volume of 13,42,287 units.

Two-Wheeler fuel mix, 2025

Share of segment registrations year to date

Two-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Petrol 1,96,34,235 93.41% −0.21pp
Electric 13,42,287 6.39% +0.20pp
CNG / LPG 43,104 0.21% +0.01pp
Diesel 3 0.00% 0.00pp
Other 1 0.00% 0.00pp

Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2025 with 30,46,503 registrations, 14.5% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (22,93,916) and Tamil Nadu (16,24,954) followed. Uttar Pradesh has gained the most ground, adding 0.52pp of the national total.

Top states — full-year 2025

Segment registrations over full-year 2025, by state.

# State Units Share vs full-year 2024
1 Uttar Pradesh 30,46,503 14.5% +0.52pp
2 Maharashtra 22,93,916 10.9% +0.47pp
3 Tamil Nadu 16,24,954 7.7% +0.05pp
4 Gujarat 14,31,992 6.8% +0.33pp
5 Karnataka 13,44,900 6.4% −0.45pp
6 Madhya Pradesh 12,71,486 6.0% −0.40pp
7 Bihar 12,17,979 5.8% +0.06pp
8 Rajasthan 11,76,508 5.6% −0.42pp
9 West Bengal 10,23,587 4.9% −0.17pp
10 Andhra Pradesh 7,22,958 3.4% −0.22pp
11 Odisha 7,14,751 3.4% +0.12pp
12 Telangana 7,07,573 3.4% −0.32pp

Frequently asked questions

How many two-wheelers were sold in India in December 2025?
13,91,480 two-wheelers were registered in India in December 2025, +10.6% against December 2024 and −47.4% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 2,10,19,630 units, +7.0% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most two-wheelers in December 2025?
Honda 2W (HMSI) led with 3,79,674 registrations in December 2025, +12.6% year on year. It was followed by Hero MotoCorp (3,00,368), TVS Motor (2,79,450), Bajaj Auto (1,47,260).
What is the two-wheeler market share in India in 2025?
Hero MotoCorp holds 28.2% of the Indian two-wheeler market in 2025 on 59,21,375 registrations, −0.29pp against its full-year 2024 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 25.1%.
What share of two-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 6.39% of two-wheeler registrations in 2025 — 13,42,287 units, a change of +0.20pp on 2024. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most two-wheelers in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest two-wheeler market with 30,46,503 registrations in 2025, 14.5% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Two-Wheeler sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI