Two-Wheeler Sales February 2025: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 14,10,726 Units Registered
Full Vahan registration report for February 2025 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.
How February went
India's two-wheeler market registered 14,10,726 vehicles in February 2025. Volumes declined 6.4% against February 2024, and declined 11.4% on January.
Year to date, 30,02,241 units have been registered across 2 months, −1.0% on the same stretch of 2024 (30,33,743). The segment accounted for 70.6% of every vehicle registered in India that month.
February is the shortest month on the calendar, which flatters its daily run-rate and flatters nothing else.
Monthly two-wheeler registrations, 2023–2026
One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.
Manufacturer scoreboard
Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 3,93,883 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 3,46,929 — a gap of 46,954 units, wider than the 25,454 it held in January.
Ather Energy grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +30.0% year on year (12,922 units); Yamaha India had the hardest month of that group, down 13.3% to 47,742.
On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 1.57pp of the segment in 2025, while Ola Electric has given up 1.21pp.
Top 10 manufacturers, February 2025
Registrations in the month
Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.
| # | Manufacturer | Feb 2025 | MoM | YoY | Share of two-wheelers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 3,93,883 | −6.2% | −6.9% | 27.92% |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 3,46,929 | −12.1% | −8.1% | 24.59% |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 2,63,173 | −11.8% | +2.1% | 18.66% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 1,61,849 | −11.5% | −10.6% | 11.47% |
| 5 | Suzuki 2W | 81,000 | −13.0% | +4.7% | 5.74% |
| 6 | Royal Enfield | 74,561 | −8.7% | +7.7% | 5.29% |
| 7 | Yamaha India | 47,742 | −20.5% | −13.3% | 3.38% |
| 8 | Ather Energy | 12,922 | −8.0% | +30.0% | 0.92% |
| 9 | Ola Electric | 9,165 | −63.2% | −75.2% | 0.65% |
| 10 | Greaves Electric | 3,813 | +2.6% | +50.2% | 0.27% |
| 11 | Classic Legends | 2,525 | −18.2% | −11.6% | 0.18% |
| 12 | Piaggio | 2,510 | −15.7% | −20.3% | 0.18% |
| 13 | PURE EV (PuR) | 1,587 | −5.3% | +188.5% | 0.11% |
| 14 | BGauss | 1,329 | −9.7% | −13.0% | 0.09% |
| 15 | Revolt Motors | 770 | −28.3% | +52.8% | 0.05% |
Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's two-wheeler volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.
Market share, year to date
Share is measured inside the segment itself — only two-wheeler volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is full-year 2025. The comparison is against the whole of 2024.
Exact segment volume per manufacturer over full-year 2025, and the change in share against full-year 2024.
| # | Manufacturer | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 59,21,375 | 28.17% | −0.29pp |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 52,78,905 | 25.11% | −0.63pp |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 39,12,930 | 18.62% | +1.57pp |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 22,57,454 | 10.74% | −0.91pp |
| 5 | Suzuki 2W | 11,56,060 | 5.50% | +0.38pp |
| 6 | Royal Enfield | 10,76,935 | 5.12% | +0.79pp |
| 7 | Yamaha India | 6,95,604 | 3.31% | −0.16pp |
| 8 | Ather Energy | 2,16,461 | 1.03% | +0.34pp |
| 9 | Ola Electric | 2,04,548 | 0.97% | −1.21pp |
| 10 | Greaves Electric | 57,699 | 0.27% | +0.09pp |
| 11 | Classic Legends | 41,295 | 0.20% | +0.01pp |
| 12 | Piaggio | 34,359 | 0.16% | −0.03pp |
| 13 | BGauss | 25,131 | 0.12% | +0.02pp |
| 14 | PURE EV (PuR) | 17,998 | 0.09% | +0.06pp |
| 15 | River Mobility | 17,023 | 0.08% | +0.07pp |
Fuel mix
Petrol accounts for 93.4% of the segment's registrations in 2025. Electric is at 6.39%, a move of +0.20pp on 2024 on volume of 13,42,287 units.
Two-Wheeler fuel mix, 2025
Share of segment registrations year to date
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 1,96,34,235 | 93.41% | −0.21pp |
| Electric | 13,42,287 | 6.39% | +0.20pp |
| CNG / LPG | 43,104 | 0.21% | +0.01pp |
| Diesel | 3 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| Other | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
Share is of this report's own scope over full-year 2025, compared with the whole of 2024.
Where the demand is
Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in full-year 2025 with 30,46,503 registrations, 14.5% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (22,93,916) and Tamil Nadu (16,24,954) followed. Uttar Pradesh has gained the most ground, adding 0.52pp of the national total.
Segment registrations over full-year 2025, by state.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 30,46,503 | 14.5% | +0.52pp |
| 2 | Maharashtra | 22,93,916 | 10.9% | +0.47pp |
| 3 | Tamil Nadu | 16,24,954 | 7.7% | +0.05pp |
| 4 | Gujarat | 14,31,992 | 6.8% | +0.33pp |
| 5 | Karnataka | 13,44,900 | 6.4% | −0.45pp |
| 6 | Madhya Pradesh | 12,71,486 | 6.0% | −0.40pp |
| 7 | Bihar | 12,17,979 | 5.8% | +0.06pp |
| 8 | Rajasthan | 11,76,508 | 5.6% | −0.42pp |
| 9 | West Bengal | 10,23,587 | 4.9% | −0.17pp |
| 10 | Andhra Pradesh | 7,22,958 | 3.4% | −0.22pp |
| 11 | Odisha | 7,14,751 | 3.4% | +0.12pp |
| 12 | Telangana | 7,07,573 | 3.4% | −0.32pp |
Frequently asked questions
How many two-wheelers were sold in India in February 2025?
Which company sold the most two-wheelers in February 2025?
What is the two-wheeler market share in India in 2025?
What share of two-wheelers sold in India are electric?
Which state registers the most two-wheelers in India?
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
Two-Wheeler sales, earlier months
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.