Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales August 2026: Honda 2W (HMSI) Leads, 24,65,170 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for August 2026 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

24,65,170
Vehicle registrations
August 2026
+19.2%
Year on year
vs Aug 2025
−6.4%
Month on month
vs Jul
2.12 Cr
2026 year to date
+20.5% YoY
Honda 2W (HMSI)
Segment leader
4,50,046 units

How August went

The Indian vehicle market registered 24,65,170 vehicles in August 2026. Volumes pushed ahead 19.2% against August 2025, and slipped 6.4% on July. It was the strongest August in that record.

That is 13 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 2,12,03,493 units have been registered across 8 months, +20.5% on the same stretch of 2025 (1,75,91,021).

August runs into the start of the festive build-up, with dealers stocking ahead of Onam and Ganesh Chaturthi.

Monthly vehicle registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Honda 2W (HMSI) led the segment with 4,50,046 registrations, ahead of Hero MotoCorp on 4,16,342 — a gap of 33,704 units, wider than the 30,381 it held in July.

Royal Enfield grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +26.9% year on year (97,126 units).

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 0.66pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 1.92pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, August 2026

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — August 2026

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Aug 2026 MoM YoY Share
1 Honda 2W (HMSI) 4,50,046 −4.8% +20.7% 18.26%
2 Hero MotoCorp 4,16,342 −5.9% +19.2% 16.89%
3 TVS Motor 3,63,736 −5.4% +26.5% 14.76%
4 Bajaj Auto 2,04,121 −11.2% +13.3% 8.28%
5 Maruti Suzuki 1,73,758 +2.3% +25.6% 7.05%
6 Suzuki 2W 1,05,125 +1.4% +9.3% 4.26%
7 Royal Enfield 97,126 −0.4% +26.9% 3.94%
8 Mahindra 70,061 −8.4% +7.2% 2.84%
9 Yamaha India 62,791 −7.9% +13.8% 2.55%
10 Hyundai 48,180 −1.6% +7.5% 1.95%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 44,312 +0.5% +37.8% 1.80%
12 Tata Motors 32,388 −13.6% +23.9% 1.31%
13 Ather Energy 29,132 −5.1% +49.6% 1.18%
14 Toyota Kirloskar 26,705 −14.6% −3.9% 1.08%
15 Kia India 24,374 −7.9% +22.6% 0.99%

Share is of every vehicle registered in India that month.

Market share, year to date

Share here is of every vehicle registered in India, across all segments — which is why two-wheeler makers fill the top of the table. Volume is 2026 year to date. The comparison is against the whole of 2025.

Vehicle market share — 2026 year to date

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.

# Manufacturer 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Hero MotoCorp 45,67,873 18.31% −1.92pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 44,63,345 17.89% −0.13pp
3 TVS Motor 35,54,734 14.25% +0.66pp
4 Bajaj Auto 22,29,012 8.94% −0.47pp
5 Maruti Suzuki 16,98,475 6.81% +0.34pp
6 Suzuki 2W 9,70,671 3.89% −0.06pp
7 Royal Enfield 9,49,666 3.81% +0.13pp
8 Mahindra 7,48,943 3.00% +0.01pp
9 Yamaha India 6,19,699 2.48% +0.11pp
10 Hyundai 4,82,519 1.93% −0.05pp
11 Tata Motors (PV) 4,60,371 1.85% +0.10pp
12 Tata Motors 3,48,320 1.40% +0.16pp
13 Toyota Kirloskar 2,85,067 1.14% −0.01pp
14 Ather Energy 2,74,603 1.10% +0.36pp
15 Kia India 2,56,465 1.03% +0.10pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 71.3% of the segment's registrations in 2026 so far. Electric is at 10.74%, a move of +2.70pp on 2025 on volume of 26,79,518 units.

Vehicle fuel mix, 2026

Share of segment registrations year to date

Vehicle registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Petrol 1,77,93,126 71.33% −3.62pp
Electric 26,79,518 10.74% +2.70pp
Diesel 26,48,198 10.62% +0.42pp
CNG / LPG 14,02,688 5.62% +0.35pp
Hybrid 3,54,480 1.42% +0.16pp
Other 65,561 0.26% −0.01pp

Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in August 2026 with 2,84,162 registrations, 11.5% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (2,67,736) and Tamil Nadu (2,24,906) followed. Among the big markets Andhra Pradesh grew fastest at +34.8%.

Top states — August 2026

Registrations in the month, by state.

# State Units Share YoY
1 Uttar Pradesh 2,84,162 11.5% +24.7%
2 Maharashtra 2,67,736 10.9% +11.7%
3 Tamil Nadu 2,24,906 9.1% +33.8%
4 Gujarat 1,94,599 7.9% +7.0%
5 Karnataka 1,88,211 7.6% +14.5%
6 Rajasthan 1,36,060 5.5% +20.3%
7 Madhya Pradesh 1,18,703 4.8% +14.0%
8 Kerala 1,07,662 4.4% +22.5%
9 Bihar 1,04,725 4.2% +29.9%
10 Andhra Pradesh 94,731 3.8% +34.8%
11 Haryana 92,463 3.8% +19.5%
12 West Bengal 90,021 3.7% +15.6%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in August 2026?
24,65,170 vehicles were registered in India in August 2026, +19.2% against August 2025 and −6.4% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 2,12,03,493 units, +20.5% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most vehicles in August 2026?
Honda 2W (HMSI) led with 4,50,046 registrations in August 2026, +20.7% year on year. It was followed by Hero MotoCorp (4,16,342), TVS Motor (3,63,736), Bajaj Auto (2,04,121).
What is the vehicle market share in India in 2026?
Hero MotoCorp holds 18.3% of the Indian vehicle market in 2026 so far on 45,67,873 registrations, −1.92pp against its full-year 2025 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 17.9%.
What share of vehicles sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 10.74% of vehicle registrations in 2026 so far — 26,79,518 units, a change of +2.70pp on 2025. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most vehicles in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest vehicle market with 2,84,162 registrations in August 2026, 11.5% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Vehicle sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI