Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales May 2026: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 25,78,338 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for May 2026 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

25,78,338
Vehicle registrations
May 2026
+11.3%
Year on year
vs May 2025
−5.4%
Month on month
vs Apr
1.35 Cr
2026 year to date
+18.9% YoY
Hero MotoCorp
Segment leader
5,20,585 units

How May went

The Indian vehicle market registered 25,78,338 vehicles in May 2026. Volumes grew 11.3% against May 2025, and declined 5.4% on April. It was the strongest May in that record.

That is 10 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 1,34,98,509 units have been registered across 5 months, +18.9% on the same stretch of 2025 (1,13,55,514).

May is the pre-monsoon window — rural demand is still waiting on the first rains.

Monthly vehicle registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Hero MotoCorp led the segment with 5,20,585 registrations, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 4,56,472 — a gap of 64,113 units, narrower than the 67,762 it held in April.

Maruti Suzuki grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +35.8% year on year (1,72,406 units).

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 0.66pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 1.92pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, May 2026

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — May 2026

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer May 2026 MoM YoY Share
1 Hero MotoCorp 5,20,585 −7.4% +2.5% 20.19%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 4,56,472 −7.7% +10.3% 17.70%
3 TVS Motor 3,65,770 −5.8% +12.9% 14.19%
4 Bajaj Auto 2,41,541 −4.6% +4.4% 9.37%
5 Maruti Suzuki 1,72,406 +2.5% +35.8% 6.69%
6 Suzuki 2W 99,251 +2.5% +6.6% 3.85%
7 Royal Enfield 87,181 −15.3% +6.7% 3.38%
8 Mahindra 69,506 −11.2% +6.3% 2.70%
9 Yamaha India 61,206 −6.5% +17.6% 2.37%
10 Hyundai 47,339 −4.8% +15.5% 1.84%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 44,857 −10.4% +32.7% 1.74%
12 Tata Motors 31,851 −20.1% +13.4% 1.24%
13 Ather Energy 28,651 −1.3% +103.1% 1.11%
14 Toyota Kirloskar 28,022 −5.6% +12.6% 1.09%
15 Kia India 25,742 −4.9% +39.5% 1.00%

Share is of every vehicle registered in India that month.

Market share, year to date

Share here is of every vehicle registered in India, across all segments — which is why two-wheeler makers fill the top of the table. Volume is 2026 year to date. The comparison is against the whole of 2025.

Vehicle market share — 2026 year to date

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.

# Manufacturer 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Hero MotoCorp 45,67,873 18.31% −1.92pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 44,63,345 17.89% −0.13pp
3 TVS Motor 35,54,734 14.25% +0.66pp
4 Bajaj Auto 22,29,012 8.94% −0.47pp
5 Maruti Suzuki 16,98,475 6.81% +0.34pp
6 Suzuki 2W 9,70,671 3.89% −0.06pp
7 Royal Enfield 9,49,666 3.81% +0.13pp
8 Mahindra 7,48,943 3.00% +0.01pp
9 Yamaha India 6,19,699 2.48% +0.11pp
10 Hyundai 4,82,519 1.93% −0.05pp
11 Tata Motors (PV) 4,60,371 1.85% +0.10pp
12 Tata Motors 3,48,320 1.40% +0.16pp
13 Toyota Kirloskar 2,85,067 1.14% −0.01pp
14 Ather Energy 2,74,603 1.10% +0.36pp
15 Kia India 2,56,465 1.03% +0.10pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 71.3% of the segment's registrations in 2026 so far. Electric is at 10.74%, a move of +2.70pp on 2025 on volume of 26,79,518 units.

Vehicle fuel mix, 2026

Share of segment registrations year to date

Vehicle registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Petrol 1,77,93,126 71.33% −3.62pp
Electric 26,79,518 10.74% +2.70pp
Diesel 26,48,198 10.62% +0.42pp
CNG / LPG 14,02,688 5.62% +0.35pp
Hybrid 3,54,480 1.42% +0.16pp
Other 65,561 0.26% −0.01pp

Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in May 2026 with 4,11,712 registrations, 16.0% of the segment's national total. Maharashtra (2,52,945) and Tamil Nadu (1,84,388) followed. Among the big markets Tamil Nadu grew fastest at +25.9%.

Top states — May 2026

Registrations in the month, by state.

# State Units Share YoY
1 Uttar Pradesh 4,11,712 16.0% +0.8%
2 Maharashtra 2,52,945 9.8% +10.1%
3 Tamil Nadu 1,84,388 7.2% +25.9%
4 Karnataka 1,74,210 6.8% +15.9%
5 Gujarat 1,58,409 6.1% +18.1%
6 Bihar 1,45,591 5.6% −4.1%
7 Rajasthan 1,43,958 5.6% +21.1%
8 Madhya Pradesh 1,35,438 5.3% −0.7%
9 West Bengal 1,18,133 4.6% +8.1%
10 Telangana 1,00,285 3.9% +25.7%
11 Haryana 91,304 3.5% +13.9%
12 Kerala 87,508 3.4% +25.4%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in May 2026?
25,78,338 vehicles were registered in India in May 2026, +11.3% against May 2025 and −5.4% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 1,34,98,509 units, +18.9% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most vehicles in May 2026?
Hero MotoCorp led with 5,20,585 registrations in May 2026, +2.5% year on year. It was followed by Honda 2W (HMSI) (4,56,472), TVS Motor (3,65,770), Bajaj Auto (2,41,541).
What is the vehicle market share in India in 2026?
Hero MotoCorp holds 18.3% of the Indian vehicle market in 2026 so far on 45,67,873 registrations, −1.92pp against its full-year 2025 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 17.9%.
What share of vehicles sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 10.74% of vehicle registrations in 2026 so far — 26,79,518 units, a change of +2.70pp on 2025. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most vehicles in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest vehicle market with 4,11,712 registrations in May 2026, 16.0% of the national total, ahead of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Vehicle sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI