Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales September 2026: Honda 2W (HMSI) Leads, 25,67,916 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for September 2026 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

25,67,916
Vehicle registrations
September 2026
+33.0%
Year on year
vs Sep 2025
+4.2%
Month on month
vs Aug
2.38 Cr
2026 year to date
+21.8% YoY
Honda 2W (HMSI)
Segment leader
4,70,803 units

How September went

The Indian vehicle market registered 25,67,916 vehicles in September 2026. Volumes climbed sharply 33.0% against September 2025, and rose 4.2% on August. It was the strongest September in that record.

That is 14 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 2,37,71,564 units have been registered across 9 months, +21.8% on the same stretch of 2025 (1,95,22,217).

September is the quiet month before the festive peak — buyers routinely defer registrations into the auspicious October window.

Monthly vehicle registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Honda 2W (HMSI) led the segment with 4,70,803 registrations, ahead of Hero MotoCorp on 4,35,681 — a gap of 35,122 units, wider than the 33,707 it held in August.

TVS Motor grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +43.1% year on year (3,74,222 units).

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — TVS Motor has added 0.66pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while Hero MotoCorp has given up 1.92pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, September 2026

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — September 2026

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Sep 2026 MoM YoY Share
1 Honda 2W (HMSI) 4,70,803 +4.6% +38.6% 18.33%
2 Hero MotoCorp 4,35,681 +4.6% +31.7% 16.97%
3 TVS Motor 3,74,222 +2.9% +43.1% 14.57%
4 Bajaj Auto 2,15,408 +5.5% +14.8% 8.39%
5 Maruti Suzuki 1,76,426 +1.5% +32.2% 6.87%
6 Royal Enfield 1,04,201 +7.3% +24.8% 4.06%
7 Suzuki 2W 1,02,553 −2.5% +24.4% 3.99%
8 Mahindra 78,578 +12.1% +31.9% 3.06%
9 Yamaha India 64,630 +2.9% +30.3% 2.52%
10 Hyundai 51,113 +6.1% +33.8% 1.99%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 41,868 −5.5% +14.7% 1.63%
12 Tata Motors 37,581 +16.0% +49.4% 1.46%
13 Ather Energy 30,822 +5.8% +57.1% 1.20%
14 Toyota Kirloskar 29,345 +9.9% +26.2% 1.14%
15 Kia India 27,468 +12.7% +50.3% 1.07%

Share is of every vehicle registered in India that month.

Market share, year to date

Share here is of every vehicle registered in India, across all segments — which is why two-wheeler makers fill the top of the table. Volume is 2026 year to date. The comparison is against the whole of 2025.

Vehicle market share — 2026 year to date

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.

# Manufacturer 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Hero MotoCorp 45,95,789 18.32% −1.92pp
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 44,91,629 17.90% −0.12pp
3 TVS Motor 35,75,107 14.25% +0.66pp
4 Bajaj Auto 22,41,014 8.93% −0.47pp
5 Maruti Suzuki 17,09,567 6.81% +0.34pp
6 Suzuki 2W 9,75,991 3.89% −0.06pp
7 Royal Enfield 9,55,136 3.81% +0.13pp
8 Mahindra 7,53,433 3.00% +0.01pp
9 Yamaha India 6,23,650 2.49% +0.11pp
10 Hyundai 4,85,600 1.94% −0.05pp
11 Tata Motors (PV) 4,63,310 1.85% +0.10pp
12 Tata Motors 3,50,493 1.40% +0.16pp
13 Toyota Kirloskar 2,86,600 1.14% −0.01pp
14 Ather Energy 2,76,002 1.10% +0.36pp
15 Kia India 2,58,111 1.03% +0.10pp

Fuel mix

Petrol accounts for 71.3% of the segment's registrations in 2026 so far. Electric is at 10.74%, a move of +2.70pp on 2025 on volume of 26,95,201 units.

Vehicle fuel mix, 2026

Share of segment registrations year to date

Vehicle registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Petrol 1,78,98,750 71.34% −3.61pp
Electric 26,95,201 10.74% +2.70pp
Diesel 26,61,986 10.61% +0.41pp
CNG / LPG 14,11,365 5.63% +0.35pp
Hybrid 3,57,086 1.42% +0.16pp
Other 65,905 0.26% −0.01pp

Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.

Where the demand is

Maharashtra was the largest market in September 2026 with 3,02,528 registrations, 11.8% of the segment's national total. Uttar Pradesh (2,79,987) and Tamil Nadu (2,25,197) followed. Among the big markets Bihar grew fastest at +92.3%.

Top states — September 2026

Registrations in the month, by state.

# State Units Share YoY
1 Maharashtra 3,02,528 11.8% +43.3%
2 Uttar Pradesh 2,79,987 10.9% +31.4%
3 Tamil Nadu 2,25,197 8.8% +46.2%
4 Gujarat 1,95,401 7.6% +12.3%
5 Karnataka 1,84,003 7.2% +31.9%
6 Rajasthan 1,38,907 5.4% +29.4%
7 Madhya Pradesh 1,25,636 4.9% +19.3%
8 Kerala 1,17,763 4.6% +57.1%
9 West Bengal 1,14,254 4.4% +26.9%
10 Bihar 1,09,991 4.3% +92.3%
11 Haryana 1,00,852 3.9% +40.8%
12 Telangana 96,087 3.7% +25.8%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in September 2026?
25,67,916 vehicles were registered in India in September 2026, +33.0% against September 2025 and +4.2% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 2,37,71,564 units, +21.8% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most vehicles in September 2026?
Honda 2W (HMSI) led with 4,70,803 registrations in September 2026, +38.6% year on year. It was followed by Hero MotoCorp (4,35,681), TVS Motor (3,74,222), Bajaj Auto (2,15,408).
What is the vehicle market share in India in 2026?
Hero MotoCorp holds 18.3% of the Indian vehicle market in 2026 so far on 45,95,789 registrations, −1.92pp against its full-year 2025 share. Honda 2W (HMSI) is second on 17.9%.
What share of vehicles sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 10.74% of vehicle registrations in 2026 so far — 26,95,201 units, a change of +2.70pp on 2025. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most vehicles in India?
Maharashtra is the largest vehicle market with 3,02,528 registrations in September 2026, 11.8% of the national total, ahead of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Vehicle sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI