Mac Charles India Ltd507836Corporate

Hotels & Resorts Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹667.90
MCap ₹868 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹32 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+46.5% YoY
₹27 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+80.6% YoY
84.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+23.2% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+535.1% YoY
₹16.61
EPS · Jun 2026
+553.8% YoY

📝 Mac Charles India Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Mac Charles India Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 46.5% from ₹22 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹22 crore from a net loss of ₹5 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹16.61.

Operating profit stood at ₹27 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 84.0%, compared with 68.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Mac Charles India Ltd posted revenue of ₹111 crore, a growth of 1010.0% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹46 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹121 crore with a net loss of ₹19 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹667.90, 507836 has a market capitalisation of ₹868 crore.

Within the Hotels & Resorts industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 32 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 26.19% of Mac Charles India Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹868 Cr
Current Price ?
₹667.9
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
24.40
P/B ?
2.41
P/S ?
7.16
P/FCF ?
28.94
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,030 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.91
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹121 Cr
OPM ?
80.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-19 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-14.80
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
-5.3%
ROA ?
-1.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
46.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
535.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
114%
Sales growth (5y) ?
37%
Profit growth (3y) ?
43%
Profit growth (5y) ?
48%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,162 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
3.22
Interest Coverage ?
0.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.78%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.2%
Return 6 months ?
10.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2242223322224333232 +46.5% +0.7%
Operating Profit -101-5-5-5-4-5-71518262627 +80.6% +4.2%
Other Income 910111010121317211617-411626 +61.5% +61.5%
Interest 1617181920212223343132302626 -16.5% -0.4%
Depreciation 00010111055555 +5.7% +5.7%
Profit Before Tax -8-8-7-14-14-14-13-12-20-5-2-501122 +535.1% +97.8%
Net Profit -7-6-7-14-14-14-13-12-20-5-2-501122 +535.1% +97.8%
EPS -5.50-4.30-5.10-10.69-10.85-10.59-10.29-9.06-15.15-3.66-1.18-38.308.2416.61 +553.8% +101.6%
OPM % -50.0% 0.0% 25.0% -250.0% -250.0% -250.0% -133.3% -166.7% -350.0% 68.2% 75.0% 78.8% 81.2% 84.0% +23.2% +3.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹10 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹121 Cr +1010.0%
Operating Profit ₹-21 Cr ₹85 Cr ₹97 Cr +504.8%
OPM % -210.00% 76.58% 80.08% +136.5%
NPM % -590.00% -41.44% -15.87% +93.0%
Other Income ₹63 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹18 Cr -87.3%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr +566.7%
Interest ₹100 Cr ₹119 Cr ₹114 Cr +19.0%
EBIT ₹-24 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹77 Cr +370.8%
PBT ₹-59 Cr ₹-46 Cr ₹-19 Cr +22.0%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-59 Cr ₹-46 Cr ₹-19 Cr +22.0%
EPS ₹-45.09 ₹-34.90 ₹-14.63 +22.6%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — ₹2 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131313 +0.0%
Reserves 461421395348 -11.9%
Borrowings 5288241,0471,162 +11.0%
Other Liabilities 15162076 +280.0%
Total Liabilities 1,0171,2741,4751,598 +8.3%
Fixed Assets 138293608653 +7.4%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 345364437489 +11.9%
Other Assets 534616429456 +6.3%
Total Assets 1,0171,2741,4751,598 +8.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -12-18-1283 +791.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -353-161-61-23 +62.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 31417678-63 -180.8%
Net Cash Flow -50-35-2 -140.0%
Free Cash Flow 9-86-17130 +117.5%
CFO/OP 439%182%63%94% +49.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 5353756 -92.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 5353756 -92.0%
Working Capital Days -228-346-745-71 +90.5%
ROCE % 3%2%2%9% +350.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78% +0.0%
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 26.20%26.20%26.19%26.19% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 7,6157,5737,5367,470 -0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Hotels & Resorts · top 25 of 32 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BRIGHOTEL Brigade Hotel ₹55.85 2,121 24.4 473 94 8.8% 20.0% — — 2.3% 142.2%
2 509438 Benares Hotels ₹8,101.00 1,353 23.7 156 44 41.1% 28.5% 2.7% 0.0% 31.9% 7.8%
3 507836 Mac Charles ₹675.90 868 — 121 -114 74.4% -94.4% 1010.0% -8.4% 46.5% 7.6%
4 509960 UP Hotels ₹1,540.00 813 26.3 163 32 25.4% 19.5% 6.6% 10.3% 3.2% -10.0%
5 ADVENTHTL Advent Hotels ₹128.31 692 19.2 388 40 33.6% 10.2% — — 0.1% -79.3%
6 531637 Praveg ₹287.25 603 — 248 -17 22.4% -7.1% 44.1% -162.1% 16.8% -130.2%
7 523710 Sayaji Hotels ₹305.00 534 — 133 -1 15.4% -0.7% 7.6% -404.8% -43.7% 105.8%
8 507265 Emerald Leisures ₹247.35 417 — 16 -9 41.6% -52.5% 10.1% 21.1% -4.8% -2.4%
9 544080 Sayaji Hotels ₹1,132.00 375 44.1 109 8 21.2% 7.1% 0.8% -24.2% 11.6% -11.7%
10 509546 Graviss Hospitality ₹29.26 299 n/m 65 0 14.3% 0.0% 3.2% -107.2% 18.0% 31.8%
11 544090 Sayaji Hotels ₹889.40 252 13.1 82 21 34.2% 25.2% 6.0% 14.5% 5.7% 29.8%
12 532016 Espire Hospitality ₹127.17 213 20.4 140 9 17.5% 6.7% 13.1% -1.7% 17.8% 82.9%
13 512634 Savera Industries ₹143.90 197 15.8 109 11 16.6% 10.0% 28.5% -3.2% 30.4% -33.7%
14 532992 CHL ₹36.58 155 18.5 143 11 11.9% 7.5% 0.7% 98.4% 11.3% 1319.5%
15 537839 Phoenix Township ₹146.95 146 95.4 32 3 22.0% 9.7% -9.7% -94.4% 10.7% 14.6%
16 514402 Eco Hotels ₹37.98 69 — 7 -13 -121.9% -191.2% 2325.0% -338.3% 651.7% -209.3%
17 507960 Gujarat Hotels ₹216.45 69 14.3 5 6 89.1% 118.7% 12.7% 6.8% 5.8% 0.6%
18 526640 Royale Manor ₹55.12 49 34.0 23 2 15.5% 10.5% -3.4% -22.9% 14.3% 197.0%
19 507981 Jindal Hotels ₹115.25 44 27.0 50 3 28.1% 5.9% 8.0% 84.3% 18.3% 301.1%
20 541973 Mac Hotels ₹41.21 34 69.8 5 0 47.2% 7.2% — — -0.4% -533.3%
21 532124 Reliable Ventures ₹21.28 27 — — -1 — — -100.0% -32.4% — 61.3%
22 500016 Aruna Hotels ₹10.05 24 43.7 25 1 23.9% 3.2% 6.0% 241.2% -2.9% -195.5%
23 508664 Best Eastern ₹17.74 24 — 6 -0 2.9% -6.9% -10.7% -3050.0% 8.3% 195.5%
24 507966 Ras Resorts ₹44.28 23 30.8 14 1 11.6% 4.1% -0.6% 60.6% 23.4% 33.8%
25 543538 Goel Food ₹173.80 21 115.9 22 3 28.4% 12.9% — — -20.0% -47.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Mac Charles India Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Mac Charles India Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 46.5% from ₹22 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Mac Charles India Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹22 crore from a net loss of ₹5 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹16.61.
What is 507836's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹667.90, 507836 has a market capitalisation of ₹868 crore.
Who owns Mac Charles India Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.78%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 26.19% of Mac Charles India Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI