Velan Hotels Ltd526755Corporate

Hotels & Resorts Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹6.04
MCap ₹19 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-100.0% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-867.3% YoY
—
OPM % · Jun 2026
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-62.4% YoY
₹-0.22
EPS · Jun 2026
-57.1% YoY

📝 Velan Hotels Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Velan Hotels Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 100.0% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.22.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Velan Hotels Ltd posted revenue of ₹0 crore, with a net loss of ₹8 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹0 crore with a net loss of ₹9 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹6.04, 526755 has a market capitalisation of ₹19 crore.

Within the Hotels & Resorts industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 32 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 75.00%, public shareholders 24.99% of Velan Hotels Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹19 Cr
Current Price ?
₹6.0
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
24.40
P/B ?
-1.22
P/S ?
1,930.38
P/FCF ?
1.02
Enterprise Value ?
₹70 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-71.30
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-2.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹0 Cr
OPM ?
-9,804.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-9 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-2.75
ROCE ?
-2.2%
ROE ?
55.3%
ROA ?
-14.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-100.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-62.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
0%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹51 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-3.19
Interest Coverage ?
-0.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.1%
Return 6 months ?
6.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 00000000000000 -100.0% —
Operating Profit -0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1 -867.3% -427.6%
Other Income -14000000000000— — —
Interest 000000001100070 -100.0% -100.0%
Depreciation 10000000000000 +3.2% +3.2%
Profit Before Tax -15-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-12-0-1-0-7-1 -62.4% +89.8%
Net Profit -15-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-12-0-1-0-7-1 -62.4% +89.8%
EPS -4.75-0.06-0.08-0.09-0.12-0.07-0.09-0.14-3.71-0.14-0.18-0.16-2.19-0.22 -57.1% +90.0%
OPM % — — — — — — — — — -200.0% -1800.0% — — — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Operating Profit ₹-1 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹-1 Cr +48.9%
OPM % — -1,150.00% -9,804.00% —
NPM % — -21,250.00% -87,745.00% —
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹11 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr -34.1%
EBIT ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹-2 Cr +31.0%
PBT ₹-13 Cr ₹-8 Cr ₹-9 Cr +33.7%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-13 Cr ₹-8 Cr ₹-9 Cr +33.6%
EPS ₹-4.01 ₹-2.67 ₹-2.75 +33.4%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 31.9631.9631.9631.96 +0.0%
Reserves -25.42-26.51-39.32-47.82 -21.6%
Borrowings 51.8949.9362.0250.60 -18.4%
Other Liabilities 6.516.334.5224.81 +448.9%
Total Liabilities 64.9461.7159.1859.55 +0.6%
Fixed Assets 52.5151.9851.4450.90 -1.0%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 0.000.000.000.00 —
Other Assets 12.439.737.748.65 +11.8%
Total Assets 64.9461.7159.1859.55 +0.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1.812.00-0.7418.93 +2658.1%
Cash from Investing Activity 10.500.000.000.00 —
Cash from Financing Activity -8.69-1.960.71-18.92 -2764.8%
Net Cash Flow -0.010.03-0.030.01 +133.3%
Free Cash Flow 8.692.00-0.7418.93 +2658.1%
CFO/OP 445%-345%83%-4,115% -5057.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days ———0.00 —
Cash Conversion Cycle ———0.00 —
Working Capital Days ———182.50 —
ROCE % -3.68%-1.93%-2.60%-2.24% +13.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
Public 24.98%24.99%24.99%24.99% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 8,8698,7578,6518,572 -0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Hotels & Resorts · top 25 of 32 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BRIGHOTEL Brigade Hotel ₹55.85 2,121 24.4 473 94 8.8% 20.0% — — 2.3% 142.2%
2 509438 Benares Hotels ₹8,101.00 1,353 23.7 156 44 41.1% 28.5% 2.7% 0.0% 31.9% 7.8%
3 507836 Mac Charles ₹675.90 868 — 121 -114 74.4% -94.4% 1010.0% -8.4% 46.5% 7.6%
4 509960 UP Hotels ₹1,540.00 813 26.3 163 32 25.4% 19.5% 6.6% 10.3% 3.2% -10.0%
5 ADVENTHTL Advent Hotels ₹128.31 692 19.2 388 40 33.6% 10.2% — — 0.1% -79.3%
6 531637 Praveg ₹287.25 603 — 248 -17 22.4% -7.1% 44.1% -162.1% 16.8% -130.2%
7 523710 Sayaji Hotels ₹305.00 534 — 133 -1 15.4% -0.7% 7.6% -404.8% -43.7% 105.8%
8 507265 Emerald Leisures ₹247.35 417 — 16 -9 41.6% -52.5% 10.1% 21.1% -4.8% -2.4%
9 544080 Sayaji Hotels ₹1,132.00 375 44.1 109 8 21.2% 7.1% 0.8% -24.2% 11.6% -11.7%
10 509546 Graviss Hospitality ₹29.26 299 n/m 65 0 14.3% 0.0% 3.2% -107.2% 18.0% 31.8%
11 544090 Sayaji Hotels ₹889.40 252 13.1 82 21 34.2% 25.2% 6.0% 14.5% 5.7% 29.8%
12 532016 Espire Hospitality ₹127.17 213 20.4 140 9 17.5% 6.7% 13.1% -1.7% 17.8% 82.9%
13 512634 Savera Industries ₹143.90 197 15.8 109 11 16.6% 10.0% 28.5% -3.2% 30.4% -33.7%
14 532992 CHL ₹36.58 155 18.5 143 11 11.9% 7.5% 0.7% 98.4% 11.3% 1319.5%
15 537839 Phoenix Township ₹146.95 146 95.4 32 3 22.0% 9.7% -9.7% -94.4% 10.7% 14.6%
16 514402 Eco Hotels ₹37.98 69 — 7 -13 -121.9% -191.2% 2325.0% -338.3% 651.7% -209.3%
17 507960 Gujarat Hotels ₹216.45 69 14.3 5 6 89.1% 118.7% 12.7% 6.8% 5.8% 0.6%
18 526640 Royale Manor ₹55.12 49 34.0 23 2 15.5% 10.5% -3.4% -22.9% 14.3% 197.0%
19 507981 Jindal Hotels ₹115.25 44 27.0 50 3 28.1% 5.9% 8.0% 84.3% 18.3% 301.1%
20 541973 Mac Hotels ₹41.21 34 69.8 5 0 47.2% 7.2% — — -0.4% -533.3%
21 532124 Reliable Ventures ₹21.28 27 — — -1 — — -100.0% -32.4% — 61.3%
22 500016 Aruna Hotels ₹10.05 24 43.7 25 1 23.9% 3.2% 6.0% 241.2% -2.9% -195.5%
23 508664 Best Eastern ₹17.74 24 — 6 -0 2.9% -6.9% -10.7% -3050.0% 8.3% 195.5%
24 507966 Ras Resorts ₹44.28 23 30.8 14 1 11.6% 4.1% -0.6% 60.6% 23.4% 33.8%
25 526755 Velan Hotels ₹6.49 19 — 0 -9 -9804.0% -87745.0% — 33.6% -100.0% -62.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Velan Hotels Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Velan Hotels Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 100.0% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Velan Hotels Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.22.
What is 526755's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹6.04, 526755 has a market capitalisation of ₹19 crore.
Who owns Velan Hotels Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 75.00%, public shareholders 24.99% of Velan Hotels Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI