Esha Media Research Ltd531259Corporate

Advertising & Media Agencies Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹34.90
MCap ₹27 Cr · P/E 58.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+38.1% YoY
₹-2 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-351.1% YoY
-365.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-226.6% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+528.6% YoY
₹2.31
EPS · Mar 2026
+527.8% YoY

📝 Esha Media Research Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Esha Media Research Ltd reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 38.1% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.7% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹0 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.31.

Operating profit stood at ₹-2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -365.5%, compared with -111.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Esha Media Research Ltd posted revenue of ₹2 crore, a decline of 26.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹0 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2 crore with a net profit of ₹0 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹34.90, 531259 has a market capitalisation of ₹27 crore and a trailing P/E of about 58.0.

Within the Advertising & Media Agencies industry, it is the 9th-largest of the 15 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 50.32%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 49.66% of Esha Media Research Ltd.

Promoter holding rose from 27.99% to 50.32% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹27 Cr
Current Price ?
₹34.9
P/E ?
57.99above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.40
P/B ?
-2.61
P/S ?
11.70
P/FCF ?
-19.47
Enterprise Value ?
₹34 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-10.46
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-10.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
OPM ?
-138.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹0 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.60
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
-4.5%
ROA ?
35.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
38.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
528.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
207%
Sales growth (5y) ?
69%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹6 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.61
Interest Coverage ?
-17.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.32%
Change in promoter holding ?
21.99%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
55.1%
Return 6 months ?
39.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 0000010101111 +38.1% +13.7%
Operating Profit -0-000-00-10-0-0-0-1-2 -351.1% -315.7%
Other Income 0000000000004 — —
Interest 0000000000000 -65.6% +175.0%
Depreciation 0000000000000 -16.7% +66.7%
Profit Before Tax -0-000-00-10-1-0-0-12 +311.8% +410.3%
Net Profit -0-000-00-40-0-0-0-12 +528.6% +410.3%
EPS -0.06-0.030.010.00-0.100.45-4.780.23-0.54-0.53-0.44-0.742.31 +527.8% +412.2%
OPM % -500.0% -50.0% 33.3% 25.0% -266.7% 31.3% -168.4% 15.7% -111.9% -63.0% -35.7% -100.0% -365.5% -226.6% -265.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -26.3%
Operating Profit ₹-1 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr -475.0%
OPM % -17.72% -138.20% -138.20% -679.9%
NPM % -114.56% 20.17% 20.17% +117.6%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr —
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +46.2%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -40.6%
EBIT ₹-1 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr -394.2%
PBT ₹-1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +147.5%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-4 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +113.0%
EPS ₹-4.64 ₹0.60 ₹0.60 +112.9%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7.817.817.817.81 +0.0%
Reserves -15.01-15.10-18.73-18.25 +2.6%
Borrowings 7.767.819.126.41 -29.7%
Other Liabilities 1.101.113.145.34 +70.1%
Total Liabilities 1.661.631.341.31 -2.2%
Fixed Assets 0.060.040.920.49 -46.7%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 0.000.000.000.00 —
Other Assets 1.601.590.420.82 +95.2%
Total Assets 1.661.631.341.31 -2.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -0.08-0.15-0.20-1.19 -495.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 0.000.00-0.09-0.21 -133.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 0.070.060.371.39 +275.7%
Net Cash Flow -0.01-0.090.080.00 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow -0.08-0.15-0.30-1.40 -366.7%
CFO/OP 50%188%16%31% +93.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 91.25234.6416.1736.19 +123.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 91.25234.6416.1736.19 +123.8%
Working Capital Days 1,277.50-2,294.29-1,309.84-1,743.19 -33.1%
ROCE % -27.64%-16.67%—— —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 28.33%28.12%27.99%50.32% +79.8%
DIIs 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 71.65%71.87%71.98%49.66% -31.0%
No. of Shareholders 2,4042,2302,4432,370 -3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Advertising & Media Agencies · 15 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SIGNPOST Signpost India ₹256.65 1,372 18.7 591 73 25.3% 12.4% 27.1% 107.9% 10.6% 22.2%
2 543831 Bright Outdoor ₹449.90 742 19.3 162 25 21.1% 15.4% — — 13.0% 10.3%
3 RKSWAMY R K ₹86.05 434 19.1 347 23 13.3% 6.5% 15.8% 18.5% 7.8% 20.5%
4 CRAYONS Crayons Advertis ₹124.00 303 147.6 245 4 1.2% 1.6% — — 15.8% -66.7%
5 PRAMARA Pramara Promotio ₹154.50 215 — — — — — — — 6.5% 6.0%
6 GRAPHISAD Graphisads ₹53.40 98 25.1 141 5 5.7% 3.5% — — 6.6% -50.0%
7 GRADIENTE Gradiente Infotainment ₹2.53 84 19.7 46 4 13.7% 9.2% 123.4% 1738.9% 2116.6% 13235.0%
8 VERITAAS Veritaas ₹137.00 39 21.6 15 2 22.8% 12.1% — — -8.5% 61.5%
9 531259 Esha Media ₹14.38 27 23.8 2 0 -138.2% 20.2% -26.3% 113.0% 38.1% 528.6%
10 539310 Thinkink Picturez ₹26.37 26 — 2 1 22.6% 54.4% -72.4% 2350.0% -99.6% 124.4%
11 543341 Sharpline Broadcast ₹7.80 25 2.5 71 5 9.5% 7.3% 60.8% 225.4% 61.2% 48.3%
12 541799 Sungold Media ₹22.10 23 n/m 1 0 -2.4% 2.4% — — 25.8% —
13 543905 Innokaiz India ₹50.44 14 — 10 -5 -40.7% -51.1% — — 3.4% -102.3%
14 543651 DAPS Advertising ₹30.00 13 11.4 22 1 7.4% 6.1% — — 11.6% 16.7%
15 526441 Vision Cinemas ₹1.23 9 — 1 -0 -9.0% -15.7% -72.2% 6.7% -41.2% 113.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Esha Media Research Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Esha Media Research Ltd reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 38.1% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.7% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Esha Media Research Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹0 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.31.
What is 531259's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹34.90, 531259 has a market capitalisation of ₹27 crore and a trailing P/E of about 58.0.
Who owns Esha Media Research Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 50.32%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 49.66% of Esha Media Research Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI