RMC Switchgears Ltd540358Corporate

Other Electrical Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 7 quarters of data
₹206.15
MCap ₹218 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹32 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-58.0% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-7.6% YoY
19.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+118.9% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-54.5% YoY
₹1.09
EPS · Jun 2026
-54.6% YoY

📝 RMC Switchgears Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

RMC Switchgears Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 58.0% from ₹76 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 64.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 54.5% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.09.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.7%, compared with 9.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, RMC Switchgears Ltd posted revenue of ₹184 crore, with a net loss of ₹1 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹206.15, 540358 has a market capitalisation of ₹218 crore.

Within the Other Electrical Equipment industry, it is the 21st-largest of the 38 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 51.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.70%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.48%, public shareholders 44.85% of RMC Switchgears Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹218 Cr
Current Price ?
₹206.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
29.20
P/B ?
1.76
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
-6.61
Enterprise Value ?
₹321 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-58.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-54.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
34%
Sales growth (5y) ?
53%
Profit growth (3y) ?
10%
Profit growth (5y) ?
104%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹103 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.83
Interest Coverage ?
0.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.97%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.10%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-31.3%
Return 6 months ?
-51.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (7 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2016Mar 2017Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 262516476189132 -58.0% -64.9%
Operating Profit 42167-5106 -7.6% -37.2%
Other Income 0210010 +87.0% -34.8%
Interest 2223444 +48.5% +2.3%
Depreciation 1111111 +21.3% -4.2%
Profit Before Tax 11143-1062 -54.6% -72.3%
Net Profit 11103-741 -54.5% -69.7%
EPS 1.450.789.292.40-7.093.591.09 -54.6% -69.6%
OPM % 15.0% 6.9% 9.9% 9.0% -29.7% 11.0% 19.7% +118.9% +79.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹184 Cr — —
Operating Profit — ₹12 Cr — —
OPM % — 6.26% — —
NPM % — -0.62% — —
Other Income — ₹1 Cr — —
Depreciation — ₹3 Cr — —
Interest — ₹11 Cr — —
EBIT — ₹8 Cr — —
PBT — ₹-1 Cr — —
Tax — — — —
Net Profit — ₹-1 Cr — —
EPS — ₹-1.10 — —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7101111 +0.0%
Reserves 395096113 +17.7%
Borrowings 465059103 +74.6%
Other Liabilities 2445103109 +5.8%
Total Liabilities 117155268336 +25.4%
Fixed Assets 30283045 +50.0%
CWIP 0040 -100.0%
Investments 00912 +33.3%
Other Assets 87127225279 +24.0%
Total Assets 117155268336 +25.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -0815-19 -226.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -3-1-23-20 +13.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 4-51533 +120.0%
Net Cash Flow 028-6 -175.0%
Free Cash Flow -456-33 -650.0%
CFO/OP 19%42%50%-29% -158.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 166194170211 +24.1%
Inventory Days 43393327 -18.2%
Days Payable 567312472 -41.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 15416079166 +110.1%
Working Capital Days 95997572 -4.0%
ROCE % 30%32%37%18% -51.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 52.07%52.09%51.97%51.97% +0.0%
FIIs 4.83%2.70%2.69%2.70% +0.4%
DIIs 1.01%0.39%0.39%0.48% +23.1%
Public 42.08%44.82%44.96%44.85% -0.2%
No. of Shareholders 3,7934,9355,0366,867 +36.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Electrical Equipment · top 25 of 38 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 UTLSOLAR Fujiyama Power ₹444.35 13,637 — — — — — — — 125.4% -15.0%
2 WAAREERTL Waaree Renewable ₹835.00 8,716 17.1 3,652 511 19.1% 14.0% 108.5% 172.7% 53.2% 37.7%
3 VIKRAMSOLR Vikram Solar ₹166.69 6,040 16.4 5,232 357 15.3% 6.8% — — 37.9% -85.0%
4 SAATVIKGL Saatvik Green ₹400.45 5,090 17.1 4,291 283 11.0% 6.6% — — -44.2% -95.5%
5 SHILCTECH Shilchar Technologies ₹3,901.10 4,463 32.4 628 137 25.5% 21.8% 4.6% 7.2% -15.3% -49.1%
6 517467 Marsons ₹130.70 2,249 51.1 248 44 17.0% 17.7% 45.6% 70.4% 4.8% -25.9%
7 515008 Modern Insulators ₹147.80 2,088 7.4 766 95 14.9% 12.3% 42.7% 105.1% 33.5% 97.3%
8 517035 RIR Power ₹160.05 1,433 156.9 97 8 11.6% 8.4% 5.4% -18.8% 29.3% 80.4%
9 RIR RIR Power ₹176.77 1,407 173.3 97 8 11.6% 8.4% — — 29.3% 80.4%
10 539984 Hindusthan Insulators ₹2,801.35 1,361 47.5 492 128 33.9% 26.0% 24.3% -250.0% 145.8% 228.8%
11 PROSTARM Prostarm Info ₹132.00 777 20.8 407 36 12.0% 8.8% — — 38.5% 150.5%
12 504132 Permanent Magnets ₹1,037.10 773 46.1 236 19 16.9% 8.2% 13.0% 34.3% 18.9% -14.1%
13 MEIL Mangal Electrical ₹267.15 738 15.5 616 47 11.3% 7.6% — — 40.3% 101.5%
14 504028 GEE ₹126.95 645 35.0 393 19 9.4% 4.8% 10.6% 240.7% 29.9% 598.5%
15 517166 SPEL Semiconductor ₹232.80 637 — 4 -20 -30.9% -443.5% -20.2% -13.3% -95.9% 76.0%
16 504240 Delton Cables ₹505.55 624 22.7 1,116 19 6.8% 1.7% 39.1% -28.2% 83.2% 146.5%
17 AEPL Artemis Electricals ₹17.50 439 51.5 77 9 16.1% 11.2% 29.0% 11.8% -17.6% -3.1%
18 542670 Artemis Electricals ₹14.73 370 43.3 77 9 16.1% 11.2% 11.4% 15.1% -17.6% -3.0%
19 504084 Kaycee Industries ₹1,697.60 257 113.5 61 5 12.7% 7.8% 12.9% -15.1% 7.8% -17.5%
20 504258 Lakshmi Electrical ₹1,512.45 198 326.7 251 1 0.4% 0.5% 11.9% -65.7% 25.8% -8.9%
21 540358 RMC Switchgears ₹186.44 197 — — — — — — — -58.0% -54.5%
22 542679 Dhanashree Electronics ₹65.10 175 25.0 112 4 -0.1% 3.3% 13.5% 6.3% 15.9% -19.0%
23 539196 Amba Enterprises ₹216.55 142 31.1 401 9 3.0% 2.2% 15.8% 10.4% 12.6% 38.4%
24 504080 JSL Industries ₹1,936.75 97 68.5 59 3 7.2% 5.6% 5.2% -49.0% 19.1% 7.0%
25 531215 RTS Power ₹205.15 79 70.7 156 3 4.5% 1.7% -20.1% -37.2% -12.9% 29.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was RMC Switchgears Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
RMC Switchgears Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 58.0% from ₹76 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 64.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was RMC Switchgears Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 54.5% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.09.
What is 540358's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹206.15, 540358 has a market capitalisation of ₹218 crore.
Who owns RMC Switchgears Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 51.97%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.70%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.48%, public shareholders 44.85% of RMC Switchgears Ltd.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI