GMM Pfaudler LimitedGMMPFAUDLRCorporate

Engineering Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,312.10
MCap ₹5,899 Cr · P/E 87.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹925 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.4% YoY
₹94 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-7.2% YoY
10.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-20.5% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+117.7% YoY
₹5.32
EPS · Jun 2026
+114.5% YoY

📝 GMM Pfaudler Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

GMM Pfaudler Limited reported revenue of ₹925 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.4% from ₹795 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 117.7% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹10 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.32.

Operating profit stood at ₹94 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.1%, compared with 12.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, GMM Pfaudler Limited posted revenue of ₹3,524 crore, a growth of 10.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹56 crore (up 4.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,655 crore with a net profit of ₹68 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,312.10, GMMPFAUDLR has a market capitalisation of ₹5,899 crore and a trailing P/E of about 87.3.

Within the Engineering industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 57 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 25.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.15%, public shareholders 42.45% of GMM Pfaudler Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,899 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,312.1
P/E ?
87.27above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.10
P/B ?
4.90
P/S ?
1.61
P/FCF ?
16.07
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,940 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.56
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.15%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,655 Cr
OPM ?
10.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹68 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.03
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
5.6%
ROA ?
1.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹925 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
117.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
29%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-22%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,041 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.86
Interest Coverage ?
2.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
25.18%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
64.6%
Return 6 months ?
41.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 792866912937856741785805801807795902884944925 +16.4% -2.0%
Operating Profit 1189413014211491899396831011221057594 -7.2% +25.0%
Other Income -111599-81110-126-5999910 +5.7% +9.0%
Interest 212120222330252625274330341623 -47.0% +42.1%
Depreciation 303638323336323335383636374241 +13.6% -3.3%
Profit Before Tax 355180975036413362-343264-142640 +27.2% +54.6%
Net Profit 193350703129241740-281039-91522 +117.7% +47.3%
EPS 4.157.8611.2715.827.066.925.623.849.23-6.002.489.22-1.783.825.32 +114.5% +39.3%
OPM % 14.9% 10.9% 14.3% 15.1% 13.3% 12.3% 11.3% 11.6% 12.0% 10.3% 12.7% 13.5% 11.9% 7.9% 10.1% -20.5% +27.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,199 Cr ₹3,524 Cr ₹3,655 Cr +10.2%
Operating Profit ₹361 Cr ₹403 Cr ₹395 Cr +11.5%
OPM % 11.29% 11.42% 10.82% +1.2%
NPM % 1.66% 1.58% 1.85% -4.8%
Other Income ₹30 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹36 Cr +17.6%
Depreciation ₹139 Cr ₹151 Cr ₹156 Cr +8.8%
Interest ₹103 Cr ₹122 Cr ₹102 Cr +18.6%
EBIT ₹222 Cr ₹251 Cr ₹239 Cr +13.1%
PBT ₹102 Cr ₹108 Cr ₹117 Cr +6.5%
Tax ₹48 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹38 Cr -14.0%
Net Profit ₹53 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹68 Cr +4.5%
EPS ₹12.69 ₹13.74 ₹16.58 +8.3%
Material Cost ₹1,188 Cr ₹1,037 Cr ₹1,060 Cr -12.7%
Employee Cost ₹916 Cr ₹742 Cr ₹793 Cr -18.9%
Extraordinary Items ₹48 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹56 Cr +18.2%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 9999 +0.0%
Reserves 7929551,0141,196 +17.9%
Borrowings 9739068501,041 +22.5%
Other Liabilities 1,5821,2921,2171,778 +46.1%
Total Liabilities 3,3553,1623,0904,024 +30.2%
Fixed Assets 1,2241,2511,1651,497 +28.5%
CWIP 13271220 +66.7%
Investments 0003 —
Other Assets 2,1181,8841,9132,503 +30.8%
Total Assets 3,3553,1623,0904,024 +30.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 185284378389 +2.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -294-32-52-154 -196.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 130-244-201-44 +78.1%
Net Cash Flow 218125191 +52.8%
Free Cash Flow 161221318367 +15.4%
CFO/OP 60%79%126%114% -9.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 50464448 +9.1%
Inventory Days 220165157167 +6.4%
Days Payable 153106116123 +6.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1171058592 +8.2%
Working Capital Days 36363323 -30.3%
ROCE % 22%19%13%14% +7.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18% +0.0%
FIIs 21.03%20.77%17.73%17.15%14.39%13.22% -8.1%
DIIs 15.74%16.20%16.30%17.58%18.42%19.15% +4.0%
Public 38.04%37.84%40.79%40.09%42.02%42.45% +1.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,03,71598,59995,57496,50696,26993,094 -3.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering · top 25 of 57 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MTARTECH Mtar Technologies ₹7,039.50 21,653 161.6 1,080 134 21.1% 12.4% 29.7% 77.1% 130.4% 364.5%
2 AZAD Azad Engineering ₹2,808.60 18,138 130.7 639 139 37.6% 21.8% 31.9% 54.2% 25.9% 19.5%
3 ACE Action Construction ₹1,131.00 13,462 30.8 3,414 437 15.5% 12.8% -1.4% 1.5% 20.5% 22.3%
4 LLOYDSENGG LLOYDS ENGINEERING ₹81.61 12,646 80.5 1,234 144 14.0% 11.7% 39.4% 18.7% 104.0% 146.6%
5 TITAGARH TITAGARH RAIL ₹837.75 11,282 58.9 3,271 192 11.1% 5.9% -17.6% -38.1% 12.6% 69.9%
6 KRN KRN Heat ₹1,414.00 9,256 91.2 737 97 19.5% 13.2% 39.7% 44.6% 118.9% 164.8%
7 ELECON Elecon Engineering ₹407.35 9,141 37.3 2,457 245 21.3% 10.0% 6.2% -17.8% 10.5% 9.8%
8 DYNAMATECH Dynamatic Technologies ₹12,004.00 8,152 187.5 1,675 43 11.9% 2.6% 15.6% -23.8% 14.5% 93.0%
9 SKIPPER Skipper ₹534.55 6,530 26.9 5,609 225 10.4% 4.0% 20.1% 42.7% 4.5% 25.5%
10 GMMPFAUDLR GMM Pfaudler ₹1,335.00 6,002 82.3 3,655 68 10.8% 1.8% 10.2% 4.5% 16.4% 117.7%
11 PRAJIND Praj Industries ₹309.00 5,680 188.4 3,244 31 4.8% 1.0% -1.8% -88.9% 11.8% 124.7%
12 TEXRAIL Texmaco Rail ₹109.88 4,471 20.7 4,223 214 8.7% 5.1% -10.9% -14.1% -16.9% 70.7%
13 SHANTIGEAR Shanthi Gears ₹552.20 4,238 66.5 499 64 17.8% 12.7% -14.3% -20.2% -14.4% -56.6%
14 PITTIENG Pitti Engineering ₹1,122.80 4,145 33.8 1,818 125 18.0% 6.9% 7.2% -3.9% 15.8% 28.3%
15 JASH Jash Engineering ₹586.00 3,686 39.2 708 94 17.2% 13.3% 0.3% -12.6% -23.0% 367.7%
16 UNIPARTS Uniparts India ₹776.85 3,505 19.4 1,244 180 22.3% 14.5% 21.5% 79.5% 26.9% 64.3%
17 ANUP Anup Engineering ₹1,641.20 3,288 39.5 739 83 18.7% 11.2% 11.6% -8.2% -30.4% -95.7%
18 HLEGLAS HLE Glascoat ₹469.20 3,259 59.1 1,370 41 9.0% 3.0% 31.7% -8.4% 5.9% -88.5%
19 WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines ₹296.90 3,072 375.8 606 7 4.9% 1.1% 54.7% 10.0% 31.4% 91.4%
20 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion ₹676.00 2,364 n/m 576 4 4.9% 0.7% -5.4% -116.7% 64.2% 1102.8%
21 THEJO Thejo Engineering ₹2,173.40 2,358 40.5 674 55 13.2% 8.1% 14.3% -5.8% 31.0% 56.1%
22 HMT HMT ₹64.38 2,289 — 147 -132 -76.8% -89.8% 0.3% 8.3% 16.0% -3.6%
23 JNKINDIA JNK India ₹407.00 2,277 34.8 818 65 11.2% 8.0% 71.6% 114.6% 77.0% 149.3%
24 TIL TIL ₹250.25 2,063 — 377 -30 4.8% -7.9% 2.5% -1175.9% 86.2% 12.4%
25 MACPOWER Macpower CNC ₹1,984.00 1,985 51.0 367 39 16.7% 10.6% 27.3% 32.8% 56.1% 110.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was GMM Pfaudler Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
GMM Pfaudler Limited reported revenue of ₹925 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.4% from ₹795 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was GMM Pfaudler Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 117.7% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹10 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.32.
What is GMMPFAUDLR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,312.10, GMMPFAUDLR has a market capitalisation of ₹5,899 crore and a trailing P/E of about 87.3.
Who owns GMM Pfaudler Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 25.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.15%, public shareholders 42.45% of GMM Pfaudler Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI