IRM Energy LimitedIRMENERGYCorporate

LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹258.10
MCap ₹1,060 Cr · P/E 6.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹304 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+5.2% YoY
₹30 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+73.4% YoY
9.9%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+65.0% YoY
₹13 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+190.4% YoY
₹3.11
EPS · Mar 2026
+190.7% YoY

📝 IRM Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

IRM Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹304 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 5.2% from ₹289 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 190.4% year-on-year to ₹13 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.11.

Operating profit stood at ₹30 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.9%, compared with 6.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, IRM Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹3,696 crore, a growth of 256.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹166 crore (up 265.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,696 crore with a net profit of ₹166 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹258.10, IRMENERGY has a market capitalisation of ₹1,060 crore and a trailing P/E of about 6.4.

Within the LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.74%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.75%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.71%, public shareholders 45.80% of IRM Energy Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,060 Cr
Current Price ?
₹258.1
P/E ?
6.38below ind
Industry P/E ?
13.40
P/B ?
1.06
P/S ?
0.29
P/FCF ?
-27.17
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,133 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
3.21
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
18.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.56%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,696 Cr
OPM ?
9.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹166 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹40.48
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
16.7%
ROA ?
12.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹304 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹13 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
5.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
190.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
41%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹73 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.07
Interest Coverage ?
5.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.74%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.67%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.2%
Return 6 months ?
16.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2432302372432142252502732892852,818289304 +5.2% +5.3%
Operating Profit 154242422330262217262673030 +73.4% +1.4%
Other Income 134710997985565 -40.1% -15.2%
Interest 56579565642936 -5.3% +96.3%
Depreciation 6667789810111041112 +22.9% +10.5%
Profit Before Tax 53434351626211611201902218 +68.0% -19.9%
Net Profit 427262491912104141261413 +190.4% -8.8%
EPS 1.348.898.606.182.194.552.922.461.073.393.063.403.11 +190.7% -8.5%
OPM % 6.2% 18.3% 17.7% 17.4% 10.7% 13.3% 10.6% 8.1% 6.0% 9.1% 9.5% 10.3% 9.9% +65.0% -3.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,037 Cr ₹3,696 Cr ₹3,696 Cr +256.3%
Operating Profit ₹96 Cr ₹353 Cr ₹353 Cr +267.2%
OPM % 9.25% 9.54% 9.54% +3.1%
NPM % 4.39% 4.50% 4.50% +2.5%
Other Income ₹34 Cr ₹75 Cr ₹75 Cr +121.4%
Depreciation ₹35 Cr ₹138 Cr ₹138 Cr +298.5%
Interest ₹22 Cr ₹41 Cr ₹41 Cr +84.4%
EBIT ₹61 Cr ₹214 Cr ₹214 Cr +249.5%
PBT ₹73 Cr ₹249 Cr ₹249 Cr +239.6%
Tax ₹19 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹65 Cr +242.9%
Net Profit ₹46 Cr ₹166 Cr ₹166 Cr +265.3%
EPS ₹11.00 ₹12.96 ₹12.96 +17.8%
Material Cost ₹598 Cr ₹2,582 Cr ₹2,582 Cr +331.8%
Employee Cost ₹14 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹76 Cr +429.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 30414141 +0.0%
Reserves 295870899956 +6.3%
Borrowings 34125115273 -52.0%
Other Liabilities 127135177226 +27.7%
Total Liabilities 7931,2971,2701,296 +2.0%
Fixed Assets 381557649788 +21.4%
CWIP 91878899 +12.5%
Investments 87426347 -25.4%
Other Assets 234611469362 -22.8%
Total Assets 7931,2971,2701,296 +2.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4712094143 +52.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -175-291-199-44 +77.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 118380-116-96 +17.2%
Net Cash Flow -10209-2213 +101.4%
Free Cash Flow -116-58-36-39 -8.3%
CFO/OP 67%89%108%139% +28.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 14151611 -31.2%
Inventory Days 1222 +0.0%
Days Payable 15171316 +23.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 116-4 -166.7%
Working Capital Days -8-52-45-30 +33.3%
ROCE % 17%15%8%9% +12.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.74%50.74% +0.0%
FIIs 1.63%1.57%1.56%1.59%1.59%1.75% +10.1%
DIIs 5.64%4.98%4.97%3.58%1.71%1.71% +0.0%
Public 42.65%43.39%43.40%44.77%45.95%45.80% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 63,78567,67465,77264,93576,22473,855 -3.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GUJENERGY GUJARAT ENERGY ₹235.51 22,096 13.0 23,001 1,706 12.5% 7.4% — — 67.0% 84.2%
2 MGL Mahanagar Gas ₹1,077.70 10,645 14.9 9,156 715 14.1% 7.8% 13.6% -19.3% 4.0% -39.4%
3 CONFIPET Confidence Petroleum ₹86.58 2,877 21.4 6,001 138 6.8% 2.3% 49.6% 5.5% 116.6% 205.9%
4 IRMENERGY IRM Energy ₹271.60 1,115 6.7 3,696 166 9.5% 4.5% 256.3% 265.3% 5.2% 190.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was IRM Energy Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
IRM Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹304 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 5.2% from ₹289 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.3% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was IRM Energy Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 190.4% year-on-year to ₹13 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.11.
What is IRMENERGY's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹258.10, IRMENERGY has a market capitalisation of ₹1,060 crore and a trailing P/E of about 6.4.
Who owns IRM Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.74%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.75%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.71%, public shareholders 45.80% of IRM Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI