Kalyani Forge LimitedKALYANIFRGCorporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹803.45
MCap ₹292 Cr · P/E 23.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹67 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+4.2% YoY
₹11 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+78.5% YoY
15.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+71.0% YoY
₹4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+218.5% YoY
₹12.31
EPS · Jun 2026
+218.1% YoY

📝 Kalyani Forge Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kalyani Forge Limited reported revenue of ₹67 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.2% from ₹64 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 218.5% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.31.

Operating profit stood at ₹11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.9%, compared with 9.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kalyani Forge Limited posted revenue of ₹235 crore, a decline of 0.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹9 crore (up 12.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹237 crore with a net profit of ₹12 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹803.45, KALYANIFRG has a market capitalisation of ₹292 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.6.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.76%, public shareholders 40.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.56% of Kalyani Forge Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹292 Cr
Current Price ?
₹803.5
P/E ?
23.59below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
3.04
P/S ?
1.23
P/FCF ?
-11.24
Enterprise Value ?
₹398 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.19
PEG ?
0.10
Earnings Yield ?
5.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.50%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹237 Cr
OPM ?
13.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹12 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹34.06
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
12.9%
ROA ?
4.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹67 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
4.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
218.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
244%
Profit growth (5y) ?
55%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹106 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.10
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.76%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.03%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
31.4%
Return 6 months ?
30.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6459616057576259596456585767 +4.2% +17.2%
Operating Profit 055314866679711 +78.5% +57.7%
Other Income 20121111001020 -29.8% -87.8%
Interest 11121122722302 -24.1% +619.2%
Depreciation 2331-0222822233 +47.6% +14.5%
Profit Before Tax -122211531222466 +203.8% +0.4%
Net Profit -31121042212-064 +218.5% -23.8%
EPS -8.332.833.574.151.950.9610.785.006.133.875.91-0.3316.1612.31 +218.1% -23.8%
OPM % 0.8% 8.6% 7.7% 4.8% 2.1% 6.7% 12.5% 10.4% 10.8% 9.3% 11.8% 15.1% 11.8% 15.9% +71.0% +34.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹237 Cr ₹235 Cr ₹237 Cr -0.8%
Operating Profit ₹24 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹33 Cr +16.6%
OPM % 10.15% 11.93% 13.76% +17.5%
NPM % 3.52% 3.97% 5.22% +12.8%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr +42.7%
Depreciation ₹14 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr -30.3%
Interest ₹12 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr -36.3%
EBIT ₹10 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹22 Cr +78.9%
PBT ₹21 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹18 Cr -30.1%
Tax ₹1 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr +395.8%
Net Profit ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹12 Cr +12.0%
EPS ₹22.87 ₹25.61 ₹34.05 +12.0%
Material Cost ₹27 Cr ₹84 Cr ₹72 Cr +216.8%
Employee Cost ₹10 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹35 Cr +262.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 4444 +0.0%
Reserves 74788692 +7.0%
Borrowings 386172106 +47.2%
Other Liabilities 65626950 -27.5%
Total Liabilities 181205230251 +9.1%
Fixed Assets 39566190 +47.5%
CWIP 351510 -33.3%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 138143154152 -1.3%
Total Assets 181205230251 +9.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -210227 -68.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -6-26-24-33 -37.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 816325 +733.3%
Net Cash Flow -1-00-1 —
Free Cash Flow -8-16-3-26 -766.7%
CFO/OP -8%89%92%37% -59.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 10395125160 +28.0%
Inventory Days 114180186129 -30.6%
Days Payable 107146166104 -37.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 110129144185 +28.5%
Working Capital Days 44533852 +36.8%
ROCE % 4%9%12%12% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.73%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76% +0.0%
Public 41.26%41.24%41.24%41.23%40.68% -1.3%
No. of Shareholders 7,0817,2367,2817,3427,824 +6.6%
DIIs ————0.56% —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kalyani Forge Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kalyani Forge Limited reported revenue of ₹67 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.2% from ₹64 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kalyani Forge Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 218.5% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.31.
What is KALYANIFRG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹803.45, KALYANIFRG has a market capitalisation of ₹292 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.6.
Who owns Kalyani Forge Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.76%, public shareholders 40.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.56% of Kalyani Forge Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI