Electrosteel Castings LimitedELECTCASTCorporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹76.70
MCap ₹4,741 Cr · P/E 39.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,426 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-8.5% YoY
₹100 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-41.2% YoY
7.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-35.8% YoY
₹48 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-45.7% YoY
₹0.78
EPS · Jun 2026
-45.8% YoY

📝 Electrosteel Castings Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Electrosteel Castings Limited reported revenue of ₹1,426 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.5% from ₹1,558 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 45.7% year-on-year to ₹48 crore, from ₹89 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.78.

Operating profit stood at ₹100 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.0%, compared with 10.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Electrosteel Castings Limited posted revenue of ₹5,919 crore, a decline of 19.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹161 crore (down 77.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,787 crore with a net profit of ₹120 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹76.70, ELECTCAST has a market capitalisation of ₹4,741 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.4.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.35%, the government 0.23%, public shareholders 36.32% of Electrosteel Castings Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 50.14% to 54.53% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,741 Cr
Current Price ?
₹76.7
P/E ?
39.39above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
0.80
P/S ?
0.82
P/FCF ?
4.55
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,302 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.81
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.8%
Dividend Yield ?
1.83%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,787 Cr
OPM ?
5.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹120 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.95
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
2.0%
ROA ?
1.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,426 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹48 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-8.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-45.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-16%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,561 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.26
Interest Coverage ?
1.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.53%
Change in promoter holding ?
8.31%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.8%
Return 6 months ?
-5.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,8721,6851,9191,8692,0042,0121,8281,7801,7011,5581,3961,4721,4931,426 -8.5% -4.5%
Operating Profit 193160300406311354268255160170933462100 -41.2% +61.3%
Other Income 3627182334242139392895163739 +40.2% +6.1%
Interest 77575753524140451613638373227 -24.5% -15.0%
Depreciation 31303030343236371424143454443 +5.8% -1.4%
Profit Before Tax 121100231346260305212213856121107-322369 -43.3% +198.5%
Net Profit 89751752632272261551601688978-221648 -45.7% +202.3%
EPS 1.501.262.944.433.713.652.512.592.721.441.27-0.350.260.78 -45.8% +200.0%
OPM % 10.3% 9.5% 15.6% 21.7% 15.5% 17.6% 14.7% 14.3% 9.4% 10.9% 6.7% 2.3% 4.2% 7.0% -35.8% +66.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹7,321 Cr ₹5,919 Cr ₹5,787 Cr -19.2%
Operating Profit ₹1,037 Cr ₹359 Cr ₹289 Cr -65.4%
OPM % 14.16% 6.07% 4.99% -57.1%
NPM % 9.68% 2.72% 2.08% -71.9%
Other Income ₹123 Cr ₹176 Cr ₹187 Cr +43.1%
Depreciation ₹247 Cr ₹173 Cr ₹175 Cr -30.0%
Interest ₹287 Cr ₹143 Cr ₹134 Cr -50.1%
EBIT ₹790 Cr ₹186 Cr ₹114 Cr -76.5%
PBT ₹1,586 Cr ₹219 Cr ₹167 Cr -86.2%
Tax — — ₹20 Cr —
Net Profit ₹709 Cr ₹161 Cr ₹120 Cr -77.3%
EPS ₹11.47 ₹2.62 ₹1.96 -77.2%
Material Cost — — ₹721 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹158 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 59626262 +0.0%
Reserves 4,3235,0515,7205,862 +2.5%
Borrowings 2,6672,3322,1251,561 -26.5%
Other Liabilities 1,4691,6631,7881,977 +10.6%
Total Liabilities 8,5199,1089,6959,461 -2.4%
Fixed Assets 2,7312,9283,1023,212 +3.5%
CWIP 1,3021,2291,2491,186 -5.0%
Investments 161204145578 +298.6%
Other Assets 4,3244,7475,2004,486 -13.7%
Total Assets 8,5199,1089,6959,461 -2.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4528064801,147 +139.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 168-37-138-136 +1.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -604-720-454-900 -98.2%
Net Cash Flow 1749-112110 +198.2%
Free Cash Flow 2685652061,041 +405.3%
CFO/OP 78%86%67%337% +403.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 53677466 -10.8%
Inventory Days 208221249276 +10.8%
Days Payable 54535663 +12.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 207234267278 +4.1%
Working Capital Days 435579125 +58.2%
ROCE % 10%16%13%5% -61.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 46.22%46.22%46.22%50.14%54.53% +8.8%
FIIs 20.27%19.26%19.38%15.73%8.57% -45.5%
DIIs 0.21%0.25%0.24%0.23%0.35% +52.2%
Government 0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23% +0.0%
Public 33.08%34.07%33.94%33.67%36.32% +7.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,82,1891,86,2561,82,2431,76,9131,75,581 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Electrosteel Castings Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Electrosteel Castings Limited reported revenue of ₹1,426 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.5% from ₹1,558 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Electrosteel Castings Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 45.7% year-on-year to ₹48 crore, from ₹89 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.78.
What is ELECTCAST's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹76.70, ELECTCAST has a market capitalisation of ₹4,741 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.4.
Who owns Electrosteel Castings Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.35%, the government 0.23%, public shareholders 36.32% of Electrosteel Castings Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI