Lorenzini Apparels LimitedLALCorporate

Textiles - Processing Latest results: Sep 2024 2 quarters of data
₹8.60
MCap ₹149 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹13 Cr
Sales · Sep 2024
-27.1% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2024
-47.8% YoY
13.8%
OPM % · Sep 2024
-28.1% YoY
₹12 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2024
+552.1% YoY
₹0.70
EPS · Sep 2024
-62.0% YoY

📝 Lorenzini Apparels Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2024 (Q2 FY25)

Lorenzini Apparels Limited reported revenue of ₹13 crore for the quarter ended September 2024 (Q2 FY25), down 27.1% from ₹18 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit rose 552.1% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.70.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.8%, compared with 19.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹8.60, LAL has a market capitalisation of ₹149 crore.

Within the Textiles - Processing industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 17 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.41%, promoters held 56.17%, public shareholders 43.42% of Lorenzini Apparels Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹149 Cr
Current Price ?
₹8.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
22.10
P/B ?
2.86
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
-7.90
Enterprise Value ?
₹169 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
11.1%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹13 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-27.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
552.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹20 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.39
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.17%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.7%
Return 6 months ?
13.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (2 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2023Sep 2024 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1813 -27.1% —
Operating Profit 32 -47.8% —
Other Income 115 +2473.6% —
Interest 00 -17.0% —
Depreciation 11 -33.8% —
Profit Before Tax 316 +444.1% —
Net Profit 212 +552.1% —
EPS 1.840.70 -62.0% —
OPM % 19.2% 13.8% -28.1% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10.1415.6717.2717.27 +0.0%
Reserves 5.2710.2930.3234.76 +14.6%
Borrowings 15.8816.219.5720.07 +109.7%
Other Liabilities 10.2320.0015.4915.65 +1.0%
Total Liabilities 41.5262.1772.6587.75 +20.8%
Fixed Assets 8.235.984.067.38 +81.8%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 0.409.9013.515.93 -56.1%
Other Assets 32.8946.2955.0874.44 +35.1%
Total Assets 41.5262.1772.6587.75 +20.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1.962.27-4.95-14.00 -182.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -1.31-8.83-2.894.09 +241.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -1.286.967.9610.50 +31.9%
Net Cash Flow -0.630.400.120.59 +391.7%
Free Cash Flow 0.711.30-5.34-18.81 -252.2%
CFO/OP 33%31%-29%-162% -458.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 71.9877.7965.90100.04 +51.8%
Inventory Days 353.36350.31361.16348.08 -3.6%
Days Payable 120.32109.3766.2065.55 -1.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 305.02318.72360.86382.57 +6.0%
Working Capital Days 115.0290.32181.41228.48 +25.9%
ROCE % 17.10%20.64%17.01%11.06% -35.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
FIIs 1.56%1.56%1.56%1.28%0.41% -68.0%
Promoters 56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17% +0.0%
Public 42.27%42.27%42.27%42.54%43.42% +2.1%
No. of Shareholders 17,90217,53817,53816,99716,405 -3.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Processing · 17 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ALOKINDS Alok Industries ₹7.48 3,714 — 3,912 -757 2.6% -19.3% 0.1% 8.8% 14.5% -28.7%
2 GANECOS Ganesha Ecosphere ₹1,000.20 2,674 47.4 1,568 56 10.5% 3.6% 1.1% -63.1% 25.7% 170.0%
3 SIYSIL Siyaram Silk ₹533.55 2,421 10.2 2,628 238 12.6% 9.0% 15.8% 17.5% 14.4% 137.3%
4 AYMSYNTEX AYM Syntex ₹277.95 1,634 86.9 1,390 19 7.7% 1.4% -8.3% -43.7% 7.5% 343.3%
5 RAJRILTD Raj Rayon ₹20.00 1,126 32.3 1,123 35 5.9% 3.1% 38.9% 132.5% -21.4% 14.3%
6 FAZE3Q Faze Three ₹447.20 1,085 32.4 923 34 8.9% 3.7% 33.8% -15.9% 31.6% 14.7%
7 ORBTEXP Orbit Exports ₹226.00 579 14.2 240 43 23.5% 17.9% 5.7% -15.8% 14.9% 66.7%
8 VISHAL Vishal Fabrics ₹18.42 456 14.2 1,602 32 7.0% 2.0% 5.4% 35.0% -11.1% 53.8%
9 DONEAR Donear Industries ₹82.06 427 9.3 928 46 9.7% 4.9% -0.1% 36.3% 8.0% 28.1%
10 MHLXMIRU Mahalaxmi Rubtech ₹172.00 183 — — — — — -67.0% 83.2% -66.5% 140.0%
11 LAL Lorenzini Apparels ₹8.70 150 27.2 80 6 10.6% 6.9% 14.7% -25.4% 81.6% 124.9%
12 BSL BSL ₹117.97 121 33.4 669 4 7.7% 0.5% -1.5% -70.8% 7.4% 266.0%
13 WEIZMANIND Weizmann ₹71.35 111 18.0 128 6 11.1% 4.8% 8.1% 264.6% 5.8% 18.0%
14 SHEKHAWATI Shekhawati Industries ₹22.21 77 6.2 15 12 32.3% 82.5% -72.9% 40.4% -49.0% 126.6%
15 VINNY Vinny Overseas ₹1.00 47 49.4 133 1 4.5% 0.6% 2.5% -82.0% 32.2% -27.5%
16 MOHITIND Mohit Industries ₹23.00 33 — 132 -1 1.1% -0.5% 24.5% 67.8% -23.0% 32.2%
17 SGL STL Global ₹9.57 26 — 97 -1 -0.4% -1.4% -7.9% 65.6% -19.1% -1145.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Lorenzini Apparels Limited's revenue in Q2 FY25?
Lorenzini Apparels Limited reported revenue of ₹13 crore for the quarter ended September 2024 (Q2 FY25), down 27.1% from ₹18 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Lorenzini Apparels Limited's net profit in Q2 FY25?
Net profit rose 552.1% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.70.
What is LAL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹8.60, LAL has a market capitalisation of ₹149 crore.
Who owns Lorenzini Apparels Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.41%, promoters held 56.17%, public shareholders 43.42% of Lorenzini Apparels Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI