Madhav Copper LimitedMCLCorporate

Mining / Minerals / Metals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹53.55
MCap ₹145 Cr · P/E 32.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹80 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+73.7% YoY
₹3 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+44.0% YoY
3.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-18.2% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+0.3% YoY
₹0.39
EPS · Jun 2026
+2.6% YoY

📝 Madhav Copper Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Madhav Copper Limited reported revenue of ₹80 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 73.7% from ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 0.3% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.39.

Operating profit stood at ₹3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 3.6%, compared with 4.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Madhav Copper Limited posted revenue of ₹234 crore, a growth of 88.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5 crore (down 3.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹268 crore with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹53.55, MCL has a market capitalisation of ₹145 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.2.

Within the Mining / Minerals / Metals industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 24 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.13%, public shareholders 36.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.12% of Madhav Copper Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 65.21% to 63.13% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹145 Cr
Current Price ?
₹53.5
P/E ?
32.23above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
2.85
P/S ?
0.54
P/FCF ?
24.22
Enterprise Value ?
₹187 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.53
PEG ?
0.72
Earnings Yield ?
5.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹268 Cr
OPM ?
4.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.66
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
8.8%
ROA ?
4.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹80 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
73.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
-9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
45%
Profit growth (5y) ?
1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹42 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.82
Interest Coverage ?
2.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.13%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.21%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.5%
Return 6 months ?
-15.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 00161315242633424651538480 +73.7% -4.5%
Operating Profit 1-1-1-1-00212122243 +44.0% -32.6%
Other Income 0-00005000000010 -10.7% -83.3%
Interest 000000001111111 +31.8% +9.9%
Depreciation 110000000000010 +11.6% -31.2%
Profit Before Tax -0-1-1-1-14111011142 +55.5% -56.7%
Net Profit 0-1-1-1-1411121-0131 +0.3% -64.1%
EPS 0.01-0.43-0.37-0.39-0.331.550.410.350.340.630.38-0.080.281.070.39 +2.6% -63.6%
OPM % — — -40.2% -11.0% -0.6% 0.5% 7.3% 5.7% 5.4% 2.8% 4.4% 3.6% 4.4% 5.1% 3.6% -18.2% -29.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹125 Cr ₹234 Cr ₹268 Cr +88.0%
Operating Profit ₹6 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr +69.0%
OPM % 4.96% 4.46% 4.22% -10.1%
NPM % 3.76% 1.92% 1.68% -48.9%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr +91.4%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -0.1%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr +77.4%
EBIT ₹5 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr +94.3%
PBT ₹3 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹8 Cr +102.7%
Tax ₹-1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +236.1%
Net Profit ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -3.9%
EPS ₹1.73 ₹1.65 ₹1.66 -4.6%
Material Cost ₹52 Cr ₹134 Cr ₹162 Cr +156.2%
Employee Cost ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +89.0%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 26273237 +15.6%
Borrowings 1132642 +61.5%
Other Liabilities 6310520 +300.0%
Total Liabilities 1036477112 +45.5%
Fixed Assets 1110911 +22.2%
CWIP 3330 -100.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 895165102 +56.9%
Total Assets 1036477112 +45.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1-136 +100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 1-1-1-0 +100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -02-3-6 -100.0%
Net Cash Flow -0000 —
Free Cash Flow -1-226 +200.0%
CFO/OP 24%102%52%66% +26.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days —533232 +0.0%
Inventory Days 12,79835112188 -27.3%
Days Payable 22,075881317 +30.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle —316140103 -26.4%
Working Capital Days —31610059 -41.0%
ROCE % -10%4%8%13% +62.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 66.34%66.34%65.21%65.21%63.13% -3.2%
Public 33.66%33.66%34.79%34.79%36.75% +5.6%
No. of Shareholders 16,84919,24227,61640,25938,198 -5.1%
FIIs ————0.12% —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Mining / Minerals / Metals · 24 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GRAVITA Gravita India ₹1,654.00 12,047 31.0 4,701 391 9.5% 8.3% 14.8% 34.6% 41.8% 14.4%
2 PRECWIRE Precision Wires ₹517.10 9,453 54.0 6,116 175 5.3% 2.9% 35.2% 72.6% 59.4% 72.0%
3 SANDUMA Sandur Manganese ₹176.78 8,593 13.1 5,088 658 23.8% 12.9% 62.3% 39.8% 14.4% 51.0%
4 IMFA Indian Metals ₹1,245.70 6,721 12.8 3,145 525 23.6% 16.7% 10.2% 12.0% 49.7% 108.1%
5 SBCL Shivalik Bimetal ₹1,097.20 6,320 59.7 617 106 22.9% 17.2% 12.3% 24.1% 33.4% 44.9%
6 RAMRAT Ram Ratna ₹635.45 5,932 46.7 6,048 128 5.1% 2.1% 40.8% 54.9% 88.6% 120.8%
7 ASHAPURMIN Ashapura Minechem ₹536.10 5,121 11.5 5,497 411 10.1% 7.5% 91.3% 43.8% 19.2% -5.0%
8 MOIL MOIL ₹240.35 4,891 16.1 1,511 304 31.2% 20.1% -6.1% -30.0% 6.6% 70.8%
9 POCL Pondy Oxides ₹447.95 3,417 10.2 2,958 132 7.1% 4.5% 43.8% 127.2% 78.5% 128.8%
10 MAITHANALL Maithan Alloys ₹997.65 2,904 6.7 2,172 441 11.9% 20.3% 20.3% -30.1% 28.5% -22.4%
11 OWAIS Owais Metal ₹1,359.45 2,472 n/m 123 1 5.7% 0.8% — — -100.0% -209.1%
12 ORISSAMINE Orissa Minerals ₹3,684.80 2,211 n/m 103 3 16.7% 3.2% 44.4% 92.8% 47.9% 223.9%
13 20MICRONS 20 Microns ₹197.54 697 10.3 951 68 13.0% 7.1% 4.5% 7.6% -1.0% 5.2%
14 SOUTHWEST South West ₹187.32 612 14.0 265 39 24.9% 14.8% 35.9% 116.2% 53.4% 288.5%
15 VISHNUINFR Vishnusurya ₹219.45 540 14.0 352 39 16.5% 11.1% — — 35.9% 7.2%
16 SHERA Shera Energy ₹192.90 471 16.0 1,640 37 5.3% 2.3% — — 27.1% 69.2%
17 DPEL Divine Power ₹106.00 252 13.0 416 21 8.4% 5.0% — — 19.2% 220.0%
18 JAINAM Jainam Ferro ₹140.00 164 20.5 205 7 4.5% 3.2% — — -9.3% -50.0%
19 MCL Madhav Copper ₹56.38 153 34.0 268 5 4.2% 1.7% 88.0% -3.9% 73.7% 0.3%
20 CUBEXTUB Cubex Tubings ₹75.09 108 14.2 303 8 1.9% 2.5% 8.0% 12.1% 29.0% 7.1%
21 SHYAMCENT Shyam Century ₹4.88 104 7.4 121 15 11.7% 12.1% 0.7% 455.0% 124.4% 647.0%
22 RAJMET Rajnandini Metal ₹3.06 85 57.9 241 2 2.3% 0.9% -74.5% 83.9% -29.7% 119.6%
23 IMPEXFERRO Impex Ferro ₹5.69 51 — — -6 — — -100.0% 8.9% — 48.1%
24 SAGARDEEP Sagardeep Alloys ₹23.00 39 12.6 200 3 2.5% 1.5% 42.7% 39.6% 61.5% 119.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Madhav Copper Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Madhav Copper Limited reported revenue of ₹80 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 73.7% from ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Madhav Copper Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 0.3% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.39.
What is MCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹53.55, MCL has a market capitalisation of ₹145 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.2.
Who owns Madhav Copper Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.13%, public shareholders 36.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.12% of Madhav Copper Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI