Maithan Alloys LimitedMAITHANALLCorporate

Mining / Minerals / Metals Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹882.35
MCap ₹2,569 Cr · P/E 5.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹559 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+28.5% YoY
₹106 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+39.5% YoY
19.0%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+8.6% YoY
₹-71 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-22.4% YoY
₹-24.20
EPS · Mar 2026
-15.5% YoY

📝 Maithan Alloys Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Maithan Alloys Limited reported revenue of ₹559 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 28.5% from ₹435 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹71 crore, against a net loss of ₹58 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-24.20.

Operating profit stood at ₹106 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.0%, compared with 17.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Maithan Alloys Limited posted revenue of ₹2,172 crore, a growth of 20.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹441 crore (down 30.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,172 crore with a net profit of ₹441 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹882.35, MAITHANALL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,569 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.8.

Within the Mining / Minerals / Metals industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 24 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.70%, public shareholders 24.33% of Maithan Alloys Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,569 Cr
Current Price ?
₹882.4
P/E ?
5.83below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
0.62
P/S ?
1.18
P/FCF ?
-214.05
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,806 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.85
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
8.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.72%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,172 Cr
OPM ?
11.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹441 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹151.45
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
10.6%
ROA ?
9.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹559 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-71 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-22.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹237 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.06
Interest Coverage ?
5.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.96%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.7%
Return 6 months ?
-14.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 685535404444448433375464531435632491490559 +28.5% +14.1%
Operating Profit 4690413235721492976653255106 +39.5% +92.7%
Other Income 514344607917456117997-116649-15376-159 -37.1% -309.2%
Interest 01000225681214414 +75.0% +250.0%
Depreciation 555552156666666 +0.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 921268087108450576217114-54696-141122-72 -33.3% -159.0%
Net Profit 739860628514245614390-58538-11993-71 -22.4% -176.3%
EPS 25.0033.7120.4921.2829.3248.81156.8249.4131.20-20.96184.17-41.5530.54-24.20 -15.5% -179.2%
OPM % 6.7% 16.8% 10.1% 7.2% 7.8% 1.6% 5.7% 10.6% 5.5% 17.5% 10.3% 6.5% 11.2% 19.0% +8.6% +69.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,805 Cr ₹2,172 Cr ₹2,172 Cr +20.3%
Operating Profit ₹176 Cr ₹259 Cr ₹259 Cr +46.8%
OPM % 9.75% 11.90% 11.90% +22.1%
NPM % 34.95% 20.30% 20.30% -41.9%
Other Income ₹721 Cr ₹412 Cr ₹412 Cr -42.8%
Depreciation ₹23 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr +3.5%
Interest ₹22 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹44 Cr +106.4%
EBIT ₹153 Cr ₹235 Cr ₹235 Cr +53.3%
PBT ₹853 Cr ₹605 Cr ₹605 Cr -29.1%
Tax ₹218 Cr ₹134 Cr ₹134 Cr -38.3%
Net Profit ₹631 Cr ₹441 Cr ₹441 Cr -30.1%
EPS ₹216.47 ₹148.96 ₹148.96 -31.2%
Material Cost ₹779 Cr ₹579 Cr ₹579 Cr -25.7%
Employee Cost ₹41 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹37 Cr -10.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 29292929 +0.0%
Reserves 2,7753,1133,7174,117 +10.8%
Borrowings 2030588237 -59.7%
Other Liabilities 316296514510 -0.8%
Total Liabilities 3,1403,4684,8494,894 +0.9%
Fixed Assets 267253312304 -2.6%
CWIP 25411 +0.0%
Investments 8701,7883,0562,840 -7.1%
Other Assets 2,0001,3731,4791,747 +18.1%
Total Assets 3,1403,4684,8494,894 +0.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 968-40950-10 -120.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -962369-591481 +181.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -5-9522-434 -183.1%
Net Cash Flow 1-49-1937 +294.7%
Free Cash Flow 962-46520-12 -160.0%
CFO/OP 188%-290%59%66% +11.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 54822922 -24.1%
Inventory Days 81141393428 +8.9%
Days Payable 40354830 -37.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 94188374420 +12.3%
Working Capital Days 6320697452 +366.0%
ROCE % 26%12%28%15% -46.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96% +0.0%
FIIs 1.39%1.41%1.24%1.25%0.70% -44.0%
DIIs 0.17%0.07%0.06%0.01%— —
Public 23.48%23.56%23.74%23.78%24.33% +2.3%
No. of Shareholders 39,50139,69640,31940,53441,615 +2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Mining / Minerals / Metals · 24 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GRAVITA Gravita India ₹1,654.00 12,047 31.0 4,701 391 9.5% 8.3% 14.8% 34.6% 41.8% 14.4%
2 PRECWIRE Precision Wires ₹517.10 9,453 54.0 6,116 175 5.3% 2.9% 35.2% 72.6% 59.4% 72.0%
3 SANDUMA Sandur Manganese ₹176.78 8,593 13.1 5,088 658 23.8% 12.9% 62.3% 39.8% 14.4% 51.0%
4 IMFA Indian Metals ₹1,245.70 6,721 12.8 3,145 525 23.6% 16.7% 10.2% 12.0% 49.7% 108.1%
5 SBCL Shivalik Bimetal ₹1,097.20 6,320 59.7 617 106 22.9% 17.2% 12.3% 24.1% 33.4% 44.9%
6 RAMRAT Ram Ratna ₹635.45 5,932 46.7 6,048 128 5.1% 2.1% 40.8% 54.9% 88.6% 120.8%
7 ASHAPURMIN Ashapura Minechem ₹536.10 5,121 11.5 5,497 411 10.1% 7.5% 91.3% 43.8% 19.2% -5.0%
8 MOIL MOIL ₹240.35 4,891 16.1 1,511 304 31.2% 20.1% -6.1% -30.0% 6.6% 70.8%
9 POCL Pondy Oxides ₹447.95 3,417 10.2 2,958 132 7.1% 4.5% 43.8% 127.2% 78.5% 128.8%
10 MAITHANALL Maithan Alloys ₹997.65 2,904 6.7 2,172 441 11.9% 20.3% 20.3% -30.1% 28.5% -22.4%
11 OWAIS Owais Metal ₹1,359.45 2,472 n/m 123 1 5.7% 0.8% — — -100.0% -209.1%
12 ORISSAMINE Orissa Minerals ₹3,684.80 2,211 n/m 103 3 16.7% 3.2% 44.4% 92.8% 47.9% 223.9%
13 20MICRONS 20 Microns ₹197.54 697 10.3 951 68 13.0% 7.1% 4.5% 7.6% -1.0% 5.2%
14 SOUTHWEST South West ₹187.32 612 14.0 265 39 24.9% 14.8% 35.9% 116.2% 53.4% 288.5%
15 VISHNUINFR Vishnusurya ₹219.45 540 14.0 352 39 16.5% 11.1% — — 35.9% 7.2%
16 SHERA Shera Energy ₹192.90 471 16.0 1,640 37 5.3% 2.3% — — 27.1% 69.2%
17 DPEL Divine Power ₹106.00 252 13.0 416 21 8.4% 5.0% — — 19.2% 220.0%
18 JAINAM Jainam Ferro ₹140.00 164 20.5 205 7 4.5% 3.2% — — -9.3% -50.0%
19 MCL Madhav Copper ₹56.38 153 34.0 268 5 4.2% 1.7% 88.0% -3.9% 73.7% 0.3%
20 CUBEXTUB Cubex Tubings ₹75.09 108 14.2 303 8 1.9% 2.5% 8.0% 12.1% 29.0% 7.1%
21 SHYAMCENT Shyam Century ₹4.88 104 7.4 121 15 11.7% 12.1% 0.7% 455.0% 124.4% 647.0%
22 RAJMET Rajnandini Metal ₹3.06 85 57.9 241 2 2.3% 0.9% -74.5% 83.9% -29.7% 119.6%
23 IMPEXFERRO Impex Ferro ₹5.69 51 — — -6 — — -100.0% 8.9% — 48.1%
24 SAGARDEEP Sagardeep Alloys ₹23.00 39 12.6 200 3 2.5% 1.5% 42.7% 39.6% 61.5% 119.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Maithan Alloys Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Maithan Alloys Limited reported revenue of ₹559 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 28.5% from ₹435 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Maithan Alloys Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹71 crore, against a net loss of ₹58 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-24.20.
What is MAITHANALL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹882.35, MAITHANALL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,569 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.8.
Who owns Maithan Alloys Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.70%, public shareholders 24.33% of Maithan Alloys Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI