Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals LimitedNAGAFERTCorporate

Fertilizers Latest results: Dec 2025 13 quarters of data
₹1.53
MCap ₹92 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹8 Cr
Sales · Dec 2025
+105.0% YoY
₹-5 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2025
-69.0% YoY
-58.2%
OPM % · Dec 2025
-3523.5% YoY
₹-6 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2025
-118.8% YoY
₹-0.10
EPS · Dec 2025
-150.0% YoY

📝 Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26)

Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹8 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), up 105.0% from ₹-169 crore in the same quarter last year.

The company reported a net loss of ₹6 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹-5 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -58.2%, compared with 1.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹8 crore, a decline of 98.8% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹17 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹8 crore with a net loss of ₹28 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1.53, NAGAFERT has a market capitalisation of ₹92 crore.

Within the Fertilizers industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 22 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 51.77%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 48.22% of Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹92 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1.5
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
11.80
P/B ?
-0.10
P/S ?
10.82
P/FCF ?
0.05
Enterprise Value ?
₹111 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-3.77
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-26.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹8 Cr
OPM ?
-346.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-28 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-0.46
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
3.0%
ROA ?
-7.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹8 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-6 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
105.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-118.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-36%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
81%
Profit growth (5y) ?
47%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹19 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.02
Interest Coverage ?
-3.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.77%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.24%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-47.1%
Return 6 months ?
-63.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,2458351,0741,3241,2081,1608711-1690008 +105.0% —
Operating Profit 161-698-683-10-33-64-70-23-3-15-6-3-5 -69.0% -42.9%
Other Income 2441101102,609304100 +1064.0% +2291.8%
Interest 15211711512011013457113121 +63.0% -37.0%
Depreciation 1919121212128000000 — —
Profit Before Tax -8-791-810-133-154-2012,473-20-4-14-6-5-6 -63.7% -14.4%
Net Profit -2-573-805-129-150-1992,453-15-3-11-6-5-6 -118.8% -14.4%
EPS -0.03-9.58-13.47-2.16-2.51-3.3341.02-0.25-0.04-0.18-0.10-0.08-0.10 -150.0% -25.0%
OPM % 12.9% -83.6% -63.7% -0.8% -2.7% -5.5% -8.0% -2422.3% 1.7% — — — -58.2% -3523.5% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹703 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr -98.8%
Operating Profit ₹-111 Cr ₹-14 Cr ₹-29 Cr +87.2%
OPM % -15.72% -167.71% -346.17% -966.9%
NPM % 344.82% -201.32% -328.38% -158.4%
Other Income ₹2,615 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹5 Cr -100.0%
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -100.0%
Interest ₹61 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹6 Cr -93.7%
EBIT ₹-119 Cr ₹-14 Cr ₹-29 Cr +88.1%
PBT ₹2,435 Cr ₹-17 Cr ₹-31 Cr -100.7%
Tax ₹10 Cr — ₹-3 Cr —
Net Profit ₹2,425 Cr ₹-17 Cr ₹-28 Cr -100.7%
EPS ₹40.55 ₹-0.28 ₹-0.46 -100.7%
Material Cost ₹337 Cr — ₹0 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹29 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹9 Cr -81.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 60606060 +0.0%
Reserves -2,128-3,411-986-997 -1.1%
Borrowings 2,8423,2611919 +0.0%
Other Liabilities 1,1691,4701,3881,313 -5.4%
Total Liabilities 1,9421,380481395 -17.9%
Fixed Assets 1,35367000 —
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 589710481395 -17.9%
Total Assets 1,9421,380481395 -17.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6524245-211 -568.9%
Cash from Investing Activity 19-182,241 +27912.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -183-320-147-561 -281.6%
Net Cash Flow -99-79-951,468 +1645.3%
Free Cash Flow 64241502,010 +3920.0%
CFO/OP -36%-40%-5%191% +3920.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 662634123 +261.8%
Inventory Days 1391014 +40.0%
Days Payable 2761372061,298 +530.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle -197-102-163-1,161 -612.3%
Working Capital Days -405-218-306-481 -57.2%
ROCE % -15%-57%-241%— —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 52.01%51.77%51.77%51.77% +0.0%
FIIs 0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
DIIs 0.06%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 47.90%48.21%48.22%48.22% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 3,29,7173,29,2493,27,1653,24,775 -0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Fertilizers · 22 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MBAPL Madhya Bharat ₹159.00 6,966 9.3 1,867 150 12.1% 8.0% 76.2% 160.9% 33.0% 328.6%
2 GSFC Gujarat State ₹154.08 6,140 8.9 12,345 693 6.7% 5.6% 14.8% 13.8% 64.0% 14.4%
3 RCF Rashtriya Chemicals ₹106.95 5,900 13.8 18,481 428 5.1% 2.3% 9.1% 76.6% 49.6% 159.7%
4 KRISHANA Krishana Phoschem ₹180.17 5,570 28.4 2,554 196 12.6% 7.7% 77.9% 106.9% 34.3% 51.6%
5 NFL National Fertilizers ₹65.51 3,214 8.8 22,524 365 3.3% 1.6% 8.4% 15.2% 27.3% 387.5%
6 509732 Kothari Industrial ₹154.73 1,403 — 197 -87 -27.7% -44.0% 114.0% -252.9% 34.5% -1344.9%
7 SPIC Southern Petrochemicals ₹60.94 1,241 6.0 3,024 204 8.8% 6.8% 6.3% 48.9% 8.7% -9.8%
8 MADRASFERT Madras Fertilizers ₹61.03 983 13.8 2,442 72 4.0% 2.9% -9.5% 24.6% 21.1% -21.4%
9 ZUARI Zuari Agro ₹221.81 933 1.0 2,569 974 8.9% 37.9% -27.9% 326.4% -50.6% -6.5%
10 ARIES Aries Agro ₹480.00 624 13.1 775 47 11.6% 6.1% 19.6% 26.5% 17.4% 49.5%
11 KHAICHEM Khaitan Chemicals ₹50.50 490 9.1 988 54 10.6% 5.5% 39.1% 4504.8% -5.7% -49.0%
12 RAMAPHO Rama Phosphates ₹119.80 424 8.0 893 53 9.8% 5.9% 20.1% 285.6% 9.0% 2.3%
13 NOVAAGRI Nova Agritech ₹22.38 201 16.1 275 13 10.3% 4.7% -11.1% -53.2% 28.4% -0.1%
14 531862 Bharat Agri ₹96.77 119 — 21 -7 26.2% -31.1% -11.3% -646.7% -18.8% -482.1%
15 524687 Basant Agro ₹20.68 102 25.8 624 7 5.1% 1.2% 22.7% 67.3% 31.8% 11.9%
16 NAGAFERT Nagarjuna Fertilizers ₹1.69 101 — 8 -28 -346.2% -328.4% -98.8% -100.7% 105.0% -118.8%
17 524204 Teesta Agro ₹98.65 63 6.6 228 8 7.4% 3.6% 20.5% 21.2% 4.5% 9.7%
18 542123 Phosphate ₹154.95 49 13.3 151 4 5.9% 2.8% 14.3% 30.3% 39.0% -41.6%
19 AGROPHOS Agro Phos ₹23.65 48 9.2 137 5 8.5% 3.8% 36.6% 55.6% -27.3% -69.3%
20 530433 Shiva Global ₹44.00 38 23.1 289 2 2.1% 0.8% -27.6% 1077.3% 17.4% -9.4%
21 BOHRAIND Bohra Industries ₹13.50 29 — — -3 — — — 19.3% — 48.0%
22 506543 MP Agro ₹19.25 5 157.1 — 0 — — — 40.0% — 300.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's revenue in Q3 FY26?
Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹8 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), up 105.0% from ₹-169 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's net profit in Q3 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹6 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.
What is NAGAFERT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1.53, NAGAFERT has a market capitalisation of ₹92 crore.
Who owns Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 51.77%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 48.22% of Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2025-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI