Zuari Agro Chemicals LimitedZUARICorporate

Fertilizers Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹207.01
MCap ₹871 Cr · P/E 0.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹615 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-50.6% YoY
₹59 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-58.0% YoY
9.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-15.0% YoY
₹119 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-6.5% YoY
₹28.17
EPS · Jun 2026
+19.7% YoY

📝 Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹615 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 50.6% from ₹1,246 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 229.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 6.5% year-on-year to ₹119 crore, from ₹127 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹28.17.

Operating profit stood at ₹59 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.6%, compared with 11.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹3,200 crore, a decline of 27.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹982 crore (up 326.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,569 crore with a net profit of ₹974 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹207.01, ZUARI has a market capitalisation of ₹871 crore and a trailing P/E of about 0.9.

Within the Fertilizers industry, it is the 9th-largest of the 22 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 65.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.10%, public shareholders 32.79% of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹871 Cr
Current Price ?
₹207.0
P/E ?
0.89below ind
Industry P/E ?
11.80
P/B ?
0.42
P/S ?
0.34
P/FCF ?
8.45
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,513 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
6.63
PEG ?
0.03
Earnings Yield ?
12.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,569 Cr
OPM ?
8.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹974 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹231.51
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
46.6%
ROA ?
30.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹615 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹119 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-50.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-6.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
34%
Profit growth (5y) ?
31%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹642 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.31
Interest Coverage ?
2.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.21%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.0%
Return 6 months ?
-9.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,3391,2051,6498438981,0971,1231,2649521,2461,423344187615 -50.6% +229.0%
Operating Profit 131901397519118101117321411749-1459 -58.0% +522.5%
Other Income -629154512127128151617292343111 -99.0% -93.7%
Interest 5457554951484440363432181718 -47.8% +4.4%
Depreciation 2123232425252526252525455 -80.4% -1.8%
Profit Before Tax -57325106457456113101321541,04030-25133 -13.4% +633.5%
Net Profit -427-26729772993812712784040-25119 -6.5% +574.8%
EPS -108.99-5.778.446.7817.872.1719.3112.974.7223.54191.689.43-5.9528.17 +19.7% +573.4%
OPM % 9.8% 7.5% 8.4% 8.9% 2.1% 10.8% 9.0% 9.2% 3.4% 11.3% 12.2% 2.6% -7.5% 9.6% -15.0% +228.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,436 Cr ₹3,200 Cr ₹2,569 Cr -27.9%
Operating Profit ₹368 Cr ₹310 Cr ₹228 Cr -15.7%
OPM % 8.29% 9.69% 8.88% +16.9%
NPM % 5.19% 30.69% 37.90% +491.3%
Other Income ₹204 Cr ₹1,049 Cr ₹978 Cr +413.9%
Depreciation ₹101 Cr ₹59 Cr ₹39 Cr -41.8%
Interest ₹168 Cr ₹101 Cr ₹85 Cr -40.0%
EBIT ₹266 Cr ₹251 Cr ₹189 Cr -5.7%
PBT ₹302 Cr ₹1,199 Cr ₹1,178 Cr +296.8%
Tax ₹47 Cr — ₹15 Cr —
Net Profit ₹230 Cr ₹982 Cr ₹974 Cr +326.4%
EPS ₹39.17 ₹218.70 ₹223.33 +458.3%
Material Cost ₹1,520 Cr — ₹479 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹69 Cr — ₹22 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 42424242 +0.0%
Reserves 1,5391,6521,8142,047 +12.8%
Borrowings 2,1081,783717642 -10.5%
Other Liabilities 1,3611,3342,453520 -78.8%
Total Liabilities 5,0504,8115,0263,251 -35.3%
Fixed Assets 1,9401,957865159 -81.6%
CWIP 192370 -100.0%
Investments 1,2421,2701,4252,581 +81.1%
Other Assets 1,8481,5612,729511 -81.3%
Total Assets 5,0504,8115,0263,251 -35.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 95473511203 -60.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 4263-122-69 +43.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -697-527-494-335 +32.2%
Net Cash Flow -176-51-104-201 -93.3%
Free Cash Flow -150453433103 -76.2%
CFO/OP 44%160%135%66% -51.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 6348710 +42.9%
Inventory Days 47382345 +95.7%
Days Payable 57412139 +85.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 5345916 +77.8%
Working Capital Days -68-62-165-56 +66.1%
ROCE % 10%8%13%16% +23.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 65.21%65.21%65.20%65.20%65.21% +0.0%
FIIs 2.67%2.85%2.71%2.84%1.91% -32.7%
DIIs 0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.10% +11.1%
Public 32.03%31.85%32.00%31.88%32.79% +2.9%
No. of Shareholders 44,89247,40545,52444,49341,995 -5.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Fertilizers · 22 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MBAPL Madhya Bharat ₹159.00 6,966 9.3 1,867 150 12.1% 8.0% 76.2% 160.9% 33.0% 328.6%
2 GSFC Gujarat State ₹154.08 6,140 8.9 12,345 693 6.7% 5.6% 14.8% 13.8% 64.0% 14.4%
3 RCF Rashtriya Chemicals ₹106.95 5,900 13.8 18,481 428 5.1% 2.3% 9.1% 76.6% 49.6% 159.7%
4 KRISHANA Krishana Phoschem ₹180.17 5,570 28.4 2,554 196 12.6% 7.7% 77.9% 106.9% 34.3% 51.6%
5 NFL National Fertilizers ₹65.51 3,214 8.8 22,524 365 3.3% 1.6% 8.4% 15.2% 27.3% 387.5%
6 509732 Kothari Industrial ₹154.73 1,403 — 197 -87 -27.7% -44.0% 114.0% -252.9% 34.5% -1344.9%
7 SPIC Southern Petrochemicals ₹60.94 1,241 6.0 3,024 204 8.8% 6.8% 6.3% 48.9% 8.7% -9.8%
8 MADRASFERT Madras Fertilizers ₹61.03 983 13.8 2,442 72 4.0% 2.9% -9.5% 24.6% 21.1% -21.4%
9 ZUARI Zuari Agro ₹221.81 933 1.0 2,569 974 8.9% 37.9% -27.9% 326.4% -50.6% -6.5%
10 ARIES Aries Agro ₹480.00 624 13.1 775 47 11.6% 6.1% 19.6% 26.5% 17.4% 49.5%
11 KHAICHEM Khaitan Chemicals ₹50.50 490 9.1 988 54 10.6% 5.5% 39.1% 4504.8% -5.7% -49.0%
12 RAMAPHO Rama Phosphates ₹119.80 424 8.0 893 53 9.8% 5.9% 20.1% 285.6% 9.0% 2.3%
13 NOVAAGRI Nova Agritech ₹22.38 201 16.1 275 13 10.3% 4.7% -11.1% -53.2% 28.4% -0.1%
14 531862 Bharat Agri ₹96.77 119 — 21 -7 26.2% -31.1% -11.3% -646.7% -18.8% -482.1%
15 524687 Basant Agro ₹20.68 102 25.8 624 7 5.1% 1.2% 22.7% 67.3% 31.8% 11.9%
16 NAGAFERT Nagarjuna Fertilizers ₹1.69 101 — 8 -28 -346.2% -328.4% -98.8% -100.7% 105.0% -118.8%
17 524204 Teesta Agro ₹98.65 63 6.6 228 8 7.4% 3.6% 20.5% 21.2% 4.5% 9.7%
18 542123 Phosphate ₹154.95 49 13.3 151 4 5.9% 2.8% 14.3% 30.3% 39.0% -41.6%
19 AGROPHOS Agro Phos ₹23.65 48 9.2 137 5 8.5% 3.8% 36.6% 55.6% -27.3% -69.3%
20 530433 Shiva Global ₹44.00 38 23.1 289 2 2.1% 0.8% -27.6% 1077.3% 17.4% -9.4%
21 BOHRAIND Bohra Industries ₹13.50 29 — — -3 — — — 19.3% — 48.0%
22 506543 MP Agro ₹19.25 5 157.1 — 0 — — — 40.0% — 300.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹615 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 50.6% from ₹1,246 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 229.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 6.5% year-on-year to ₹119 crore, from ₹127 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹28.17.
What is ZUARI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹207.01, ZUARI has a market capitalisation of ₹871 crore and a trailing P/E of about 0.9.
Who owns Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 65.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.10%, public shareholders 32.79% of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI