Madras Fertilizers LimitedMADRASFERTCorporate

Fertilizers Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹58.94
MCap ₹950 Cr · P/E 13.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹814 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+21.1% YoY
₹53 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-19.1% YoY
6.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-33.0% YoY
₹35 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-21.4% YoY
₹2.15
EPS · Jun 2026
-21.2% YoY

📝 Madras Fertilizers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Madras Fertilizers Limited reported revenue of ₹814 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.1% from ₹672 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 21.4% year-on-year to ₹35 crore, from ₹44 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.15.

Operating profit stood at ₹53 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.5%, compared with 9.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Madras Fertilizers Limited posted revenue of ₹2,300 crore, a decline of 9.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹81 crore (up 24.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,442 crore with a net profit of ₹72 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹58.94, MADRASFERT has a market capitalisation of ₹950 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.3.

Within the Fertilizers industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 22 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 85.27%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, public shareholders 14.68% of Madras Fertilizers Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹950 Cr
Current Price ?
₹58.9
P/E ?
13.26above ind
Industry P/E ?
11.80
P/B ?
10.32
P/S ?
0.39
P/FCF ?
-43.16
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,584 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.22
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
5.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,442 Cr
OPM ?
4.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹72 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.44
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
77.8%
ROA ?
3.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹814 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹35 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-21.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-22%
Profit growth (5y) ?
92%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹634 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
6.89
Interest Coverage ?
1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
85.27%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.3%
Return 6 months ?
-16.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 768529385556758655532799555672510419699814 +21.1% +16.5%
Operating Profit 84-171213926511107-616512-33653 -19.1% +46.1%
Other Income 649-4628910916132324512 -4.2% +149.0%
Interest 1918141624171515161514141515 +2.3% +2.3%
Depreciation 13331323433444 +20.7% -9.5%
Profit Before Tax 71-343-529554399-64591742346 -21.9% +100.3%
Net Profit 47-343-528840275-52441332135 -21.4% +64.7%
EPS 2.94-2.140.21-3.215.482.510.104.63-3.262.730.800.161.302.15 -21.2% +65.4%
OPM % 10.9% -3.2% 3.1% 2.3% 12.1% 9.9% 2.1% 13.4% -11.0% 9.7% 2.4% -0.7% 5.2% 6.5% -33.0% +25.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,541 Cr ₹2,300 Cr ₹2,442 Cr -9.5%
Operating Profit ₹122 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹98 Cr -9.8%
OPM % 4.80% 4.78% 4.00% -0.4%
NPM % 2.56% 3.52% 2.93% +37.5%
Other Income ₹44 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹64 Cr +47.7%
Depreciation ₹12 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr +16.7%
Interest ₹63 Cr ₹58 Cr ₹58 Cr -7.9%
EBIT ₹110 Cr ₹96 Cr ₹83 Cr -12.7%
PBT ₹92 Cr ₹103 Cr ₹90 Cr +12.0%
Tax — — ₹11 Cr —
Net Profit ₹65 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹72 Cr +24.6%
EPS ₹3.98 ₹4.99 ₹4.41 +25.4%
Material Cost — — ₹502 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹27 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 162162162162 +0.0%
Reserves -449-352-194-70 +63.9%
Borrowings 1,4941,5831,594634 -60.2%
Other Liabilities 6506146721,606 +139.0%
Total Liabilities 1,8572,0072,2342,333 +4.4%
Fixed Assets 192200207216 +4.3%
CWIP 13252027 +35.0%
Investments 337455525575 +9.5%
Other Assets 1,3151,3281,4831,515 +2.2%
Total Assets 1,8572,0072,2342,333 +4.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6871751165 -95.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 2-12631 +19.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -32019-52-34 +34.6%
Net Cash Flow 369193902 -97.8%
Free Cash Flow 677143103-22 -121.4%
CFO/OP 224%172%122%6% -95.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 53535575 +36.4%
Inventory Days 33625547 -14.5%
Days Payable 418510090 -10.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 45291033 +230.0%
Working Capital Days -121-218-193-200 -3.6%
ROCE % 28%11%11%15% +36.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27%85.27% +0.0%
FIIs 0.05%0.09%0.00%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
DIIs 0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05% +0.0%
Public 14.63%14.59%14.68%14.67%14.68% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 61,57159,70759,02858,48057,355 -1.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Fertilizers · 22 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MBAPL Madhya Bharat ₹159.00 6,966 9.3 1,867 150 12.1% 8.0% 76.2% 160.9% 33.0% 328.6%
2 GSFC Gujarat State ₹154.08 6,140 8.9 12,345 693 6.7% 5.6% 14.8% 13.8% 64.0% 14.4%
3 RCF Rashtriya Chemicals ₹106.95 5,900 13.8 18,481 428 5.1% 2.3% 9.1% 76.6% 49.6% 159.7%
4 KRISHANA Krishana Phoschem ₹180.17 5,570 28.4 2,554 196 12.6% 7.7% 77.9% 106.9% 34.3% 51.6%
5 NFL National Fertilizers ₹65.51 3,214 8.8 22,524 365 3.3% 1.6% 8.4% 15.2% 27.3% 387.5%
6 509732 Kothari Industrial ₹154.73 1,403 — 197 -87 -27.7% -44.0% 114.0% -252.9% 34.5% -1344.9%
7 SPIC Southern Petrochemicals ₹60.94 1,241 6.0 3,024 204 8.8% 6.8% 6.3% 48.9% 8.7% -9.8%
8 MADRASFERT Madras Fertilizers ₹61.03 983 13.8 2,442 72 4.0% 2.9% -9.5% 24.6% 21.1% -21.4%
9 ZUARI Zuari Agro ₹221.81 933 1.0 2,569 974 8.9% 37.9% -27.9% 326.4% -50.6% -6.5%
10 ARIES Aries Agro ₹480.00 624 13.1 775 47 11.6% 6.1% 19.6% 26.5% 17.4% 49.5%
11 KHAICHEM Khaitan Chemicals ₹50.50 490 9.1 988 54 10.6% 5.5% 39.1% 4504.8% -5.7% -49.0%
12 RAMAPHO Rama Phosphates ₹119.80 424 8.0 893 53 9.8% 5.9% 20.1% 285.6% 9.0% 2.3%
13 NOVAAGRI Nova Agritech ₹22.38 201 16.1 275 13 10.3% 4.7% -11.1% -53.2% 28.4% -0.1%
14 531862 Bharat Agri ₹96.77 119 — 21 -7 26.2% -31.1% -11.3% -646.7% -18.8% -482.1%
15 524687 Basant Agro ₹20.68 102 25.8 624 7 5.1% 1.2% 22.7% 67.3% 31.8% 11.9%
16 NAGAFERT Nagarjuna Fertilizers ₹1.69 101 — 8 -28 -346.2% -328.4% -98.8% -100.7% 105.0% -118.8%
17 524204 Teesta Agro ₹98.65 63 6.6 228 8 7.4% 3.6% 20.5% 21.2% 4.5% 9.7%
18 542123 Phosphate ₹154.95 49 13.3 151 4 5.9% 2.8% 14.3% 30.3% 39.0% -41.6%
19 AGROPHOS Agro Phos ₹23.65 48 9.2 137 5 8.5% 3.8% 36.6% 55.6% -27.3% -69.3%
20 530433 Shiva Global ₹44.00 38 23.1 289 2 2.1% 0.8% -27.6% 1077.3% 17.4% -9.4%
21 BOHRAIND Bohra Industries ₹13.50 29 — — -3 — — — 19.3% — 48.0%
22 506543 MP Agro ₹19.25 5 157.1 — 0 — — — 40.0% — 300.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Madras Fertilizers Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Madras Fertilizers Limited reported revenue of ₹814 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.1% from ₹672 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Madras Fertilizers Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 21.4% year-on-year to ₹35 crore, from ₹44 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.15.
What is MADRASFERT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹58.94, MADRASFERT has a market capitalisation of ₹950 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.3.
Who owns Madras Fertilizers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 85.27%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, public shareholders 14.68% of Madras Fertilizers Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI