Nirman Agri Genetics LimitedNIRMANCorporate

Other Agricultural Products Latest results: Mar 2026 8 quarters of data
₹27.80
MCap ₹22 Cr · P/E 1.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹50 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-59.7% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-73.3% YoY
8.0%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-33.9% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-78.6% YoY
₹3.78
EPS · Mar 2026
-77.8% YoY

📝 Nirman Agri Genetics Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Nirman Agri Genetics Limited reported revenue of ₹50 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 59.7% from ₹124 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit fell 78.6% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹14 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.78.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.0%, compared with 12.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹196 crore with a net profit of ₹18 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹27.80, NIRMAN has a market capitalisation of ₹22 crore and a trailing P/E of about 1.2.

Within the Other Agricultural Products industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 59 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 44.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 55.65% of Nirman Agri Genetics Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹22 Cr
Current Price ?
₹27.8
P/E ?
1.24below ind
Industry P/E ?
14.60
P/B ?
0.17
P/S ?
0.11
P/FCF ?
-0.89
Enterprise Value ?
₹22 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
1.17
PEG ?
0.02
Earnings Yield ?
85.3%
Dividend Yield ?
7.21%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹196 Cr
OPM ?
9.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹18 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹22.47
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
14.1%
ROA ?
14.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹50 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-59.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-78.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
90%
Sales growth (5y) ?
120%
Profit growth (3y) ?
64%
Profit growth (5y) ?
223%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
44.34%
Change in promoter holding ?
-13.47%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-32.3%
Return 6 months ?
-47.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 614243911212414650 -59.7% —
Operating Profit 23471215154 -73.3% —
Other Income 00000000 — —
Interest 00000000 — —
Depreciation 00000100 -100.0% —
Profit Before Tax 23471214153 -78.6% —
Net Profit 22461114153 -78.6% —
EPS —2.964.918.1014.3017.0418.203.78 -77.8% —
OPM % 33.3% 21.4% 16.7% 17.9% 10.7% 12.1% 10.3% 8.0% -33.9% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 6688 +0.0%
Reserves 2131102120 +17.6%
Borrowings 1100 —
Other Liabilities 2632 -33.3%
Total Liabilities 3044113129 +14.2%
Fixed Assets 1022 +0.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 2944111128 +15.3%
Total Assets 3044113129 +14.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 04-32-24 +25.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -21-2100 -100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 20-146-1 -102.2%
Net Cash Flow -1124-25 -204.2%
Free Cash Flow -14-33-25 +24.2%
CFO/OP 2%36%-119%-130% -9.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 526758129 +122.4%
Inventory Days 76616698 +48.5%
Days Payable 63931 -66.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 12189121226 +86.8%
Working Capital Days 8776110213 +93.6%
ROCE % 27%34%35%15% -57.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 57.81%57.96%44.34%44.34% +0.0%
FIIs 0.03%0.04%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%1.31%0.00% -100.0%
Public 42.16%42.00%54.34%55.65% +2.4%
No. of Shareholders 2,2312,8954,0174,212 +4.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Agricultural Products · top 25 of 59 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GAEL Gujarat Ambuja ₹157.16 7,208 17.3 6,032 416 10.0% 6.9% 24.2% 22.3% 23.5% 172.0%
2 TRUALT TruAlt Bioenergy ₹429.55 3,684 24.7 2,051 151 18.6% 7.4% — — 106.2% 1085.4%
3 KSCL Kaveri Seed ₹704.90 3,598 12.2 1,394 296 24.2% 21.2% 15.7% 4.8% 18.6% -22.5%
4 SANSTAR Sanstar ₹99.51 1,993 42.2 821 44 6.6% 5.4% -16.3% -21.3% 21.5% 2808.8%
5 GULPOLY Gulshan Polyols ₹168.89 1,050 7.1 2,360 149 11.8% 6.3% 22.1% 200.4% 7.9% 309.9%
6 BSHSL Bombay Super ₹84.78 890 30.9 442 29 8.5% 6.5% -1.4% 0.9% 219.8% 5.1%
7 REGAAL Regaal Resources ₹86.29 889 14.8 1,090 60 12.3% 5.5% — — -18.2% 48.1%
8 MGEL Mangalam Global ₹15.90 524 11.0 3,478 47 1.9% 1.3% 48.3% 92.5% 10.9% 31.0%
9 SUKHJITS Sukhjit Starch ₹145.78 455 13.2 1,465 35 6.3% 2.4% -4.5% -32.3% 7.6% 164.4%
10 MODINATUR Modi Naturals ₹339.05 451 46.5 387 10 4.3% 2.5% 13.0% 31.0% 6.8% -11.1%
11 HALDER Halder Venture ₹281.10 350 11.0 730 33 5.0% 4.5% -23.5% 51.2% 81.3% 21.0%
12 NIRMAN Nirman Agri ₹415.75 333 18.9 196 18 9.7% 9.2% — — -59.7% -78.6%
13 543531 Tierra Agrotech ₹59.97 314 — 112 -7 -8.9% -6.2% 50.0% 57.0% 27.0% -37.0%
14 539854 Halder Venture ₹243.04 302 9.5 730 32 4.9% 4.4% -23.5% 52.4% 81.6% 15.3%
15 540728 Sayaji Industries ₹179.95 299 36.5 1,088 13 4.9% 1.2% 6.8% 127.3% 5.9% 344.3%
16 USASEEDS Upsurge Seeds ₹279.05 281 35.6 111 8 12.6% 7.2% — — -25.6% -16.7%
17 NATHBIOGEN Nath Bio-Genes ₹145.69 277 7.6 489 36 10.0% 7.4% 22.0% 7.8% 15.6% -14.2%
18 540404 Prime Fresh ₹185.00 222 17.5 282 15 7.5% 5.5% 34.9% 39.4% 15.7% 50.9%
19 INDOUS Indo Us ₹77.63 156 13.6 113 11 13.8% 10.2% 6.4% -19.4% 7.2% -35.4%
20 539275 Mangalam Seeds ₹287.45 141 22.7 192 14 13.6% 7.3% 74.2% 35.6% 25.8% 2.0%
21 536493 JK Agri ₹448.45 124 — 150 -9 -0.1% -5.7% -2.6% -186.1% -8.3% -11.5%
22 530077 Puretrop Fruits ₹129.50 121 6.1 122 15 13.2% 11.9% 9.1% 113.1% 0.3% -70.2%
23 OSWALSEEDS ShreeOswal Seeds ₹12.64 116 9.5 267 12 8.1% 4.6% 0.9% 104.7% 19.5% 68.6%
24 531832 Nagarjuna Agri ₹18.90 111 96.1 70 1 2.6% 0.8% 516000.0% 239.1% 1216.8% -4858.0%
25 519238 Saptarishi Agro ₹33.99 100 — 83 -0 -10.1% -0.5% -10.5% -58.4% 67.8% -2244.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nirman Agri Genetics Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Nirman Agri Genetics Limited reported revenue of ₹50 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 59.7% from ₹124 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Nirman Agri Genetics Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 78.6% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹14 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.78.
What is NIRMAN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹27.80, NIRMAN has a market capitalisation of ₹22 crore and a trailing P/E of about 1.2.
Who owns Nirman Agri Genetics Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 44.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 55.65% of Nirman Agri Genetics Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI