Sanstar LimitedSANSTARCorporate

Other Agricultural Products Latest results: Jun 2026 4 quarters of data
₹97.41
MCap ₹1,951 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹206 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+21.5% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+1753.8% YoY
7.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+1600.0% YoY
₹9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+2890.9% YoY
₹0.46
EPS · Jun 2026
+2400.0% YoY

📝 Sanstar Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Sanstar Limited reported revenue of ₹206 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.5% from ₹170 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹9 crore from a net loss of ₹0 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.46.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.5%, compared with -0.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹97.41, SANSTAR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,951 crore.

Within the Other Agricultural Products industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 59 companies we track by market value.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,951 Cr
Current Price ?
₹97.4
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
14.60
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹206 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
2,890.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.5%
Return 6 months ?
11.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (4 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2024Jun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 291170217206 +21.5% -4.9%
Operating Profit 27-11915 +1753.8% -20.5%
Other Income 1333 -12.1% -14.2%
Interest 41-00 -46.0% +197.1%
Depreciation 3225 +123.8% +111.2%
Profit Before Tax 22-12013 +1751.3% -38.6%
Net Profit 17-0209 +2890.9% -55.1%
EPS 1.18-0.021.120.46 +2400.0% -58.9%
OPM % 9.4% -0.5% 8.9% 7.5% +1600.0% -15.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Agricultural Products · top 25 of 59 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GAEL Gujarat Ambuja ₹157.16 7,208 17.3 6,032 416 10.0% 6.9% 24.2% 22.3% 23.5% 172.0%
2 TRUALT TruAlt Bioenergy ₹429.55 3,684 24.7 2,051 151 18.6% 7.4% — — 106.2% 1085.4%
3 KSCL Kaveri Seed ₹704.90 3,598 12.2 1,394 296 24.2% 21.2% 15.7% 4.8% 18.6% -22.5%
4 SANSTAR Sanstar ₹99.51 1,993 42.2 821 44 6.6% 5.4% -16.3% -21.3% 21.5% 2808.8%
5 GULPOLY Gulshan Polyols ₹168.89 1,050 7.1 2,360 149 11.8% 6.3% 22.1% 200.4% 7.9% 309.9%
6 BSHSL Bombay Super ₹84.78 890 30.9 442 29 8.5% 6.5% -1.4% 0.9% 219.8% 5.1%
7 REGAAL Regaal Resources ₹86.29 889 14.8 1,090 60 12.3% 5.5% — — -18.2% 48.1%
8 MGEL Mangalam Global ₹15.90 524 11.0 3,478 47 1.9% 1.3% 48.3% 92.5% 10.9% 31.0%
9 SUKHJITS Sukhjit Starch ₹145.78 455 13.2 1,465 35 6.3% 2.4% -4.5% -32.3% 7.6% 164.4%
10 MODINATUR Modi Naturals ₹339.05 451 46.5 387 10 4.3% 2.5% 13.0% 31.0% 6.8% -11.1%
11 HALDER Halder Venture ₹281.10 350 11.0 730 33 5.0% 4.5% -23.5% 51.2% 81.3% 21.0%
12 NIRMAN Nirman Agri ₹415.75 333 18.9 196 18 9.7% 9.2% — — -59.7% -78.6%
13 543531 Tierra Agrotech ₹59.97 314 — 112 -7 -8.9% -6.2% 50.0% 57.0% 27.0% -37.0%
14 539854 Halder Venture ₹243.04 302 9.5 730 32 4.9% 4.4% -23.5% 52.4% 81.6% 15.3%
15 540728 Sayaji Industries ₹179.95 299 36.5 1,088 13 4.9% 1.2% 6.8% 127.3% 5.9% 344.3%
16 USASEEDS Upsurge Seeds ₹279.05 281 35.6 111 8 12.6% 7.2% — — -25.6% -16.7%
17 NATHBIOGEN Nath Bio-Genes ₹145.69 277 7.6 489 36 10.0% 7.4% 22.0% 7.8% 15.6% -14.2%
18 540404 Prime Fresh ₹185.00 222 17.5 282 15 7.5% 5.5% 34.9% 39.4% 15.7% 50.9%
19 INDOUS Indo Us ₹77.63 156 13.6 113 11 13.8% 10.2% 6.4% -19.4% 7.2% -35.4%
20 539275 Mangalam Seeds ₹287.45 141 22.7 192 14 13.6% 7.3% 74.2% 35.6% 25.8% 2.0%
21 536493 JK Agri ₹448.45 124 — 150 -9 -0.1% -5.7% -2.6% -186.1% -8.3% -11.5%
22 530077 Puretrop Fruits ₹129.50 121 6.1 122 15 13.2% 11.9% 9.1% 113.1% 0.3% -70.2%
23 OSWALSEEDS ShreeOswal Seeds ₹12.64 116 9.5 267 12 8.1% 4.6% 0.9% 104.7% 19.5% 68.6%
24 531832 Nagarjuna Agri ₹18.90 111 96.1 70 1 2.6% 0.8% 516000.0% 239.1% 1216.8% -4858.0%
25 519238 Saptarishi Agro ₹33.99 100 — 83 -0 -10.1% -0.5% -10.5% -58.4% 67.8% -2244.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sanstar Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Sanstar Limited reported revenue of ₹206 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.5% from ₹170 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Sanstar Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹9 crore from a net loss of ₹0 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.46.
What is SANSTAR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹97.41, SANSTAR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,951 crore.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI