Novartis IndiaNOVARTINDCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,897.60
MCap ₹4,685 Cr · P/E 48.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹104 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.2% YoY
₹35 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+29.6% YoY
33.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+9.8% YoY
₹32 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+14.3% YoY
₹13.05
EPS · Jun 2026
+16.6% YoY

📝 Novartis India — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Novartis India reported revenue of ₹104 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.2% from ₹88 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 14.3% year-on-year to ₹32 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.05.

Operating profit stood at ₹35 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 33.7%, compared with 30.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Novartis India posted revenue of ₹355 crore, a decline of 0.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹93 crore (down 6.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹371 crore with a net profit of ₹97 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,897.60, NOVARTIND has a market capitalisation of ₹4,685 crore and a trailing P/E of about 48.3.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 70.68%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.17%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.53%, public shareholders 28.60% of Novartis India.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,685 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,897.6
P/E ?
48.26above ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
5.73
P/S ?
12.63
P/FCF ?
101.85
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,688 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
45.80
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.2%
Dividend Yield ?
1.31%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹371 Cr
OPM ?
27.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹97 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹39.32
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
11.9%
ROA ?
9.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹104 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
14.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
35%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
93.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
70.68%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
20.9%
Return 6 months ?
182.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 76917985819287938488908691104 +18.2% +14.3%
Operating Profit 917172011241826242724222135 +29.6% +66.7%
Other Income 1612172210101011111199109 -18.2% -10.0%
Interest 00100000000100 — —
Depreciation 22100111111000 -100.0% —
Profit Before Tax 2328324121342835343733303043 +16.2% +43.3%
Net Profit 2520242715262025292824162532 +14.3% +28.0%
EPS 10.138.219.5910.765.9510.428.2710.3111.8711.199.816.5210.2313.05 +16.6% +27.6%
OPM % 11.8% 18.7% 21.5% 23.5% 13.6% 26.1% 20.7% 28.0% 28.6% 30.7% 26.7% 26.0% 23.1% 33.7% +9.8% +45.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹356 Cr ₹355 Cr ₹371 Cr -0.3%
Operating Profit ₹92 Cr ₹94 Cr ₹102 Cr +2.6%
OPM % 25.84% 26.59% 27.60% +2.9%
NPM % 28.09% 26.23% 26.18% -6.6%
Other Income ₹42 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹37 Cr -7.7%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr -38.0%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr —
EBIT ₹88 Cr ₹92 Cr ₹101 Cr +4.4%
PBT ₹131 Cr ₹130 Cr ₹136 Cr -1.0%
Tax — ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr —
Net Profit ₹100 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹97 Cr -6.9%
EPS ₹40.87 ₹37.75 ₹39.61 -7.6%
Material Cost — ₹41 Cr ₹41 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 12121212 +0.0%
Reserves 763732773805 +4.1%
Borrowings 22753 -40.0%
Other Liabilities 186173158157 -0.6%
Total Liabilities 983925948978 +3.2%
Fixed Assets 19753 -40.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 964918943975 +3.4%
Total Assets 983925948978 +3.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 451137547 -37.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -15333-318 +700.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -30-121-64-64 +0.0%
Net Cash Flow -1392670 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow 451137546 -38.7%
CFO/OP 65%115%99%87% -12.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 35454138 -7.3%
Inventory Days 99827498 +32.4%
Days Payable 10811293101 +8.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 26152236 +63.6%
Working Capital Days -37-59-45-46 -2.2%
ROCE % 15%16%17%16% -5.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68% +0.0%
FIIs 0.19%0.19%0.19%0.17% -10.5%
DIIs 0.53%0.53%0.63%0.53% -15.9%
Public 28.60%28.61%28.50%28.60% +0.4%
No. of Shareholders 39,04039,35339,46838,116 -3.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 KOPRAN Kopran ₹281.55 1,361 54.5 700 25 8.7% 3.6% -96.0% -97.6% 13.9% -10.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Novartis India's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Novartis India reported revenue of ₹104 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.2% from ₹88 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Novartis India's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 14.3% year-on-year to ₹32 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.05.
What is NOVARTIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,897.60, NOVARTIND has a market capitalisation of ₹4,685 crore and a trailing P/E of about 48.3.
Who owns Novartis India? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 70.68%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.17%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.53%, public shareholders 28.60% of Novartis India.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI