Kopran LimitedKOPRANCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹271.15
MCap ₹1,310 Cr · P/E 52.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹154 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+13.9% YoY
₹16 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+11.8% YoY
10.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.9% YoY
₹7 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-10.0% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Kopran Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kopran Limited reported revenue of ₹154 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.9% from ₹135 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 34.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 10.0% year-on-year to ₹7 crore, from ₹7 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.3%, compared with 10.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kopran Limited posted revenue of ₹681 crore, a decline of 96.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹26 crore (down 97.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹700 crore with a net profit of ₹25 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹271.15, KOPRAN has a market capitalisation of ₹1,310 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.5.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.91%, public shareholders 57.27% of Kopran Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 44.43% to 41.82% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,310 Cr
Current Price ?
₹271.1
P/E ?
52.45above ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
2.47
P/S ?
1.87
P/FCF ?
1,310.36
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,463 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
23.90
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
1.10%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹700 Cr
OPM ?
8.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹25 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.17
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
4.7%
ROA ?
2.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹154 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹7 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
13.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-10.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-2%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-16%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹153 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.29
Interest Coverage ?
4.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
41.82%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.61%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
33.2%
Return 6 months ?
70.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 14911715315918613915216,624172135118194234154 +13.9% -34.2%
Operating Profit 12623242218151,9841714-5183316 +11.8% -52.0%
Other Income 4202103117330002 -19.6% +2172.2%
Interest 2222322216332333 +29.3% +3.5%
Depreciation 3333444400444456 +35.5% +27.8%
Profit Before Tax 11418212515101,3861410-1211259 -11.0% -65.3%
Net Profit 831416191171,040107-109197 -10.0% -64.5%
EPS 1.670.572.863.283.862.301.532.162.011.54-2.061.933.91— — —
OPM % 8.2% 5.4% 15.0% 14.8% 11.7% 13.0% 9.7% 11.9% 9.9% 10.5% -4.5% 9.1% 14.1% 10.3% -1.9% -27.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹17,088 Cr ₹681 Cr ₹700 Cr -96.0%
Operating Profit ₹2,034 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹61 Cr -97.1%
OPM % 11.90% 8.74% 8.75% -26.6%
NPM % 6.25% 3.78% 3.57% -39.5%
Other Income ₹24 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr -88.6%
Depreciation ₹411 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹19 Cr -95.8%
Interest ₹223 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr -95.3%
EBIT ₹1,623 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹42 Cr -97.4%
PBT ₹1,424 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹33 Cr -97.6%
Tax ₹356 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr -97.6%
Net Profit ₹1,068 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹25 Cr -97.6%
EPS ₹8.00 ₹5.32 ₹3.78 -33.5%
Material Cost ₹10,030 Cr ₹435 Cr ₹479 Cr -95.7%
Employee Cost ₹1,585 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹68 Cr -95.9%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 48484848 +0.0%
Reserves 391443470482 +2.6%
Borrowings 7599148153 +3.4%
Other Liabilities 135153178225 +26.4%
Total Liabilities 650743844908 +7.6%
Fixed Assets 165182208369 +77.4%
CWIP 70971132 -98.2%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 415465522537 +2.9%
Total Assets 650743844908 +7.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 34434267 +59.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -13-44-56-65 -16.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -20126-21 -180.8%
Net Cash Flow 2111-19 -272.7%
Free Cash Flow -27-13-171 +105.9%
CFO/OP 90%77%76%117% +53.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 108126125141 +12.8%
Inventory Days 133126153137 -10.5%
Days Payable 89103108131 +21.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 152149170146 -14.1%
Working Capital Days 13913111391 -19.5%
ROCE % 8%14%10%7% -30.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.43%44.43%44.43%44.43%41.82% -5.9%
FIIs 0.76%0.60%0.36%0.57%0.91% +59.6%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 54.81%54.99%55.21%55.01%57.27% +4.1%
No. of Shareholders 60,19462,22260,88658,63952,924 -9.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 KOPRAN Kopran ₹281.55 1,361 54.5 700 25 8.7% 3.6% -96.0% -97.6% 13.9% -10.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kopran Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kopran Limited reported revenue of ₹154 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.9% from ₹135 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 34.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kopran Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 10.0% year-on-year to ₹7 crore, from ₹7 crore.
What is KOPRAN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹271.15, KOPRAN has a market capitalisation of ₹1,310 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.5.
Who owns Kopran Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.91%, public shareholders 57.27% of Kopran Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI