Poddar Pigments LimitedPODDARMENTCorporate

Dyes And Pigments Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹265.20
MCap ₹281 Cr · P/E 18.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹90 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-1.2% YoY
₹5 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-18.9% YoY
5.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-18.1% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+11.4% YoY
₹4.38
EPS · Jun 2026
+11.5% YoY

📝 Poddar Pigments Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Poddar Pigments Limited reported revenue of ₹90 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.2% from ₹91 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 11.4% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹5 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.9%, compared with 7.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Poddar Pigments Limited posted revenue of ₹375 crore, a growth of 1.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹15 crore (down 35.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹374 crore with a net profit of ₹15 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹265.20, PODDARMENT has a market capitalisation of ₹281 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.5.

Within the Dyes And Pigments industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 62.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.23%, public shareholders 37.33% of Poddar Pigments Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹281 Cr
Current Price ?
₹265.2
P/E ?
18.47below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.60
P/B ?
0.80
P/S ?
0.75
P/FCF ?
12.23
Enterprise Value ?
₹287 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.79
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.51%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹374 Cr
OPM ?
6.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.36
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
4.3%
ROA ?
3.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹90 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
11.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-19%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹6 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
12.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.43%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
17.6%
Return 6 months ?
1.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 87928990989992908791919210090 -1.2% -10.3%
Operating Profit 101089121177777645 -18.9% +25.6%
Other Income 11222132121045 +136.9% +35.8%
Interest 00000000000010 +25.0% -65.1%
Depreciation 22222222222223 +24.4% +16.8%
Profit Before Tax 10989121077665457 +15.8% +50.9%
Net Profit 77679855544255 +11.4% -2.0%
EPS 7.026.485.726.738.257.174.834.674.843.933.392.124.474.38 +11.5% -2.0%
OPM % 11.6% 10.9% 9.3% 10.0% 12.2% 11.1% 7.3% 7.9% 8.1% 7.2% 7.1% 6.9% 4.3% 5.9% -18.1% +37.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹368 Cr ₹375 Cr ₹374 Cr +1.7%
Operating Profit ₹32 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹22 Cr -25.7%
OPM % 8.66% 6.33% 6.01% -26.9%
NPM % 6.19% 3.94% 4.08% -36.3%
Other Income ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹10 Cr -1.7%
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr +18.1%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +98.3%
EBIT ₹24 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹13 Cr -40.2%
PBT ₹30 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹21 Cr -34.0%
Tax — — ₹3 Cr —
Net Profit ₹23 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr -35.3%
EPS ₹21.51 ₹13.91 ₹14.36 -35.3%
Material Cost — — ₹63 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹11 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 283338353340 -3.7%
Borrowings 00126 -50.0%
Other Liabilities 38403855 +44.7%
Total Liabilities 332388414412 -0.5%
Fixed Assets 101121123159 +29.3%
CWIP 0030 -100.0%
Investments 7010010080 -20.0%
Other Assets 160168188172 -8.5%
Total Assets 332388414412 -0.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 16211255 +358.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -0-24-25-41 -64.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -7-07-12 -271.4%
Net Cash Flow 8-3-63 +150.0%
Free Cash Flow 12-5-1223 +291.7%
CFO/OP 62%71%55%238% +332.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57676484 +31.2%
Inventory Days 97829497 +3.2%
Days Payable 33272344 +91.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 121122136137 +0.7%
Working Capital Days 97105104134 +28.8%
ROCE % 12%12%9%6% -33.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
DIIs 0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23% +0.0%
Public 37.34%37.33%37.33%37.33% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 10,07410,0009,6919,416 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Dyes And Pigments · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUDARSCHEM Sudarshan Chemical ₹1,155.80 9,202 118.8 9,922 88 6.6% 0.9% 192.6% -33.3% 5.4% 88.0%
2 KIRIINDUS Kiri Industries ₹537.75 3,504 0.6 949 5,847 -19.9% 616.2% -8.9% 2123.4% 54.5% 2768.1%
3 BODALCHEM Bodal Chemicals ₹173.46 2,185 33.4 2,228 66 8.4% 3.0% 14.6% 142.8% 57.0% 178.3%
4 VIDHIING Vidhi Specialty ₹342.35 1,710 32.1 438 53 19.2% 12.1% -0.8% 12.8% 66.2% 31.7%
5 SHREEPUSHK Shree Pushkar ₹487.45 1,576 21.9 1,002 72 10.2% 7.2% 21.1% 19.6% 10.0% 9.4%
6 BHAGERIA Bhageria Industries ₹303.70 1,325 19.2 1,003 68 11.5% 6.7% 47.2% 17.6% 81.3% 208.3%
7 506685 Ultramarine & Pigments ₹398.65 1,164 12.6 831 92 16.5% 11.0% 11.4% 5.3% 30.4% 58.0%
8 SUDARCOLOR Sudarshan Colorants ₹360.90 833 17.4 792 47 7.4% 5.9% — — 5.2% 17.6%
9 ASAHISONG Asahi Songwon ₹367.90 434 12.5 575 34 12.5% 6.0% -4.9% 9.0% 26.0% 633.3%
10 AKSHARCHEM AksharChem India ₹406.70 327 23.2 416 14 8.1% 3.3% 7.6% -109.2% 45.4% 2012.7%
11 PODDARMENT Poddar Pigments ₹279.70 297 19.5 374 15 6.0% 4.1% 1.7% -35.3% -1.2% 11.4%
12 DYNPRO Dynemic Products ₹230.47 286 14.1 371 20 14.0% 5.5% 3.0% 32.9% -8.5% 7.8%
13 DUCOL Ducol Organics ₹123.70 202 51.1 84 4 11.7% 4.8% — — 10.3% 11.8%
14 HPIL Hindprakash Industries ₹118.80 136 38.8 111 4 -2.1% 3.1% 13.0% 66.7% -11.9% 780.3%
15 MAHICKRA Mahickra Chemicals ₹108.85 106 20.4 106 5 7.0% 4.6% — — 31.4% 237.0%
16 PROLIFE Prolife Indust. ₹210.00 86 20.2 55 4 7.5% 7.8% — — -10.5% 200.0%
17 UCL Ushanti Colour ₹59.65 83 — 139 -5 0.7% -3.6% — — 265.2% 66.7%
18 YCCL Yasons Chemex ₹25.00 48 51.0 97 1 -0.6% 1.0% — — 0.8% 68.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Poddar Pigments Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Poddar Pigments Limited reported revenue of ₹90 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.2% from ₹91 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Poddar Pigments Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 11.4% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.38.
What is PODDARMENT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹265.20, PODDARMENT has a market capitalisation of ₹281 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.5.
Who owns Poddar Pigments Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 62.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.23%, public shareholders 37.33% of Poddar Pigments Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI