Popular Vehicles and Services LimitedPVSLCorporate

Auto Dealer Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹98.59
MCap ₹702 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹922 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+71.8% YoY
₹25 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+456.6% YoY
2.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+237.5% YoY
₹-7 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+56.4% YoY
₹-0.92
EPS · Jun 2026
+56.6% YoY

📝 Popular Vehicles and Services Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Popular Vehicles and Services Limited reported revenue of ₹922 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 71.8% from ₹536 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 26.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹7 crore, against a net loss of ₹15 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.92.

Operating profit stood at ₹25 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.7%, compared with 0.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Popular Vehicles and Services Limited posted revenue of ₹2,849 crore, a growth of 10.6% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹51 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,234 crore with a net loss of ₹43 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹98.59, PVSL has a market capitalisation of ₹702 crore.

Within the Auto Dealer industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.68%, public shareholders 18.67% of Popular Vehicles and Services Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹702 Cr
Current Price ?
₹98.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
26.40
P/B ?
1.73
P/S ?
0.22
P/FCF ?
19.50
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,576 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.38
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,234 Cr
OPM ?
2.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-43 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-6.02
ROCE ?
0.0%
ROE ?
-10.6%
ROA ?
-2.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹922 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-7 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
71.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
56.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹874 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.16
Interest Coverage ?
-0.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.20%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.5%
Return 6 months ?
-0.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 606561811667605582762645588536707875730922 +71.8% +26.3%
Operating Profit 251941272717224-5417231325 +456.6% +89.7%
Other Income 453756954554511 +119.1% +115.8%
Interest 1112151612111314121517181819 +31.1% +6.5%
Depreciation 1212121212131313141515242425 +69.4% +4.0%
Profit Before Tax 711758-04-18-27-20-9-17-23-9 +56.6% +62.3%
Net Profit 6-21648-03-13-23-15-7-12-17-7 +56.4% +61.3%
EPS 4.45-1.292.500.651.19-0.050.45-1.89-3.24-2.12-0.98-1.73-2.35-0.92 +56.6% +60.9%
OPM % 4.1% 3.4% 5.1% 4.0% 4.5% 3.0% 2.9% 0.7% -0.8% 0.8% 2.4% 2.6% 1.8% 2.7% +237.5% +50.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,577 Cr ₹2,849 Cr ₹3,234 Cr +10.6%
Operating Profit ₹39 Cr ₹57 Cr ₹77 Cr +48.1%
OPM % 1.50% 2.00% 2.39% +33.3%
NPM % -1.30% -1.80% -1.33% -38.5%
Other Income ₹24 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹25 Cr -20.3%
Depreciation ₹53 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹89 Cr +48.2%
Interest ₹51 Cr ₹68 Cr ₹72 Cr +33.2%
EBIT ₹-14 Cr ₹-21 Cr ₹-11 Cr -48.5%
PBT ₹-42 Cr ₹-69 Cr ₹-58 Cr -65.8%
Tax ₹-8 Cr ₹-11 Cr ₹-9 Cr -45.2%
Net Profit ₹-34 Cr ₹-51 Cr ₹-43 Cr -52.9%
EPS ₹-4.73 ₹-7.18 ₹-5.98 -51.8%
Material Cost ₹2,173 Cr ₹1,705 Cr ₹2,091 Cr -21.5%
Employee Cost ₹232 Cr ₹181 Cr ₹193 Cr -21.8%
Extraordinary Items — ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13141414 +0.0%
Reserves 220478441391 -11.3%
Borrowings 508463596874 +46.6%
Other Liabilities 115270184206 +12.0%
Total Liabilities 8561,2251,2341,485 +20.3%
Fixed Assets 387427464743 +60.1%
CWIP 613811 +37.5%
Investments 93111115115 +0.0%
Other Assets 371674647616 -4.8%
Total Assets 8561,2251,2341,485 +20.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 86115-3993 +338.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -57-176-12-97 -708.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -30892836 +28.6%
Net Cash Flow -128-2332 +239.1%
Free Cash Flow 5766-7236 +150.0%
CFO/OP 84%107%-75%176% +334.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 12121011 +10.0%
Inventory Days 35505439 -27.8%
Days Payable 71999 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 40445441 -24.1%
Working Capital Days 043-21 -800.0%
ROCE % 12%10%1%-0% -100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.18%61.18%61.18%61.36%61.38% +0.0%
FIIs 10.88%10.58%10.43%10.32%10.27% -0.5%
DIIs 10.49%10.57%10.20%10.00%9.68% -3.2%
Public 17.44%17.67%18.17%18.32%18.67% +1.9%
No. of Shareholders 64,48662,43459,73457,76955,569 -3.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Dealer · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LANDMARK Landmark Cars ₹505.25 2,095 47.4 854 44 11.5% 5.2% 20.2% -4.3% 38.2% 34.3%
2 PVSL Popular Vehicles ₹91.04 648 — 6,960 -2 3.0% -0.0% 228.1% -772.6% -85.6% 101.6%
3 531041 Competent Automobiles ₹556.95 213 15.0 2,389 23 3.6% 1.0% 5.0% 0.8% 35.1% 0.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Popular Vehicles and Services Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited reported revenue of ₹922 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 71.8% from ₹536 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 26.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Popular Vehicles and Services Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹7 crore, against a net loss of ₹15 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.92.
What is PVSL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹98.59, PVSL has a market capitalisation of ₹702 crore.
Who owns Popular Vehicles and Services Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.68%, public shareholders 18.67% of Popular Vehicles and Services Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI