Sotac Pharmaceuticals LimitedSOTACCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Mar 2026 8 quarters of data
₹90.05
MCap ₹100 Cr · P/E 19.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹60 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+27.7% YoY
₹10 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-42.5% YoY
16.7%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-54.9% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-50.0% YoY
₹3.00
EPS · Mar 2026
-45.8% YoY

📝 Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹60 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 27.7% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit fell 50.0% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.00.

Operating profit stood at ₹10 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.7%, compared with 37.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹97 crore with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹90.05, SOTAC has a market capitalisation of ₹100 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.9.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 72.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 16.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 10.36% of Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹100 Cr
Current Price ?
₹90.0
P/E ?
19.90below ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
1.69
P/S ?
1.03
P/FCF ?
11.06
Enterprise Value ?
₹138 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.82
PEG ?
0.64
Earnings Yield ?
5.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.11%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹97 Cr
OPM ?
14.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.52
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
8.5%
ROA ?
3.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹60 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
27.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-50.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
35%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹38 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.64
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.2%
Return 6 months ?
-16.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4038525253473760 +27.7% —
Operating Profit 3444417410 -42.5% —
Other Income 10001040 -100.0% —
Interest 11111322 -22.5% —
Depreciation 11121433 -21.8% —
Profit Before Tax 222231135 -55.0% —
Net Profit 21232623 -50.0% —
EPS 6.781.581.102.801.735.532.223.00 -45.8% —
OPM % 7.5% 10.2% 8.6% 7.8% 8.2% 37.0% 10.8% 16.7% -54.9% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 8111111 +0.0%
Reserves 11344248 +14.3%
Borrowings 22254438 -13.6%
Other Liabilities 32352737 +37.0%
Total Liabilities 74105124133 +7.3%
Fixed Assets 26364950 +2.0%
CWIP 0502 —
Investments 0243 -25.0%
Other Assets 48637279 +9.7%
Total Assets 74105124133 +7.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 8-16-417 +525.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -12-20-14-7 +50.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 132916-10 -162.5%
Net Cash Flow 10-6-2-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 0-34-169 +156.2%
CFO/OP 134%-168%-26%106% +507.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 7092128119 -7.0%
Inventory Days 8783108153 +41.7%
Days Payable 162132101154 +52.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -543136118 -13.2%
Working Capital Days -40476365 +3.2%
ROCE % —10%15%13% -13.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85% +0.0%
FIIs 8.88%15.12%16.14%16.79% +4.0%
DIIs 0.00%0.68%0.00%0.00% —
Public 18.27%11.35%11.01%10.36% -5.9%
No. of Shareholders 251243240221 -7.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 SOTAC Sotac Pharma. ₹154.05 170 34.6 72 5 12.7% 6.8% — — 48.2% -2.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹60 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 27.7% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 50.0% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.00.
What is SOTAC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹90.05, SOTAC has a market capitalisation of ₹100 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.9.
Who owns Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 72.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 16.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 10.36% of Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI