Sundaram Brake Linings LimitedSUNDRMBRAKCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 2 quarters of data
₹658.25
MCap ₹259 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹91 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
2.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
₹1.23
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Sundaram Brake Linings Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Sundaram Brake Linings Limited reported revenue of ₹91 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27).

Net profit stood at ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.23.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.3%.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹658.25, SUNDRMBRAK has a market capitalisation of ₹259 crore.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.94%, public shareholders 36.06% of Sundaram Brake Linings Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹259 Cr
Current Price ?
₹658.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
2.54
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
18.50
Enterprise Value ?
₹305 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹91 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹46 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.45
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.94%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.1%
Return 6 months ?
6.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (2 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2025Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8491 — —
Operating Profit 12 — —
Other Income 01 — —
Interest 11 — —
Depreciation 11 — —
Profit Before Tax -10 — —
Net Profit -10 — —
EPS -3.161.23 — —
OPM % 1.1% 2.3% — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 4444 +0.0%
Reserves 81919598 +3.2%
Borrowings 50445646 -17.9%
Other Liabilities 71677061 -12.9%
Total Liabilities 206206225209 -7.1%
Fixed Assets 67656771 +6.0%
CWIP 1340 -100.0%
Investments 1100 —
Other Assets 137137154138 -10.4%
Total Assets 206206225209 -7.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 115021 —
Cash from Investing Activity -6-6-7-7 +0.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 5-97-14 -300.0%
Net Cash Flow -00-00 —
Free Cash Flow -59-814 +275.0%
CFO/OP 40%94%10%249% +2390.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 71728277 -6.1%
Inventory Days 958810798 -8.4%
Days Payable 818710081 -19.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 85728894 +6.8%
Working Capital Days 26343639 +8.3%
ROCE % -1%11%8%4% -50.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.93%63.93%63.94%63.94%63.94% +0.0%
FIIs 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 36.04%36.06%36.06%36.06%36.06% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 8,4808,7738,6248,5558,209 -4.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 SUNDRMBRAK Sundaram Brake ₹685.00 270 75.1 344 4 2.7% 1.0% -2.1% -50.2% -1.1% 191.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sundaram Brake Linings Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Sundaram Brake Linings Limited reported revenue of ₹91 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27).
What was Sundaram Brake Linings Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit stood at ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.23.
What is SUNDRMBRAK's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹658.25, SUNDRMBRAK has a market capitalisation of ₹259 crore.
Who owns Sundaram Brake Linings Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.94%, public shareholders 36.06% of Sundaram Brake Linings Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI