SBI Funds Management IPO

SBI Funds Management Limited (SBIFUNDS) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 21 July 2026.

Listed 21 Jul Subscribed 41.7x Listing gain +6.8%

Issue details

Price band
₹545–574
Issue price
₹574
Lot size
26 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,924
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,94,012)
Issue size
₹9,813 Cr
Face value
₹1
Bidding
14 Jul – 16 Jul 2026
Listing
21 Jul 2026
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited
ISIN
INE640G01020
Discount
Rs. 54 per equity share to Eligible Employees

Listing day

Listed at
₹613
+6.8% vs issue price ₹574
Day's high
₹625
+8.9% · low ₹598 (+4.2%)
Day's close
₹610
+6.2% · traded ₹5,232 Cr
Latest close
₹472
-17.8% vs issue · 22 Oct 2026

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +24.9% (likely range +6% to +57%), day's high +31.5%, chance of a gain 82%. Actual: +6.8% at the open, +8.9% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 3,09,28,7314,33,32,71,956 140x
NII (HNI) total 2,31,96,54952,21,84,416 22.5x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 1,54,64,36640,22,20,000 26.0x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 77,32,18311,99,64,416 15.5x
Retail 5,41,25,28019,46,77,574 3.60x
Employees 32,57,3471,51,49,992 4.65x
Shareholders 1,30,55,62912,42,63,542 9.52x
Total 12,45,63,5365,18,95,47,480 41.7x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 16 Jul 2026, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 5% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to SBI Funds Management's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
ICICI Prudential Asset Management CompanyDec 2025 124x22.0x 2.53x39.2x ₹10,603 Cr +20.1%+23.0%
LG Electronics IndiaOct 2025 167x22.4x 3.55x54.0x ₹11,607 Cr +50.0%+53.4%
Cello WorldNov 2023 109x24.4x 3.06x38.9x ₹2,068 Cr +27.9%+29.2%
Vishal Mega MartDec 2024 80.7x14.2x 2.31x27.3x ₹8,432 Cr +33.3%+46.7%
Tenneco Clean Air IndiaNov 2025 166x40.7x 5.11x58.8x ₹3,781 Cr +27.2%+30.2%
Belrise IndustriesMay 2025 108x38.3x 4.27x41.3x ₹2,276 Cr +11.1%+13.8%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
BofA Securities India 18+30.6%72%
HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) 15+8.3%87%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
Jefferies India 26+19.5%81%
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors 47+15.0%72%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the SBI Funds Management IPO price band and lot size? ₹545–574 per share, with a lot of 26 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,924.

How many times has it been subscribed? 41.7x overall: QIB 140x, NII 22.5x, retail 3.60x, employees 4.65x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹613, +6.8% against the issue price of ₹574, and closed its first day +6.2%.

Other IPOs of 2026

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI