📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-07 16:50
444 analysed today
FollowTelegram
444
Today
149,845
All-time analysed
42,954
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,525
Neutral
8,629
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
42 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
CareEdge Revises SAIL's Long-Term Rating Outlook to Positive; Reaffirms CARE AA
CareEdge Ratings has revised the outlook on SAIL's long-term bank facilities of ₹14,850.00 crore to 'Positive' from 'Stable' while reaffirming the rating at 'CARE AA'. The short-term bank facilities of ₹48,250.00 crore and commercial paper of ₹8,000.00 crore were reaffirmed at 'CARE A1+'. The revision is backed by improving operating profitability, with PBILDT per tonne rising to ₹9,974 in Q1FY27 compared to ₹6,998 in Q1FY26. Furthermore, overall gearing improved from 0.77x in FY25 to 0.63x in FY26 as total debt reduced to ₹35,788 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCareEdge upgraded the credit rating outlook on SAIL's long-term bank borrowings to 'Positive' from 'Stable', while reaffirming its CARE AA / CARE A1+ ratings.
Why it mattersA positive outlook signals potential future credit upgrades, which will help lower borrowing costs as the company embarks on its large ₹1-1.20 lakh crore long-term capex plan.
Long-term bank facilities rated: ₹14,850.00 croreShort-term bank facilities rated: ₹48,250.00 croreQ1FY27 PBILDT per tonne: ₹9,974Peak debt expected (FY30-FY31): ₹80,000-90,000 crorePlanned capex vs TTM revenue: ~90% to 108%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment for borrowing spreads and financing flexibility, supported by solid Q1FY27 operational profitability metrics.
📈 Long termCareEdge expects operational gains from internal cost measures and Tasra coking coal mine; however, long-term leverage will depend heavily on the pacing of the planned ₹1-1.20 lakh crore expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependence on imported coking coal (~95-98% imported)
- Significant future debt addition with peak debt projected at ₹80,000-90,000 crore during expansion
- Cyclical steel pricing risks and large contingent liabilities
Key Highlights
Outlook on ₹14,850.00 crore long-term bank facilities revised from 'Stable' to 'Positive' with rating reaffirmed at 'CARE AA'
Short-term facilities of ₹48,250.00 crore and Commercial Paper of ₹8,000.00 crore reaffirmed at 'CARE A1+'
PBILDT per tonne improved from ₹6,998 in Q1FY26 to ₹9,974 in Q1FY27
Total debt declined to ₹35,788 crore in FY26 from ₹41,740 crore in FY25, bringing gearing down to 0.63x from 0.77x
Planned capacity expansion to ~35 MTPA by FY31-FY32 involves an estimated capex of ₹1-1.20 lakh crore
👀 What to Watch
Track whether SAIL can sustain PBILDT per tonne above ₹9,000 in upcoming quarters and monitor debt additions as capital expenditure for the 35 MTPA expansion ramps up.
SAIL Signs MoU with BCCL for Joint Development of 2 West Bengal Coal Blocks
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) on September 25, 2026. The partnership aims to jointly develop and operate the Indikatta Ramnagore Coal Block (held by SAIL) and the East of Damagoria (Kalyaneshwari) Coal Block (held by BCCL) in West Bengal. This initiative is designed to enhance domestic sourcing of coking coal, a critical raw material currently subject to global price volatility. Detailed financial commitments, capital expenditure, and output timelines were not disclosed in the filing.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedSAIL and BCCL have formally signed an MoU to co-develop two contiguous/regional coal blocks in West Bengal.
Why it mattersSecuring captive domestic coking coal could help insulate SAIL from international coking coal price spikes, protecting its operating margins (TTM OPM at 12.0%).
Coal blocks involved: 2Signing date: September 25, 2026Projected capex: not disclosedExpected production capacity: not disclosed
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive sentiment, though market reaction will likely be tempered until concrete project timelines and investment figures are released.
📈 Long termIf operationalized effectively, domestic coking coal integration will strengthen raw material security, complementing SAIL's 100% captive iron ore position.
⚠ Risk flags
- MoU stage (non-binding/preliminary without commercial terms)
- Execution and regulatory clearance delays typical in coal mining
Key Highlights
MoU signed on September 25, 2026, between SAIL and BCCL
Covers joint development and operation of 2 coal blocks in West Bengal
Involves SAIL's Indikatta Ramnagore Coal Block and BCCL's East of Damagoria Coal Block
Aimed at boosting domestic coking coal production to reduce import reliance
Project capex and operational timelines not disclosed in the document
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent definitive joint venture agreements or commercial disclosures detailing capex obligations, production timelines, and projected coking coal output.
SAIL Releases Investor Presentation: Q1 FY27 PAT Jumps to ₹1,636 Cr; EBITDA Margin at 16.7%
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) shared an updated investor presentation covering Q1 FY27 performance. Total revenue from operations stood at ₹26,246 crore, while EBITDA surged to ₹4,356 crore with margins expanding to 16.7% compared to 11.4% in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax rose sharply to ₹1,636 crore from ₹685 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by higher EBITDA/tonne of ₹10,464. Total steel sales reached 4.163 MT with crude steel production at 4.757 MT, while IndAS debt stood at ₹31,970 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL published its comprehensive investor presentation detailing financial, operational, and macroeconomic metrics up to Q1 FY27.
Why it mattersThe presentation highlights sharp operational margin expansion (EBITDA/tonne up to ₹10,464) and stable balance sheet leverage despite cyclical global headwinds.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: Rs. 26246 croreQ1 FY27 PAT: Rs. 1636 croreQ1 FY27 EBITDA: Rs. 4356 croreEBITDA Margin: 16.7%Total Debt (IndAS): Rs. 31970 crore
📅 Short termProvides comprehensive data on operational turnaround and margin recovery in Q1 FY27, which reinforces earnings visibility for the current fiscal.
📈 Long termSupports the company's structural deleveraging trajectory and plans to scale crude steel capacity from ~20 MnTPA toward 35 MnTPA by FY32.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cyclical global steel price realization risk
- Input cost volatility from imported coking coal
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 EBITDA reached ₹4,356 crore with an EBITDA margin of 16.7% (EBITDA/tonne at ₹10,464)
PAT surged to ₹1,636 crore in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹685 crore in Q1 FY26
Crude steel production stood at 4.757 MT and total sales volume reached 4.163 MT
IndAS Debt stood at ₹31,970 crore with a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.54 and interest coverage of 4.80
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming quarterly domestic steel demand trends, movement in international coking coal prices, and execution progress on the 35 MnTPA long-term capacity expansion plan.
India Ratings Upgrades SAIL's Long-Term Rating to 'IND AA+' with Stable Outlook
India Ratings and Research has upgraded SAIL's Long-Term Issuer Rating and debt facilities to 'IND AA+/Stable' from 'IND AA', while affirming its short-term rating at 'IND A1+'. The upgrade covers Rs 22,000 Cr (INR 220,000 million) of bank loan facilities and Rs 1,000 Cr of public deposits, reflecting improved operational efficiency, debt reduction, and better working capital management. In FY26, sales volumes grew to 19.9 MTPA (up from 17.9 MTPA in FY25), and 1QFY27 EBITDA per tonne reached INR 9,887 with a 15.8% margin.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIndia Ratings upgraded SAIL's long-term issuer rating and long-term debt facilities from IND AA to IND AA+/Stable.
Why it mattersThe credit upgrade validates SAIL's improving balance sheet strength and operational efficiencies, lowering future borrowing costs as the company embarks on long-term capex programs.
Upgraded Bank Loan Facilities: INR 220,000 millionCommercial Paper Affirmed: INR 80,000 millionFY26 Sales Volume: 19.9 MTPA1QFY27 EBITDA/t: INR 9,887FY26 Net Working Capital Cycle: 76 days
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver that reinforces market confidence in SAIL's debt servicing capabilities and operational cash flows.
📈 Long termEnhances financial flexibility and lowers debt funding costs for SAIL's multi-year capacity expansion towards 35 MnTPA by FY32.
⚠ Risk flags
- Substantial planned capex of ~INR 1,000 billion over FY27-FY31 could increase net leverage if cash generation weakens
- Exposure to cyclical steel price volatility and imported coking coal price fluctuations
- Regulatory and mining taxation risks following Supreme Court rulings on state mineral rights
Key Highlights
Long-term issuer rating and Rs 22,000 Cr bank loan facilities upgraded to 'IND AA+' from 'IND AA' with a Stable outlook.
Commercial paper rating of Rs 8,000 Cr affirmed at 'IND A1+', and Rs 14 Cr bonds withdrawn following full repayment.
Net working capital cycle contracted sharply to 76 days in FY26 compared to 114 days in FY25.
1QFY27 operational performance strengthened with EBITDA of INR 42 billion and EBITDA/t of INR 9,887.
SAIL faces scheduled debt repayments of INR 40.4 billion in FY27 and INR 32.1 billion in FY28, with DSCR expected at a comfortable 2x-3x.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming quarterly margin trends and progress on planned capex (INR 1,000 billion over FY27-FY31) along with the operationalisation of the Tasra (Dec 2027) and Rowghat (FY28) mines.
SAIL Sets Sep 30, 2026 Record Date for Rs 2.35/Share Final Dividend for FY26
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has scheduled its 54th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 24, 2026, and fixed September 30, 2026, as the record date for determining eligibility for the FY26 final dividend. The Board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 2.35 per equity share of face value Rs 10 (23.50% of paid-up equity share capital). Upon shareholder approval at the AGM, the dividend will be credited within 30 days of approval.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL announced the date of its 54th AGM (September 24, 2026) and set the record date for its final dividend (September 30, 2026).
Why it mattersProvides shareholders with the definitive timeline for the distribution of the Rs 2.35/share final dividend for FY 2025-26.
Final Dividend per Share: Rs 2.35Dividend Payout Rate: 23.50%Record Date: 30-Sep-2026AGM Date: 24-Sep-2026
📅 Short termThe stock will trade cum-dividend leading up to the September 30, 2026 record date.
📈 Long termLimited; reflects routine annual capital return to shareholders.
Key Highlights
Final dividend recommended at Rs 2.35 per equity share of face value Rs 10 (23.50%).
Record date for dividend entitlement established as Wednesday, September 30, 2026.
54th Annual General Meeting to be conducted on Thursday, September 24, 2026 via VC/OAVM.
Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days of shareholder approval at the AGM.
👀 What to Watch
Track the AGM approval on September 24, 2026, and ensure holdings are settled before the September 30, 2026 record date to qualify for the dividend payout.
12% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; <₹300 Cr Peptide Expansion Planned by 2028
Sai Life Sciences reported a 12% YoY revenue growth for Q1 FY27, led by a robust 26% growth in the CRO segment. The company is transitioning from a small molecule specialist to a multi-modality CRDMO, with a new peptide manufacturing facility planned for 2028 involving an investment of less than ₹300 crore (approx. 12% of current Net Worth). Management expects a stronger H2 FY27 as new capacity expansions go live. The company maintains deep relationships, currently serving 19 of the top 25 global pharmaceutical firms.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has detailed its strategic shift toward multi-modality services, including Peptides, ADCs, and Formulations, while confirming a ₹300 crore capex plan for commercial peptide manufacturing.
Why it mattersMoving into high-value modalities like peptides and ADCs (Antibody-Drug Conjugates) allows the company to capture a larger share of the global pharma R&D spend and improves long-term margin potential.
Q1 Revenue Growth: 12% YoYCRO Segment Growth: 26% YoYPeptide Capex: <₹300 CrPeptide Capex vs Net Worth: ~12%Top Pharma Clients: 19 of 25FY25 Capacity Utilization: 67%
📅 Short termThe outlook for the next few months is positive based on management's guidance for a stronger H2 FY27 and the upcoming launch of the formulation business.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward becoming a multi-modality CRDMO by 2028 could significantly re-rate the business if execution on the peptide and ADC facilities remains on track.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk for the 2028 greenfield facility
- Volatility in global biotech funding impacting CRO demand
- Potential margin pressure during the initial ramp-up of new capacities
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 revenue grew 12% YoY, with the CRO segment outperforming at 26% YoY growth.
Planned investment of less than ₹300 crore for a greenfield peptide manufacturing facility near Hyderabad, expected to be operational in 2028.
Currently serves 19 out of the top 25 largest global pharmaceutical companies, providing high revenue visibility.
Capacity utilization for FY25 stood at 67%, with new capacity for early-to-mid stage deliveries expected in H2 FY27.
Formulation business segment is projected to be operationally ready in approximately 6 months.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution timeline of the new peptide facility and the operational launch of the formulation segment within the next two quarters. Watch for margin stability as the company ramps up new capacities in H2 FY27.
SAIL Clarifies Potential 5% FPO/QIP for Capex; Plans in Preliminary Stage
SAIL has responded to exchange queries regarding media reports of a potential 5% FPO in FY27. The company confirmed it is exploring various fundraising routes, including FPO and QIP, to support its massive capacity expansion goals. This fundraise is intended to fuel the company's target of reaching 35 MnTPA capacity by FY32, which includes a significant ₹40,000 Cr investment at the IISCO plant. While the company labels these plans as 'preliminary,' a 5% equity issuance at current market prices would raise approximately ₹3,575 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL has officially acknowledged that it is evaluating equity fundraising (FPO/QIP) as a viable option for its capex needs, moving the news from market rumor to an active internal consideration.
Why it mattersWith a massive ₹40,000 Cr capex plan and ₹31,922 Cr in existing debt, equity fundraising is critical to maintain a healthy balance sheet while scaling capacity to 35 MnTPA.
Market Cap: ₹71,497 CrRumored FPO Size: 5%Estimated Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~5%Planned IISCO Capex: ₹40,000 CrCurrent Debt: ₹31,922 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face some pressure due to the 'overhang' of potential equity dilution, though the clarification provides transparency on growth funding.
📈 Long termIf the fundraise facilitates the 35 MnTPA expansion by FY32, it could significantly enhance SAIL's market position, provided steel cycles remain favorable.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution
- Execution risk of large-scale ₹40,000 Cr capex
- Cyclicality of steel prices impacting realizations
Key Highlights
Rumored 5% FPO would represent approximately ₹3,575 Cr based on the current market cap of ₹71,497 Cr
Company is pursuing a long-term capacity expansion from 20 MnTPA to 35 MnTPA by FY32
A major ₹40,000 Cr investment is earmarked for the IISCO plant expansion to add 4.60 MnTPA
Current debt stands at ₹31,922 Cr with a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.55
Promoter (Government of India) holding currently remains stable at 65.0%
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming board meetings for formal approval of the fundraising method and pricing. Investors should track the progress of the IISCO expansion as it is the primary driver for this capital requirement.
SAIL Explores FPO/QIP for Capex Needs; Preliminary Stage Clarified
SAIL has officially clarified that it is exploring various fund-raising options, including a Follow-on Public Offer (FPO) or Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP), to meet its capital expenditure requirements. This follows an exchange query regarding market rumors on August 10, 2026. The company stated these plans are currently in a preliminary stage. With a massive planned expansion to 35 MnTPA by FY32 and a specific Rs 40,000 Cr investment at IISCO, the fundraise is critical for maintaining its balance sheet while pursuing growth.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL has moved from market speculation to an official acknowledgment that it is considering equity fund-raising (FPO/QIP) for its expansion plans.
Why it mattersA fundraise is essential to finance the Rs 40,000 Cr IISCO expansion without over-leveraging the balance sheet, though it will lead to equity dilution for existing shareholders.
Planned IISCO Investment: Rs 40,000 CrIISCO Capex vs TTM Revenue: 36.1%Current Debt: Rs 31,922 CrPromoter Holding: 65.0%Target Capacity: 35 MnTPA
📅 Short termThe stock may experience volatility as the market reacts to the possibility of equity dilution, balanced against the necessity of funds for growth.
📈 Long termIf successful, the fundraise will provide the capital necessary to reach the 35 MnTPA target by FY32, potentially re-rating the company as a larger-scale producer.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk
- Execution risk of large-scale capex
- Cyclicality of steel prices affecting future realizations
Key Highlights
SAIL confirmed exploration of FPO and QIP routes for raising funds on August 10, 2026
The fundraise is intended to support the company's long-term capex needs, including the Rs 40,000 Cr IISCO expansion
Current crude steel capacity stands at ~20 MnTPA with a target of 35 MnTPA by FY32
The company maintains a promoter holding of 65.0% as of March 2026, providing room for equity dilution
Debt levels currently stand at Rs 31,922 Cr against a net worth of Rs 58,196 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor for official board approval regarding the fundraise quantum and pricing. The key metric to watch is the potential equity dilution versus the projected internal rate of return (IRR) from the 35 MnTPA expansion projects.
Q1 FY27 PAT up 22% to ₹73 Cr; Revenue grows 12% to ₹554 Cr with strong CRO momentum
Sai Life Sciences reported a steady Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, led by a robust 24% growth in the CRO (Discovery) segment. Profitability improved significantly as PAT rose 22% YoY to ₹73 Cr, and EBITDA margins expanded to 27% from 25% in the previous year. The company continues its heavy investment phase, incurring ₹263 Cr in capex during the quarter (approx. 12% of TTM revenue). Management maintained its long-term revenue growth guidance of 15-20% and EBITDA margin targets of 28-30%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned into FY27 with improved margins and strong growth in its Discovery (CRO) business, despite a slight sequential dip in revenue from Q4 FY26.
Why it mattersThe margin expansion to 27% and the 24% growth in CRO indicate high-value service delivery and strong relationships with 19 of the top 25 global pharma firms, supporting the company's premium valuation.
Q1 Revenue: ₹554 CrQ1 PAT: ₹73 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 12%Capex vs TTM Revenue: 12.05%EBITDA Margin: 27%Active Commercial Molecules: 33
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the 22% PAT growth and margin expansion, confirming the company's ability to maintain its guidance.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward integrated CRDMO services and a 26% 5-year revenue CAGR position the company well for long-term growth in the global pharma outsourcing market.
⚠ Risk flags
- Volatility in global biotech funding impacting CRO segment visibility
- High capex intensity requiring sustained execution to maintain ROCE
- Forex fluctuations (₹1 Cr loss in Q1 vs ₹4 Cr gain YoY)
Key Highlights
Revenue increased 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, with the CRO segment growing 24% YoY.
PAT grew 22% YoY to ₹73 Cr, while EBITDA margins improved by 200 bps to 27%.
CMC pipeline remains strong with 33 active commercial molecules and 14 late-phase molecules.
Incurred ₹263 Cr in capex during Q1 FY27 to expand R&D and manufacturing capabilities.
Capacity utilization for the quarter stood at 65% compared to 67% in FY25.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the execution of the new 100,000 sq. ft. R&D facility in Hyderabad and the conversion of 14 late-phase molecules into commercial revenue streams.
22% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 12% to ₹554 Cr with New R&D Facility
Sai Life Sciences reported a strong start to FY27 with a 22% YoY increase in PAT to ₹73 Cr. Revenue grew 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, supported by a robust 24% growth in the CRO segment. EBITDA margins expanded by 200 basis points to 27%, reflecting improved operational efficiency. The company also operationalized a significant 100,000 sq. ft. R&D facility in Hyderabad to support its integrated CRDMO model.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has operationalized a major new R&D facility and achieved a 200 bps margin expansion compared to the same quarter last year.
Why it mattersThe growth in the CRO segment and the strengthening pipeline of 14 late-phase molecules validate the company's integrated 'Discovery to Delivery' strategy, which is critical for maintaining its high-growth trajectory.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹554 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 25.4%PAT Growth (YoY): 22%EBITDA Margin: 27%Late-phase molecules: 14New R&D Capacity: 100,000 sq. ft.
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the margin expansion and the double-digit bottom-line growth, especially given the operationalization of new capacity.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on integrated strategic engagements with top global pharma firms and its expanding late-stage pipeline suggest sustainable long-term growth potential.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High valuation with a P/E of 85.3
- Potential volatility in global biotech funding impacting CRO segment visibility
Key Highlights
Net Profit (PAT) increased 22% YoY to ₹73 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Revenue from operations rose 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, representing ~25% of TTM revenue
EBITDA margins improved to 27% from 25% in Q1 FY26
CRO business segment maintained strong momentum with 24% YoY growth
Operationalized a new 100,000 sq. ft. R&D facility at Genome Valley, Hyderabad
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization rate of the new 100,000 sq. ft. R&D facility and the progression of the 14 late-phase molecules toward commercialization, which are key revenue drivers.
Rs 546.7 Cr Revenue in Q1; PAT Grows 22% YoY but Dips 30% Sequentially
Sai Life Sciences reported a standalone revenue of Rs 546.73 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a 13.2% growth compared to the same quarter last year. Net profit for the quarter stood at Rs 71.34 Cr, up 22.2% YoY, but significantly lower than the Rs 102.53 Cr recorded in the preceding March quarter. The company maintained its focus on the CRDMO segment, though other income saw a sharp decline to Rs 3.54 Cr from Rs 10.01 Cr YoY. Additionally, the company expanded its equity base by allotting 5.06 lakh shares through ESOP exercises.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned into the new financial year with moderate YoY growth but a sequential contraction in profitability and revenue compared to Q4 FY26.
Why it mattersFor a high-valuation company (P/E 85.3), consistent sequential growth is often expected; the current QoQ dip may lead to a period of consolidation despite the healthy YoY improvement.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 546.73 CrStandalone PAT (Q1 FY27): Rs 71.34 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 13.2%QoQ Revenue Growth: -8.0%ESOP Shares Allotted: 506,782 units
📅 Short termThe stock may face some pressure or trade sideways in the short term due to the sequential decline in profit and revenue.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook remains tied to the scaling of late-stage programs and the integrated CRDMO model, which targets 15-20% growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequential decline in earnings
- High P/E valuation relative to growth
- Volatility in biotech funding impacting CRO segment
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations grew 13.2% YoY to Rs 546.73 Cr.
Net profit increased 22.2% YoY to Rs 71.34 Cr, though it declined 30.4% on a QoQ basis.
Other income fell by 64.6% YoY to Rs 3.54 Cr from Rs 10.01 Cr.
Total expenses rose 9.6% YoY to Rs 454.94 Cr, driven by higher material and employee costs.
Allotted 506,782 equity shares of Rs 1 each following ESOP exercises during the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to sustain its target EBITDA margins of 28-30% in upcoming quarters. Investors should track the progress of the three products recently moved to the late-stage pipeline, as these are critical for commercial-scale revenue growth.
SAIL Q1 FY27: EBITDA Grows 50% to ₹4,356 Cr; EBITDA per Tonne Crosses ₹10,000
SAIL reported a strong Q1 FY27 with EBITDA rising 50% YoY to ₹4,356 crore, driven by a significant jump in Net Sales Realization (NSR) which rose by ₹5,000 per tonne compared to Q4 FY26. Although sales volumes fell 7-8% YoY to 4.2 MT due to planned maintenance shutdowns at major plants, EBITDA margins improved to 16.7%. The company maintained its aggressive ₹15,000 crore annual capex guidance, representing ~21.5% of its market cap, while keeping debt stable at ₹21,729 crore. Management is targeting a cost reduction of ₹2,000 per tonne through operational efficiencies in the current fiscal.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL shifted its maintenance schedule to Q1 to prepare for higher production in subsequent quarters, resulting in a temporary volume dip but significantly higher margins per tonne.
Why it mattersThe sharp improvement in EBITDA margins (16.7%) despite lower volumes suggests strong pricing power or better product mix (55.3% value-added) and efficient cost management during a volatile period.
Q1 EBITDA: ₹4,356 crEBITDA Margin: 16.7%NSR Increase (QoQ): ₹5,000/tonneFY27 Capex Target: ₹15,000 crCapex vs Market Cap: ~21.5%Debt/Equity Ratio: 0.36
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment from the margin expansion and realization growth, though Q2 is expected to be seasonally weaker due to monsoon-related demand slowdown.
📈 Long termThe structural story remains tied to the massive capacity expansion from 20 to 35 MnTPA by FY32 and the company's ability to maintain EBITDA/tonne above ₹10,000.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cyclicality of global steel prices
- Volatility in coking coal and fuel costs
- Execution risk on the ₹40,000 cr IISCO expansion
Key Highlights
EBITDA per tonne crossed the ₹10,000 benchmark to reach ₹10,464 in Q1 FY27.
Net Sales Realization (NSR) improved to ₹57,100 per tonne from ₹52,000 in the previous quarter.
Planned maintenance at IISCO, Durgapur, and Bokaro led to a slight crude steel production dip to 4.8 MT.
FY27 Capex target set at ₹15,000 crore, with ₹2,575 crore already deployed in Q1.
Debt-to-Equity ratio improved to 0.36, with total borrowings at ₹21,729 crore as of June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for inventory liquidation in Q3 and Q4 as the company currently holds an additional 0.2 MT of finished goods. Monitor the execution of the IISCO plant expansion, which is critical for the long-term target of 35 MnTPA by FY32.
SAIL Q1 FY'27: PAT at ₹1,636 Cr; EBITDA Margin Expands to 16.7%
SAIL reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹1,636 crore for Q1 FY'27, a significant improvement from ₹685 crore in Q1 FY'26. Despite a decline in sales volume to 4.163 MT (from 4.6 MT YoY), EBITDA margins expanded to 16.7% from 11.4% in the previous year. This was driven by a sharp rise in EBITDA per ton, which reached ₹10,464 compared to ₹6,595 in Q1 FY'26. The company maintains a stable leverage profile with a Debt-Equity ratio of 0.54.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL has demonstrated a significant improvement in profitability per ton and operating margins despite lower sales volumes in the first quarter of FY'27.
Why it mattersThe margin expansion suggests better operational efficiency and a favorable product mix (54.6% value-added), which helps mitigate the impact of being a 'price-taker' in the cyclical steel industry.
Q1 FY27 PAT: ₹1,636 CrEBITDA Margin: 16.7%EBITDA per ton: ₹10,464Sales Volume: 4.163 MTDebt-Equity Ratio: 0.54
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the strong margin performance and EBITDA per ton growth, which exceeded previous year levels.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful expansion of crude steel capacity from 20 MnTPA to 35 MnTPA by FY32 and maintaining the share of value-added products.
⚠ Risk flags
- Volatility in coking coal prices
- Global steel price fluctuations
- Decline in quarterly sales volumes
Key Highlights
EBITDA per ton increased to ₹10,464 in Q1 FY'27 from ₹6,595 in Q1 FY'26.
EBITDA margin improved to 16.7% compared to 11.4% in the corresponding period last year.
Value-added products now account for 54.6% of the total saleable steel production mix.
Total sales volume stood at 4.163 MT, down approximately 9.5% from 4.6 MT in Q1 FY'26.
Net worth increased to ₹59,720 crore as of June 2026, up from ₹58,195 crore in March 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can sustain these higher EBITDA margins amidst global price volatility and track the execution of the ₹40,000 crore IISCO expansion project.
SAIL Q1 FY27 PAT at Rs 1,636 Cr; EBITDA/ton Jumps to Rs 10,464
SAIL reported a PAT of Rs 1,636 Cr for Q1 FY27 on a turnover of Rs 26,010 Cr. While turnover saw a sequential decline from Q4 FY26, EBITDA margins expanded significantly to 16.7% from the FY26 average of 12.0%. A key operational highlight is the EBITDA per ton reaching Rs 10,464, a sharp increase from Rs 6,595 in FY26. The company also showed continued deleveraging, with its Non-IndAS debt-to-equity ratio improving to 0.36.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL has demonstrated a significant jump in operational profitability per unit and improved its leverage ratios despite a seasonal dip in sales volume.
Why it mattersHigher margins and a stronger balance sheet (D/E of 0.36) are essential for SAIL to fund its massive long-term expansion plan to reach 35 MnTPA capacity by FY32.
Q1 PAT: Rs 1,636 CrEBITDA per ton: Rs 10,464EBITDA Margin: 16.7%Debt-Equity (Non-IndAS): 0.36Q1 Turnover vs TTM Revenue: ~23.5%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the margin expansion and the sharp improvement in EBITDA per ton.
📈 Long termStructural deleveraging and operational efficiency gains provide a solid foundation for the company's multi-year capex cycle.
⚠ Risk flags
- Global steel price volatility
- Coking coal price spikes
- Execution risks in large-scale capacity expansion
Key Highlights
EBITDA per ton reached Rs 10,464 in Q1 FY27, up from the FY26 average of Rs 6,595
EBITDA margin expanded to 16.7% for the quarter, compared to 12.0% in FY26
Non-IndAS Debt-to-Equity ratio improved to 0.36 as of June 2026 from 0.54 in March 2025
Crude steel production for the quarter stood at 4.757 MT with saleable steel at 4.516 MT
Net worth increased to Rs 59,720 Cr as of June 2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the improved EBITDA/ton in the coming quarters and track the execution of the IISCO plant expansion which aims to add 4.6 MTPA by FY29.
SAIL Q1 FY27 PAT jumps 121% to ₹1,644 Cr despite flat revenue growth
SAIL reported a strong bottom-line performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated net profit rising 120.8% YoY to ₹1,644.05 cr. Revenue remained largely stagnant at ₹26,245.67 cr, up only 1.2% YoY, as the company intentionally moderated volumes for scheduled maintenance. Profitability was bolstered by improved operational efficiencies and lower finance costs, which fell to ₹492.98 cr from ₹594.60 cr YoY. However, the company noted an exceptional loss of ₹144.01 cr due to a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSAIL has transitioned from a low-profit base in Q1 FY26 to a significantly higher margin profile in Q1 FY27, despite flat revenue, through cost management and maintenance-led volume moderation.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate SAIL's ability to maintain profitability during periods of global supply chain volatility, though governance issues regarding board composition and pricing investigations remain unresolved.
Consolidated PAT (Q1): ₹1,644.05 crYoY PAT Growth: 120.8%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 23.7%Outstanding Debt: ₹31,969.95 crExceptional Item (VRS): ₹144.01 cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the significant profit beat, though the market will weigh this against the ongoing investigation into pricing decisions.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the successful execution of the capacity expansion to 35 MnTPA by FY32 and increasing the share of value-added products beyond the current 55.3%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Non-compliance with SEBI LODR regarding Board composition (lack of Independent and Woman Directors)
- Ongoing investigation by external agencies into pricing/policy decisions
- Provisional pricing for ₹2,138.77 cr of government sales
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit surged 120.8% YoY to ₹1,644.05 cr from ₹744.58 cr in the previous year's quarter.
Revenue from operations stood at ₹26,245.64 cr, representing approximately 23.7% of TTM revenue.
Exceptional item of ₹144.01 cr recognized during the quarter related to employee voluntary retirement.
Debt-to-Equity ratio improved slightly to 0.54 as of June 30, 2026, compared to 0.55 in March 2026.
Revenue of ₹2,138.77 cr from government agencies was recognized based on provisional prices.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the resolution of the Ministry of Steel's investigation into pricing policies and the appointment of independent directors to ensure board compliance. Watch for the impact of global coking coal price volatility on margins in upcoming quarters.
SAIL Q4 FY26: PAT Jumps 51% YoY; Debt Reduced by ₹8,150 Cr in FY26
SAIL reported a robust performance for FY26, highlighted by a 51% YoY growth in PAT and record sales volumes of 19.9 million tonnes. The company significantly deleveraged its balance sheet, reducing total debt by ₹8,150 crore and lowering borrowing costs from 7.3% to 6.2%. Management has provided an optimistic outlook with a sales target of 22 million tonnes for FY27 and a massive capex plan of ₹15,000 crore. While coking coal costs have risen by ~₹3,500/tonne, improved realizations of ~₹4,000/tonne in early FY27 are expected to cushion margins.
Key Highlights
Annual PAT grew by 51% YoY in FY26 despite the absence of rail price revision arrears seen in the previous year.
Total debt was reduced by ₹8,150 crore during FY26, with ₹3,200 crore reduced in Q4 alone.
Management guided for a 10% growth in sales volume to 22 million tonnes for FY27.
Capex is set to ramp up significantly to ₹15,000 crore in FY27 and over ₹20,000 crore in FY28 for plant expansions.
The FY26 balance sheet is reported to be completely free of audit qualifications for the first time in decades.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the significant deleveraging and the 'clean' balance sheet as major positive triggers for a re-rating. The aggressive capex guidance indicates a new growth phase, though near-term margins will depend on the sustainability of steel price hikes against rising coal costs.
SAIL FY'26 PAT Jumps 50% to ₹3,233 Cr; Sales Volume Hits Record 19.93 MT
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) delivered a robust performance in FY'26, with Profit After Tax (PAT) surging 50.5% YoY to ₹3,233 crore. Revenue from operations crossed the ₹1.1 lakh crore milestone, supported by record sales volumes of 19.932 million tonnes. The company's EBITDA improved to ₹13,146 crore with a margin of 11.95%, driven by volume growth and operational efficiencies. Debt management remains stable with a debt-equity ratio of 0.55, while labor productivity reached a new high of 630 tcs/man/year.
Key Highlights
FY'26 PAT increased by 50.5% YoY to ₹3,233 crore from ₹2,148 crore in FY'25.
Total sales volume grew to 19.932 MT in FY'26 compared to 17.9 MT in the previous fiscal.
EBITDA for the full year stood at ₹13,146 crore with an EBITDA per tonne of ₹6,595.
Net worth increased to ₹58,195 crore as of March 2026, with a debt-equity ratio of 0.55.
Manpower was reduced by 3,407 employees during the year, contributing to higher labor productivity.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strong volume growth and improved profitability margins despite global steel price volatility. The stock remains a solid proxy for India's infrastructure cycle, though monitoring raw material costs like coking coal is advised.
SAIL Recommends Final Dividend of Rs. 2.35 per Share for FY 2025-26
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has recommended a final dividend of Rs. 2.35 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company's annual results include exceptional items totaling approximately Rs. 668 crore, primarily due to increased gratuity liability and electricity tariff disputes. While the dividend provides a direct return to shareholders, the auditor's report highlights governance concerns, including non-compliance with board composition requirements and ongoing investigations into certain officers regarding pricing decisions. Revenue from government sales, totaling Rs. 9,723.71 crore for the year, remains subject to provisional pricing adjustments.
Key Highlights
Recommended final dividend of Rs. 2.35 per equity share, representing 23.50% of the paid-up capital.
Exceptional items of Rs. 451.34 crore for gratuity liability and Rs. 216.88 crore for DVC electricity tariff disputes.
Annual revenue includes Rs. 9,723.71 crore from government agencies recognized on a provisional price basis.
Auditors flagged non-compliance with SEBI regulations regarding the lack of a woman director and sufficient independent directors.
Ongoing external investigations into certain officers regarding policy and pricing decisions are being monitored.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain their positions to benefit from the dividend yield but must closely monitor the outcome of external investigations into pricing policies and the resolution of board governance issues.
SAIL Recommends ₹2.35 Final Dividend; Reports FY26 Results with ₹668 Cr Exceptional Items
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has recommended a final dividend of ₹2.35 per share for FY 2025-26. The annual financial results are impacted by exceptional items totaling approximately ₹668 crore, primarily due to increased gratuity liability and electricity tariff disputes. A significant portion of revenue, amounting to ₹9,723.71 crore for the year, is recognized based on provisional prices from government agencies. Furthermore, the company is facing regulatory scrutiny regarding board composition and an ongoing external investigation into pricing decisions.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of ₹2.35 per equity share (23.50% of paid-up capital) for FY 2025-26.
Reported exceptional charges of ₹451.34 crore for Gratuity Liability and ₹216.88 crore for DVC electricity tariff adjustments.
Revenue from government agencies totaling ₹9,723.71 crore for FY26 remains subject to provisional pricing.
Ongoing external investigation into policy and pricing decisions following the suspension of certain officers.
Non-compliance with SEBI LODR regulations regarding the required number of Independent Directors and the absence of a Woman Director.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should weigh the dividend yield against governance risks, including the ongoing pricing investigation and board non-compliance. Monitor the finalization of provisional prices which could impact future revenue adjustments.
Sai Life Sciences FY26 PAT Jumps 109% to ₹355 Cr; Plans Massive ₹1,100-1,300 Cr Capex for FY27
Sai Life Sciences delivered a stellar performance in FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 29% YoY to ₹2,192 crore. Profitability saw a significant surge as PAT doubled to ₹355 crore, while EBITDA margins expanded by 508 bps to reach 30.1% due to strong operating leverage. The company has announced an aggressive front-loaded Capex plan of ₹1,100-1,300 crore for FY27 to support long-term demand from global pharma clients. Management has guided for a 15-20% revenue CAGR over the next 3-5 years with sustained margins of 28-30%.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 29% YoY to ₹2,192 Cr, with the CDMO segment contributing 65% of total sales.
EBITDA increased 56% YoY to ₹661 Cr, with margins improving from 25.1% to 30.1%.
PAT surged 109% YoY to ₹355 Cr, reflecting high operational efficiency and growth in high-margin discovery services.
Planned FY27 Capex of ₹1,100-1,300 Cr is nearly double the FY26 spend, with 70% allocated to capacity expansion.
Maintains a strong portfolio with 34 active NCE commercial molecules and relationships with 19 of the top 25 global pharma companies.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's aggressive capacity expansion and its ability to maintain 30% margins despite heavy investments. The stock remains a strong play in the Indian CRDMO space given its deep integration with global big pharma and robust 15-20% growth guidance.