Steel Authority of India LimitedSAILCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹170.95
MCap ₹70,611 Cr · P/E 16.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹26,246 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+1.2% YoY
₹4,153 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+50.0% YoY
15.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+47.7% YoY
₹1,644 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+120.8% YoY
₹3.98
EPS · Jun 2026
+121.1% YoY

📝 Steel Authority of India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Steel Authority of India Limited reported revenue of ₹26,246 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1.2% from ₹25,922 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 120.8% year-on-year to ₹1,644 crore, from ₹745 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹4,153 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.8%, compared with 10.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Steel Authority of India Limited posted revenue of ₹110,810 crore, a growth of 8.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,372 crore (up 42.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹111,134 crore with a net profit of ₹4,272 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹170.95, SAIL has a market capitalisation of ₹70,611 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.5.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 65.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.40%, public shareholders 11.58% of Steel Authority of India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹70,611 Cr
Current Price ?
₹170.9
P/E ?
16.53below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
1.17
P/S ?
0.64
P/FCF ?
6.45
Enterprise Value ?
₹102,539 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.66
PEG ?
0.66
Earnings Yield ?
7.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.93%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹111,134 Cr
OPM ?
12.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4,272 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹10.34
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
7.1%
ROA ?
3.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹26,246 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,644 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
1.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
120.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹31,928 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.53
Interest Coverage ?
2.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
4.9%
Return 6 months ?
-1.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 25,04229,13124,35929,71223,34927,95923,99824,67524,49029,31625,92226,70427,37130,81326,246 +1.2% -14.8%
Operating Profit 2,0792,9241,6493,8752,1423,4832,2202,9132,0303,4842,7692,5282,2944,4094,153 +50.0% -5.8%
Other Income 509519527-174355-43-28322393362235-34248202206 -12.5% +1.8%
Interest 640517613605614642691758680664595484547532493 -17.1% -7.3%
Depreciation 1,2211,3651,2751,3271,3211,3561,4021,3041,4211,5241,4411,4531,5161,5771,560 +8.3% -1.1%
Profit Before Tax 7261,5622881,7705631,441981,1733231,6579685564802,5022,187 +125.9% -12.6%
Net Profit 5421,1592121,3064231,126828971421,2517454193741,8351,644 +120.8% -10.4%
EPS 1.312.810.513.161.022.730.202.170.343.031.801.010.914.443.98 +121.1% -10.4%
OPM % 8.3% 10.0% 6.8% 13.0% 9.2% 12.5% 9.3% 11.8% 8.3% 11.9% 10.7% 9.5% 8.4% 14.3% 15.8% +47.7% +10.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹102,479 Cr ₹110,810 Cr ₹111,134 Cr +8.1%
Operating Profit ₹10,647 Cr ₹12,000 Cr ₹13,384 Cr +12.7%
OPM % 10.39% 10.83% 12.04% +4.2%
NPM % 2.31% 3.04% 3.84% +31.6%
Other Income ₹1,049 Cr ₹651 Cr ₹622 Cr -37.9%
Depreciation ₹5,651 Cr ₹5,987 Cr ₹6,106 Cr +5.9%
Interest ₹2,793 Cr ₹2,158 Cr ₹2,056 Cr -22.7%
EBIT ₹4,996 Cr ₹6,013 Cr ₹7,277 Cr +20.4%
PBT ₹3,252 Cr ₹4,506 Cr ₹5,725 Cr +38.6%
Tax — — ₹543 Cr —
Net Profit ₹2,372 Cr ₹3,372 Cr ₹4,272 Cr +42.2%
EPS ₹5.74 ₹8.16 ₹10.34 +42.2%
Material Cost — — ₹13,093 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹2,941 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹-313 Cr ₹-338 Cr ₹-482 Cr -8.3%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 4,1314,1314,1314,131 +0.0%
Reserves 50,61652,97154,77556,225 +2.6%
Borrowings 30,77336,32336,93431,928 -13.6%
Other Liabilities 45,26247,59840,87843,613 +6.7%
Total Liabilities 130,782141,022136,718135,896 -0.6%
Fixed Assets 73,54372,42673,32775,989 +3.6%
CWIP 4,8916,1417,20610,552 +46.4%
Investments 4,1854,5894,9764,339 -12.8%
Other Assets 48,16357,86751,20945,016 -12.1%
Total Assets 130,782141,022136,718135,896 -0.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -5,2902,9119,91419,039 +92.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -3,371-4,261-5,268-7,899 -49.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 8,5871,362-4,424-11,403 -157.8%
Net Cash Flow -7412222-263 -218.5%
Free Cash Flow -8,812-1,2974,53710,942 +141.2%
CFO/OP -61%27%99%164% +65.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 19292721 -22.2%
Inventory Days 180222211156 -26.1%
Days Payable 921037572 -4.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 107148163105 -35.6%
Working Capital Days -41-20-18-28 -55.6%
ROCE % 6%8%7%8% +14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00% +0.0%
FIIs 3.65%3.76%4.54%5.01% +10.4%
DIIs 17.30%18.10%17.84%18.40% +3.1%
Public 14.03%13.14%12.63%11.58% -8.3%
No. of Shareholders 19,08,38417,98,68717,07,51015,72,361 -7.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Steel Authority of India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Steel Authority of India Limited reported revenue of ₹26,246 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1.2% from ₹25,922 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Steel Authority of India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 120.8% year-on-year to ₹1,644 crore, from ₹745 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.98.
What is SAIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹170.95, SAIL has a market capitalisation of ₹70,611 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.5.
Who owns Steel Authority of India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 65.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.40%, public shareholders 11.58% of Steel Authority of India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI