📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
6 analysed today
FollowTelegram
6
Today
151,868
All-time analysed
43,540
Positive
6,743
Negative
92,748
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
147 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Nilkamal FY26: 14% Revenue Growth to ₹3,686 Cr; Non-Plastic Sales Surpass Plastic Furniture
Nilkamal reported a steady 14% growth in revenue to ₹3,686 crore for FY26, with PAT rising to ₹105 crore from ₹91 crore. A significant strategic milestone was reached as sales from non-plastic furniture, mattresses, and foam exceeded plastic furniture sales for the first time. The company invested ₹144 crore in expansion (approx. 9.8% of net worth) and maintains a net cash surplus of ₹67 crore. A final dividend of ₹20 per share (200%) has been recommended.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully diversified its revenue mix, with non-plastic segments now contributing more than the legacy plastic furniture business.
Why it mattersThis shift reduces the company's high sensitivity to plastic resin prices (crude oil linked) and positions it as a broader home solutions provider, potentially leading to better valuation multiples over time.
FY26 Revenue: ₹3,686 crFY26 PAT: ₹105 crAnnual Capex: ₹144 crCapex vs Net Worth: ~9.8%Net Cash Surplus: ₹67 crFinal Dividend: ₹20 per share
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment from the dividend announcement and the milestone of successful business diversification.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward non-plastic furniture and mattresses indicates a successful long-term transformation into a lifestyle brand, though raw material volatility remains a persistent risk.
⚠ Risk flags
- Raw material price volatility due to global supply chain uncertainty
- Impact of new Labour Code implementation costs
- Intense competition in the organized furniture retail segment
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 14% YoY to ₹3,686 crore from ₹3,239 crore
Non-plastic furniture and mattress sales surpassed plastic furniture sales for the first time in company history
Profit After Tax rose to ₹105 crore, despite a one-time ₹5.41 crore charge for new Labour Codes
Total investment of ₹144 crore made during the year for expansion and operational strengthening
Recommended a final dividend of ₹20 per equity share, totaling a payout of ₹29.84 crore
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the margin impact of rising raw material prices noted by the Chairman and track the scaling of the 'Nilkamal Homes' rebranding and Hosur greenfield project.
₹4,000 Crore Capital Raise: Piramal Finance Seeks Shareholder Approval via Postal Ballot
Piramal Finance has initiated a postal ballot to seek shareholder approval for raising up to ₹4,000 crore through various routes including QIP, rights issue, or private placement. The e-voting period is scheduled from July 19 to August 17, 2026, with results expected by August 19. This capital infusion is intended to support the company's strategy to double its AUM over the next three years, particularly focusing on its 'Wholesale 2.0' and 'Bharat' market expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is transitioning from strategic planning to formal shareholder authorization for a major capital infusion of ₹4,000 crore.
Why it mattersFor a Housing Finance Company, capital is the primary raw material for growth; this raise is essential to fund the targeted 25-26% growth rate and the expansion of the 518-branch network.
Proposed Fundraise: ₹4,000 croreFundraise vs Dec 2025 Qtr Revenue: 134.4%Maximum QIP Discount: 5%Voting End Date: August 17, 2026Current Branch Network: 518
📅 Short termThe stock may see volatility as the market weighs the benefits of growth capital against the potential for equity dilution.
📈 Long termStructurally positive as it strengthens the balance sheet to support the 'Wholesale 2.0' strategy and retail expansion in Tier 2/3 cities.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution for existing shareholders
- Execution risk in deploying large capital in mid-market segments
- Sensitivity to systemic interest rate hikes
Key Highlights
Proposed capital raise of up to ₹4,000 crore through equity or other eligible securities.
E-voting period commences at 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2026, and ends at 5:00 p.m. on August 17, 2026.
The Board may offer a discount of up to 5% on the floor price for any Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP).
Cut-off date for determining member eligibility for voting was Friday, July 10, 2026.
Final results of the postal ballot will be announced on or before Wednesday, August 19, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the voting outcome on August 19 and subsequent board decisions regarding the specific timing and pricing of the fundraise, as this will determine the extent of equity dilution.
₹461 Cr PAT (up 67% YoY) and ₹4,000 Cr Fundraise Approval
Piramal Finance reported a strong Q1 FY27 with Profit After Tax (PAT) growing 67% YoY to ₹461 Cr. Assets Under Management (AUM) crossed the ₹1 lakh crore milestone, reaching ₹1,06,940 Cr, driven by a 32% growth in the retail segment which now constitutes 85% of the total book. Operating leverage improved significantly as the cost-to-income ratio dropped to 52.5% from 65.6% YoY. The Board also approved a capital raise of up to ₹4,000 Cr to fuel further expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully pivoted to a retail-heavy model (85% of AUM) and achieved significant operating leverage through AI integration, reducing cost-to-income by over 1,300 bps YoY.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate the successful integration of the DHFL acquisition and the transition into a granular, high-yield 'Bharat' focused lender with improving Return on Assets (RoAUM at 1.9% for growth business).
PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹461 CrAUM Growth (YoY): 25%Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~13.8%Gross NPA: 2.4%Cost of Borrowing: 8.8%Retail Disbursement Yield: 14.2%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong earnings growth and margin expansion, alongside the growth-oriented fundraise announcement.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward a technology-led retail franchise and the expansion into Tier 2/3 cities (780 branches) positions the company for sustained AUM growth and improved profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Residual legacy wholesale book risks
- Sensitivity to systemic interest rate hikes affecting the 8.8% cost of funds
- Potential equity dilution from the proposed ₹4,000 Cr fundraise
Key Highlights
PAT increased 67% YoY to ₹461 Cr for Q1 FY27
Total AUM grew 25% YoY to ₹1,06,940 Cr, with Retail AUM up 32% to ₹91,249 Cr
Net Interest Margin (NIM) expanded by 47 bps YoY to 6.5%
Board approved a fundraise of up to ₹4,000 Cr, representing ~13.8% of current Net Worth
AI-driven monthly collections increased 12x YoY to ₹1,019 Cr per month
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the pricing and timing of the ₹4,000 Cr fundraise and the continued reduction of the legacy 'Wholesale 1.0' book which still influences overall credit costs.
Piramal Finance Q1 FY27: PAT Surges 67% to ₹461 Cr; Retail AUM Grows 32% YoY
Piramal Finance reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated PAT rising 67% YoY to ₹461 Cr. The growth was primarily driven by the Retail segment, where AUM increased 32% YoY to ₹91,249 Cr, now representing 85% of the total loan book. Asset quality showed improvement with GNPA at 2.4% versus 2.8% a year ago, while Net Interest Margins (NIM) expanded by 47bps to 6.5%. The company is demonstrating operating leverage as retail opex-to-AUM fell to 3.5% from 4.2% YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully transitioned its portfolio mix to 85% retail (up from 80% YoY) and significantly reduced its legacy wholesale book to just 2% of total AUM.
Why it mattersThe results validate the post-merger strategy of building a granular, high-yield retail platform with improving RoAUM (now 1.9% for the growth business) and declining operating costs.
Consolidated PAT: ₹461 CrTotal AUM: ₹1,06,940 CrNet Interest Margin (NIM): 6.5%Gross NPA: 2.4%Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 2.8xRetail AUM vs Total AUM: 85.3%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong bottom-line growth and the visible improvement in operating leverage and asset quality.
📈 Long termThe company is on track with its long-range goal to double AUM in 3 years and achieve a RoAUM of over 3% by focusing on 'Bharat' markets and AI-native operations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sensitivity to systemic interest rate hikes given the 8.8% cost of borrowing
- Execution risk in rapidly scaling new products like Gold Loans
Key Highlights
Consolidated PAT increased 67% YoY to ₹461 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Retail AUM reached ₹91,249 Cr, growing 32% YoY and now comprising 85% of total AUM.
Net Interest Margin (NIM) expanded to 6.5%, up 47 basis points from 6.03% in Q1 FY26.
Asset quality improved with GNPA reducing to 2.4% from 2.8% in the previous year.
Retail opex-to-AUM ratio declined by 66bps YoY to 3.5%, reflecting improved efficiency.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the continued scale-up of the 'Wholesale 2.0' book and the execution of the new Gold Loan vertical, which aims to reach 200 branches by the end of FY27.
₹4,000 Crore Fundraise Approved and Q1 FY27 Results Released
Piramal Finance has approved a significant fundraise of up to ₹4,000 crore through various instruments including equity, NCDs, and convertible securities. This capital is intended to support the company's stated goal of doubling its AUM over the next three years, focusing on 'Wholesale 2.0' and retail expansion in Tier 2/3 cities. Alongside the fundraise, the board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company's security cover remains stable with a ratio of 1.25 on a total asset base of ₹1,12,690.60 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe board has formally authorized a ₹4,000 crore capital raise and approved the first-quarter financial results for the 2026-27 fiscal year.
Why it mattersThe ₹4,000 crore fundraise is a critical enabler for the company's aggressive AUM growth targets and its shift toward more granular, mid-market real estate and retail lending.
Fundraise Limit: ₹4,000 croreGross Loan Book: ₹90,202.54 croreTotal Assets: ₹1,12,690.60 croreTotal Debt: ₹83,552.24 croreSecurity Cover Ratio: 1.25
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to the growth capital approval, though the specific pricing and method of the fundraise will be key near-term triggers.
📈 Long termThis fundraise is structurally significant as it provides the liquidity needed to execute the 'Wholesale 2.0' strategy and expand the retail footprint in 'Bharat' markets over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Potential equity dilution depending on the issuance method
- Interest rate sensitivity on the ₹83,552 crore debt book
- Execution risk in doubling AUM within the 3-year target
Key Highlights
Board approved raising up to ₹4,000 crore via equity, NCDs, or other equity-linked securities.
Total loan book (gross) reported at ₹90,202.54 crore as of June 30, 2026.
Total assets stood at ₹1,12,690.60 crore, providing a security cover ratio of 1.25 for pari-passu debt.
Investments including AIFs, G-Secs, and Mutual Funds totaled ₹10,097.89 crore.
Shareholder approval for the fundraise will be sought via a postal ballot notice.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the specific mode of fundraising (equity vs. debt) to assess potential dilution risks versus growth leverage. Investors should also review the detailed Q1 FY27 earnings presentation for trends in Net Interest Margins (NIMs) and asset quality in the legacy Wholesale 1.0 book.
Piramal Finance assigned 'BBB' (Stable) international credit ratings by JCR and R&I
Piramal Finance has received new international credit ratings of 'BBB' (Stable) from Japan Credit Rating Agency (JCR) and Rating and Investment Information (R&I). These ratings are notably just one notch below India's sovereign rating of BBB+. The assignment reflects the company's successful transition to a retail-focused model, with AUM reaching ₹1 trillion in FY2026 and retail loans now comprising 85% of the portfolio. Strong capitalization is evidenced by a 19.8% Capital Adequacy Ratio, providing a significant buffer over the 15% regulatory requirement.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPiramal Finance has obtained its first-time international issuer ratings of BBB (Stable) from two major Japanese agencies, JCR and R&I.
Why it mattersInternational ratings validate the company's business model pivot and improve its ability to diversify funding sources globally, potentially lowering the cost of funds which stood at 8.93% previously.
Total AUM (FY2026): ₹1 trillionRetail Portfolio Share: 85%Capital Adequacy Ratio: 19.8%Net Interest Margin (Q4 FY26): 6.5%Legacy Wholesale Exposure: 2.8%Liquidity Coverage Ratio: >900%
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it confirms the stability of the post-merger entity and its successful retail transition.
📈 Long termStructural improvement in the funding profile and a shift toward a granular, 82% secured retail book reduces long-term systemic risk compared to the legacy wholesale model.
⚠ Risk flags
- Limited track record in retail credit underwriting
- Lower initial profitability of newly established branches
- Sensitivity to systemic interest rate hikes
Key Highlights
AUM reached ₹1 trillion at the end of FY2026, marking a 25% year-on-year growth
Retail loans now constitute 85% of the portfolio, with legacy wholesale exposure reduced to just 2.8%
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) stands at 19.8%, well above the regulatory mandate of 15%
Net Interest Margin (NIM) improved to 6.5% in the fourth quarter of FY2026
Branch network expanded to 701 branches by the end of FY2026, up from 301 in 2021
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to utilize these international ratings to access cheaper overseas funding (External Commercial Borrowings). Investors should also track the profitability of the 701-branch network as newer branches mature over the next 2-3 years.
Piramal Finance Files NCLT Petition for Merger of 3 Subsidiaries
Piramal Finance Limited has filed a formal petition with the NCLT Mumbai Bench on July 4, 2026, to seek sanction for a scheme of amalgamation. The merger involves three transferor companies: Piramal Corporate Tower Private Limited, Piramal Agastya Offices Private Limited, and DHFL Investments Limited. This is a procedural step following board approvals in April and May 2026, aimed at consolidating group entities. The move continues the company's restructuring efforts following its major Rs 34,300 cr acquisition of DHFL in 2021.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe proposed merger of three subsidiaries has moved from the board-approval stage to the formal legal petition stage with the NCLT.
Why it mattersThis represents corporate simplification, absorbing real estate holding companies and the DHFL investment arm into the main operating entity to streamline the group structure.
NCLT Filing Date: July 4, 2026Number of Transferor Companies: 3Dec 2025 Quarterly Revenue: Rs 2,975.09 crHistorical DHFL Acquisition Value: Rs 34,300 cr
📅 Short termThe filing is a procedural regulatory requirement and is unlikely to trigger significant immediate price movement.
📈 Long termStructural consolidation helps in better capital allocation and reduces administrative costs associated with maintaining multiple legal entities.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory/NCLT approval delays
Key Highlights
Filing of Company Petition with NCLT Mumbai Bench completed on July 4, 2026
Involves the merger of 3 entities into Piramal Finance Limited
Follows 3 previous intimations dated April 18, May 12, and May 26, 2026
Scheme filed under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013
Application reference number is C.A. (CAA)/84/MB/2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the NCLT hearing schedule and the final sanction order to determine the effective date of the merger and any impact on the consolidated balance sheet.
Rs 11 Dividend and NCD Issuance Approved at Piramal Finance 42nd AGM
Piramal Finance Limited (formerly Piramal Capital & Housing Finance) held its 42nd AGM on July 2, 2026, where shareholders approved a final dividend of Rs 11 per equity share for FY26. Key special resolutions were passed, including the authorization to issue Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis to fund growth. Additionally, a resolution was approved for the potential conversion of loans into equity in the event of a default, providing a structural safeguard for lenders. The company remains focused on its 'Wholesale 2.0' strategy and retail expansion in Tier 2 and 3 cities.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally ratified the FY26 financial performance, approved the dividend distribution, and provided the board with the mandate to raise debt capital via NCDs.
Why it mattersThe dividend provides a tangible return to shareholders, while the NCD authorization is critical for maintaining the company's 25-26% expected growth rate and its goal to double AUM within three years.
Final Dividend: Rs 11 per shareFace Value: Rs 2Dec 2025 Net Profit: Rs 401.01 crDec 2025 Revenue: Rs 2975.09 crAGM Date: July 2, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to the dividend approval and the formalization of FY26 results.
📈 Long termThe enabling resolutions for NCD issuance support the company's long-term strategy to scale its 'Wholesale 2.0' and retail platforms.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution if the 'Event of Default' conversion clause is triggered
- Sensitivity to interest rate hikes affecting the cost of NCD-based funding
Key Highlights
Final dividend of Rs 11 per equity share (Face Value Rs 2) approved for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Special resolution passed for the issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures on a private placement basis
Approval granted for conversion of loan into equity or other capital in case of an Event of Default
Re-appointment of Mr. Anand Piramal as a Director, retiring by rotation
Adoption of Audited Financial Statements for FY26, following a Dec 2025 quarterly net profit of Rs 401.01 cr
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the record date for the Rs 11 dividend payout and watch for upcoming NCD issuance announcements to assess the company's cost of borrowing and liquidity position.
Piramal Finance AUM Crosses ₹1 Lakh Cr in FY26; Retail Mix Hits 85% with PAT of ₹1,506 Cr
Piramal Finance has successfully transitioned to a retail-led NBFC, with retail now accounting for 85% of its ₹1,01,230 crore AUM as of March 2026. The company reported a consolidated PAT of ₹1,506 crore for FY26, meeting all key guidance targets including a growth business RoAUM of 2.1%. Asset quality remains stable with GNPA at 2.3% and legacy discontinued AUM reduced to less than 3% of the total book. With a strong capital adequacy of 19.8% and a massive tax shield of ₹24,600 crore in assessed losses, the company is well-positioned for its FY28 target of ₹1.5 lakh crore AUM.
Key Highlights
Total AUM grew 25% YoY to ₹1,01,230 Cr, with the Growth AUM segment increasing 33% YoY.
Consolidated PAT for FY26 reached ₹1,506 Cr, while Growth Business PBT stood at ₹1,560 Cr.
Domestic credit ratings were upgraded to AA+ by CRISIL, ICRA, and CARE during Q4 FY26.
Legacy discontinued AUM was reduced by 59% YoY to ₹2,807 Cr, now representing less than 3% of total AUM.
Retail 90+ DPD remains stable at 0.6%, reflecting strong underwriting despite rapid 45% CAGR in growth AUM since Mar-22.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the successful structural shift towards a granular retail book and the significant rating upgrades which lower borrowing costs. The company's low leverage of 3.6x and massive tax shield provide a clear path for sustainable ROE expansion toward FY28 targets.
Thirumalai Chemicals Shareholders Approve $140M Loan Security for US Subsidiary
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited has received shareholder approval via postal ballot to secure loan facilities of up to USD 140 million for its US-based double step-down subsidiary, TCL Specialties LLC. The security involves pledging 100% equity of TCL Inc. and TCL Specialties LLC by their respective parent subsidiaries, along with a charge on the assets of the US entity. The special resolution passed with an overwhelming 99.76% majority, reflecting strong investor confidence in the company's international expansion strategy. This financing is critical for the group's capital expenditure and operational growth in the North American market.
Key Highlights
Approved creation of security for loan facilities up to USD 140 million for US-based TCL Specialties LLC.
TCL Global BV (Netherlands) to pledge 100% holding in TCL Inc. (USA) as collateral.
TCL Inc. (USA) to pledge 100% holding in TCL Specialties LLC as part of the security package.
The Special Resolution was passed with 99.76% of valid votes (58,910,806 shares) in favor.
The funding is intended to support the company's strategic growth and asset creation in its US operations.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the US project and the impact of the $140M debt on the company's consolidated balance sheet and interest coverage ratios.
Piramal Finance Reports FY26 Turnover of ₹11,852 Cr and Net Worth of ₹23,728 Cr in BRSR
Piramal Finance Limited (PFL) has released its Business Responsibility & Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26, following its merger with Piramal Enterprises Limited (PEL). The company reported a total turnover of ₹11,852.49 crore and a robust net worth of ₹23,728.33 crore. PFL now operates 701 offices across 26 states, focusing on retail lending, wholesale lending, and alternatives. While employee attrition remains high at 45.27%, it shows a steady downward trend from 55.52% in FY24.
Key Highlights
Reported total turnover of ₹11,852.49 crore and net worth of ₹23,728.33 crore for FY 2025-26.
The entity operates 701 offices across 26 states, with 98.88% of revenue from investing and financing.
Employee attrition rate improved to 45.27% in FY26, down from 55.52% in FY24.
Total workforce stands at 16,981 employees, with female representation at 11.78% and 25% at the Board level.
Customer grievances for the year totaled 4,168, with 150 complaints pending resolution at year-end.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the scale of the merged entity and the improving trend in employee retention. Monitor the company's ability to manage high customer grievance volumes as it expands its retail footprint in Tier 2 and 3 markets.
Piramal Finance Hits ₹1 Lakh Cr AUM Milestone; Reports FY26 PAT of ₹1,506 Cr
Piramal Finance has successfully transitioned into a retail-focused, AI-native NBFC following its merger with Piramal Enterprises. The company achieved a significant milestone by crossing ₹1 lakh crore in Assets Under Management (AUM) in FY2026, with retail lending now accounting for approximately 85% of the total book. Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at ₹1,506 crore, supported by a vast network of 701 branches and a customer base of 5.7 million. The firm is aggressively leveraging GenAI for underwriting and collections, reporting a 2x increase in operations productivity over two years.
Key Highlights
AUM crossed the ₹1,01,230 crore milestone in FY2026, driven by a strong retail-led franchise.
Reported a Net Profit (PAT) of ₹1,506 crore and maintains a robust Net Worth of ₹28,191 crore.
Retail Lending AUM reached ₹85,885 crore, while the legacy wholesale portfolio was significantly reduced to ₹2,807 crore.
Expanded physical presence to 701 branches across 568 cities, serving 5.7 million customers.
Implemented 50+ GenAI use cases, resulting in nearly doubled operations productivity with stable headcount.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain asset quality as it scales its retail and 'Wholesale 2.0' books. The successful reduction of the legacy portfolio and tech-led efficiency gains make it a strong long-term play in the NBFC sector.
ICRA Reaffirms [ICRA]BBB+ Rating for Thirumalai Chemicals with Negative Outlook
ICRA has reaffirmed the long-term credit rating of Thirumalai Chemicals Limited at [ICRA]BBB+ while maintaining a 'Negative' outlook. The rating action covers total bank facilities of ₹1,217.55 crore and Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) worth ₹100 crore. The short-term rating for non-fund-based facilities has been reaffirmed at [ICRA]A2. This periodic monitoring follows the company's FY2026 financial results, indicating continued caution regarding the company's credit profile.
Key Highlights
Long-term rating reaffirmed at [ICRA]BBB+ with a Negative outlook for ₹451 crore in term loans.
Working capital facilities of ₹330.50 crore and NCDs of ₹100 crore also reaffirmed at [ICRA]BBB+ (Negative).
Short-term rating for non-fund based facilities reaffirmed at [ICRA]A2 for ₹100 crore.
Total bank limits rated by ICRA amount to ₹1,217.55 crore across multiple lenders including IDFC FIRST and Federal Bank.
The rating review was triggered by the announcement of Q4FY2026 and full-year FY2026 results.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the company's margin recovery and debt levels, as the 'Negative' outlook suggests a potential downgrade if financial performance does not improve. The chemical sector's cyclical headwinds appear to be weighing on the credit profile.
Mallcom (India) Q4 FY26 Revenue Up 7% to ₹147 Cr; EBITDA Margins Contract to 9.34%
Mallcom (India) reported a consolidated revenue growth of 11% for FY26, reaching ₹540 crores, primarily driven by a robust 20% growth in the domestic segment. However, Q4 FY26 EBITDA margins contracted by 185 basis points to 9.34% due to rising raw material costs and lower realizations in export markets like the EU and US. The company has successfully completed its major capex cycle with new units in Sanand and Chandipur now operational, positioning it for future volume-led growth. Despite short-term margin pressure, the company is expanding its international footprint with a new marketing arm in the UAE.
Key Highlights
FY26 consolidated revenue grew 11% YoY to ₹540 crores, while Q4 revenue rose 7% to ₹147 crores.
Q4 EBITDA margins declined to 9.34% from 11.19% YoY, impacted by petro-based raw material inflation and higher freight.
Domestic business remains the growth engine with 20% YoY expansion, offsetting headwinds in US and EU exports.
New manufacturing units in Sanand (Gujarat) and Chandipur (West Bengal) are fully commissioned and ramping up utilization.
FY26 PAT stood at ₹30 crores; note that FY25 PAT included a one-time ₹25 crore gain from land sale.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the ramp-up in capacity utilization at the new facilities and the potential recovery of export margins if EU/US demand stabilizes. The completion of the capex cycle suggests a shift toward volume-driven growth, but margin pressure remains a near-term concern.
Thirumalai Chemicals Reports Zero Deviation in Utilization of ₹56.14 Cr Preferential Issue Funds
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited has submitted its statement of fund utilization for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, regarding the ₹56.14 crore raised via preferential issuance in December 2025. The company confirmed there has been no deviation from the original objects of the issue. A significant portion of the funds, ₹35.85 crore, has been deployed for capital expenditure in its US-based subsidiary, TCL Specialties LLC, while the remainder was used for general corporate purposes and issue expenses.
Key Highlights
Total amount raised through preferential issuance on December 18, 2025, was ₹5613.99 lakhs.
₹3584.62 lakhs was utilized for investment in TCL Global BV for onward capital expenditure in the United States (TCL Specialties LLC).
₹2012.59 lakhs was deployed for General Corporate Purposes, and ₹15.8 lakhs was spent on issue expenses.
The company reported zero deviation or variation in the utilization of funds compared to the original objects.
A minor balance of ₹0.98 lakhs remains in the Share Application Account to be used for general corporate purposes.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the US expansion project (TCL Specialties LLC) as the capital deployment is now largely complete. No immediate action is required as the company is adhering to its stated financial plans.
Thirumalai Chemicals Reports FY26 Consolidated Net Loss of ₹16,791 Lakhs; Revenue Declines
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited (TCL) reported a weak financial performance for FY26, with consolidated revenue from operations declining to ₹1,73,552 lakhs from ₹2,04,951 lakhs in FY25. The company's consolidated net loss widened significantly to ₹16,791 lakhs compared to a loss of ₹4,610 lakhs in the previous year. Standalone performance also deteriorated, swinging from a profit of ₹8,221 lakhs in FY25 to a net loss of ₹6,540 lakhs in FY26. A major concern is the consolidated liquidity position, where current liabilities exceed current assets by ₹50,055 lakhs, largely due to capital expenditure in its US subsidiary.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations fell 15.3% YoY to ₹1,73,552 lakhs for the full year ended March 31, 2026.
Consolidated net loss widened to ₹16,791 lakhs in FY26 from ₹4,610 lakhs in FY25.
Standalone EPS turned negative at -₹5.81 for FY26, down from ₹8.03 in FY25.
Consolidated current liabilities exceed current assets by ₹50,055 lakhs, primarily due to US subsidiary expansion costs.
The company is in advanced stages of securing a $130 million term loan for its US subsidiary, TCL Specialties LLC.
PKF Sridhar & Santhanam, LLP appointed as new Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term starting from the 53rd AGM.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution given the significant widening of losses and the liquidity mismatch highlighted in the notes to the accounts. The stock's performance will likely depend on the successful closure of the $130 million debt funding and the stabilization of operations in the US subsidiary.
Piramal Finance Declares Rs 11 Final Dividend; Sets June 12 as Record Date
Piramal Finance Limited has announced a final dividend of Rs. 11 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, representing a 550% payout on the face value of Rs. 2. The company has fixed June 12, 2026, as the record date to determine eligible shareholders. The dividend is subject to approval at the 42nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 2, 2026. Payments will be processed after the AGM, following the deduction of applicable tax at source (TDS).
Key Highlights
Final dividend of Rs. 11 per equity share for FY 2025-26 (550% of face value).
Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as Friday, June 12, 2026.
42nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on July 2, 2026, via video conferencing.
Dividend payment is subject to shareholder approval and applicable TDS regulations.
The company has issued a specific communication regarding tax deduction procedures for shareholders.
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend must ensure they hold the shares in their demat account before the record date of June 12, 2026. Shareholders should also check the company's TDS communication to submit necessary forms for lower tax deduction if applicable.
Piramal Finance Sets June 12 as Record Date for Rs 11 Per Share Final Dividend
Piramal Finance Limited has declared a final dividend of Rs. 11 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This represents a significant payout of 550% on the face value of Rs. 2 per share. The company has designated June 12, 2026, as the record date to identify eligible shareholders. Payment is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 2, 2026.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of Rs. 11 per equity share for FY 2025-26
Dividend payout represents 550% of the face value of Rs. 2 per share
Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as Friday, June 12, 2026
42nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on July 2, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they hold the shares before the ex-dividend date. The high payout ratio reflects the company's commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
Piramal Finance Declares Rs 11 Final Dividend; Sets June 12 as Record Date
Piramal Finance Limited has announced a final dividend of Rs. 11 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The dividend represents a 550% payout on the face value of Rs. 2 per share. The company has fixed June 12, 2026, as the record date to determine eligible shareholders. The 42nd Annual General Meeting is scheduled for July 2, 2026, where the dividend will be put forward for shareholder approval.
Key Highlights
Final dividend declared at Rs. 11 per equity share of face value Rs. 2 each
Dividend payout ratio stands at 550% for the financial year 2025-26
Record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as Friday, June 12, 2026
42nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on July 2, 2026, via video conferencing
Dividend payment is subject to shareholder approval and will be processed after the AGM
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they hold the shares before the record date of June 12, 2026. Long-term investors may view this 550% payout as a sign of healthy cash flow and commitment to shareholder returns.
Mallcom (India) FY26 Revenue Up 11% to ₹5,396 Mn; Margins Contract to 11.2%
Mallcom (India) reported a 10.8% YoY growth in FY26 revenue to ₹5,396 Mn, driven by increased market share in branded and local segments. However, EBITDA margins contracted by 130 bps to 11.21% due to higher raw material costs and increased employee expenses. Reported PAT fell 47.7% YoY to ₹300 Mn, though this is largely due to a high base in FY25 which included a ₹254 Mn one-time gain from land sales. The company has successfully operationalized two new units in Gujarat and West Bengal following a combined capex of ₹1,300 Mn.
Key Highlights
FY26 Operational Revenue grew 10.8% YoY to ₹5,396 Mn, while Q4-FY26 revenue rose 6.6% to ₹1,467 Mn.
EBITDA margins declined to 11.21% for the full year, impacted by prohibitive US tariffs and weak EU demand.
Completed major capex of ₹1,050 Mn for the Sanand workwear unit and ₹250 Mn for the West Bengal safety shoe unit.
Geographical revenue mix shifted towards Asia (47%), while Europe and Americas contributed 33% and 18% respectively.
Introduced import-substitute products including PU Coated Gloves and PVC Gumboots to cater to domestic and overseas demand.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization levels of the newly commissioned Sanand and Chandipur plants, as these are critical for future growth and margin recovery. The stock's performance will likely depend on the company's ability to navigate global trade barriers and stabilize raw material costs.