N R Agarwal Industries Limited (NRAIL) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by N R Agarwal Industries Limited since May 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
35/100
Best multibagger score
+46.4%
Best return since call

Credit Rating- Others

· Expansion · Unlikely · Paper · score 28/100
Deal
Deal value₹1500 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex estimate of ₹1,500 Cr is 0.70x TTM revenue (₹2,145 Cr), 1.84x Net Worth (₹815 Cr), and 2.05x Market Cap (₹733 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.70×
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 75.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear12.0% / 45.0% / -30.0%
Horizon36-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (20 Jul 2026)₹437.35
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹731.75
Return since+67.3%
α vs Smallcap 250+69.7%
Positives
  • High promoter holding of 74.29% demonstrates strong alignment and commitment.
  • FY26 revenue demonstrated a 29% YoY recovery to ₹2,145 Cr driven by the recent duplex board expansion (enhanced to 900 TPD in Jan 2026).
  • Product mix shift toward value-added duplex boards targets structural packaging tailwinds from e-commerce, pharma, and FMCG sectors.
Risks
  • Severe balance sheet leverage: Total debt of ₹821 Cr with Debt/EBITDA at 4.7x, exacerbated by an upcoming ₹1,500 Cr mega capex (2x current market cap).
  • Sub-par capital efficiency: Trailing ROCE of 8.0% is below the cost of capital, reflecting commodity paper pricing dynamics.
  • Raw material vulnerability: High dependence on imported waste paper (62% of RM) and coal exposes margins to severe freight and FX fluctuations.
  • Pricing power constraints: Threat of cheap Asian/ASEAN paper imports directly suppresses domestic realizations and caps operating margins (OPM volatile between 3.7% and 13.7%).
Full AI brief

Investment Analysis: N R Agarwal Industries Limited (NRAIL)

As of Date: July 17, 2026 | Current Price: ₹427.80 | Market Cap: ₹733 Cr


1. Announcement Context & Freshness Analysis

On July 17, 2026, ICRA reaffirmed NRAIL's long-term credit rating at [ICRA]A- (Stable) while enhancing rated bank facilities by ₹181.93 Cr to ₹1,137.57 Cr. The credit report cited: - Ramp-up of duplex board capacity to 900 TPD in January 2026 driving FY26 revenue growth (+29% YoY to ₹2,145 Cr). - Disclosed greenfield expansion (Unit VI at Dahej, Gujarat) with an estimated capex of ₹1,500 Cr for a 1,500 TPD multilayer board facility planned over FY2028–FY2030. - Elevated leverage metrics with Total Debt to OPBITDA of 4.7x as of March 31, 2026.

Freshness Assessment (already_priced_in: true): The ₹1,500 Cr capex scale-up to 1,500 TPD was originally announced to exchanges on May 12, 2026. Today's filing is a routine credit rating reaffirmation. While bank line enhancements provide liquidity buffer, the mega-capex details are already in the public domain.


2. Ramp-Aware Execution & Capex Economics

  • Capex Size vs. Scale: The planned ₹1,500 Cr capex is 2.05x the company's current market cap (₹733 Cr) and 1.84x its net worth (₹815 Cr).
  • Gestation Horizon: Commercialization is targeted between FY2028 and FY2030 (36–48 months away).
  • Year-1 Uplift: 0%. Greenfield civil work, equipment procurement (imported machine), and installation will generate zero incremental revenue in FY27.
  • Steady-State Potential (FY30-FY31):
  • Addition of 1,500 TPD (~4.5–5.0 lakh MTPA) would more than double existing capacity (4.4 lakh MTPA).
  • At steady-state 85% utilization and current realizations (~₹35,000–40,000/MT), it could add ~₹1,500–1,800 Cr of annual revenue (+70–85% over FY26 base).
  • However, assuming an 8.5% operating margin, steady-state incremental EBITDA would be ~₹140–160 Cr.
  • Subtracting incremental interest on debt (~8.5% on ₹1,000 Cr debt = ₹85 Cr) and depreciation (~₹60 Cr), net profit contribution will be heavily diluted during the initial 2-3 years post-commissioning.

3. Industry Dynamics & Fundamental Quality

  • Industry Classification: Paper & Paper Products / Packaging Boards (Capital Intensity: HIGH, Structural CAGR: ~7%).
  • Quality Gate Assessment: FAILED.
  • Trailing ROCE stands at 8.0%, well below the threshold for quality compounding.
  • Operating margins are volatile (FY24: 13.7%, FY25: 6.75%, FY26: 8.2%, dropping to 3.7% in Q1 FY26 during maintenance/pricing pressure).
  • The industry lacks pricing power due to cyclicality and the persistent overhang of cheap imports from ASEAN/China.
  • Balance Sheet Stress: Standalone debt stands at ₹821 Cr against net worth of ₹815 Cr (D/E of 1.01x). Undertaking a ₹1,500 Cr capex cycle with Debt/OPBITDA at 4.7x severely restricts financial flexibility and increases insolvency/refinancing risks if the paper cycle turns down.

4. Financial & EPS Trajectory

  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,145 Cr | TTM PAT: ₹44 Cr | TTM EPS: ₹25.68
  • Quarterly EPS Performance:
  • Jun 25: ₹9.72 | Sep 25: -₹0.86 | Dec 25: ₹8.48 | Mar 26: ₹8.34
  • While FY26 PAT grew to ₹43.7 Cr (+147% YoY from a depressed FY25 base of ₹17 Cr), it remains substantially below FY24 PAT (₹126 Cr, EPS ₹73.72).

5. Calibrated Valuation & Scenarios (24–36 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (+12% upside to ~₹480): Current capacity runs at 90-95% utilization. FY27/FY28 revenue grows modestly at 8-10% CAGR with OPM stabilizing at 8.0-8.5%. TTM PAT reaches ₹55-60 Cr (EPS ₹32-35). Multiples remain capped at 14-15x P/E due to capex cash drag and balance sheet leverage.
  • Bull Case (+45% upside to ~₹620): Global pulp/paper prices harden, reducing import competition. OPM expands to 11-12%, lifting FY28 PAT to ~₹80 Cr. Unit VI capex execution progresses on time without equity dilution, rerating stock to 13-14x FY28 EPS.
  • Bear Case (-30% downside to ~₹300): Raw material costs spike or Asian dumping depresses realization; OPM drops below 6.5%. High debt servicing costs drag net margin below 1.5%, forcing equity dilution or rating downgrades.

6. Verdict Rationale

NRAIL is a leveraged commodity paper producer undertaking a balance-sheet-stretching mega capex (2x market cap) with sub-10% ROCE. While the promoter holding (74.3%) is reassuring, the risk-reward ratio over the next 2-3 years is burdened by heavy debt servicing and cyclical vulnerability. Classified as UNLIKELY for multibagger returns.

Analysis as of 2026-07-17 (price ₹427.75) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Unlikely · Paper · score 35/100
Deal
Deal value₹1500 Cr
Deal vs businessProject cost of ₹1,500 Cr is 1.73x current Market Cap and 0.75x TTM Revenue
Size vs own revenue0.75×
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 113.0%
EPS uplift89.0%
Upside base / bull / bear20.0% / 50.0% / -40.0%
Horizon36-60 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 May 2026)₹500.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹731.75
Return since+46.4%
α vs Smallcap 250+41.2%
Positives
  • Massive scale expansion: Doubling capacity to 504,000 MTPA of high-margin multilayer board, targeting high-growth packaging segments (pharma, e-commerce).
  • High promoter holding: Promoter stake is stable and high at 74.3%, showing strong skin in the game.
  • Strategic location: Dahej, Gujarat is a major industrial hub with excellent logistics and port access for raw material imports.
  • Professional execution: Appointment of a foreign consultant indicates adherence to global standards.
Risks
  • Severe funding and dilution risk: ₹1,500 Cr capex is 1.73x current market cap. Funding this will require massive debt or heavy equity dilution (30-50%).
  • Long gestation and execution delay: Environmental clearances are just being initiated; commercial production is at least 4 years away, offering no near-term earnings support.
  • High leverage and interest burden: Current D/E is already 1.01 (Debt ₹821 Cr). Additional debt will depress interest coverage and DSCR, risking credit rating downgrades.
  • Cyclicality and import threats: Paper industry is highly cyclical and vulnerable to cheap imports from ASEAN/China, which can compress margins during down-cycles.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current Financial Base: TTM Revenue of ₹2,006 Cr, TTM PAT of ₹23 Cr, and TTM EPS of ₹13.33 on 1.725 Cr outstanding shares.
  • Capex Scale: The revised project cost of ₹1,500 Cr is a massive undertaking, representing 1.73x the current market cap (₹864 Cr) and 1.84x the net worth (₹815 Cr).
  • Execution Timeline: Given that environmental clearances are just being initiated and a foreign consultant has been appointed, we model a 4-year gestation period (1.5 years for clearances and financial closure, 2 years for construction, and 0.5 years for trial runs). Commercial operations are expected to commence in FY2031.
  • Year 1 (FY2027) Impact: 0% revenue and EPS uplift, as the project is in the pre-construction phase.
  • Steady-State (FY2031) Revenue Uplift: The upgraded capacity of 1,500 TPD translates to ~504,000 MTPA. At an estimated realization of ₹45,000/MT, this represents a potential revenue addition of ₹2,268 Cr (+113% over TTM revenue).
  • Steady-State EPS Uplift:
  • Assuming a steady-state OPM of 10.0% on the new capacity (higher than current 7.3% due to premium product mix), Operating Profit would increase by ₹227 Cr.
  • Depreciation (at 5% straight-line on ₹1,500 Cr) is estimated at ₹75 Cr.
  • Assuming a 70:30 debt-to-equity ratio, ₹1,050 Cr of new debt at a 9.0% interest rate would add ₹94.5 Cr in annual interest costs.
  • Incremental PBT = ₹57.5 Cr. At a 25% tax rate, incremental PAT is ₹43.1 Cr.
  • Dilution Impact: Funding the 30% equity portion (₹450 Cr) at the current price of ₹501/share would require issuing 0.90 Cr new shares, diluting existing shareholders by ~52% (total shares rise to 2.625 Cr).
  • Combined Steady-State EPS: (Current PAT ₹23 Cr + Incremental PAT ₹43.1 Cr) / 2.625 Cr shares = ₹25.18. This represents an EPS uplift of 89% over 5 years, translating to a modest 13.5% CAGR.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Paper manufacturing requires massive upfront capital for machinery, land, and environmental compliance.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Setting up a 1,500 TPD greenfield multilayer board plant involves complex environmental clearances, chemical recovery setups, and long-term raw material sourcing (wastepaper imports).
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 8.0%. While the writing and printing paper (WPP) segment is facing structural decline due to digitization, the packaging board segment (duplex/multilayer boards) is growing at 10-12% driven by e-commerce and pharmaceutical packaging.

3. Multibagger Quality

  • Earnings Volatility: Quarterly EPS is highly volatile (ranging from -₹4.01 in Mar 2025 to ₹9.72 in Jun 2025 and ₹8.48 in Dec 2025), reflecting the cyclical commodity nature of the paper industry.
  • Margins & ROCE: Operating margins are weak (TTM OPM of 7.3%) and highly sensitive to imported wastepaper prices and coal costs. Trailing ROCE is low at 8.0%, failing to meet the quality gate.
  • Balance Sheet Risk: Current D/E is already high at 1.01 (Debt of ₹821 Cr). Adding ₹1,050 Cr of project debt will push D/E to over 2.0x, significantly increasing default risk during industry down-cycles.
  • Promoter Holding: Strong at 74.3%, providing some comfort regarding management alignment.

4. Scenario Analysis (36-60 Months)

  • Base Case (+20%): The company successfully secures clearances and financial closure without excessive equity dilution. The stock remains range-bound or gains modestly as the market waits for execution milestones.
  • Bull Case (+50%): Global paper prices rise, domestic margins recover to >12%, and the company funds a larger portion of capex through internal accruals, minimizing dilution.
  • Bear Case (-40%): Delays in environmental clearances, cost overruns, or a sharp down-cycle in paper prices lead to severe interest-burden stress and distressed equity dilution.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the ₹1,500 Cr capex is highly ambitious and could double the company's capacity in the long run, the sheer scale of the project relative to the company's current balance sheet size (₹864 Cr market cap) introduces extreme execution, leverage, and dilution risks. With a 4-year gestation period, low current ROCE (8.0%), and highly cyclical earnings, NRAIL is an unlikely multibagger candidate at this stage. The market is likely to discount the stock due to the impending overhang of equity dilution and high debt.

Analysis as of 2026-05-12 (price ₹501.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from N R Agarwal Industries Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI